Wikipedia:WikiProject Military history/Open tasks

Main pageDiscussionNews &
open tasks
AcademyAssessmentA-Class
review
ContestAwardsMembers
Jump to: Articles that need improvementArticles that need assessmentArticles under reviewArticles to be created
To transclude a summary of this page, please use {{WPMILHIST Announcements}}.

News

The Bugle.png


Your military history newsletter – Issue CLXXVI, November 2021




• Published by the Military history WikiProject •
About the projectNewsroomSubscribeArchives

Articles that need general work

Backlog!Need limited improvement
52,304 articles in total
Backlog!Need significant improvement
86,160 articles in total
Backlog!Need significant expansion
39,477 articles in total

Articles that need specific improvements

Backlog!Need work on references or citations
120,332 articles in total39,002 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on coverage or accuracy
94,284 articles in total14,191 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on article structure
24,797 articles in total202 articles with no other problems
No backlogNeed work on grammar
7,370 articles in total27 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on supporting materials
26,646 articles in total1,231 articles with no other problems

Articles that need assessment or tagging

Backlog!Need assessment
183 articles in total
No backlogNeed assessment as lists
4 articles in total
No backlogNeed B-Class checklist added
160 articles in total
No backlogNeed B-Class checklist completed
9 articles in total
Backlog!Need task force assigned
36 articles in total
Backlog!Need project tag fixed
14 articles in total

Current discussions of interest

No major discussions are open at the moment

Content under review

Peer reviews
Abdollah Mirza QajarScott Kelly (astronaut)Vito TrauseWei YanDraft Eisenhower movementBattle of St. Michaels
Good article candidates
Colorado Coalfield WarKRI Nanggala (402)Schools at WarStjepan Vukčić KosačaNapoleonic looting of artDachau (US Army report)Victor Maghakian1st Prussian Infantry RegimentPacorus IPhraates IFirst Cevallos expionOperation ChastityEinar MäkinenHossein Ali MirzaRóża Maria GoździewskaMehmed HandžićFinnish III Corps (Continuation War)Tolkien and the Great WarCrusading movementCharles Richardson (Royal Navy officer)Battle of KalavrytaSudharmonoHenry Lidgbird BallGerard GosselinLowry WarHAL TejasBattle of the WildernessRobert WertheimBasuto Gun WarLipošćak affairUSS Hoggatt BayTom EastickWitold PileckiDay of Infamy speechMilitary beretArthur PhillipSupermarine Sea KingRaymond Hesselyn
A-Class reviews
H2S (radar)Donough MacCarty, 1st Earl of ClancartyThirty Years' WarAmerican services and supply in the Siegfried Line campaignList of British infantry brigades of the Second World War (1–100)Nikephoros III BotaneiatesEucherius (son of Stilicho)Siege of NgatapaIvo HerenčićSecond Battle of KharkovAnti-Fascist Council for the National Liberation of Yugoslavia42 cm Gamma howitzerList of British infantry brigades of the Second World War (101–309 and named)Ho Chi Minh trailMichael HerrickMarmaduke–Walker duelSiege of Breteuil
Featured article candidates
Mu'awiya IHarry S. Truman 1948 presidential campaignUskok-class torpedo boatArmenian genocide1937 Brazilian coup d'étatHamilcar's victory with NaravasJim LovellGreat Western Railway War MemorialBattle of St. CharlesAmerican transportation in the Siegfried Line campaignRobert Howard HodgkinHundred Years' War, 1345–1347
Featured article reviews
Paul KagameWilliam Tecumseh ShermanJoan of ArcWilliam Henry HarrisonArmament of the Iowa-class battleshipItalian War of 1521–1526Rhodesian mission in Lisbon
Featured list candidates
List of British divisions in World War IITimeline of the 2020–2021 China–India skirmishes

Articles to be created

Before adding a new request, please check whether the topic is already listed.

African military history ()

Battle of PwetoBattle of Kisangani (1999)Cannon KopjeCentral Africa RegimentCommando MoissiJerry PurenEgyptian-Hittite warsBattle of TigrayThird Battle of Amba AlagiRashidi MuzeleinBattle of NamacurraMakombe rebellionAdaka Boro AvengersAsawana Deadly Force of Niger DeltaNiger Delta Justice Defence GroupNiger Delta VolunteersNiger Delta Red SquadNiger Delta Revolutionary CrusadersReformed Egbesu FraternitiesEgbesu Boys of the Niger DeltaEgbesu Red Water LionsEgbesu Mightier FraternityNsiloulou (militia)Oromo Youth Revolutionary MovementEthiopian National Liberation FrontMai Mai GédéonCoordination for a Referendum on Self-determination for KatangaProgressive Katanga CongressMai Mai Yakutumba • Siege of Bahnasa(639) • Jaysh al-Mujahidin (Libya)Brega Martyrs BrigadeAjdabiya Shura CouncilM27 (militia)NyaturaRUD-UrunanaMai Mai ShekaMai Mai YakutumbaFLEC-N'ZitaFLEC-LubotaUniao Nacional de Libertaçao de CabindaFederal Alliance of Eastern SudanNational Liberation Army of KamerunMilitary history of Egypt (currently a redirect) • Umgobhozi Ovela EntabeniCentral Africa RegimentEast Africa RiflesUganda RiflesEast African Mounted RiflesEast African RegimentUganda Volunteer RiflesBattle of Tshaneni

American Civil War ()

Henry MauryJames Ashby (soldier)Bluffton expionBenjamin D. FearingCharles A. HickmanRichard Henry JacksonJames B. SpeersCharles S. SteedmanBattle of Barton's StationLawrence P. GrahamJoseph Hayes (general)Thomas John LucasSullivan Amory MerhCharles Hale MorganByron Root PierceCalvin Edward PrattDaniel Henry RuckerJames Hughes StokesList of engineer regiments of the Union ArmyFrederick S. SturmbaughWilliam B. TibbitsDavis TillsonFrancis Laurens VintonLouis Douglass WatkinsWilliam Denison WhippleJosiah W. BissellAction at NinevehRequested American Civil War Medal of Honor recipientsInternational response to the American Civil WarSpain and the American Civil WarRed River Campaign Confederate order of battleSavannah Campaign Confederate order of battleNative Americans in the American Civil War (currently disambiguation after deletion)

American Revolutionary War ()

No current requests

Asian military history ()

Battle of Kumyangjang-Ni (significant action for Turkish and Chinese armies in Korean War)

Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific military history ()

Citizen Air Force (Australia)Auckland RegimentCanterbury Regiment (currently a redirect) • 1st Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery2nd Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery3rd Brigade (New Zealand)4th Submarine Squadron (United Kingdom)4th Medium Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery6th Light Anti-aircraft Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery7th Brigade (New Zealand)10th Brigade (New Zealand)11th Brigade (New Zealand)12th Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery12th Brigade (New Zealand)South Australian Imperial BushmenTasmanian Citizen BushmenTasmanian Mounted InfantryTasmanian Imperial Bushmen (currently redirect) • 1st Military Police Battalion (Australia)Victorian Citizen BushmenVictorian Imperial BushmenWestern Australian Mounted Infantry (currently redirect) • Western Australian Citizen Bushmen2nd/4th Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment3rd/6th Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry RegimentNo. 83 (Army Cooperation) WingNo. 52 Squadron RNZAFNo. 51 Squadron RNZAFNo. 43 Squadron RNZAFNo. 12 Squadron RNZAFNo. 11 Squadron RNZAFNo. 10 Squadron RNZAFCAC/North American Avon Sabre in Australian serviceGAF/Dassault Mirage III in Australian serviceHarry Charles BundockGrant CavenaghFrederick Hay ChristisonJohn August ClareboroughJack Kerr CoffeyJohn CravenRalph DalyCharles Stewart DaviesHarold Charles de LowWilliam Huggett DouglasHerbert Frederick Henry DurantLeslie Glanville Howard DykeHenry Herrick EdwardsCyril Maurice Lloyd ElliottFrederick Percy Herbert FewtrellAlexander Moore ForbesStephen Gilbert FriendVivian Harrold GatliffArthur Harry Langman GodfreyLeonard George GossPeter HaddadWilliam Allan HailesNeville Gordon HattonHealth Services Wing RAAFWilliam Alexander HendersonJohn HillFrederick Brock HintonOswald Vick HoadAustin Claude Selwyn HollandMaurice Barber Bevan KeatingDouglas Oswald Luke KittoErrol KnoxIan LillieThomas Steane LouchJohn Walter MainGordon Edward ManchesterJames Eric Gifford MartinAthelsan Markham MartynJohn MaxwellPatrick Sanfield McGrathEric George Henderson McKenzieKenneth Alan McKenzieDouglas Murray McWhaeArthur James MillsRaymond Frederic MonaghanGerald Vincent MoriartyNew Zealand Infantry Brigade (currently a redirect) • Edward Michael NeylanReginald Havill NormanFrancis Roger NorthHarry Scott NurseDavid O'BrienDouglas PaineWilliam Edward Hill PascoeMichael PhelpsClaude Esdaile PriorRalph Carlyle Geoffrey PriskBeauchamp Worters PulverJohn Herbert RasmussenJohn David RogersHenry Gordon RourkeHarry Blamyre SewellColin McOlvin SharpEdward Lonergan SheehanJames Thomas SimpsonFritz Peter Max SollingWilliam Howard St. ClairRobert Mackay StodartRoy Buchanan SutherlandHarold Bourue TaylorPercy Chamberlin ThompsonRuahine RegimentRoy Meldrum ThompsonWalter James UrquhartDonald Norwood VeronRoy William Whiston WalshAugustine William WardellThomas Edgar WeaversDavid WelchFrank Elwyn WellsAllan Respen WendtErnst Morgan WilliamsKenneth WilliamsKenneth Agnew WillsRoy GordonNew Zealand Rarotongan Company

Balkan military history ()

Danubian WarsMirko MarkovicOperation RichardMiklos SzalwayKonstantinos Kriasis11th Air Defense Regiment (Romania)Occupation of Romania (1916–1918)Occupation of Romania (1940–1944)Ultima noapte de dragoste, întâia noapte de războiPetroleum production in RomaniaHistory of the petroleum industry in RomaniaRomania and the Hungarian Revolution of 1956Romania and the Warsaw PactWallachian Armed ForcesMoldavian Armed ForcesSubterranean passages of BucharestBattle of Plonini (1367; not urgent) • Ottoman-Moldavian War of 1476Romanians in Russian and Soviet armies (e.g. Russian-Japanese or Soviet-Afghan wars) • Roşiori (military units)Dorobanţi (military units)2nd Proletarian Brigade3rd Vojvodina Brigade17th Majevica Brigade19th Birač Brigade6th Proletarian Division3rd Proletarian BrigadeBattle of Cavnic (1717)Battle of Putineiu (1595)Battle of JilișteBattle of Teleajen RiverBattle of SârcaBattle of TecuciBattle of Focșani (1653)Operation RugjinceOperation ArachinovoAlan Geder

Baltic states military history ()

Military history of Latvia (redirect), Military ranks of Latvia, Military history of Lithuania (redirect), Estonian partisans (see Guerrilla war in the Baltic states)

Military biography ()

Alexander von ScheelDavid James (soldier)George T. Rheam (redirect) • Gilliam Wilton-ClarkeJacob DeersSilvio RossJaho JermannJ. S. C. OlivierJames A. Marks (Major General)Clifford Henry Mecham (British Army officer)Lee Se-hoBartholomew Balfour (British Army officer)Vũ LậpKalaylıkoz Hacı Ahmed PashaHoca Ibrahim PashaNişancı Mehmed PashaSilahdar Damat Mehmed PashaKabakulak Ibrahim PashaGürcü İsmail PashaSilahdar Seyyid Mehmed PashaMuhsinzade Abdullah PashaYeğen Mehmed PashaTiryaki Hacı Mehmed PashaSilahdar Bıyıklı Ali PashaMuhsinzade Mehmed PashaAlexondprov H. LushtalTevkii Hamza Hamid PashaSilahdar Hamza Mahir PashaYağlıkçızade Mehmed Emin PashaMoldovancı Ali PashaSilahdar Mehmed PashaMoralı Dervish Mehmed PashaDarendeli Cebecizade Mehmed PashaKalafat Mehmed PashaYeğen Hacı Mehmed PashaŞahin Ali PashaÇelebizade Şerif Hasan PashaDamat Melek Mehmed PashaBostancıbaşı Hafız İsmail PashaKeçiboynuzu İbrahim Hilmi PashaÇelebi Mustafa PashaÇavuşbaşı Memiş PashaSeyyid Ali PashaIzmirli Hacı Salih PashaDeli Abdullah PashaTurnacızade Silahdar Ali PashaMykola PetrukYuriy DumanskyEdgardo AbeninaJose Ma. ZumelJagema KelloHarry T. RittenourGerardo GambalaViktor MaksymovVincenzo MaglioccoAntonín Sochor (ru) • Stěpan Vajda (ru) • Marcel Lefevre (ru) • Leonid Belousov (pilot) (ru) • Nikolai Krasnov (pilot) (ru) • Mikhail Murodov (ru) • Pavel Tarasov (pilot) (ru) • Arthur Freiherr von BolfrasEduard Graf PaarEdith von Coler [de]Fedinandus PotgierWilliam Hutchinson (British Army officer)Requested female military biography articles

British military history ()

Army Regulation BillThomas Best (soldier)Francis BlanchainJohn Boothby (Major-General RA) • Bernard Brocas (Royalist)Cannon KopjeCombined Operations DirectorateDonkeymanDublin BrigadeFirst Anglo–Bengal WarInfantry Junior Leaders BattalionNarendra Bir SinghThirty CommitteePaul Mainwaring JonesCounty Galway VolunteersGurkha Security Guards LimitedLifeguard (mercenary company)James Patterson StewardSaladin SecurityTrident MaritimeEuan McPherson (commander in Lord Loudoun's army) • Headquarters Theatre Troops (British Army current unit) • Remote Radar Head (RAF radar station classification) • No. 11 Wing RAFNo. 23 Wing RAFNo. 51 Wing RAF871 Naval Air Squadron883 Naval Air SquadronErroll TremlettDesmond Young (brigadier)HMS ForthCharles E. Morgan (Royal Navy officer)British Military Volunteer Force

Canadian military history ()

2nd Canadian Infantry Brigade (currently a redirect) • 11th Canadian Infantry Brigade12th Canadian Infantry Brigade13th Canadian Infantry Brigade14th Canadian Infantry Brigade15th Canadian Infantry Brigade260th Battalion, Canadian Rifles, CEF (Siberia)Battle of Dickinson's LandingBattle of Pigeon Hill (1866) (currently redirect) • J. Angus WatersAtlantic Coast PatrolNile Voyageurs (currently a redirect) • 21 Army Intelligence CorpsVictor-Gabriel BrodeurCanadian Forces School of Search and Rescue (currently redirect) • Canadian Forces School of Aerospace Studies (currently redirect) • RCAF International Training Programs

Chinese military history ()

Gurkha Security Guards LimitedKesigBattle of LazikouBattle of Luban ChangBattle of ZunyiConquest of QingyuanBattle of HsinchuBattle of MiaoliBattle of BudaiKuomintang insurgencyChina–United States proxy conflict (draft) • Resolute ArmyTenacious Army

Classical warfare ()

Scytho-Cimmerian invasions of Caucasus and the Ancient Near EastGermanic invasions of the Iberian PeninsulaBattle of TheodosiaSecond Cretan WarHeruli raid on Greece (267 AD)EpilektoiAntony's Armenian campaignFirst Battle of AdamclisiEgyptian campaign (460 BC) (currently a redirect) • Third Messenian War (currently a redirect)

Cold War ()

Battle of ChaegunghyonLitochoro attackThessaloniki bombingOperation LimnesOperation CharavgiThird Encirclement Campaign against Hubei-Henan-Shaanxi Soviet USAF ELINT/"ferret" missions

Crusades ()

Reinald (Crusader)Saad el-Dawleh

Dutch military history ()

Siege of UtrechtSiege of NaardenNetherlands and the Second Boer War

Early Modern warfare ()

Georgian-Safavid warsJost Maximilian von Bronckhorst-GronsfeldJacob DuwallClaus Dietrich von SperreuthDiederich von dem WerderJohann Joachim Graf von WahlJohann Jacobi von WallhausenWilhelm von CalcumSiege of Érsekújvár (1621)Battle of Tyrnau [de]Siege of HodonínBattle of PeuerbachSiege of LinzSiege of FreistadtSiege of EnnsBattle of the Neuhauser DonausperreBattle of Ebelsberg (1626)Battle of Neuhofen an der KremsBattle of LeonfeldenBattle of Haslach (1626)Battle of NeukirchenBattle of KornrödtBattle of LinnetwaldBattle of Lambach (1626)Siege of GmundenBattle of PeilsteinBattle of Emlinger HolzBattle of PinsdorfBattle of VöcklabruckBattle of WolfseggBattle of Pfaffenhofen (1633)Battle of SteinauRelief of Konstanz (1633)Relief of Breisach (1633)Battle of Liegnitz (1634) [de]Battle of Avesnes (1635)Ray-sur-SaôneBattle of Dömitz [de]Battle of Haselünne [de]Battle of Wittenweiher [de]Battle of Thann (1638)Siege of FreibergBattle of MelnikBattle of PlauenBattle of SchweidnitzSiege of Freiberg (1642)Siege of BrnoBattle of Dachau [de]

European military history ()

No current requests

Fortifications ()

FortAkasaka castle (currently redirect) • castellologySee the red links at: List of castles in FranceList of castles in GermanyList of castles in PortugalList of castles in SpainList of castles in Italy

French military history ()

MO-120-AM50 mortarItalian Campaign of 1796-1797Operation Vesuve (currently redirect) • Charles MontignaultColonial CorpsJules Charles Auguste LefèvreCadets de la France LibrePierre JacquotGilbert SabattierMarguerite de BressieuxJames of MaillySiege of UtrechtFirst Battle of Orleans (currently redirect) • Bombardment of SamogneuxFrench invasions of FlandersAngevin-Capetian ConflictFrench Expionary Corps to White Russia (currently redirect) • Thibaut, Seigneur de MontmorencyVivien de BulondeGaston de ChanmontHugues de ChanmontSimon de Neauphle-le-ChateauEnea DiGuilianoGeorges GuingouihForce NoirDreux IV de MelloGilles II de TrasigniesHumbert VI de BeaujeuRaoul II de ClerminGaucher de ChatillonRobert Morean de FiennesMaschke Commission (currently redirect) • Guillaume de BournelNivelon d'ArrasHenry I ClémentJean III ClémentGuillaume de la TournelleFerry PastéJean Guillaume de BeaumontGauthier IIIHenri II ClémentHéric de BeaujeuRenaud de PrécignyFerry de VerneuilGuillaume V du Bec CrespinRaoul V Le FlamencJean de VarennesJean des BarresBernard VI de MoreuilRobert-Jean Bertran de BriquebecAnseau de JoinvilleRobert de WaurinLouis II de ChampagnePierre de RieuxClaude de Beauvoir (currently redirect) • Jacques de MontberonAntoine de VergyPierre de Rohan de GiéClaude d'AillyRené de MontjeanOudard du BiezAntoine de Lettes-DesprezJean CaraccioliPierre StrozziArtus de Cossé-BrissacLouis Prévost de SansacJacques de GoyonGuillaume de JoyeuseClaude de La Chatre de La MaisonfortJean de Montluc de BalagnyJean III de BaumanoirUrbain de Montmorency-LavalGuillaume de Hautemer de GranceyLouis de La Châtre de MaisonfortPons de Lauzières-Thémines-CardaillacAntoine Coëffier de Ruzé d'EffiatCharles de Monchy d'HocquincourtJacques Rouxel de GranceyPhilippe de Clérambault de La PalluauLouis de Foucault de Saint-Germain BeaupréJacques de Mauvisière de CastelnauPhilippe de Montaut-Bénac de NavaillesJean-Armand de Joyeuse-GrandpréNicolas Auguste de La Baume de MontrevelCharles Eugène de Lévis-CharlusLouis Armand de Brinchanteau de NangisLouis de Gand de Mérode de MontmorencyClaude Guillaume Testu de BalincourtGuy Claude Roland de Montmorency-LavalLouis Claude de La Mothe-HoudancourtJean Hector de Fay de La Tour-MaubourgEsprit Victor Boniface de CastellaneSerge Asher-RavanelRaoul BoulangerJulien MelineDorothy TartiereHugues de TappieJean Pierre Joseph BruyèreLouis Jacques de CoehornJob ForantClaude-Marguerite Renart de Fuchsamberg

German military history ()

Bombardment of SamogneuxLothar ErdmanEduard Graf PaarAdolf Freiherr von Rhemen zu BarenfelsErnst KabischKarl KritekKüstenfischkutterLichterfelde barracksDanubian WarsWilhelm von FaupelOtto ProgramSamuel Freiherr von HazaiLeague for Combat PolicyMichel PastauRoehm's AvengersJosef Ritter Roth von Limanowa-LapanówHugo Martiny von MalastówMartin PoppelOperation MittelmeerOperation RichardHelmuth VolkmannMilitary history of PrussiaDuke Franz Albrecht of Saxony-LauenburgErnst Albrecht Freiherr von EbersteinJoachim Rüdiger Freiherr von der GoltzJeremias von ChauvetPrince Heinrich VI of Reuss-PlauenGeorg Benedikt Freiherr von OgilvyChristoph August Graf von WackerbarthErich GerhardWilhelm Magnus von BrünneckeWarlimont memorandum2nd Brandenburg Field Artillery Regiment No. 18Johann-Georg DoraFriedrich von SchollOtto von MarchtalerKarl-Heinz WagnerKlaus-Dieter BaumgartenFritz Peter (general)Franz Georg von Glasenapp

Intelligence ()

Edith von Coler [de]

Italian military history ()

Arma dei Carabinieri-Organizzazione SpecialeVincenzo BiancoBombardment of Naples (1495)Amerigo Giovanni CoppiEnea DiGuilianoGiuseppe EllenaSimone GrilloItalo-Roman War of 1860Italo-Sicilian War of 1860Domenico Rivarola (nobleman)Nucleo Tutela Patrimonio ArtisticoRocca GuaitaVincenzo LaCorte di Leuca I;

Japanese military history ()

23rd Field Artillery Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)65th Brigade (Imperial Japanese Army)124th Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)141st Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)219th Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)222nd Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)230th Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)Siege of Sanada-maruBattle of WakaeBattle of ByokchekwanBattle of FujishimaBattle of Haejongch'angBattle of MifunedaiBattle of NirayamaBattle of Pusan (1597) (currently a redirect) • Battle of WadaGanritsu-ryūTota IshimaruJukishin-ryūKiraku-ryūKobori-ryūKotto ryū Koppo-jutsuKurama-ryūList of Imperial Japanese Navy flying squadronsOgasawara ryū KyūbajutsuOgawa-ryūOnko Chishin RyūOwari Kan-ryūRyoichi ShogeSeki-ryū HojutsuShinden Fudō ryū jutaijutsuShinden Fudō ryū dakentaijutsuShinmuso Hayashizaki-ryūShojitsu Kenri Kataichi-ryūSiege of GimhaeSiege of GyeongjuSiege of MinakuchiSiege of MiryangBattle of TangpoSoma Nomaoi FestivalTakeda-ryūYagyū Seigo-ryūYasushi SakaiMorikazu OsugiYamagata SeigōEndō YoshikazuSawamoto Yoriō • {{Imperial Japanese Navy air units}} (many redlinks) • List of IJA Independent Infantry Brigades (many redlinks) • List of IJA Mixed Brigades (many redlinks) • Category:Infantry Regiments (Imperial Japanese Army) (many missing articles)

Korean military history ()

Battle of ChaegunghyonBattle of Long Neck PassBattle of GwansanSiege of Yodong (612)Battles of ChiyangBattle of Chungju (1253)Battle of SasuBattle of KumhwaBattle of BonghwaBattle of KumguBattle of GwangyangBattle of HamyangSiege of GimhaeSiege of GyeongjuKPA Security CommandBattle of Pusan (1597) (Currently redirect)Battle of SamdunjaJapanese riot in Three portsBattle of Tangpo • • Yi Pok-namSoviet occupation of North KoreaUnification of Three KingdomsNorth Korea–United States proxy conflict (draft)

Maritime warfare ()

AN/SPN-35Type 988 RadarType 992 RadarMSC-218-class minesweeperNaval Medical Clinic BermudaPersonnel Support Activity Detachment BermudaHikojiro IjichiJ. Angus WatersJung Ji • Kameto Kuroshima • Sohn Il-wanSukemaro ItoTota IshimaruWilfred DowmanYawara Matsumoto (currently redirect) • MV Swift The sealift command ship • Signal cannonEnglish ship Ann and Joyce (active in the English Civil War, 1644)

Medieval warfare ()

Battle of SherstonByzantine-Latin Wars (currently redirect) • Rus'-Cuman warsRecapture of Constantinople (1261) (currently redirect) • Thibaut, Seigneur de MontmorencyGaston de ChanmontHugues de ChanmontSimon de Neauphle-le-ChateauDreux IV de MelloGilles II de TrasigniesRaoul II de ClerminRobert Morean de FiennesScheldt campaigns (1339-1340)Siege of Caffa

Middle Eastern military history ()

Scytho-Cimmerian invasions of Caucasus and the Ancient Near EastLegion of the OrientLebanese First Sharp Shooters UnitLebanese Third Sharp Shooters RegimentFirst Battle of AiSecond Battle of AiBattle of GibeonHittite-Egyptian ConflictKhamis MishaitSouth Yemen War of IndependenceHod HahanitNahariya attackOperation BigliftTaourintThirty CommitteeBattle of Ain al JurrLebanese Airborne RegimentMoukafahaKouwa el-DarebaJounieh Naval BaseElias Abou Sleiman military baseGhassan Ramman military baseShikri Ghanem military baseHenry Chehab military baseLebanese Army Special Forces SchoolBattle of al-Malkiyya (1948) (or Battle of Malkieh (1948)) • Battle of Souk el-Gharb (August 13, 1989)LAF-GS-ER2LAF-GS-ER3Shawqi Al MasriAhmad ArabAntranik TatoussianVictor CharlesLebanese Air Force MuseumIAF Attack on the Lebanese Independent Construction Regiment during War 2006Lebanese Army DayDamascus Military AcademyAntony's Armenian campaign1992 Taşdelen attackBattle of KulpFree Raqqa BrigadeOctober 2008 Aktütün attackBadia Hawks BrigadeFree Arima BattalionBanyan al-Marsous operations room2016 Diyarbakir campaignSiege of VartoSadr uprising (1980) (currently redirect) • Battle of Jaar and al-Husn (2011)Battle of ShuqraBattle of AzzanBattle of al-RawdahBattle of HawtaMarch 2012 Lahij attack2014 Shabwah offensiveDecember 2009 Shabwa airstrikeBattle of Huta (2010)Killing of British tourists in YemenAl-Qaeda Emirate in YemenJama’at al-Tawhid wal-JihadJund al IslamIran–United States proxy conflictForeign volunteers in the 1948 Arab–Israeli War

Military aviation ()

BMW 139FMA 21 (currently redirect) • Gnome-Rhône 5K (currently redirect) • Airborne Reaction ForceAir Logistics CenterDive Bomber GroupKnockdown aircraftMilitary power (aviation)Mission capableSpecial Air Mobile Force GroupTechnical OrderAir operations in the Korean War (draft)

Military culture, traditions, and heraldry ()

Military ranks of Swaziland

Military historiography ()

Winfried Heinemann [de]Harald Potempa [de]John Zimmermann (historian) [de]Christian StreitBen Shepherd (historian)Klaus A. Maier [de]Horst RohdeHans UmbreitBernhard R. Kroener [de]Reinhard Stumpf (historian) [de]Ralf Blank [de]Bernhard Chiari [de]Tobias Jersak [de]Armin Nolzen [de]

Military land vehicles ()

Diamond T 12-ton 6x4 truck (currently a redirect) • Laffly S20Leopard 2A4+2A4MCANTR-580 (currently a redirect) • Renault EDWhite TBCRybinsk tank

Military logistics and medicine ()

2nd Field Ambulance (Australia)11th Field Ambulance (Australia)Allied logistics in the Burma campaignAustralian Army Postal Corps • • Logistics support to the International Force East Timor

Military memorials and cemeteries ()

Contalmaison Chateau Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCorbie Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery and Cemetery ExtensionCouin British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCourcelette British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryDantzig Alley British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryDaours Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionDartmoor Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryMemorial to Prisoners of War and Victims of Concentration Camps (Dollis Hill, London)Neptune Military Cemetery

Military science, technology, and theory ()

AN/SPN-35Retinar PTRGround Master 200Type 988 RadarType 992 RadarDigital Army Battle Management SystemArtillery officerBattlefield information managerBlind fightingCloak fightingCombat highEconomics of warfareElectronic Protection MeasuresHigh-altitude combatInsertion skillsLine Function ConceptMilitary bureaucracyMilitary linguisticsMilitary markingsMilitary reformMobile Observation TeamOrdnance CompanyRegimental standardWarrant Ordnance OfficerTroop readiness

Napoleonic era ()

Third Western ArmyFriedland order of battleLeipzig order of battle

National militaries ()

Finnish 19th DivisionFinnish 11th DivisionFinnish VII CorpsFinnish VI CorpsFinnish Cavalry Brigade1st Jaeger Brigade2nd Jaeger BrigadeFinnish 1st Division168th Rifle Division71st Rifle DivisionLifeguard Horse Grenadier Regiment4th Mariupol Hussar Regiment6th Guards Mechanized Brigade

Nordic military history ()

Battle of Uhtua-KiestinkiBattles of Repola-RukajärviBattle of SiiranmäkiBattle of Ruona and SalmiConquest of BohuslänPoul BruunKnut FogelholmKauko IkonenOve KampmanJurgen MellinNils Gyllenstierna af FogelvikCarl Mörner af MorlandaErik Sparre af SundbyGustaf Adam TaubeBerndt Otto StackelbergHugo Johan HamiltonJohan Christoffer von DüringPoul Brandt RehnbergMattias Alexander von Ungern-SternbergWilhelm TheslessGotthard Vilhelm Marks von WürttembergSamuel Gustaf StierneldBerndt Otto StackelbergGustav T. J. von SchoultzBrendt RehnbergAage SchochSecond Siege of KrakówBattle of Lubcz

North American military history ()

Action of 4 October 1827Bombardment of CimolusAction of 25 October 1827Action of 28 October 1827Action of 7 November 1827Florida–Georgia Border WarWatering Hole MassacreSiege of Fort BarrancasClarendon County WarMuncey MassacreChowanoc WarCoree WarCheraw WarBrownsville Raid (1859)Battle of La BolsaBattle of La Mesa (1860)

Ottoman military history ()

3rd Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)4th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)6th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)8th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)11th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)12th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)13th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)14th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)15th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)Ottoman-Turkoman warsGeorgian-Ottoman warsOttoman-Macedonian warsMuhammad Qasim Khan-e Qajar QuyunluHasan Ali MirzaKaikhusru MirzaAbul Husain MirzaJaafar Quli Khan-e Khajar QuyunluMirza Muhammad Khan-e Qajar DevehluMirza Muhammad Taqi Khan-e FarahaniAgha Vali KhanMirza Husain Khan QazviniMirza Muhammad Bakir KhanMuhammed Said of EgyptMuhammed Tawfik of EgyptHasan Ismail PashaMuhammed Ratib PashaIbrahim Hilmi PashaSayyid Ahmed Pasha as-SanussiMuhammed Pasha JahangiriMuhammed Said PashaMahmud Adam PashaMahmud Jalal ud-din PashaYahya Mansur Yeghen PashaMuhammed Nuri PashaIbrahim Fahmi Ahmed PashaHasan Ismail PashaMuhammed PashaZulkiful Ahmed PashaAli Khalid PashaAli Nur ud-din PashaMuhammed Kamal ud-din PashaMuhammed Tusun PashaAhmed Ayub PashaAhmed Fathi PashaVelip PashaKasim Pasha JalimogluIbrahim Hilmi Ismail PashaHaji Muhammed Ali Pasha AliogluHasan Husni Pasha BozcandaliSiege of Senj

Polish military history ()

Battle of LuckBattle of RówneBattle of Wlodzimierz WolynskiBattle of LubartówBattle of Kock (1944)Battle of MiednikiBattle of JodlaSiege of BydgoszczBattle of DabrównoBattle of KurzetnikSiege of DzialdowoBattle of TucholaBattle of GolubBattle of DomaniceBattle of BoremlSiege of BelySiege of TsarovoSiege of MozhayskFirst Siege of MoscowSecond Siege of MoscowBattle of ChrobrzeJustyna DrangerMarcin LubomirskiKrzysztof KoryckiBattle of KrupczyceBattle of LubaczówJózef OrlowskiGhazi Subchan agaSamuel SwiderskiLudwik WirtembergMichal ZabielloSzymon ZabielloBattle of BereznoBattle of DabrównoBattle of DziunkówSecond Siege of KrakówBattle of LubczBattle of MiedwiedówkaBattle of Minsk (1920)Battle of MironówkaBattle of NowochwastówBattle of OkuniewBattle of OlszanicaBattle of PuchówkaBattle of SerockBattle of SpiczynBattle of SpiczyniecBattle of WasylkowceBattle of ZamoscBattle of ZazimeBattle of ZboiskaBattle of ZelwaBattle of ZywotówAugustów OperationBattle of ZubrynBattle of KleszczówekBattle of GulbieniszkiBattle of BryzgielBattle of TobolowoBattle of Serski LasBattle of BracławBattle of MohylówBattle of KalnikBattle of KałuszBattle of WojniłówBattle of JazłowiecBattle of ŻwaniecBattle of IaşiBattle of Suceava (1653)Battle of Pobiednik MałySecond Battle of IgnacewoBattle of GóryBattle of ŚwierżeBattle of ŁążekBattle of Brody (1863)Battle of Brody (1920)Battle of SprowaBattle of MierzwinBattle of Huta SzczeceńskaBattle of Janik

Post-Cold War ()

Nsiloulou MilitiaWycliffe Matwakei KomolInsurgency in Mizoram

Roman and Byzantine military history ()

Legio XXX Classica, I Flavia Pacis, III Flavia Salutis, I Asturum, I Batavorum, I Bosporanorum, I Hispanorum Campagonum, I Gallorum et Bosporanorum, II Gallorum et Pannoniorum, I Hispanorum, II Pannoniorum, II Pannoniorum veterana, I Tungrorum Frontoniana, I Flavia Commagenorum sagitt, Numerus equitum Illyricorum, I Afrorum c.R. eq, II Flavia Bessorum, I Britannica c.R. eq, II Britannorum c.R., I Flavia Brittonum eq, I Ulpia Brittonum, I Augusta Brittonum Nerviana, II Augusta Brittonum Nerviana, II Flavia Commagenorum, II Gallorum, Cohors II Gallorum Macedonica, II Gallorum Macedonica eq, II Gallorum Pannonica, III Gallorum, I Hispanorum veterana eq, I Flavia Ulpia Hispanorum c.R. eq, II Hispanorum scutata c.R., IV Hispanorum eq, V Lingonum, II Flavia Numidarum, Ubiorum eq, I Augusta Ituraerorum sagitt, I Thracum sagitt, I Tyriorum sagitt, Ala I Flavia singularium, Equites Maurorum, Ligurian War, Second Battle of Mount Venus, Battle of Tribola, Siege of Erisone, First Battle of Mount Venus, Istrian War, Battle of Cirta (104 BC), Battle of Mulucha, Second Battle of Avignon, First Battle of Avignon, Praetores classici, Naevian Gate

Russian, Soviet and CIS military history ()

Rus'-Cuman warsKalev ArroBattle of Uhtua-KiestinkiBattles of Repola-RukajärviBattle of SiiranmäkiBattle of ChrobrzeSiege of BelySiege of TsarovoSiege of MozhayskFirst Siege of MoscowSecond Siege of MoscowBattle of BereznoBattle of DziunkówKiev Strategic Offensive Operation (November 1943)Battle of KrupczyceBattle of MiedwiedówkaBattle of Minsk (1920)Battle of MironówkaBattle of NowochwastówBattle of OkuniewBattle of OlszanicaBattle of PuchówkaBattle of SerockBattle of SpiczynBattle of SpiczyniecBattle of WasylkowceLvov-Chernovitsy Strategic Defensive OperationBattle of ZazimeBattle of ZboiskaBattle of ZelwaBattle of ŻywotówCircassian horsemenGlavnoye Upravleniye Ministerstvo OboronyStasys GuigaStanding Consultative CommissionSTRATUS IVYSoviet military engineeringFirst Pechenga expionSecond Pechenga expionInsurgency 1920s–1930s in ChechnyaList of missing topics (many redlinks) • West Siberian revoltMilitary uniforms of the Soviet UnionRussia–United States proxy conflictGeorgy Bergmann

Latin American military history ()

Battle of Rio Grande do SulAssociation of Farmers and Ranchers of the Middle MagdalenaCacapolTucayana Amazonas InsurgencyArmy of Marshal LópezBattle of La HogazaBattle of La Puerta (1818)Military of Costa Rica (currently redirect)

South American military history ()

Battle of Rio Grande do SulAssociation of Farmers and Ranchers of the Middle MagdalenaCacapolTucayana Amazonas InsurgencyArmy of Marshal LópezBattle of La HogazaBattle of La Puerta (1818)Military of Costa Rica (currently redirect)

South Asian military history ()

Battle of DivicottaBattle of Namka ChuBattle of Point Pedro (2007)Battle of Sugar-Loaf RockBattle of Tondeman's WoodsBarkat AhmedDeccan troopsNarendra Bir SinghBengali expion in NepalFirst Anglo–Bengal War

Southeast Asian military history ()

Chao Phraya SurasakmontriEast Timor Resistance WarSarawak People's Guerrilla Forces (currently a redirect) • North Kalimantan People's Army (currently a redirect) • Conquest of the Bornu EmpireUnited Mujahideen Front of PattaniBurmese–Siamese War (1803–04)Arakanese UprisingVũ LậpBattle of SapaSoldiers of the Filipino PeopleOperation Jayawijaya

Spanish military history ()

Angel AveyroTakeover of Barinas provinceFall of El TocuyoBattle of BarquisimetoOccupation of ValenciaComision Internacional para la Retirada de VoluntariosGaston DelasalleJorge Carbonell CuevasJose Antonio ValledorJose Perez BeugutPedro Romero BassartÁngel Salas LarrazábalFrancisco Aguilera y EgeaMiranda de Ebro concentration camp

United States military history ()

117th Engineer Battalion (United States)Airborne Reaction ForceBattle of Yellow RiverForward Operating Base MombasaIbis ProjectLittle Brown BearsMarine Security Force BermudaMaschke Commission (currently a redirect) • Melrose Air Force RangeNaval Medical Clinic BermudaOfficer Cadet Training UnitOperation Classic Resolve (currently a redirect) • Operation Iron BalancePersonnel Support Activity Detachment BermudaSmart acquisitionSpecial Air Mobile Force GroupSpecial Methods Training CentreStanding Consultative CommissionStrategic Consulting InternationalUdaire RangeUnit of Action (military)United States Army Electronic Warfare BranchUnited States Army Personnel Research OfficeUnited States Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command131st Field Artillery Regiment (United States)623rd Field Artillery Regiment (United States)26th Brigade Special Troops Battalion5217th Reconnaissance BattalionKhiem ThaoRalph W. Coane533rd Engineer Boat and Shore Regiment592nd Engineer Boat and Shore RegimentEdward James Stackpole (general)Awards and decorations of the United States Coast Guard AuxiliaryUnited States Coast Guard Auxiliary Interpreter CorpsList of Commodores and Directors of the United States Coast Guard AuxiliaryMissions of the United States Coast Guard AuxiliaryUnited States Coast Guard Auxiliary National Executive CommitteeCoast Guard Auxiliary AssociationWilliam H. GillHenry C. NewcomerJames A. WoodruffGeorge B. PillsburyGarrett J. LydeckerCharles W. RaymondHenry M. AdamsWilliam A. Mitchell (general)William H. HolcombeHarris JonesCharles H. Barth, Jr.William C. Baker, Jr.Luke W. FinlayKenneth A. McCrimmonKenneth E. FieldsCharles F. TankArthur W. OberbeckJohn R. JannaroneRobert M. Montague, Jr.Iran–United States proxy conflictRussia–United States proxy conflict (draft) • China–United States proxy conflict (draft) • North Korea–United States proxy conflict (draft) • United States Marine Corps Forces Korea (draft)

War films ()

Destination Death (1961 film) de

Wars of the Three Kingdoms ()

Second Siege of ExeterSiege of Raglan CastleBattle of Melton MowbrayBattle of Sutton FieldBattle of Belgrave BridgeBattle of Market HarboroughBattle of Cotes BridgeSiege of Banbury CastleBattle of TackleyBattle of Enslow BridgeBattle of Gosford BridgeBattle of BrillSiege of Boarstall HouseBattle of Culham BridgeBattle of IslipBattle of Islip BridgeSiege of Greenland HouseSiege of SaltashSiege of Grafton HouseSiege of Bishop's WalthamBattle of AldermastonBattle of Padworth GulleySiege of BeaumarisSiege of WinchesterCapture of ChichesterBattle of Gosford BridgeSiege of Bolingbroke CastleBattle of GranthamBattle of Ancaster HeathBattle of Colby MoorSieges of NewarkBattle of ColefordBattle of LancautBattle of HighnamBattle of LedburyFirst Battle of ModburySecond Battle of ModburyBattle of ChagfordBattle of Beacon HillBattle of WinwickSieges of Sherborne CastleStorming of PrestonBattle of Anacaster HeathBattle of WarehamBattle of AshbourneCapture of LiverpoolBattle of Ashby de la ZouchBattle of AbingdonSiege of Corfe CastleSiege of Dunster CastleSiege of LudlowSiege of Hopton CastleSiege/Capture/Sack of Apley CastleBattle of LongfordSieges of Longford/Longford HallBattle of Newbridge (Currently Redirect) • Siege of Caus CastleSiege of Leicester (Currently redirect) • Sieges of Brampton BryanBattle of Greatham BridgeSiege of Mountfitchet CastleBattle of UphamBattle of South HartingSiege of Crowland (Currently redirect) • Siege of Donnington Castle

Weaponry ()

ASD-400 (currently a redirect) • Augsburg ArsenalBaggoroBallistic chargeBallistic lab (currently redirect) • BeladauBinnolBoyzdykanBracelet daggerCALIVCARDOM-TChatellevaultChemetiChijirikiCollection of ChurburgConcealed vestConsorzio Iveco-Fiat Oto MelaraContraves Rheinmetal Enhanced Correction of TrajectoriesCumber-jungDefence Optical SystemsDF-32Diamond T 12-ton 6x4 truck (currently redirect) • Down Range Support CraftEast Wind 32Elephant axeFantail dagger • • FuetsuGaesumGalraxiGurlet • • Hispano-Suiza HS.804Hispano-Suiza HS.831HladieHoolurgeHui-thoI-wata-jingaIncendiary smokeIverapenaIZ tractor-tankJa-dagnaJapurungaKadjoKau sin keKawanagaKeerliKhetenKirasooKodellyKoshiateKyotetsu-shogeLaingtjatLB-23LB-62MacauitlMahuaquiltMandehi ligujeMarcel Louis IcardMassuelleMeraiMissile FarmMobile Torpedo Servicing UnitMongwangaMunitions factoryNasegama • • Net fightingNKL-16NovaculaOboronitelnya SistemyOpen Tip MatchPacadePAM submachine gunPB-7PendjepitPetjutPlofadderPlombeePowhenuaQuick Kill-APSRanteRummhRyoba katanaSa tjat koenSang kauSanta Barbara (company)Sea SlamSickle maceSosunpattahSpinal mountSST4STRATUS IVYSTU-75Suan-tou-fungSubmarine and Special Warfare Support VesselsT-70ZTabetic cuirassTactical Application PoliceTebutjuTepoztopillaThomson-CSF Star BurstTikka T3 TacticalTjabangToki kakauroaToporokTormentumToyakTwibilUdlimauUfa MPOUramantaVeecharovalWairbiWakertiWatilikri

World War I ()

Bombardment of SamogneuxOtto von Lauenstein deGötz von König deBlack Sea Campaign (World War I)Battle of Augustów (1914)Battle of the NeteBattle of MusallaBattle of Qasr-i-ShirinBattle of QomBattle of HamadanOccupation of TabrizAffair of Umm at TubalBattle of NamacurraMakombe rebellionAuguste Clément GérômeKonrad von HippelHermann von ZiegesarJosef Freiherr Roth von Limanowa-LapanówAdolf Freiherr von Rhemen zu BarenfelsHugo Martiny von MalastówBattle of KyurdamirArmy Detachment SchefferEgon Graf von SchmettowEmile GaletArmy Group Boroević (currently a redirect)Ernst von Below

World War II ()

Battle of Uhtua-KiestinkiBattles of Repola-RukajärviBattle of SiiranmäkiBattle of ŁuckBattle of RówneBattle of Włodzimierz WołyńskiBattle of LubartówBattle of MiednikiBattle of JodłaFrancis BlanchainShinshou DraengerChrister Lyst HansenOve KampmanLeague for Combat PolicyJulien MelineOperation BigotOperation MittelmeerOperation RichardOtto ProgramMartin PoppelRoehm's AvengersDorothy TartierePoul BruunRaoul BoulangerSerge Asher-RavanelBattle of West Ukraine (1941)Battle of ZunyiLiberation of Denmark (currently redirect) • Operation Vado (currently redirect) • Finnish 19th Division (Continuation War)Finnish 11th Division (Continuation War)Finnish VII Corps (Continuation War)Finnish Cavalry Brigade1st Jaeger Brigade2nd Jaeger Brigade168th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)71st Rifle Division (Soviet Union)Group OinonenOperation Vesuvius (currently redirect) • Capture of Kassala (currently redirect) • Liberation of LilleBattle of PankowBrandenburg–Rathenow OffensiveJapanese internment of European civilians during World War IIMiranda de Ebro concentration campThe Holocaust in the Netherlands (current redirect) • German occupation of the Netherlands (current redirect) • Axis occupation of MonacoSoviet home front during World War IILabour Charter (Vichy France)Berles-Monchel and Aubigny-en-Artois massacres (1940) • Febvin-Palfart massacre (1940) • 1941 Nord-Pas de Calais miners' strikeSpitfire fundsGood War (historiography)Nederlandsche Oost Compagnie