Netherlands Fed Cup team

Netherlands
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
CaptainPaul Haarhuis
ITF ranking19 Steady (11 November 2019)
Colorsorange & white
First year1963
Years played57
Ties played (W–L)183 (108–74)
Years in
World Group
36 (40–36)
Runners-up2 (1968, 1997)
Most total winsBetty Stöve (45–15)
Most singles winsBetty Stöve (22–5)
Most doubles winsBetty Stöve (23–10)
Best doubles teamKristie Boogert /
Miriam Oremans (9–3)
Most ties playedMiriam Oremans (39)
Most years playedMiriam Oremans (12)
Betty Stöve (12)
Arantxa Rus (12)

The Netherlands Fed Cup team represents the Netherlands in Fed Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Koninklijke Nederlandse Lawn Tennis Bond. They currently compete in World Group II.

Current team[]

Most recent year-end rankings are used.

Name Born First Last Ties Win/Loss Ranks[1][2]
Year Tie Sin Dou Tot Sin Dou
Kiki Bertens (1991-12-10)10 December 1991 2011 2017  Slovakia 17 18–2 6–2 24–4 9 178
Cindy Burger (1992-11-25)25 November 1992 2016 2017  Slovakia 3 0–0 0–3 0–3 403
Richèl Hogenkamp (1992-04-16)16 April 1992 2010 2019  Japan 24 8–8 8–3 16–11 188 707
Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (1991-11-04)4 November 1991 2014 2019  Japan 5 1–1 3–2 4–3 225 137
Michaëlla Krajicek (1989-01-09)9 January 1989 2004 2017  Belarus 28 10–11 7–4 17–15
Quirine Lemoine (1991-12-25)25 December 1991 2018 2018  Australia 1 0–2 0–0 0–2 370 330
Arantxa Rus (1990-12-13)13 December 1990 2008 2019  Canada 24 15–10 0–5 15–15 103 187
Bibiane Schoofs (1988-05-13)13 May 1988 2012 2019  Japan 10 2–5 1–4 3–9 149 133
Demi Schuurs (1993-08-01)1 August 1993 2012 2019  Japan 5 0–0 2–3 2–3 14

History[]

The Netherlands competed in its first Fed Cup in 1963. Their best result was reaching the final in 1968, losing 3-0 to Australia, and 1997, losing 4-1 to France with Brenda Schultz-McCarthy winning her singles match against Mary Pierce.

In 1998, the team was relegated to the Europe/Africa Zone Group I, where they spent nearly all their time through 2013.

The Netherlands earned back-to-back promotions in 2014 and 2015 by defeating Japan and Australia respectively, thereby securing a spot in the 2016 Fed Cup World Group.

Results[]

1963–1969[]

1970–1979[]

1980–1989[]

1990–1999[]

2000–2009[]

2010–2020[]

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2010 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin 3 February Lisbon (POR)  Bulgaria 2–1 Won
4 February  Slovenia 1–2 Lost
5 February  Israel 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, 5th to 8th play-offs 6 February  Great Britain 2–1 Won
2011 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin 2 February Eilat (ISR)  Romania 3–0 Won
3 February  Hungary 3–0 Won
4 February  Latvia 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional Play-off 5 February   Switzerland 1–2 Lost
2012 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/C, Round Robin 1 February Eilat (ISR)  Israel 1–2 Lost
2 February  Great Britain 1–2 Lost
3 February  Portugal 1–2 Lost
Europe/Africa Zone, Relegation Play-Offs 4 February  Estonia 2–1 Won
2013 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/D, Round Robin 7 February Eilat (ISR)  Bulgaria 0–3 Lost
8 February  Slovenia 3–0 Won
9 February  Luxembourg 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, 5th to 8th play-offs 10 February  Hungary 0–2 Lost
2014 Europe/Africa Zone, Group I/A, Round Robin 4 February Budapest (HUN)  Croatia 3–0 Won
5 February  Belgium 3–0 Won
7 February  Luxembourg 3–0 Won
Europe/Africa Zone, Promotional Play-off 9 February  Belarus 2–0 Won
World Group II, Play-off 20 April 's-Hertogenbosch (NED)  Japan 3–2 Won
2015 World Group II, 1st Round 8 February Apeldoorn (NED)  Slovakia 4–1 Won
World Group, Play-off 19 April 's-Hertogenbosch (NED)  Australia 4–1 Won
2016 World Group, 1st Round 7 February Moscow (RUS)  Russia 3–1 Won
World Group, Semifinals 17 April Trélazé (FRA)  France 2–3 Lost
2017 World Group, 1st Round 11-12 February Minsk (BLR)  Belarus 1–4 Lost
World Group, Play-off 22-23 April Bratislava (SVK)  Slovakia 3–2 Won
2018 World Group, 1st Round 10-11 February Asheville (USA)  United States 1–3 Lost
World Group, Play-off 21-22 April Wollongong (AUS)  Australia 1–4 Lost
2019 World Group II, 1st Round 9–10 February 's Hertogenbosch (NED)  Canada 0–4 Lost
World Group II, Play-off 20-21 April Osaka (JPN)  Japan 0–4 Lost
2020 Qualifying Round 7-8 February The Hague (NED)  Belarus 2-3 Lost


See also[]

References[]

  1. ^ "WTA Singles Rankings". Retrieved 12 January 2016.
  2. ^ "WTA Doubles Rankings". Retrieved 12 January 2016.

External links[]