Geostar

GeoStar
Geostarlogo.JPG
Logo of Geostar 2008'
Created byUnited Kingdom Simon Fuller
Country of originGeorgia
Release
Original networkRustavi 2
Original release2006 – present

Geostari (Georgian: ჯეოსტარი) is the Georgian franchise of the Idol series, which airs on Rustavi 2. Georgia is the fifth former Soviet country to have acquired an Idol franchise after Armenia, Estonia, Kazakhstan, and Russia. The series began on 2006 as an Idol spin-off, but it is only in its third season in 2008 that it has enable to acquire a license from FremantleMedia, owner of the Idol franchise which resulted in a change of the rules following the same format as other Idol shows were only the viewers decide upon the verdict of the contestants. Former seasons have seen the judges saving one of the bottom two contestants with their Power of Veto at the end of each episode.[1]

After six seasons known as "Geostari/ჯეოსტარი", the program is to be redeveloped in 2012 by Rustavi 2 to the new title of "საქართველოს ვარსკვლავი/Sakartvelos Varskvlavi" (Georgian Star) was to premiere in September however was delayed to the 2012 Georgian protests.

Geostar is also the name of a satellite communications system that operated in the 1980s.[2]

Contestants[]

Giorgi Sukhitashvili won the third season making him the first male contestant to win the show following the two women Tiko Chulukhadze and Ani Kekua. It is therefore also the first former Soviet country which saw victory for both genders in its Idol adaptation whereas Narodniy Artist (Russia) and SuperStar KZ (Kazakhstan) only had male winners and Hay Superstar (Armenia) and Eesti otsib superstaari (Estonia) only had females.

The sixth season started in October 2010 and ended December 31, 2011.

Hosts & Judges[]

Season 4[]

Hosts

Judges

Bottom three Statistics[]

Season 3[]

Theme Bottom Three
October 19 Ana Kurtubadze Salome Bakuradze Giorgi Sukhitashvili
October 26 Teona Niazashvili Giorgi Sukhitashvili (2) Nini Tsiklauri
November 1 Mari Asatiani
November 8 Rati Navadze
November 15 Eko Amqoladze
November 22 Giorgi Makharashvili
November 29 Nini Tsiklauri
December 6 Tamuna Mikeladze
December 13 Irina Bairamashvili
December 20 Boris Bedia

Elimination chart[]

Season 3[]

Legend
Did Not Perform Female Male Semi Finalists Winner
Safe
First Save
Second Save
Last Save
Eliminated
Stage: Semi Finals
Week: 10/12 10/19 10/26 11/01 11/08 11/15 11/22 11/29 12/06 12/13 12/20 12/27
Place Contestants Results
1 Giorgi Sukhitashvili Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 3 Winner
2 Salome Bakuradze Btm 2 Btm 3 Runner-up
3 Boris Bedia Elim
4 Irina Bairamashvili Btm 2 Elim
5 Tamuna Mikeladze Btm 2 Btm 2 Elim
6 Nini Tsiklauri Adv Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
7 Giorgi Makharashvili Elim
8 Eko Amqoladze Elim
9 Rati Navadze Elim
10 Mari Asatiani Elim
11 Teona Niazashvili Elim
12 Ana Kurtubadze Elim
Semi Tornike Beroshvili Elim
Natalia Gogitidze

Season 4[]

Stage: Semi Finals
Week: 10/12 10/19 10/26 11/02 11/09 11/16 11/23 11/30 12/07 12/14 12/21 12/31
Place Contestants Results
1 Nodiko Tatishvili Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 2 Winner
2 Vajha Mania Btm 3 Runner-up
3 Datuna Mgeladze Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
4 Sopo Bedia Btm 3 Btm 2 Elim
5 Shota Legashvili Btm 2 Elim
6 Nini Sukhitashvili Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 2 Elim
7 Nino Basharuli Btm 3 Btm 2 Elim
8 Mamuka Gorgiladze Btm 3 Elim
9 Maka Sirbiladze Btm 3 Elim
10 Giorgi Tskhvariashvili Adv Elim
11 Gvantsa Kachkachishvili Elim
12 Mariam liklikadze Elim
Semi Irakli Maruashvili Elim
Giorgi Kobaidze

Season 5[]

Stage: Semi Finals
Week: 10/11 10/18 10/25 11/01 11/08 11/15 11/22 11/29 12/06 12/13 12/20 12/27
Place Contestants Results
1 Otar Nemsadze Btm 2 Winner
2 Sopho Gelovani Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 2 Btm 2 Runner-Up
3 Iago Devadze Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
4 Indira Gerenaia Btm 3 Elim Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 2 Elim
5 Natia Dumbadze Adv Btm 2 Btm 2 Elim Elim
6 Ani Siradze WD
7 Zura Mosiava Btm 3 Btm 2 Elim
8 Levan Kbilashvili Btm 3 WD
9 Ana Mdivnishvili Btm 3 Elim
10 Merab Nutsubidze Btm 2 Elim
11 Lasha Tolordava Btm 2 Elim
12 Salome Kalandadze Elim
Semi Eka Skhirtladze Elim
Ninisha Metreveli

Season 6[]

Stage: Semi Finals
Week: 10/10 10/17 10/24 10/31 11/07 11/14 11/21 11/28 12/05 12/12 12/19 12/31
Place Contestants Results
1 Marita Rokhvadze Btm 3 Btm 2 Winner
2 Levan Kbilashvili Btm 3 Btm 2 Btm 3 Btm 3 Btm 2 Runner-Up
3 Mari Jomardidze Btm 2 Btm 2 Btm 2 Elim
4 Giorgi Gogishvili Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
5 Andria Gvelesiani Btm 2 Btm 2 Btm 3 Elim
6 Moris Meladze Adv Btm 2 Elim
7 Niko Beridze Btm 2 Elim
8 David Londaridze Btm 3 Btm 3 Elim
9 Tekla Kalmakhelidze Elim
10 Khatia Esitashvili Elim
11 Mariam Pavliashvili Elim
12 Gio Maglaperidze Elim
Semi Nikoloz Guraspashvili Elim
Irakli Churghulia

References[]

  1. ^ GEOCELL - Your network Archived 2011-06-07 at the Wayback Machine.
  2. ^ Rothblatt, Martin (1991). "Low Earth Orbit Satellite Communications System". Proceedings of the 34th IAF/IISL Colloquium on the Law of Outer Space. International Institute of Space Law: 319–320.

External links[]