Essex County Council election, 2013

2013 Essex County Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 2017 →

All 75 seats to Essex County Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Blank Blank Blank
Party Conservative UKIP Labour
Last election 60 seats, 43.3% 0 seats, 4.6% 1 seat, 10.8%
Seats won 42 9 9
Seat change Decrease18 Increase9 Increase8
Popular vote 112,229 90,812 57,250
Percentage 34.2% 27.7% 17.4%
Swing Decrease8.9% Increase23.1% Increase6.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party
  Blank Blank
Party Liberal Democrat Green
Last election 12 seats, 20.1% 0 seats, 6.8%
Seats won 9 2
Seat change Decrease3 Increase2
Popular vote 35,680 15,187
Percentage 10.9% 4.6%
Swing Decrease9.2% Decrease2.2%

Essex UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2013 Essex County Council elections.

Majority party before election

Conservative

Majority party after election

Conservative

An election to Essex County Council took place on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. 75 councillors were elected from 70 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The electoral divisions were the same as those used at the previous election in 2009. No elections were held in Thurrock or Southend-on-Sea, which are unitary authorities outside the area covered by the County Council.

All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]

Summary[]

The election saw the Conservative Party retain overall control of the council, but their majority fell from twenty-two to four councillors. UKIP, Labour and the Liberal Democrats all won nine seats. Of the three second-placed parties who won nine seats, UKIP gained the largest share of the county-wide vote, more than 10% ahead of the Labour party.[3] The Liberal Democrats remain as the official Opposition (entitling them to certain expenses and rights to additional speeches) due to incumbency, despite winning fewer votes.[4] The Green Party gained two seats on the Council, despite its overall share of the vote falling. The Independent Loughton Residents Association and the Canvey Island Independent Party both returned one member and an Independent candidate was also elected.

Results[]

2013 Essex County Council election[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 42 1 19 -18 56.0 34.2 112,229 -9.1
  UKIP 9 9 0 +9 12.0 27.6 90,812 +23.0
  Labour 9 8 0 +8 12.0 17.4 57,290 +6.7
  Liberal Democrat 9 0 3 -3 12.0 10.9 35,651 -8.5
  Green 2 2 0 +2 2.7 4.6 15,187 -2.0
  Tendring First 1 1 0 +1 1.3 1.2 4,093 -0.1
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 1.3 1.1 3,625 +0.1
  Loughton Residents 1 0 0 Steady 1.3 1.0 3,286 +0.4
  Canvey Independent 1 0 0 Steady 1.3 0.8 2,777 +0.5
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 909 -8.6
  English Democrat 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 835 -1.0
  SWFCTA 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 757 N/A
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 431 N/A
  National Front 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 304 N/A
  Community Representative 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 204 -0.3
  No label 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 >0.1 24 N/A
  Young People's 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 >0.1 21 N/A
Total 75 328,435

Results by District[]

Basildon[]

Basildon Westley Heights
Party Candidate Votes % ±
UKIP Kerry James Daryl Luke Smith 1347 29.0 +29.0
Conservative John Michael Schofield 1208 26.0 -8.6
Liberal Democrat Geoffrey Williams 1057 22.8 -7.2
Labour David Edmund Burton-Sampson 943 20.3 +8.2
Green Martin Nicholas Wargent 66 1.4 +1.4
No label None Of The Above X 24 0.5 +0.5
Majority 139 3.0 -1.6
Turnout 4645 21.1 -14.4
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Billericay and Burstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony Michael Hedley 3661 26.7 -4.5
Conservative Kay Twitchen 3523 25.6 +0.4
UKIP Terry Gandy 2103 15.3 +15.3
UKIP Susan Patricia McCaffery 1957 14.2 +14.2
Labour Alan Bennett 658 4.8 +0.2
Labour Santa Nina Bennett 563 4.1 -0.5
Liberal Democrat Nigel John Horn 437 3.2 -4.4
Green Stephen McLaren Watson 290 2.1 +2.1
Green Nelson Joseph Brunton 285 2.1 +2.1
Liberal Democrat Martin Keith Howard 256 1.9 -6.3
Turnout 13733 26.1 -47.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Laindon Park and Fryerns (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Archibald 2,277 20.9
UKIP Mark Ellis 2,175 20.0
Labour Anne Fryatt 1,980 18.2
UKIP David Sheppard 1,684 15.5
Conservative John Dornan 958 8.8
Conservative Terri Sargent 784 7.2
Liberal Democrat Francis Barnes-Challinor 215 2.0
Liberal Democrat Arnold Lutton 187 1.7
National Front Thomas Beaney 171 1.6
Green Cheryl Gerrard 138 1.3
Independent Pat Rackley 119 1.1
Green Dawn Holmes 116 1.3
TUSC David Murray 73 0.7
Turnout 10,877 20.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Pitsea (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Keith Bobbin 2488 21.3
Labour Melissa Anne McGeorge 2181 18.7
UKIP Andrew Ager 2055 17.6
UKIP Terry Douglas McBride 1925 16.5
Conservative Sandra Elizabeth Hillier 1257 10.8
Conservative Andrew Peter Schrader 1103 9.5
Green Freddie Gerrard-Abbott 205 1.8
Liberal Democrat Ben Williams 167 1.4
Liberal Democrat Linda Williams 145 1.2
National Front Anthony James Harms 133 1.1
Turnout 11659 20.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Wickford Crouch (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Malcolm Robert Buckley 2661 21.2
UKIP Nigel De Lecq Le Gresley 2396 19.1
UKIP Paul John Downes 2221 17.7
Conservative Don Morris 2074 16.5
Independent Iris Pummell 966 7.7
Labour Albert Edward Ede 790 6.3
Labour Andrew Charles Buxton 765 6.1
Green Poppy Gerrard-Abbott 191 1.5
Liberal Democrat Philip Edward Jenkins 171 1.4
Green Karin Riedl 167 1.3
Liberal Democrat Steve Nice 137 1.1
Turnout 12539 22.7
Conservative hold Swing
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Braintree[]

Bocking
Party Candidate Votes % ±
UKIP Gordon Kingsley Helm 1340 32.7 +15.0
Conservative David John Baugh 1320 32.2 -5.1
Labour Lynn Rosemary Watson 1226 29.9 +9.4
Green Andrea Hilton Bunn 126 3.1 -3.1
Liberal Democrat Pamela Hooper 91 2.2 -9.6
Majority 20 0.5 -16.3
Turnout 4103 29.0 -7.4
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Braintree Eastern
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patricia Elizabeth Newton 1605 40.6 -5.0
UKIP Philip Avramovich Maximenco Palij 1098 27.8 +27.8
Labour Moia Thorogood 790 20.0 +5.3
Green John Edwin Malam 233 5.9 -5.0
Liberal Democrat James William Fleet 180 4.6 -7.3
BNP John Alfred Michael Key 43 1.1 -6.1
Majority 507 12.8 -18.1
Turnout 3949 29.4 -10.5
Conservative hold Swing
Braintree Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Graham Butland 1152 32.8 -2.5
Labour Bill Edwards 1121 31.9 +12.3
UKIP Rod Challis 953 27.1 +12.5
Green Timothy Reeve 159 4.5 -1.7
Liberal Democrat Hayden Jeffrey Hooper 126 3.6 -9.8
Majority 31 0.9 -14.7
Turnout 3511 25.2 -9.9
Conservative hold Swing
Halstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Joseph Pike 1,597 39.6 -1.2
UKIP Michael Ford 1,144 28.3 +13.6
Labour Malcolm Fincken 891 22.1 +10.9
Green Stephen Hicks 198 4.9 -2.8
Liberal Democrat Bernard Dearlove 164 4.1 -6.8
BNP Paul Hooks 44 1.1 -3.8
Majority 453 11.2 -14.9
Turnout 4,038 26.4 -10.3
Conservative hold Swing
Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Finch 2,190 48.7 -5.8
UKIP Frank Ferguson 1096 24.4 N/A
Labour Stephen Knight 579 12.9 +5.8
Liberal Democrat Steve Bolter 361 8.0 -10.5
Green Joyce Wells 225 5.0 -6.6
BNP Tina Gentry 44 1.0 -7.3
Majority 1,094 24.3 -11.7
Turnout 4,495 31.3 -13.3
Conservative hold Swing
Three Fields with Great Notley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger Glyn Walters 1613 47.7 -8.2
UKIP Susan Deborah Hoye 950 28.1 +28.1
Labour Juliet Clare Walton 462 13.7 +7.9
Green Robert James Wright 207 6.1 -2.6
Liberal Democrat Derek John Ray 149 4.4 -8.5
Majority 663 19.6 -23.4
Turnout 3381 27.7 -13.2
Conservative hold Swing
Witham Northern
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green James Edward Abbott 1209 26.4 +3.2
UKIP David Hodges 1148 25.0 +11.7
Conservative Michael Charles Moore Lager 1120 24.4 -7.4
Labour Philip Robert Barlow 944 20.6 +3.8
Liberal Democrat David Paul Toombs 126 2.8 -5.9
BNP Peter John Stone 38 0.8 -5.4
Majority 61 1.3 -7.3
Turnout 4585 32.3 -9.4
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Witham Southern
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Derrick Jonathan Louis 1490 37.8 -11.5
UKIP Christopher Dennis Warner 995 25.2 +25.2
Labour Celia Burne 932 23.6 +8.0
Green Philip John Hughes 244 6.2 -6.3
Liberal Democrat Barry John Fleet 227 5.8 -7.3
BNP Leonard Perry 54 1.4 -8.2
Majority 495 12.6 -21.1
Turnout 3942 25.8 -10.0
Conservative hold Swing

Brentwood[]

Brentwood Hutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Roger Charles Hirst 2053 48.0 -17.4
UKIP David Watt 1280 29.9 +29.9
Labour Mike Le-Surf 437 10.2 +3.4
Liberal Democrat Alfred John Newberry 353 8.3 -9.8
Green David Andrews 152 3.6 +3.6
Majority 773 18.1 -29.3
Turnout 4275 27.9 -14.3
Conservative hold Swing
Brentwood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Barry Roy Aspinell 1842 43.3 -2.2
Conservative Chris Hossack 1169 27.5 -12.9
UKIP Michael Jack McGough 863 20.3 +20.3
Labour Yvonne Waterhouse 266 6.2 -3.3
Green Simon Anthony Attwood 116 2.7 +2.7
Majority 673 15.8 +10.7
Turnout 4256 29.9 -15.0
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Brentwood Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ann Frances Naylor 1847 44.4 -4.3
UKIP Yvonne Jeanette Maguire 1425 34.2 +12.8
Liberal Democrat Lisa Penelope Barrett 461 11.1 -5.2
Labour Julie Morrissey 304 7.3 +2.1
Green Howard John Bills 126 3.0 +3.0
Majority 422 10.1 -17.1
Turnout 4163 29.1 -15.3
Conservative hold Swing
Brentwood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat David John Kendall 1626 38.9 -2.6
Conservative Keith Parker 1117 26.7 -14.6
UKIP Mark Allen 768 18.4 +18.4
Labour Gareth Paul Barrett 534 12.8 +4.7
Green Stephanie Bills 106 2.5 +2.5
English Democrat Oliver Tilbrook 31 0.7 +0.7
Majority 509 12.2 +12.1
Turnout 4182 28.5 -12.7
Liberal Democrat hold Swing

Castle Point[]

Canvey Island East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Canvey Independent Dave Blackwell 1766 44.3 +9.5
UKIP Brian Sidney Wood 1145 28.7 +28.7
Conservative David Thomas Cross 619 15.5 -16.0
Labour Co-op Matthew James Reilly 356 8.9 -1.9
BNP John Laurence Morgan 79 2.0 -14.7
Liberal Democrat Owen Bartholomew 24 0.6 -5.6
Majority 621 15.6 +12.3
Turnout 3989 26.4 -7.8
Canvey Independent gain from UKIP Swing
Canvey Island West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Raymond Charles Howard 1310 37.1 -6.0
Canvey Independent Peter James May 1011 28.6 -8.0
UKIP Anna Rosina Wood 850 24.0 +24.0
Labour Co-op Esther Akinnuwa 278 7.9 +0.9
BNP Stephen Leonard Smith 59 1.7 -9.5
Liberal Democrat Paul Westlake 26 0.7 -1.5
Majority 299 8.5 +2.0
Turnout 3534 26.3 -7.9
Conservative hold Swing
Hadleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jillian Mary Reeves 1,846 44.7 -7.3
UKIP Michael Dixon 1,389 33.6 N/A
Labour Co-op Joe Reeder 518 12.5 +3.6
Green Douglas Copping 250 6.0 -1.5
Liberal Democrat Elena Black 130 3.2 -3.9
Majority 457 11.1 -23.0
Turnout 4,133 30.0 -11.7
Conservative hold Swing
South Benfleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±
UKIP Alan John Bayley 1723 41.9 +41.9
Conservative Colin George Riley 1481 36.0 -18.0
Labour Co-op Brian Wilson 787 19.1 +4.0
Liberal Democrat Terry Cooper 86 2.1 -7.4
BNP Philip David Howell 35 0.9 -12.1
Majority 242 5.9 -33.0
Turnout 4112 31.2 -7.1
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Thundersley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
UKIP Jamie David Huntman 1359 39.8 +39.8
Conservative William John Craig Dick 1148 33.6 -10.3
Labour Co-op Joe Cooke 635 18.6 +4.7
Independent Geoff Robinson 185 5.4 +5.4
Liberal Democrat Dominic Charles Graham 50 1.5 -6.6
BNP Paul Maylin 41 1.2 -6.7
Majority 211 6.2 -18.4
Turnout 3418 27.7 -10.8
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing

Chelmsford[]

Broomfield and Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Francis Aldridge 1985 43.9 -12.8
UKIP Ian Arthur Nicholls 1346 29.8 +29.8
Liberal Democrat Graham Pooley 570 12.6 -8.0
Labour Philip Gaudin 387 8.6 +2.1
Green Reza Hossain 184 4.1 -4.5
English Democrat Claire Breed 51 1.1 +1.1
Majority 639 14.1 -22.0
Turnout 4523 30.0 -9.2
Conservative hold Swing
Chelmer
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Andrew Spence 2044 49.0 -8.9
UKIP Thomas Jones 1029 24.7 +24.7
Labour Raymond William Barry 466 11.2 +4.8
Liberal Democrat Martin Ashby 428 10.3 -9.3
Green Colin Arthur Victor Budgey 206 4.9 -5.0
Majority 1015 24.3 -14.0
Turnout 4173 25.5 -11.4
Conservative hold Swing
Chelmsford Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dick Alfred Madden 1233 35.8 -7.8
Liberal Democrat David George Jones 895 26.0 -12.6
UKIP John Anthony Theedom 711 20.6 +20.6
Labour Edward Massey 431 12.5 -5.3
Green Tony Lane 175 5.1 +5.1
Majority 338 9.8 +4.7
Turnout 3454 28.2 -0.8
Conservative hold Swing
Chelmsford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Stephen Robinson 1501 37.4 -4.7
Conservative Robert Alexander Pontin 882 22.0 -2.5
UKIP Leslie George Thomas Retford 862 21.5 +10.2
Labour Irene Ferguson 596 14.9 -3.6
Green Angela Joan Thomson 170 4.2 +0.7
Majority 619 15.4 -2.1
Turnout 4011 29.1 +0.9
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Chelmsford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Jude Deakin 1078 28.6 -12.6
Conservative Graham Christopher Seeley 975 25.8 -6.8
UKIP Eric Johnston 956 25.3 +25.3
Labour Bill Horslen 642 17.0 +6.0
Green Avril Howe 124 3.3 -4.2
Majority 104 2.8 -5.9
Turnout 3775 25.9 -9.4
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Great Baddow
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jenny Chandler 1,440 31.2 -2.4
UKIP Jeanette Howes 1,368 29.6 +17.0
Liberal Democrat Chris Rycroft 1,191 25.8 -15.1
Labour Richard Hyland 472 10.2 +5.0
Green Darryl Newport 152 3.3 -0.9
Majority 72 1.6 -5.8
Turnout 4,623 29.3 -11.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
South Woodham Ferrers
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Norman John Hume 893 33.8 -10.1
SWFCTA Ian Roberts 757 28.6 +28.6
UKIP Cliff Hammans 560 21.2 +21.2
Labour Derek James Barnett 289 10.9 +3.8
Liberal Democrat Noel Sutcliffe 94 3.6 -5.9
Green Robert Charles King 51 1.9 -2.8
Majority 136 5.1 -12.6
Turnout 2644 20.7 -12.0
Conservative hold Swing
Springfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Michael John Mackrory 1767 35.5 -10.2
Conservative Jean Murray 1463 29.4 -8.2
UKIP Nicholas Harold Tidman 991 19.9 +19.9
Labour David Howell 519 10.4 +5.6
Green Jeremy John Jacobs 239 4.8 -0.7
Majority 304 6.1 -2.0
Turnout 4979 31.7 -8.9
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Stock
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ian Grundy 2067 48.4 -10.9
UKIP Jesse Pryke 1505 35.2 +11.2
Labour Maurice Austin 355 8.3 -0.6
Liberal Democrat Matt Klesel 177 4.1 -1.1
Green Rachel Joanna Brunton 171 4.0 +1.4
Majority 562 13.1 -22.2
Turnout 4275 30.8 +8.8
Conservative hold Swing

Colchester[]

Result Summary

Party Seats +/- Votes % +/-
Conservative 4 Steady 10,597 29.5 -5.5
Liberal Democrat 3 Decrease 1 7,705 21.5 -12.7
Labour 2 Increase 1 7,127 19.9 +7.6
UKIP 0 Steady 8,058 22.5 +20.3
Green 0 Steady 2,394 6.7 -3.6

Division Results

Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Margaret Fisher 1273 37.0 -13.4
UKIP Harry Royle 786 22.8 N/A
Labour Tyron Wilson 519 15.1 +7.4
Green Peter Lynn 467 13.6 -4.3
Conservative Saimon Rashid 395 11.5 -6.0
Majority 487 14.2 -18.4
Turnout 3440 21.1 -9.9
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Constable
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anne Brown 2075 43.8 -7.7
UKIP Mark Cole 1471 31.0 +16.9
Labour John Spademan 504 10.6 +4.1
Green Roger Bamforth 387 8.2 -1.2
Liberal Democrat Carolyn Catney 303 6.4 -6.8
Majority 604 12.7 -24.6
Turnout 4740 31.6 -10.9
Conservative hold Swing
Drury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sue Lissimore 1957 40.1 -0.5
Liberal Democrat Nick Cope 1127 23.1 -17.2
UKIP John Pitts 951 19.5 N/A
Labour Co-op Mike Dale 527 10.8 +5.3
Green Steve Ford 314 6.4 -3.1
Majority 830 17.0 +16.7
Turnout 4876 35.4 -8.8
Conservative hold Swing
Maypole
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dave Harris 1665 43.9 +14.5
Liberal Democrat Lyn Barton 933 24.6 -7.7
UKIP Raymond Tuttlebee 573 15.1 N/A
Conservative Mike Hardy 475 12.5 -12.3
Green Pam Nelson 143 3.8 -2.8
Majority 732 19.3 +16.5
Turnout 3789 26.9 -5.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrat Swing
Mersea and Tiptree
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Jowers 1913 47.0 -9.7
UKIP Rebecca Ager 1134 27.8 N/A
Labour Audrey Spencer 629 15.4 +7.9
Green Sue Bailey 216 5.3 -5.3
Liberal Democrat Gill Collings 181 4.4 -12.6
Majority 779 19.1 -20.6
Turnout 4073 28.0 -9.1
Conservative hold Swing
Mile End and Highwoods
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Anne Turrell 1417 39.2 -15.0
Conservative Ben Locker 888 24.5 -4.4
UKIP Bill Rowley 725 20.0 N/A
Labour Jennie Fisher 408 11.3 +5.6
Green Mary Bryan 180 5.0 -1.8
Majority 529 14.6 -10.7
Turnout 3618 24.3 -9.9
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Parsons Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Theresa Higgins 1259 36.6 -12.7
UKIP Ron Levy 890 25.9 N/A
Conservative Charles McKay 609 17.7 -9.0
Labour Bob Fisher 489 14.2 +7.0
Green Pat Rogers 192 5.6 -3.9
Majority 369 10.7 -11.8
Turnout 3439 26.4 -8.2
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Stanway and Pyefleet
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kevin Bentley 1723 40.8 -3.9
UKIP Imelda Clancy 929 22.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat Jessica Scott-Boutell 829 19.6 -9.1
Labour Robert Spademan 491 11.6 +1.3
Green Walter Schwarz 247 5.9 -4.2
Majority 794 18.8 +2.8
Turnout 4219 29.5 -8.3
Conservative hold Swing
Wivenhoe St. Andrew
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Julie Young 1895 51.4 +16.7
UKIP Graham Tricker 599 16.2 N/A
Conservative Mo Metcalf-Fisher 562 15.2 -7.1
Liberal Democrat Shaun Boughton 383 10.4 -15.2
Green Tim Glover 248 6.7 -5.5
Majority 1296 35.2 +26.1
Turnout 3687 26.6 -6.3
Labour hold Swing

Epping Forest[]

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Valerie Metcalfe 1530 35.8 -4.3
Loughton Residents Sharon Weston 1017 23.8 N/A
UKIP David Dorrell 790 18.5 +8.7
Labour Andrew Forsley 336 7.9 +2.4
Green Steven John Sayfritz Neville 308 7.2 +1.2
Liberal Democrat Garry Leonard Sadler 234 5.5 -24.6
Independent Rodney Travis Law 38 0.9 +0.9
Young People's Gerard Mark Wadsworth 21 0.5 +0.5
Majority 513 12.0 +2.0
Turnout 4274 27.0 -14.0
Conservative hold Swing
Chigwell and Loughton Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Knapman 1146 38.0 -15.2
UKIP Lucy Clare Bostick 982 32.6 N/A
Loughton Residents Leon Girling 324 10.8 N/A
Labour Margaret Doris Owen 319 10.6 -3.3
Green Christopher John Lord 114 3.8 -5.4
Liberal Democrat George Andrew Lund 93 3.1 -8.4
Independent Robert Brian Jarvis 37 1.2 N/A
Majority 164 5.4 -33.9
Turnout 3015 22.3 -11.2
Conservative hold Swing
Epping and Theydon Bois
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Jon Whitehouse 1664 37.9 -4.5
Conservative Robert James Glozier 1273 29.0 -6.5
UKIP Andrew George Smith 1073 24.4 +14.5
Labour Simon David Bullough 240 5.5 +2.2
Green Barry George Johns 145 3.3 -0.4
Majority 391 8.9 +2.1
Turnout 4395 33.0 -12.4
Liberal Democrat hold Swing
Loughton Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Loughton Residents Chris Pond 1,945 60.7 +5.5
UKIP Reginald Ellis 615 19.2 +12.9
Conservative Ivan Kovler 389 12.1 -6.1
Green Nicola Fuller 109 3.4 +1.0
Independent Paul Morris 73 2.3 N/A
Liberal Democrat Maureen Jarvis 72 2.2 -0.1
Majority 1330 41.5 +4.5
Turnout 3203 23.1 -14.2
Loughton Residents hold Swing
North Weald and Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony James Jackson 1669 47.6 -13.4
UKIP Peter John Field 1170 33.4 N/A
Labour David Joseph Mills 421 12.0 +3.8
Green Nicola Lesley Mary Barnecutt 164 4.7 -3.9
Liberal Democrat Arnold Gregory Verrall 83 2.4 -7.8
Majority 499 14.2 -34.8
Turnout 3507 24.7 -12.8
Conservative hold Swing
Ongar and Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Maggie McEwen 1475 51.0 -2.0
UKIP Ronald Till 738 25.5 N/A
Labour Peter Gode 271 9.4 +3.4
Liberal Democrat Brian Lawrence Surtees 185 6.4 -8.3
Green Jem Barnecutt 132 4.6 -1.9
English Democrat Robin Tilbrook 93 3.2 -8.1
Majority 737 25.5 -12.8
Turnout 2894 24.3 -13.6
Conservative hold Swing
Waltham Abbey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ricki Gadsby 1378 40.8 -9.7
UKIP Rod Butler 1221 36.1 N/A
Labour Robert Frederick Greyson 505 14.9 +6.2
Liberal Democrat Timothy Vaughan 100 3.0 -10.4
Green Murray Sackwild 89 2.6 -3.7
BNP Patricia Hazel Richardson 87 2.6 -18.4
Majority 157 4.6 -24.9
Turnout 3380 20.5 -10.7
Conservative hold Swing

Harlow[]

Harlow North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Ralph Danvers 1637 37.0 +12.1
Conservative Michael George Garnett 1229 27.8 -5.4
UKIP Bill Pryor 1147 25.9 +25.9
Liberal Democrat Mary Helen Wiltshire 205 4.6 -15.8
Green Howard Robert Seymour Reed 115 2.6 -5.9
TUSC Paul Lenihan 88 2.0 +2.0
Majority 408 9.2 +0.9
Turnout 4421 26.6 -14.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Harlow South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward C. Johnson 1346 32.5 -8.3
Labour Daniella Pritchard 1325 32.0 +11.5
UKIP Mark Robert Edward Gough 1254 30.3 +30.3
Liberal Democrat Christopher Millington 131 3.2 -14.7
Green Nicholas David Scales 82 2.0 -4.7
Majority 21 0.5 -19.8
Turnout 4138 27.4 -9.5
Conservative hold Swing
Harlow West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Karen Clempner 2794 18.8
Labour Anthony Durcan 2775 18.7
UKIP Dan Long 2207 14.9
UKIP Jerry Crawford 2139 14.4
Conservative Linda Janette Pailing 1887 12.7
Conservative Clive Thomas Souter 1756 11.8
Green Susan Jane Ransome 291 2.0
Liberal Democrat Ian Stephen Jackson 276 1.9
TUSC David Brown 270 1.8
Liberal Democrat Christopher Stephen Robins 241 1.6
Green Daniel Shadbolt 197 1.3
Turnout 14833 23.8 -10.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Maldon[]

Heybridge and Tollesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Rodney Bass 2,300 46.3 -7.6
UKIP Beverley Acevedo 1,202 24.2 N/A
Labour Stevan Slodzik 822 16.5 +8.9
Green Robert Graves 417 8.4 -4.6
BNP Richard Perry 230 4.6 -4.8
Majority 1,098 22.1 -15.8
Turnout 4,971 31.1 -8.4
Conservative hold Swing
Maldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Penny Channer 1,994 47.7 +6.1
UKIP Geoffrey Dickman 1,052 25.2 N/A
Labour Madeline Diamond 574 13.7 +4.6
Green Janet Carden 470 11.2 +0.6
BNP Mark Burmby 87 2.1 -4.8
Majority 942 22.6 +1.7
Turnout 4,177 28.7 -10.4
Conservative hold Swing
Southminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert George Boyce 1844 39.8 -5.0
UKIP Tim Drain 1805 38.9 +17.0
Labour Leslie Allan McDonald 643 13.9 +5.1
Green Jonathan King 276 6.0 -1.0
BNP Nathan Mitchell Stone 68 1.5 -6.3
Majority 39 0.8 -22.1
Turnout 4636 26.2 -9.6
Conservative hold Swing

Rochford[]

Rayleigh North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Malcolm Maddocks 1332 32.4 -5.9
Liberal Democrat Chris Black 1037 25.2 -6.6
UKIP Janet Lilian Davies 830 20.2 +20.2
English Democrat John Hayter 660 16.0 +2.9
Labour David Dennis Bodimeade 258 6.3 +2.2
Majority 295 7.2 +0.7
Turnout 4117 31.0 -10.3
Conservative hold Swing
Rayleigh South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
UKIP Keith Anthony Gibbs 1379 39.8 +39.8
Conservative John Christopher Flack 1194 34.4 -14.5
Liberal Democrat Pam Waldie 563 16.2 -1.4
Labour Cameron Scott 331 9.6 +3.1
Majority 185 5.3 -24.4
Turnout 3467 26.8 -8.2
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Rochford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Terry Cutmore 1470 42.6 -9.1
UKIP Gerry Bolton 1236 35.8 +35.8
Labour Allan Robert Davies 446 12.9 +6.1
Liberal Democrat Deborah Taylor 296 8.6 -5.5
Majority 234 6.8 -30.2
Turnout 3448 26.1 -10.8
Conservative hold Swing
Rochford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Colin George Seagers 1085 36.4 -14.7
Labour Jerry Gibson 1005 33.7 +21.1
UKIP Peter James Van De Vyver 804 27.0 +27.0
Liberal Democrat Angela Marguerite Robinson 89 3.0 -6.1
Majority 80 2.7 -34.4
Turnout 2983 24.0 -7.8
Conservative hold Swing
Rochford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Green Michael Hoy 1615 38.5 +38.5
Conservative Keith Henry Hudson 1279 30.5 -26.3
UKIP Cherry Young 878 21.0 +21.0
Labour Rachael Alice Broomfield 344 8.2 -1.1
Liberal Democrat Ian Gale 74 1.8 -15.4
Majority 336 8.0 -31.6
Turnout 4190 29.8 -7.7
Green gain from Conservative Swing

Tendring[]

Brightlingsea
Party Candidate Votes % ±
UKIP Roger Lord 1,429 30.4 +30.4
Liberal Democrat Gary Scott 1,264 26.9 -1.5
Conservative Lynda McWilliams 1,156 24.6 -18.4
Labour Colin Olivier 585 12.4 +1.8
Green Maria Iacovou 165 3.5 -4.9
Tendring First Terry Allen 102 2.2 N/A
Majority 165 3.5 -11.1
Turnout 4,701 32.2 -6.6
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Clacton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Tendring First Pierre Oxley 1528 34.3 +8.8
Conservative Peter Halliday 1194 26.8 -15.8
UKIP Sandy White 1106 24.8 +24.8
Labour Norman Jacobs 477 10.7 +1.2
Liberal Democrat Brian Whitson 77 1.7 -2.8
Green Eleanor Mary Gordon 70 1.6 -4.5
Majority 621 7.5 -9.6
Turnout 4452 33.7 -6.9
Tendring First gain from Conservative Swing
Clacton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Andy Wood 929 29.3 -10.5
Labour Sam Atkinson 790 24.9 +8.4
UKIP Anne Poonian 789 24.9 N/A
Tendring First Mark Stephenson 396 12.5 N/A
Liberal Democrat Harry Shearing 191 6.0 -13.9
Green James Horsler 75 2.4 -4.8
Majority 139 4.4 -15.6
Turnout 3,170 24.2 -7.0
Conservative hold Swing
Clacton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Paul Honeywood 1,251 38.2 -1.8
UKIP Chris Cotter 1031 31.4 N/A
Labour Linda Jacobs 671 20.5 +9.1
Tendring First Christopher Keston 158 4.8 -12.1
Liberal Democrat Ann Whitson 85 2.6 -5.9
Green Clare Palmer 83 2.5 -2.9
Majority 220 6.7 -16.3
Turnout 3279 27.1 -8.2
Conservative hold Swing
Frinton and Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Page 2,095 37.7 -8.5
UKIP Simon Ashley 1,588 28.6 N/A
Tendring First Iris Johnson 1,085 19.5 -12.9
Labour Rose Lawes 619 11.2 +4.1
Green Howard Mettler 84 1.5 -5.7
Liberal Democrat Jo Hayes 81 1.5 N/A
Majority 507 9.1 -4.7
Turnout 5,552 35.7 -9.7
Conservative hold Swing
Harwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Ivan Henderson 1,722 41.2 +20.4
UKIP John Brown 1,138 27.2 N/A
Conservative Ricky Callender 892 21.3 -15.2
Community Representative Steven Henderson 204 4.9 -18.4
Liberal Democrat Simon Banks 135 3.2 -3.1
Green Robbie Spence 70 1.7 -4.4
Tendring First Jack Robertson 23 0.5 N/A
Majority 584 14.0 +0.8
Turnout 4,184 31.1 -5.7
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Tendring Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
UKIP Andrew Erskine 1,552 35.0
Conservative Michael Skeels 1,278 28.8 -6.9
Labour Mark Morley-Souter 681 15.3 +4.8
Tendring First Mark Cossens 654 14.7 -8.0
Green Chris Southall 176 4.0 -4.0
Liberal Democrat Dennis Cook 100 2.2 -7.2
Majority 274 6.2 -6.9
Turnout 4,441 30.1 -8.4
UKIP gain from Conservative Swing
Tendring Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Carlo Guglielmi 1,515 37.9 -2.9
UKIP Dennis Carr 1,141 28.5 +11.9
Liberal Democrat Rosemary Smith 728 18.2 0.0
Green Duncan Gordon 343 8.6 +0.5
Tendring First David Oxley 147 3.7 -1.6
Independent Jim Clifton 128 3.2 N/A
Majority 374 9.3 -13.2
Turnout 4,002 29.5 -11.3
Conservative hold Swing

Uttlesford[]

Dunmow
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Susan Barker 2,661 52.4 -8.5
UKIP Alan Stannard 1,298 25.5 N/A
Labour Terry Brandon 482 9.5 +3.2
Liberal Democrat David Morgan 398 7.8 -6.8
Green Karmel Stannard 244 4.8 -5.4
Majority 1,363 26.8 -19.5
Turnout 5,083 27.8 -10.4
Conservative hold Swing
Saffron Walden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Lodge 2,079 34.3 N/A
Conservative Robert Chambers 2,031 33.5 -17.1
UKIP Barry Tyler 609 10.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat Richard Freeman 607 10.0 -13.2
Labour Jane Berney 491 8.1 +0.7
Green Trilby Roberts 244 4.0 -9.7
Majority 48 0.8 -26.6
Turnout 6,061 37.7 -4.4
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Stansted
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Raymond Gooding 2,262 40.7 -2.9
Liberal Democrat Geoffrey Sell 1,766 31.8 -10.2
UKIP Peter Barclay 944 17.0 N/A
Labour Ian Davies 402 7.2 +4.1
Green Martin Wybrew 186 3.4 -3.3
Majority 496 8.9 +7.4
Turnout 5,560 37.4 -9.4
Conservative hold Swing
Thaxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Simon Walsh 1,904 47.0 -9.0
UKIP Stuart Moore 890 22.0 N/A
Liberal Democrat Antoinette Wattebot 676 16.7 -0.7
Labour Barbara Light 335 8.3 +4.1
Green John Dunkley 248 6.1 -5.5
Majority 1.014 25.0 -13.5
Turnout 4,053 29.0 -12.2
Conservative hold Swing

References[]

  1. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
  2. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
  3. ^ "Essex County Council attacked over allowances". Retrieved 17 May 2013.
  4. ^ "Election Timetable". Retrieved 3 May 2013.
  5. ^ "Essex". BBC News Online. 3 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.

External links[]