2018 Davis Cup World Group

The World Group is the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 2018. The first-round losers will play in the Davis Cup World Group Play-offs.

Participating teams[]

Participating teams

Australia

Belgium

Canada

Croatia

France

Germany

Great Britain

Hungary

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Netherlands

Serbia

Spain

Switzerland

United States

Seeds[]

  1.  France
  2.  Belgium (Quarterfinals)
  3.  Great Britain (First round)
  4.  Croatia
  5.   Switzerland (First round)
  6.  Australia (First round)
  7.  Serbia (First round)
  8.  Italy (Quarterfinals)

Draw[]

  First round
2–4 February
Quarterfinals
6–8 April
Semifinals
14–16 September
Final
23–25 November
                                     
Albertville, France (indoor hard)[1]
1   France 3  
Genoa, Italy (clay)[2]
  Netherlands 1  
  1   France 3  
Morioka, Japan (indoor hard)[3]
  8   Italy 1  
8   Italy 3
Lille, France (indoor hard)[4]
  Japan 1  
  1   France  
Marbella, Spain (clay)[5]
    Spain  
3   Great Britain 1  
Valencia, Spain (clay)[6]
  Spain 3  
    Spain 3
Brisbane, Australia (hard)[7]
    Germany 2  
6   Australia 1
  Germany 3  
   
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)[8]
   
  Kazakhstan 4  
Varaždin, Croatia (indoor clay)[9]
5    Switzerland 1  
    Kazakhstan 1
Osijek, Croatia (indoor clay)[10]
  4   Croatia 3  
  Canada 1
Split, Croatia (clay)[11]
4   Croatia 3  
  4   Croatia
Niš, Serbia (indoor clay)[12]
    United States  
  United States 3  
Nashville, United States (indoor hard)[13]
7   Serbia 1  
    United States 4
Liège, Belgium (indoor hard)[14]
  2   Belgium 0  
  Hungary 2
2   Belgium 3  

First round[]

France vs. Netherlands[]


France
3
Halle olympique, Albertville, France[1]
2–4 February
Hard (i)

Netherlands
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
Netherlands
Adrian Mannarino
Thiemo de Bakker
64
77
3
6
3
6
     
2 France
Netherlands
Richard Gasquet
Robin Haase
6
4
77
63
3
6
7
5
   
3 France
Netherlands
Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
Robin Haase / Jean-Julien Rojer
78
66
6
3
63
77
77
62
   
4 France
Netherlands
Adrian Mannarino
Robin Haase
4
6
77
65
7
5
62
77
7
5
 
5 France
Netherlands
Richard Gasquet
Thiemo de Bakker
          not
played

Japan vs. Italy[]


Japan
1
Morioka Takaya Arena, Morioka, Japan[3]
2–4 February
Hard (i)

Italy
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Japan
Italy
Taro Daniel
Fabio Fognini
4
6
6
3
6
4
3
6
2
6
 
2 Japan
Italy
Yūichi Sugita
Andreas Seppi
4
6
6
2
6
4
4
6
77
61
 
3 Japan
Italy
Ben McLachlan / Yasutaka Uchiyama
Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
5
7
77
64
63
77
5
7
   
4 Japan
Italy
Yūichi Sugita
Fabio Fognini
6
3
1
6
6
3
66
78
5
7
 
5 Japan
Italy
Taro Daniel
Andreas Seppi
          not
played

Spain vs. Great Britain[]


Spain
3
Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, Spain[5]
2–4 February
Clay

Great Britain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Spain
United Kingdom
Albert Ramos Viñolas
Liam Broady
6
3
6
4
78
66
     
2 Spain
United Kingdom
Roberto Bautista Agut
Cameron Norrie
6
4
6
3
3
6
2
6
2
6
 
3 Spain
United Kingdom
Pablo Carreño Busta / Feliciano López
Dominic Inglot / Jamie Murray
6
4
6
4
77
64
     
4 Spain
United Kingdom
Albert Ramos Viñolas
Cameron Norrie
77
64
2
6
77
64
6
2
   
5 Spain
United Kingdom
Roberto Bautista Agut
Liam Broady
          not
played

Australia vs. Germany[]


Australia
1
Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, Australia[7]
2–4 February
Hard

Germany
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Australia
Germany
Alex de Minaur
Alexander Zverev
5
7
6
4
6
4
3
6
64
77
 
2 Australia
Germany
Nick Kyrgios
Jan-Lennard Struff
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
3 Australia
Germany
Matthew Ebden / John Peers
Tim Pütz / Jan-Lennard Struff
4
6
77
61
2
6
77
64
4
6
 
4 Australia
Germany
Nick Kyrgios
Alexander Zverev
2
6
63
77
2
6
     
5 Australia
Germany
Alex de Minaur
Jan-Lennard Struff
          not
played

Kazakhstan vs. Switzerland[]


Kazakhstan
4
Daulet National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan[8]
2–4 February
Hard (i)

Switzerland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Dmitry Popko
Henri Laaksonen
6
2
79
67
3
6
7
5
   
2 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Mikhail Kukushkin
Adrian Bodmer
3
6
6
3
6
2
6
3
   
3 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Timur Khabibulin / Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Marc-Andrea Hüsler / Luca Margaroli
6
4
6
4
3
6
65
77
6
3
 
4 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Roman Khassanov
Marc-Andrea Hüsler
3
6
1
6
       
5 Kazakhstan
Switzerland
Dmitry Popko
Adrian Bodmer
77
65
1
6
[10]
[6]
 

Croatia vs. Canada[]


Croatia
3
Gradski vrt Hall, Osijek, Croatia[10]
2–4 February
Clay (i)

Canada
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Croatia
Canada
Borna Ćorić
Vasek Pospisil
3
6
6
2
6
3
6
2
   
2 Croatia
Canada
Viktor Galović
Denis Shapovalov
4
6
4
6
2
6
     
3 Croatia
Canada
Marin Čilić / Ivan Dodig
Daniel Nestor / Vasek Pospisil
2
6
3
6
6
4
7
5
6
2
 
4 Croatia
Canada
Borna Ćorić
Denis Shapovalov
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
5 Croatia
Canada
Viktor Galović
Vasek Pospisil
          not
played

Serbia vs. United States[]


Serbia
1
Čair Sports Center, Niš, Serbia[12]
2–4 February
Clay (i)

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Serbia
United States
Laslo Đere
Sam Querrey
77
64
2
6
5
7
4
6
   
2 Serbia
United States
Dušan Lajović
John Isner
4
6
79
67
3
6
6
3
64
77
 
3 Serbia
United States
Nikola Milojević / Miljan Zekić
Ryan Harrison / Steve Johnson
77
63
2
6
5
7
4
6
   
4 Serbia
United States
Peđa Krstin
Steve Johnson
6
1
7
5
       
5 Serbia
United States
Laslo Đere
John Isner
          not
played

Belgium vs. Hungary[]


Belgium
3
Country Hall Liège, Liège, Belgium[14]
2–4 February
Hard (i)

Hungary
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Belgium
Hungary
Ruben Bemelmans
Márton Fucsovics
6
4
4
6
77
65
6
3
   
2 Belgium
Hungary
David Goffin
Attila Balázs
6
4
6
4
6
0
     
3 Belgium
Hungary
Ruben Bemelmans / Joris De Loore
Attila Balázs / Márton Fucsovics
3
6
4
6
77
62
6
4
5
7
 
4 Belgium
Hungary
David Goffin
Márton Fucsovics
7
5
6
4
3
6
6
2
   
5 Belgium
Hungary
Julien Cagnina
Zsombor Piros
3
6
63
77
       

Quarterfinals[]

Italy vs. France[]


Italy
1
Valletta Cambiaso ASD, Genoa, Italy[2]
6–8 April
Clay

France
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Italy
France
Andreas Seppi
Lucas Pouille
3
6
2
6
6
4
6
3
1
6
 
2 Italy
France
Fabio Fognini
Jérémy Chardy
66
78
6
2
6
2
6
3
   
3 Italy
France
Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
4
6
3
6
1
6
     
4 Italy
France
Fabio Fognini
Lucas Pouille
6
2
1
6
63
77
3
6
   
5 Italy
France
Andreas Seppi
Jérémy Chardy
          not
played

Spain vs. Germany[]


Spain
3
Plaza de Toros de Valencia, Valencia, Spain[6]
6–8 April
Clay

Germany
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Spain
Germany
David Ferrer
Alexander Zverev
4
6
2
6
2
6
     
2 Spain
Germany
Rafael Nadal
Philipp Kohlschreiber
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
3 Spain
Germany
Feliciano López / Marc López
Tim Pütz / Jan-Lennard Struff
3
6
4
6
6
3
77
64
5
7
 
4 Spain
Germany
Rafael Nadal
Alexander Zverev
6
1
6
4
6
4
     
5 Spain
Germany
David Ferrer
Philipp Kohlschreiber
77
61
3
6
77
64
4
6
7
5
 

Croatia vs. Kazakhstan[]


Croatia
3
Varaždin Arena, Varaždin, Croatia[9]
6–8 April
Clay (i)

Kazakhstan
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Marin Čilić
Dmitry Popko
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
2 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Borna Ćorić
Mikhail Kukushkin
6
3
65
77
4
6
2
6
   
3 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Ivan Dodig / Nikola Mektić
Timur Khabibulin / Aleksandr Nedovyesov
62
77
6
4
6
4
6
2
   
4 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Marin Čilić
Mikhail Kukushkin
6
1
6
1
6
1
     
5 Croatia
Kazakhstan
Borna Ćorić
Dmitry Popko
          not
played

United States vs. Belgium[]


United States
4
Curb Event Center, Nashville, United States[13]
6–8 April
Hard (i)

Belgium
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Belgium
John Isner
Joris De Loore
6
3
64
77
710
68
6
4
   
2 United States
Belgium
Sam Querrey
Ruben Bemelmans
6
1
77
65
7
5
     
3 United States
Belgium
Ryan Harrison / Jack Sock
Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen
5
7
77
61
77
63
6
4
   
4 United States
Belgium
Ryan Harrison
Ruben Bemelmans
6
3
6
4
       
5 United States
Belgium
Sam Querrey
Joris De Loore
          not
played

Semifinals[]

France vs. Spain[]


France
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille, France[4]
14–16 September
Hard (i)

Spain
1 2 3 4 5
1 France
Spain
Julien Benneteau
Marcel Granollers
           
2 France
Spain
Richard Gasquet
Rafael Nadal
           
3 France
Spain
Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
Feliciano Lopez / Marc Lopez
           
4 France
Spain
Gael Monfils
Roberto Bautista Agut
           
5 France
Spain
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
David Ferrer
           

Croatia vs. United States[]


Croatia
Žnjan Beach, Split, Croatia[11]
14–16 September
Clay

United States
1 2 3 4 5
1 Croatia
United States
Marin Cilic
John Isner
           
2 Croatia
United States
Borna Coric
Jack Sock
           
3 Croatia
United States
Ivan Dodig / Franko Skugor
Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
           
4 Croatia
United States
Viktor Galovic
Sam Querrey
           
5 Croatia
United States
Ivo Karlovic
Steve Johnson
           

References[]

  1. ^ a b "France v Netherlands". DavisCup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Italy v France". DavisCup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Japan v Italy". DavisCup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "France v Spain". DavisCup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "Spain v Great Britain". DavisCup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "Spain v Germany". DavisCup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "Australia vs. Germany". DavisCup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "Kazakhstan v Switzerland". DavisCup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "Croatia v Kazakhstan". DavisCup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "Croatia v Canada". DavisCup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "Croatia v United States". DavisCup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "Serbia v United States". DavisCup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "United States v Belgium". DavisCup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Belgium v Hungary". DavisCup.com.