2018–19 figure skating season

2018–19 figure skating season
Date:July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019
Navigation
Previous:
2017–18
Next:
2019–20

The 2018–19 figure skating season began on July 1, 2018, and ends on June 30, 2019. During this season, elite skaters will compete on the ISU Championship level at the 2019 European, Four Continents, World Junior, and World Championships. They will also compete in elite events such as the Grand Prix series and Junior Grand Prix series, culminating in the Grand Prix Final, and the ISU Challenger Series.

Season notes[]

Age eligibility[]

Skaters are eligible to compete in ISU events on the junior or senior levels according to their age:[1]

Level Date of birth
Junior (females in all disciplines; males in singles) Born between July 1, 1999 and June 30, 2005
Junior (males in pairs and ice dance) Born between July 1, 1997 and June 30, 2005
Senior (all disciplines) Born before July 1, 2003
Rules may not apply to non-ISU events such as national championships

Changes[]

If skaters of different nationalities team up, the ISU requires that they choose one country to represent.
Date refers to date when the change occurred or, if not available, the date when the change was announced.

Partnership changes[]

Discipline Date Type Skaters Other info Refs
Pairs July 1, 2018 Dissolved South Korea Kim Kyu-eun / Alex Kang-chan Kam [2]
Ice dance July 18, 2018 Dissolved South Korea Yura Min / Alexander Gamelin [3]
Pairs July 19, 2018 Dissolved Canada Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau [4]
Pairs July 27, 2018 Dissolved France Lola Esbrat / Andrei Novoselov [5]
Ice dance August 9, 2018 Dissolved Japan Kana Muramoto / Chris Reed [6]
Ice dance August 15, 2018 Dissolved Russia Ksenia Konkina / Grigory Yakushev [7]
Russia Sofia Polishchuk / Alexander Vakhnov
Formed Russia Ksenia Konkina / Alexander Vakhnov
Russia Sofia Polishchuk / German Shamraev [8]
Pairs August 22, 2018 Dissolved Russia Amina Atakhanova / Ilia Spiridonov [9]
Russia Alina Ustimkina / Nikita Volodin
Formed Russia Amina Atakhanova / Nikita Volodin
Russia Lina Kudryavtseva / Ilia Spiridonov
Russia Alina Ustimkina / Alexei Rogonov
Pairs August 31, 2018 Dissolved Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov Klimov retired. [10][11]
Pairs September 13, 2018 Dissolved Italy Valentina Marchei / Ondřej Hotárek [12]
Pairs September 16, 2018 Formed Russia Ksenia Stolbova / Andrei Novoselov Novoselov awaiting release from France. [13]
Ice dance September 21, 2018 Formed South Korea Yura Min / Daniel Eaton For South Korea. [14]
Pairs October 18, 2018 Formed South Korea Kim Kyu-eun / Maxime Deschamps For South Korea. [15]
Ice dance October 20, 2018 Dissolved Japan Rikako Fukase / Aru Tateno Tateno retired. [16]
Ice dance November 5, 2018 Dissolved Russia Ksenia Konkina / Alexander Vakhnov [17]
Formed Russia Ksenia Konkina / Pavel Drozd
Ice dance February 3, 2019 Formed Russia Alla Loboda / Anton Shibnev [18]

Retirements[]

Discipline Date Skater(s) Ref
Men August 3, 2018 United States Grant Hochstein [19]
Ladies August 8, 2018 Austria Kerstin Frank [20]
Pairs September 5, 2018 Russia Fedor Klimov [11]
Ice dance October 20, 2018 Japan Aru Tateno [16]
Ice dance October 20, 2018 France Angélique Abachkina [21]
Ladies November 13, 2018 China Li Zijun [22]
Men November 19, 2018 United States Adam Rippon [23]
Men December 19, 2018 Canada Kevin Reynolds [24]
Pairs January 7, 2019 United States Marissa Castelli [25]
Men January 26, 2019 Spain Javier Fernández [26]
Pairs February 13, 2019 United States Max Settlage [27]

Coaching changes[]

Discipline Date Skater(s) From To Ref
Ladies July 12, 2018 Russia Anastasia Tarakanova Eteri Tutberidze Evgeni Plushenko [28]
Ladies July 25, 2018 Russia Daria Panenkova Eteri Tutberidze Anna Tsareva [29][13]
Ladies August 31, 2018 United States Angela Wang Christy Krall, Ryan Bradley, Erik Schulz Ravi Walia [30]
Pairs September 7, 2018 United States Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Jim Peterson, Amanda Evora Dalilah Sappenfield [31]
Ice dance September 12, 2018 Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Nikolai Morozov Nikolai Morozov, Igor Shpilband, Pasquale Camerlengo [32]
Ladies October 13, 2018 Japan Rika Hongo Hiroshi Nagakubo, Yoriko Naruse, Miho Kawaume Joanne McLeod, Megumu Seki, Neil Wilson [33]
Pairs October 20, 2018 United States Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim Aljona Savchenko Todd Sand, Jenni Meno [34][35]
Ladies November 4, 2018 Russia Anna Pogorilaya Anna Tsareva Viktoria Butsayeva [36]

Competitions[]

Scheduled competitions:[37]

Key
ISU Championships Grand Prix Challenger Series Other international
Date Event Type Level Disc. Location Details
2018
July 24–28 Lake Placid Ice Dance International Other int. Sen.-Nov. D Lake Placid, New York, United States Details 1, 2
July 30 – Aug. 5 Philadelphia Summer International Other int. Senior M/L Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States Details
August 1–5 Asian Open Trophy Challenger Senior All Bangkok, Thailand Details 1, 2
August 9–12 NRW Trophy Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Dortmund, Germany Details
August 22–25 JGP Slovakia Grand Prix Junior All Bratislava, Slovakia Details
Aug. 29 – Sept. 1 JGP Austria Grand Prix Junior All Linz, Austria Details
September 5–8 JGP Lithuania Grand Prix Junior M/L/D Kaunas, Lithuania Details
September 12–15 JGP Canada Grand Prix Junior All Richmond, British Columbia, Canada Details
September 12–16 Lombardia Trophy Challenger Senior All Bergamo, Italy Details
September 12–16 U.S. International Classic Challenger Senior All Salt Lake City, Utah, United States Details
September 19–22 Ondrej Nepela Trophy Challenger Senior All Bratislava, Slovakia Details
September 20–22 Autumn Classic Challenger Senior All Oakville, Ontario, Canada Details
September 26–29 JGP Czech Republic Grand Prix Junior All Ostrava, Czech Republic Details
September 26–29 Nebelhorn Trophy Challenger Senior All Oberstdorf, Germany Details
October 3–6 JGP Slovenia Grand Prix Junior M/L/D Ljubljana, Slovenia Details
October 4–7 Finlandia Trophy Challenger Senior All Espoo, Finland Details
October 6 Japan Open Other int. Sen. M/L Saitama, Japan Details
October 10–13 JGP Armenia Grand Prix Junior M/L/D Yerevan, Armenia Details
October 18–21 Ice Star Other int. Sen.-Jun. All Minsk, Belarus Details
October 19–21 International Halloween Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Budapest, Hungary Details
October 19–21 Skate America Grand Prix Senior All Everett, Washington, United States Details
October 24–28 Golden Bear Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Zagreb, Croatia Details
October 24–28 Crystal Skate of Romania Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Otopeni, Romania Details
October 26–28 Skate Canada Grand Prix Senior All Laval, Quebec, Canada Details
November 1–4 Tirnavia Ice Cup Other int. Jun.-Nov. M/L Trnava, Slovakia Details
November 2–4 Grand Prix of Helsinki Grand Prix Senior All Helsinki, Finland Details
November 7–11 Volvo Open Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. All Riga, Latvia Details
November 9–11 NHK Trophy Grand Prix Senior All Hiroshima, Japan Details
November 9–11 Pavel Roman Memorial Other int. Sen.-Nov. D Olomouc, Czech Republic Details
November 9–11 Riedell Ice Cup Other int. Jun.-Nov. M/L/P Prague, Czech Republic Details
November 11–18 Alpen Trophy Challenger Sen.-Nov. All Innsbruck, Austria Details 1, 2
November 16–18 Rostelecom Cup Grand Prix Senior All Moscow, Russia Details
November 21–25 Skate Celje Other int. Jun.-Nov. M/L Celje, Slovenia Details
November 22–25 Warsaw Cup Other int. Senior M/L/D Warsaw, Poland Details
November 23–25 Internationaux de France Grand Prix Senior All Grenoble, France Details
Nov. 26–Dec. 2 Tallinn Trophy Challenger Senior All Tallinn, Estonia Details
Nov. 27–Dec. 2 Bosphorous Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Istanbul, Turkey Details
Nov. 27–Dec. 2 Denkova-Staviski Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Sofia, Bulgaria Details
Nov. 28–Dec. 2 Open d'Andorra Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Canillo, Andorra Details
Nov. 29–Dec. 2 Christmas Cup Other int. Sen.-Jun. M/L/D Budapest, Hungary Details
December 2–7 Santa Claus Cup Other int. Nov. M/L/D Budapest, Hungary Details
December 5–8 Golden Spin of Zagreb Challenger Senior All Zagreb, Croatia Details
December 6–9 Grand Prix Final Grand Prix Sen.–Jun. All Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Details
December 14–16 Grand Prix of Bratislava Other int. Jun.-Nov. All Bratislava, Slovakia Details
2019
January 8–12 Mentor Toruń Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Toruń, Poland Details
January 9–12 EDU Sport Trophy Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Târgu Secuiesc, Romania Details
January 15–19 Skate Helena Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Belgrade, Serbia Details
January 21–27 European Championships ISU Champ. Senior All Minsk, Belarus Details
Jan. 31-Feb. 3 Reykjavík International Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Reykjavík, Iceland Details
February 1–3 Egna Dance Trophy Other int. Sen.-Nov. D Egna, Italy Details
February 5–10 Sofia Trophy Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Sofia, Bulgaria Details
February 5–10 Bavarian Open Other int. Sen.-Nov. All Oberstdorf, Germany Details
February 6–10 The Nordics Open Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Linköping, Sweden Details
February 7–10 Four Continents Championships ISU Champ. Senior All Anaheim, California, United States Details
February 7–10 Dragon Trophy & Tivoli Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Ljubljana, Slovenia Details
February 8–17 Children of Asia ISG Other int. Junior M/L Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia Details
February 9–16 European Youth Olympic Festival Other int. Junior M/L Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Details
February 15–17 Jégvirág Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Miskolc, Hungary Details
February 20–23 Open Ice Mall Cup Other int. Jun.-Nov. All Eilat, Israel Details
February 20–24 Tallink Hotels Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/D Tallinn, Estonia
February 21–24 Challenge Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/P The Hague, Netherlands
Feb. 25–Mar. 3 Cup of Tyrol Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/P Innsbruck, Austria
March 2–12 Winter Universiade Other int. Senior All Krasnoyarsk, Russia
March 4–10 World Junior Championships ISU Champ. Junior All Zagreb, Croatia
March 15–17 Coupe du Printemps Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg
March 18–24 World Championships ISU Champ. Senior All Saitama, Japan
March 28–31 Egna Spring Trophy Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L/P Egna, Italy
April 8–14 Triglav Trophy & Narcisa Cup Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Jesenice, Slovenia
April 9–14 Skate Victoria Other int. Sen.-Nov. M/L Sofia, Bulgaria
April 11–14 World Team Trophy Other int. Senior All Fukuoka, Japan
April 19–21 Rooster Cup Other int. Novice M/L Courbevoie, France

International medalists[]

Men[]

Championships
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Europeans Spain Javier Fernández Russia Alexander Samarin Italy Matteo Rizzo Results
Four Continents Japan Shoma Uno China Jin Boyang United States Vincent Zhou Results
Junior Worlds
Worlds
Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Skate America United States Nathan Chen Czech Republic Michal Březina Russia Sergei Voronov Results
Skate Canada Japan Shoma Uno Canada Keegan Messing South Korea Cha Jun-hwan Results
Grand Prix of Helsinki Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Czech Republic Michal Březina South Korea Cha Jun-hwan Results
NHK Trophy Japan Shoma Uno Russia Sergei Voronov Italy Matteo Rizzo Results
Rostelecom Cup Japan Yuzuru Hanyu Georgia (country) Moris Kvitelashvili Japan Kazuki Tomono Results
Internationaux de France United States Nathan Chen United States Jason Brown Russia Alexander Samarin Results
Grand Prix Final United States Nathan Chen Japan Shoma Uno South Korea Cha Jun-hwan Results
Junior Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
JGP Slovakia Canada Stephen Gogolev Japan Mitsuki Sumoto Italy Daniel Grassl Results
JGP Austria United States Camden Pulkinen Japan Koshiro Shimada Russia Roman Savosin Results
JGP Lithuania United States Andrew Torgashev Russia Kirill Iakovlev Japan Yuto Kishina Results
JGP Canada Russia Petr Gumennik United States Tomoki Hiwatashi France Adam Siao Him Fa Results
JGP Czech Republic Russia Andrei Mozalev United States Camden Pulkinen Canada Joseph Phan Results
JGP Slovenia Russia Petr Gumennik United States Tomoki Hiwatashi Japan Koshiro Shimada Results
JGP Armenia France Adam Siao Him Fa Japan Yuma Kagiyama Canada Iliya Kovler Results
JGP Final Canada Stephen Gogolev Russia Petr Gumennik Japan Koshiro Shimada Results
Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Asian Open Trophy Japan Sōta Yamamoto Chinese Taipei Tsao Chih-i South Korea Byun Se-jong Results
Lombardia Trophy Japan Shoma Uno Russia Dmitri Aliev Russia Andrei Lazukin Results
U.S. Classic Canada Nam Nguyen Czech Republic Michal Březina United States Jimmy Ma Results
Ondrej Nepela Russia Mikhail Kolyada Russia Sergei Voronov Japan Keiji Tanaka Results
Autumn Classic Japan Yuzuru Hanyu South Korea Cha Jun-hwan Canada Roman Sadovsky Results
Nebelhorn Trophy Canada Keegan Messing Sweden Alexander Majorov Russia Artur Dmitriev Results
Finlandia Trophy Russia Mikhail Kolyada South Korea Cha Jun-hwan Georgia (country) Morisi Kvitelashvili Results
Alpen Trophy Italy Daniel Grassl Canada Roman Sadovsky United States Tomoki Hiwatashi Results
Tallinn Trophy Russia Maxim Kovtun United States Vincent Zhou Russia Anton Shulepov Results
Golden Spin United States Jason Brown Russia Mikhail Kolyada Russia Alexander Samarin Results
Other international
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Philadelphia Summer United States Andrew Torgashev United States Jimmy Ma United States Timothy Dolensky Results
Ice Star Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Azerbaijan Vladimir Litvintsev Armenia Slavik Hayrapetyan Results
Halloween Cup Australia Brendan Kerry United Kingdom Graham Newberry Hungary Alexander Maszljanko Results
Crystal Skate Slovakia Marco Klepoch Austria Manuel Drechsler Romania Andrei Tanase Results
Golden Bear Italy Daniel Grassl Germany Paul Fentz Italy Jari Kessler Results
Volvo Open Cup Azerbaijan Vladimir Litvintsev Israel Mark Gorodnitsky Ukraine Ivan Shmuratko Results
Warsaw Cup Italy Daniel Grassl Chinese Taipei Chih-I Tsao Australia Andrew Dodds Results
Bosphorus Cup Georgia (country) Morisi Kvitelashvili Ukraine Ivan Shmuratko Turkey Başar Oktar Results
Denkova-Staviski Cup Italy Matteo Rizzo Bulgaria Niki-Leo Obreikov Norway Sondre Oddvoll Bøe Results
Open d'Andorra Spain Héctor Alonso Serrano No other competitors Results
Christmas Cup Russia Egor Murashov Czech Republic Daniel Mrázek Hungary Alexander Borovoj Results
Mentor Torun Cup Australia Brendan Kerry Italy Gabriele Frangipani United Kingdom Graham Newberry Results
EduSport Trophy Philippines Christopher Caluza Bulgaria Nicky Leo Obreykov Slovakia Michael Neuman Results
Skate Helena Russia Petr Gumennik Hungary Alexander Maszljanko No other contestants Results
Sofia Trophy Russia Egor Murashov Italy Mattia Dalla Torre Slovakia Michael Neuman Results
Nordics Open Norway Sondre Oddvoll Bøe Sweden Alexander Majorov Estonia Aleksandr Selevko Results
Dragon Trophy Russia Alexander Petrov Russia Andrei Lazukin Turkey Burak Demirboğa Results
Bavarian Open Japan Koshiro Shimada Canada Conrad Orzel United Kingdom Peter-James Hallam Results
Jégvirág Cup Switzerland Nicola Todeschini Estonia Aleksandr Selevko Belarus Alexander Lebedev Results
Tallinn Hotels Cup
Challenge Cup
Cup of Tyrol
Winter Universiade
Triglav Trophy
Coupe du Printemps
Egna Spring Trophy
Belgrade Trophy

Ladies[]

Championships
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Europeans Russia Sofia Samodurova Russia Alina Zagitova Finland Viveca Lindfors Results
Four Continents Japan Rika Kihira Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbaeva Japan Mai Mihara Results
Junior Worlds
Worlds
Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Skate America Japan Satoko Miyahara Japan Kaori Sakamoto Russia Sofia Samodurova Results
Skate Canada Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Japan Mako Yamashita Russia Evgenia Medvedeva Results
Grand Prix of Helsinki Russia Alina Zagitova Russia Stanislava Konstantinova Japan Kaori Sakamoto Results
NHK Trophy Japan Rika Kihira Japan Satoko Miyahara Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Results
Rostelecom Cup Russia Alina Zagitova Russia Sofia Samodurova South Korea Lim Eun-soo Results
Internationaux de France Japan Rika Kihira Japan Mai Mihara United States Bradie Tennell Results
Grand Prix Final Japan Rika Kihira Russia Alina Zagitova Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Results
Junior Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
JGP Slovakia Russia Anna Shcherbakova Russia Anna Tarusina South Korea You Young Results
JGP Austria Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Alena Kanysheva Japan Shiika Yoshioka Results
JGP Lithuania Russia Alexandra Trusova South Korea Kim Ye-lim Russia Kseniia Sinitsyna Results
JGP Canada Russia Anna Shcherbakova Russia Anastasia Tarakanova Japan Rion Sumiyoshi Results
JGP Czech Republic Russia Alena Kostornaia South Korea Kim Ye-lim Russia Viktoria Vasilieva Results
JGP Slovenia Russia Anastasia Tarakanova Russia Anna Tarusina South Korea Lee Hae-in Results
JGP Armenia Russia Alexandra Trusova Russia Alena Kanysheva Japan Yuhana Yokoi Results
JGP Final Russia Alena Kostornaia Russia Alexandra Trusova Russia Alena Kanysheva Results
Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Asian Open Trophy South Korea Lim Eun-soo Japan Yuna Shiraiwa Japan Mako Yamashita Results
Lombardia Trophy Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia Sofia Samodurova Japan Mako Yamashita Results
U.S. Classic Japan Satoko Miyahara South Korea Lim Eun-soo South Korea Kim Ye-lim Results
Ondrej Nepela Japan Rika Kihira Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbaeva Russia Stanislava Konstantinova Results
Autumn Classic United States Bradie Tennell Russia Evgenia Medvedeva France Maé-Bérénice Méité Results
Nebelhorn Trophy Russia Alina Zagitova Japan Mai Mihara Belgium Loena Hendrickx Results
Finlandia Trophy Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Kazakhstan Elizabet Tursynbaeva Finland Viveca Lindfors Results
Alpen Trophy Russia Anna Tarusina Russia Serafima Sakhanovich Australia Brooklee Han Results
Tallinn Trophy Russia Serafima Sakhanovich United States Ting Cui Finland Viveca Lindfors Results
Golden Spin United States Bradie Tennell Russia Anastasiia Gubanova United States Mariah Bell Results
Other international
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Philadelphia Summer United States Katie McBeath United States Akari Nakahara United States Brynne McIsaac Results
Ice Star Azerbaijan Ekaterina Ryabova France Léa Serna Norway Camilla Gjersem Results
Halloween Cup Switzerland Alexia Paganini Sweden Anita Östlund Hungary Ivett Tóth Results
Crystal Skate Bulgaria Alexandra Feigin Romania Julia Sauter Czech Republic Eliška Březinová Results
Golden Bear United Kingdom Natasha McKay Italy Elettra Olivotto Germany Alissa Scheidt Results
Volvo Open Cup Hungary Ivett Tóth United Kingdom Karly Robertson United Kingdom Kristen Spours Results
Warsaw Cup Russia Anastasiia Guliakova Australia Kailani Craine Poland Elżbieta Gabryszak Results
Bosphorus Cup Philippines Alisson Krystle Perticheto Italy Lara Naki Gutmann Netherlands Niki Wories Results
Denkova-Staviski Cup Bulgaria Alexandra Feigin Italy Lucrezia Gennaro Italy Sara Conti Results
Open d'Andorra Spain Valentina Matos Spain Laia Bertran Andorra Tania Margarido Pereira Results
Christmas Cup Hungary Ivett Tóth Finland Jenni Saarinen Italy Elisabetta Leccardi Results
Mentor Torun Cup Italy Marina Piredda Brazil Isadora Williams Finland Linnea Ceder Results
EduSport Trophy Czech Republic Eliška Březinová Philippines Alisson Krystle Perticheto Italy Chenny Paolucci Results
Skate Helena Serbia Antonina Dubinina Italy Anna Memola Austria Victoria Hübler Results
Reykjavik International Games Switzerland Tanja Odermatt Kazakhstan Aiza Imambek Azerbaijan Morgan Flood Results
Sofia Trophy Bulgaria Alexandra Feigin Italy Lucrezia Gennaro Italy Sara Conti Results
Nordics Open Finland Jenni Saarinen Estonia Gerli Liinamäe Finland Vera Stolt Results
Dragon Trophy Russia Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia Anastasiia Guliakova Italy Marina Piredda Results
Bavarian Open Japan Satoko Miyahara Japan Yuna Aoki Canada Aurora Cotop Results
Jégvirág Cup Ukraine Anastasia Gozhva Germany Nicole Schott Azerbaijan Morgan Flood Results
Tallinn Hotels Cup
Challenge Cup
Cup of Tyrol
Winter Universiade
Triglav Trophy
Coupe du Printemps
Egna Spring Trophy
Belgrade Trophy

Pairs[]

Championships
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Europeans France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Results
Four Continents China Sui Wenjing / Han Cong Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Results
Junior Worlds
Worlds
Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Skate America Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin United States Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc Results
Skate Canada France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Results
Grand Prix of Helsinki Russia Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Results
NHK Trophy Russia Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang United States Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim Results
Rostelecom Cup Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Results
Internationaux de France France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès United States Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Results
Grand Prix Final France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Results
Junior Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
JGP Slovakia Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Results
JGP Austria Russia Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin Russia Anastasia Poluianova / Dmitry Sopot Russia Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov Results
JGP Canada Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Daria Kvartalova / Alexei Sviatchenko Results
JGP Czech Republic Russia Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin United States Sarah Feng / TJ Nyman Results
JGP Final Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov Russia Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin Russia Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Results
Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Lombardia Trophy Russia Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Results
U.S. Classic United States Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc United States Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov Australia Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor Results
Autumn Classic France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro United States Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier Results
Nebelhorn Trophy Russia Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin United States Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim United States Deanna Stellato / Nathan Bartholomay Results
Finlandia Trophy Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Canada Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Results
Tallinn Trophy Austria Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer United States Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea United States Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson Results
Golden Spin Russia Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin United States Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim United States Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Nathan Bartholomay Results
Other international
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Asian Open Trophy China Peng Cheng / Jin Yang North Korea Ryom Tae-ok / Kim Ju-sik No other contestants Results
Ondrej Nepela United States Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc United States Deanna Stellato / Nathan Bartholomay Russia Lina Kudryavtseva / Ilia Spiridonov Results
Ice Star Austria Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer Spain Laura Barquero / Aritz Maestu Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Results
Volvo Open Cup France Cléo Hamon / Denys Strekalin France Camille Mendoza / Pavel Kovalev France Coline Keriven / Antoine Noel Pierre Results
Alpen Trophy Russia Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov Italy Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini No other contestants Results
Bavarian Open Spain Laura Barquero / Aritz Maestu Germany Annika Hocke / Ruben Blommaert United Kingdom Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji Results
Challenge Cup
Cup of Tyrol
Winter Universiade
Egna Spring Trophy

Ice dance[]

Championships
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Europeans France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Results
Four Continents United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Results
Junior Worlds
Worlds
Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Skate America United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Russia Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro Results
Skate Canada United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Results
Grand Prix of Helsinki Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter Results
NHK Trophy United States Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker Russia Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro United States Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons Results
Rostelecom Cup Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Spain Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Results
Internationaux de France France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Results
Grand Prix Final United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri Results
Junior Grand Prix
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
JGP Slovakia Russia Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov Russia Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy United States Eliana Gropman / Ian Somerville Results
JGP Austria Russia Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Canada Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Russia Eva Kuts / Dmitrii Mikhailov Results
JGP Lithuania Russia Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov United States Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik Ukraine Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov Results
JGP Canada Canada Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Russia Polina Ivanenko / Daniil Karpov Russia Ksenia Konkina / Alexander Vakhnov Results
JGP Czech Republic Russia Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Russia Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin Results
JGP Slovenia United States Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik Russia Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Russia Polina Ivanenko / Daniil Karpov Results
JGP Armenia Russia Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov Georgia (country) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Canada Ellie Fisher / Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette Results
JGP Final Russia Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Russia Arina Ushakova / Maxim Nekrasov Russia Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Nikita Nazarov Results
Challenger Series
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Asian Open Trophy China Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu United States Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons Japan Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto Results
Lombardia Trophy Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri United States Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons Spain Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Results
U.S. Classic United States Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Japan Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto Results
Ondrej Nepela Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter Russia Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov Results
Autumn Classic Canada Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Spain Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz Canada Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Results
Nebelhorn Trophy Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier United States Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Results
Finlandia Trophy Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Spain Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz France Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac Results
Alpen Trophy Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter France Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac Results
Tallinn Trophy United States Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko Russia Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Results
Golden Spin Canada Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Russia Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov Results
Other international
Competition Gold Silver Bronze Reports
Lake Placid Ice Dance International United States Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter United States Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons Canada Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker Results
NRW Trophy Germany Katharina Müller / Tim Dieck Italy Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Germany Shari Koch / Christian Nüchtern Results
Ice Star Russia Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin Finland Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Italy Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Results
Halloween Cup Hungary Anna Yanovskaya / Ádám Lukács Lithuania Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius Germany Shari Koch / Christian Nüchtern Results
Volvo Open Cup Russia Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov Germany Katharina Müller / Tim Dieck Ukraine Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov Results
Pavel Roman Memorial Russia Anastasia Shakun / Daniil Ragimov No other competitors Results
Warsaw Cup Russia Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Finland Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Results
Bosphorus Cup Russia Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin Germany Shari Koch / Christian Nüchtern France Adelina Galayavieva / Louis Thauron Results
Open d'Andorra Italy Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Belarus Anna Kublikova / Yuri Hulitski Italy Chiara Calderone / Pietro Papetti Results
Christmas Cup Hungary Anna Yanovskaya / Ádám Lukács Hungary Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati Hungary Beatrice Tomczak / Dániel Illés Results
Mentor Torun Cup United States Madison Chock / Evan Bates Poland Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev China Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu Results
Egna Dance Trophy Italy Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Italy Chiara Calderone / Pietro Papetti Russia Alla Loboda / Anton Shibnev Results
Bavarian Open Russia Anastasia Shpilevaya / Grigory Smirnov Germany Jennifer Urban / Benjamin Steffan Finland Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Results
Tallinn Hotels Cup
Winter Universiade

Season's best scores[]

Men[]

Best total score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 297.12 2018 Grand Prix of Helsinki
2 Shoma Uno  Japan 289.12 2019 Four Continents
3 Nathan Chen  United States 282.42 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
4 Mikhail Kolyada  Russia 274.37 2018 Ondrej Nepela Trophy
5 Jin Boyang  China 273.51 2019 Four Continents
6 Vincent Zhou  United States 272.22 2019 Four Continents
7 Javier Fernández  Spain 271.59 2019 Europeans
8 Alexander Samarin  Russia 269.84 2019 Europeans
9 Keegan Messing  Canada 267.61 2019 Four Continents
10 Cha Jun-hwan  South Korea 263.49 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
11 Jason Brown  United States 263.42 2018 Golden Spin of Zagreb
12 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 257.98 2018 Grand Prix of Helsinki
13 Sergei Voronov  Russia 254.28 2018 NHK Trophy
14 Keiji Tanaka  Japan 251.54 2019 Four Continents
15 Dmitri Aliev  Russia 250.55 2018 Lombardia Trophy
16 Morisi Kvitelashvili  Georgia 248.58 2018 Rostelecom Cup
17 Maxim Kovtun  Russia 247.55 2018 Tallinn Trophy
18 Matteo Rizzo  Italy 247.08 2019 Europeans
19 Kévin Aymoz  France 246.34 2019 Europeans
20 Andrei Lazukin  Russia 243.45 2018 Lombardia Trophy

Best short program score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 110.53 2018 Rostelecom Cup
2 Shoma Uno  Japan 104.15 2018 Lombardia Trophy
3 Mikhail Kolyada  Russia 100.49 2019 Europeans
4 Vincent Zhou  United States 100.18 2019 Four Continents
5 Cha Jun-hwan  South Korea 97.33 2019 Four Continents
6 Jason Brown  United States 96.41 2018 Internationaux de France
7 Keegan Messing  Canada 95.05 2018 Skate Canada
8 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 93.31 2018 Grand Prix of Helsinki
9 Nathan Chen  United States 92.99 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
10 Jin Boyang  China 92.17 2019 Four Continents
11 Alexander Samarin  Russia 91.97 2019 Europeans
12 Javier Fernández  Spain 91.84 2019 Europeans
13 Sergei Voronov  Russia 91.37 2018 NHK Trophy
14 Morisi Kvitelashvili  Georgia 89.94 2018 Rostelecom Cup
15 Kévin Aymoz  France 88.02 2019 Europeans
16 Andrei Lazukin  Russia 87.92 2018 Lombardia Trophy
17 Maxim Kovtun  Russia 87.70 2019 Europeans
18 Dmitri Aliev  Russia 86.57 2018 Lombardia Trophy
19 Daniel Samohin  Israel 86.48 2019 Europeans
20 Matteo Rizzo  Italy 85.51 2018 Lombardia Trophy

Best free skating score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Shoma Uno  Japan 197.36 2019 Four Continents
2 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 190.43 2018 Grand Prix of Helsinki
3 Nathan Chen  United States 189.99 2018 Skate America
4 Jin Boyang  China 181.34 2019 Four Continents
5 Javier Fernández  Spain 179.75 2019 Europeans
6 Keegan Messing  Canada 179.43 2019 Four Continents
7 Alexander Samarin  Russia 177.87 2019 Europeans
8 Mikhail Kolyada  Russia 177.55 2018 Ondrej Nepela Trophy
9 Cha Jun-hwan  South Korea 174.42 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
10 Jason Brown  United States 172.32 2019 Four Continents
11 Vincent Zhou  United States 172.04 2019 Four Continents
12 Keiji Tanaka  Japan 167.61 2019 Four Continents
13 Maxim Kovtun  Russia 166.64 2018 Tallinn Trophy
14 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 166.05 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
15 Matteo Rizzo  Italy 165.67 2019 Europeans
16 Dmitri Aliev  Russia 163.98 2018 Lombardia Trophy
17 Kévin Aymoz  France 162.93 2018 Autumn Classic
18 Sergei Voronov  Russia 162.91 2018 NHK Trophy
19 Tomoki Hiwatashi  United States 159.84 2019 Four Continents
20 Nam Nguyen  Canada 158.72 2018 Skate Canada

Ladies[]

Best total score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Alina Zagitova  Russia 238.43 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
2 Rika Kihira  Japan 233.12 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
3 Alexandra Trusova  Russia 221.44 2018 JGP Lithuania
4 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 219.71 2018 Skate America
5 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva  Russia 219.02 2018 NHK Trophy
6 Alena Kostornaia  Russia 217.98 2018–19 JGP Final
7 Kaori Sakamoto  Japan 213.90 2018 Skate America
8 Sofia Samodurova  Russia 213.84 2019 Europeans
9 Mai Mihara  Japan 209.22 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
10 Elizabet Tursynbaeva  Kazakhstan 207.46 2019 Four Continents
11 Bradie Tennell  United States 206.41 2018 Autumn Classic
12 Anna Shcherbakova  Russia 205.39 2018 JGP Slovakia
13 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 204.89 2018 Autumn Classic
14 Loena Hendrickx  Belgium 204.16 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
15 Mako Yamashita  Japan 203.06 2018 Skate Canada
16 Serafima Sakhanovich  Russia 202.62 2018 Tallinn Trophy
17 Ting Cui  United States 199.79 2018 Tallinn Trophy
18 Mariah Bell  United States 198.96 2018 NHK Trophy
19 Anna Tarusina  Russia 198.76 2018 Alpen Trophy
20 Anastasiia Gubanova  Russia 198.65 2018 Golden Spin of Zagreb

Best short program score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Rika Kihira  Japan 82.51 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
2 Alina Zagitova  Russia 80.78 2018 Rostelecom Cup
3 Alena Kostornaia  Russia 76.32 2018–19 JGP Final
4 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva  Russia 76.17 2018 NHK Trophy
5 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 76.08 2018 NHK Trophy
6 Alexandra Trusova  Russia 74.74 2018 JGP Lithuania
7 Bradie Tennell  United States 73.91 2019 Four Continents
8 Kaori Sakamoto  Japan 73.36 2019 Four Continents
9 Anna Shcherbakova  Russia 73.18 2018 JGP Slovakia
10 Sofia Samodurova  Russia 72.88 2019 Europeans
11 Loena Hendrickx  Belgium 71.50 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
12 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 70.98 2018 Autumn Classic
13 Elizabet Tursynbaeva  Kazakhstan 70.95 2018 Finlandia Trophy
14 Mai Mihara  Japan 70.94 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
15 Serafima Sakhanovich  Russia 70.33 2018 Tallinn Trophy
16 Ting Cui  United States 70.20 2018 JGP Czech Republic
17 Mariah Bell  United States 70.02 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
2019 Four Continents
18 Lim Eun-soo  South Korea 69.78 2018 NHK Trophy
19 Anastasiia Gubanova  Russia 69.56 2018 Golden Spin of Zagreb
20 Kim Ye-lim  South Korea 69.45 2018 JGP Czech Republic

Best free skating score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Alina Zagitova  Russia 158.50 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
2 Rika Kihira  Japan 154.72 2018 NHK Trophy
3 Alexandra Trusova  Russia 146.81 2018 JGP Armenia
4 Satoko Miyahara  Japan 145.85 2018 Skate America
5 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva  Russia 144.67 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
6 Kaori Sakamoto  Japan 142.61 2018 Skate America
7 Mai Mihara  Japan 141.97 2019 Four Continents
8 Alena Kostornaia  Russia 141.66 2018–19 JGP Final
9 Sofia Samodurova  Russia 140.96 2019 Europeans
10 Elizabet Tursynbaeva  Kazakhstan 139.37 2019 Four Continents
11 Bradie Tennell  United States 137.15 2018 Autumn Classic
12 Evgenia Medvedeva  Russia 137.08 2018 Skate Canada
13 Mako Yamashita  Japan 136.76 2018 Skate Canada
14 Mariah Bell  United States 135.99 2018 NHK Trophy
15 Stanislava Konstantinova  Russia 135.01 2018 Grand Prix of Helsinki
16 Loena Hendrickx  Belgium 132.66 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
17 Serafima Sakhanovich  Russia 132.29 2018 Tallinn Trophy
18 Ting Cui  United States 132.23 2018 Tallinn Trophy
19 Anna Shcherbakova  Russia 132.21 2018 JGP Slovakia
20 Anna Tarusina  Russia 131.28 2018 Alpen Trophy

Pairs[]

Best total score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès  France 225.66 2019 Europeans
2 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 220.25 2018 Rostelecom Cup
3 Peng Cheng / Jin Yang  China 216.90 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
4 Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert  Russia 214.14 2018 NHK Trophy
5 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 211.11 2019 Four Continents
6 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro  Canada 211.05 2019 Four Continents
7 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii  Russia 205.28 2019 Europeans
8 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 205.14 2019 Europeans
9 Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc  United States 196.82 2019 Four Continents
10 Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov  Russia 192.75 2018 Alpen Trophy
11 Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea  United States 191.43 2018 Internationaux de France
12 Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim  United States 190.49 2018 NHK Trophy
13 Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin  Russia 190.01 2018 Rostelecom Cup
14 Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin  Russia 189.53 2018–19 JGP Final
15 Ryom Tae-ok / Kim Ju-sik  North Korea 187.95 2018 Internationaux de France
16 Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer  Austria 187.01 2018 Rostelecom Cup
17 Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov  Russia 186.59 2018–19 JGP Final
18 Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov  Russia 184.73 2018 JGP Czech Republic
19 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier  United States 184.18 2019 Four Continents
20 Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin  Russia 183.89 2018 Golden Spin of Zagreb

Best short program score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 78.47 2018 Rostelecom Cup
2 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès  France 76.55 2019 Europeans
3 Peng Cheng / Jin Yang  China 75.69 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
4 Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert  Russia 75.18 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
5 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro  Canada 74.66 2019 Four Continents
6 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 74.19 2019 Four Continents
7 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 73.70 2019 Europeans
8 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii  Russia 72.58 2019 Europeans
9 Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin  Russia 69.38 2018 Rostelecom Cup
10 Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc  United States 67.49 2019 Four Continents
11 Ryom Tae-ok / Kim Ju-sik  North Korea 67.18 2018 Internationaux de France
12 Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin  Russia 66.84 2018–19 JGP Final
13 Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov  Russia 66.44 2018–19 JGP Final
14 Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea  United States 66.34 2019 Four Continents
15 Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer  Austria 66.08 2018 Tallinn Trophy
16 Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov  Russia 66.01 2018 JGP Czech Republic
17 Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin  Russia 65.84 2018 Golden Spin of Zagreb
18 Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov  Russia 65.22 2018 JGP Canada
19 Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim  United States 64.75 2018 NHK Trophy
20 Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert  Germany 62.97 2018 Golden Spin of Zagreb

Best free skating score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès  France 149.11 2019 Europeans
2 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 144.92 2019 Europeans
3 Peng Cheng / Jin Yang  China 141.21 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
4 Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert  Russia 140.66 2018 NHK Trophy
5 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong  China 136.92 2019 Four Continents
6 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro  Canada 136.39 2019 Four Continents
7 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii  Russia 132.70 2019 Europeans
8 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 131.51 2018 Rostelecom Cup
9 Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc  United States 129.33 2019 Four Continents
10 Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galiamov  Russia 128.37 2018 Alpen Trophy
11 Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea  United States 127.98 2018 Internationaux de France
12 Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim  United States 125.74 2018 NHK Trophy
13 Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin  Russia 125.57 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
14 Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer  Austria 123.26 2018 Rostelecom Cup
15 Polina Kostiukovich / Dmitrii Ialin  Russia 122.69 2018–19 JGP Final
16 Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin  Russia 122.52 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
17 Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier  United States 122.47 2019 Four Continents
18 Ryom Tae-ok / Kim Ju-sik  North Korea 120.77 2018 Internationaux de France
19 Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert  Germany 120.48 2019 Europeans
20 Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov  Russia 120.15 2018–19 JGP Final

Ice dance[]

Best total score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron  France 217.98 2019 Europeans
2 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 207.42 2019 Four Continents
3 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 206.41 2019 Europeans
4 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 205.35 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
5 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje  Canada 203.93 2019 Four Continents
6 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier  Canada 202.45 2019 Four Continents
7 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 201.37 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
8 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 199.84 2019 Europeans
9 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 189.87 2019 Four Continents
10 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen  Canada 186.91 2019 Four Continents
11 Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev  Poland 185.35 2019 Europeans
12 Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 184.37 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
13 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  Great Britain 182.05 2019 Europeans
14 Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons  United States 180.95 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
15 Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin  Spain 180.67 2019 Europeans
16 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter  United States 180.57 2018 Skate America
17 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac  France 180.32 2018 Skate Canada
18 Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko  United States 180.22 2018 Tallinn Trophy
19 Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz  Spain 180.07 2018 Finlandia Trophy
20 Anastasia Skoptsova / Kirill Aleshin  Russia 179.78 2018 Tallinn Trophy

Best rhythm dance score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron  France 84.79 2019 Europeans
2 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 81.95 2019 Four Continents
3 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 81.37 2019 Europeans
4 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 81.17 2019 Four Continents
5 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje  Canada 80.56 2019 Four Continents
6 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier  Canada 79.80 2018 Golden Spin of Zagreb
7 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 79.05 2019 Europeans
8 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 77.91 2018 Internationaux de France
9 Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 75.49 2018 NHK Trophy
10 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 74.42 2019 Four Continents
11 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen  Canada 73.30 2019 Four Continents
12 Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev  Poland 72.87 2019 Europeans
13 Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz  Spain 72.61 2018 Finlandia Trophy
14 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter  United States 72.44 2018 Skate America
15 Anastasia Skoptsova / Kirill Aleshin  Russia 71.17 2018 Tallinn Trophy
16 Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus  Canada 70.79 2018 Finlandia Trophy
17 Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons  United States 70.02 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
18 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  Great Britain 69.77 2019 Europeans
19 Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko  United States 69.58 2018 Tallinn Trophy
20 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac  France 69.29 2018 Finlandia Trophy

Best free dance score[]

Rank Name Nation Score Event
1 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron  France 133.19 2019 Europeans
2 Madison Chock / Evan Bates  United States 126.25 2019 Four Continents
3 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 125.04 2019 Europeans
4 Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue  United States 124.82 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
5 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier  Canada 124.40 2019 Four Continents
6 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 124.04 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
7 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje  Canada 123.37 2019 Four Continents
8 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 120.79 2019 Europeans
9 Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker  United States 115.45 2019 Four Continents
10 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen  Canada 113.61 2019 Four Continents
11 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  Great Britain 113.29 2018 NHK Trophy
12 Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev  Poland 112.48 2019 Europeans
13 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac  France 111.42 2018 Skate Canada
14 Tiffany Zahorski / Jonathan Guerreiro  Russia 111.39 2018–19 Grand Prix Final
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin  Spain 111.39 2019 Europeans
16 Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons  United States 110.93 2018 Nebelhorn Trophy
17 Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko  United States 110.64 2018 Tallinn Trophy
18 Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin  Russia 108.97 2019 Europeans
19 Anastasia Skoptsova / Kirill Aleshin  Russia 108.61 2018 Tallinn Trophy
20 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter  United States 108.27 2018 Ondrej Nepela Trophy

Standings and ranking[]

Current standings (top 30)[]

Men's singles[]

As of February 12, 2018.[38]

Rank Nation Skater Points Season ISU
Championships
or Olympics
(Junior) Grand
Prix and Final
Selected
International
Competition
Best Best 2nd Best Best 2nd Best
1  JPN Shoma Uno 5024 2018/2019 season (100%) 840 720 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1080 720 400 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 756 454 280 210 0
2  USA Nathan Chen 4802 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 800 400 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1200 800 400 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 588 504 252 210 0
3  JPN Yuzuru Hanyu 4540 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 400 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1200 360 0 270 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 840 560 280 210 0
4  RUS Mikhail Kolyada 4274 2018/2019 season (100%) 551 292 292 300 300
2017/2018 season (100%) 972 648 400 300 219
2016/2017 season (70%) 476 204 183 153 0
5  USA Jason Brown 3674 2018/2019 season (100%) 551 360 236 300 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 680 472 360 270 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 447 252 149 210 189
6  ESP Javier Fernández 3436 2018/2019 season (100%) 840 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 972 400 236 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 613 408 280 0 0
7  CAN Keegan Messing 3390 2018/2019 season (100%) 612 525 360 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 574 262 191 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 170 153
8  USA Vincent Zhou 3327 2018/2019 season (100%) 680 292 262 270 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 709 292 0 270 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 350 158 142 175 0
9  RUS Alexander Samarin 3298 2018/2019 season (100%) 756 324 292 243 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 496 324 292 198 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 284 221 175 175 0
10  CHN Boyang Jin 3097 2018/2019 season (100%) 756 262 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 875 360 292 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 680 252 183 0 0
11  ISR Alexei Bychenko 3094 2018/2019 season (100%) 362 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 875 324 262 270 178
2016/2017 season (70%) 386 227 204 210 158
12  ITA Matteo Rizzo 3093 2018/2019 season (100%) 980 324 292 250 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 405 250 148 300 225
2016/2017 season (70%) 122 84 0 175 127
13  RUS Dmitri Aliev 3063 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 292 262 270 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 756 236 191 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 315 245 175 189 0
14  RUS Sergei Voronov 2865 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 472 360 270 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 583 400 300 270
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 227 204 210 0
15  GEO Morisi Kvitelashvili 2753 2018/2019 season (100%) 325 360 191 243 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 264 262 236 300 270
2016/2017 season (70%) 347 0 0 175 142
16  LAT Deniss Vasiļjevs 2746 2018/2019 season (100%) 293 213 191 250 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 709 236 191 250 219
2016/2017 season (70%) 312 165 0 175 0
17  CZE Michal Březina 2742 2018/2019 season (100%) 446 583 360 270 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 465 236 0 178 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 185 204 0 0 0
18  JPN Keiji Tanaka 2692 2018/2019 season (100%) 446 191 191 243 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 612 213 0 250 144
2016/2017 season (70%) 166 227 149 175 0
19  KOR Cha Jun-hwan 2657 2018/2019 season (100%) 496 648 324 270 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 275 0 0 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 230 199 175 0 0
20  JPN Kazuki Tomono 2478 2018/2019 season (100%) 264 324 0 198 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 787 213 0 225 198
2016/2017 season (70%) 151 142 127 0 0
21  USA Adam Rippon 2320 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 465 525 360 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 330 227 170 0
22  CAN Nam Nguyen 2200 2018/2019 season (100%) 325 262 236 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 362 213 0 198 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 281 165 134 139 0
23  ITA Daniel Grassl 2194 2018/2019 season (100%) 496 203 164 300 250
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 148 133 250 250
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 93 93 0 0
24  UZB Misha Ge 2167 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 517 324 292 219 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 312 165 149 189 0
25  FRA Kévin Aymoz 2127 2018/2019 season (100%) 612 262 213 198 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 0 0 250 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 186 127 104 175 0
26  BEL Jorik Hendrickx 2069 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 325 262 0 300 225
2016/2017 season (70%) 428 165 0 189 175
27  ISR Daniel Samohin 1913 2018/2019 season (100%) 237 191 0 219 178
2017/2018 season (100%) 339 0 0 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 207 183 134 189 142
27  RUS Roman Savosin 1913 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 203 164 198 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 328 225 182 219 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 178 175 210 170
29  SWE Alexander Majorov 1843 2018/2019 season (100%) 402 0 0 270 178
2017/2018 season (100%) 446 0 0 250 250
2016/2017 season (70%) 205 0 0 210 175
30  USA Alexei Krasnozhon 1821 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 213 191 198 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 350 250 270 182
2016/2017 season (70%) 167 175 161 0 0

Ladies' singles[]

As of February 12, 2019.[39]

Rank Nation Skater Points Season ISU
Championships
or Olympics
(Junior) Grand
Prix and Final
Selected
International
Competition
Best Best 2nd Best Best 2nd Best
1  RUS Alina Zagitova 4876 2018/2019 season (100%) 756 720 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1200 800 400 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 350 245 175 0 0
2  RUS Evgenia Medvedeva 4174 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 292 270 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1080 400 400 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 840 560 280 0 0
2  CAN Kaetlyn Osmond 4174 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1200 648 400 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 756 408 252 210 0
4  JPN Kaori Sakamoto 3711 2018/2019 season (100%) 612 583 360 219 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 840 360 262 250 225
2016/2017 season (70%) 284 199 175 0 0
5  JPN Mai Mihara 3672 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 360 292 270 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 756 292 292 270 250
2016/2017 season (70%) 588 227 204 210 0
6  JPN Satoko Miyahara 3633 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 472 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 972 525 400 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 504 252 210 0
7  JPN Wakaba Higuchi 3596 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 236 0 198 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1080 472 360 270 250
2016/2017 season (70%) 293 227 204 210 0
8  RUS Maria Sotskova 3448 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 213 0 198 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 612 720 360 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 428 368 252 210 0
9  USA Bradie Tennell 3269 2018/2019 season (100%) 551 324 292 300 300
2017/2018 season (100%) 709 324 0 250 219
2016/2017 season (70%) 186 0 0 170 0
10  ITA Carolina Kostner 3212 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 875 583 360 270 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 496 0 0 210 175
11  KAZ Elizabet Tursynbaeva 3208 2018/2019 season (100%) 756 262 236 270 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 418 262 191 300 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 362 183 134 170 112
12  JPN Rika Kihira 3059 2018/2019 season (100%) 840 800 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 239 255 225 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 178 175 0 0
13  RUS Stanislava Konstantinova 3022 2018/2019 season (100%) 612 360 262 243 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 365 203 0 300 300
2016/2017 season (70%) 207 158 127 210 0
14  USA Mariah Bell 2938 2018/2019 season (100%) 496 292 262 243 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 551 236 0 198 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 347 252 0 189 170
15  CAN Gabrielle Daleman 2724 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 178 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 638 236 236 178 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 680 204 204 170 0
16  RUS Elizaveta Tuktamysheva 2574 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 648 400 300 300
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 213 0 243 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 227 204 189 189
17  RUS Sofia Samodurova 2495 2018/2019 season (100%) 840 525 360 270 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 250 250 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 127 0 0 0
18  KOR Lim Eun-soo 2311 2018/2019 season (100%) 446 324 236 300 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 328 225 182 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 256 142 127 0 0
19  FRA Laurine Lecavelier 2285 2018/2019 season (100%) 551 262 0 198 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 305 191 0 182 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 386 165 0 175 175
20  USA Karen Chen 2274 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 418 213 191 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 613 165 149 170 112
21   SUI Alexia Paganini 2225 2018/2019 season (100%) 496 292 0 250 144
2017/2018 season (100%) 446 0 0 250 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 104 0 0 0
22  FIN Viveca Lindfors 2176 2018/2019 season (100%) 680 191 0 243 243
2017/2018 season (100%) 247 97 0 250 225
2016/2017 season (70%) 89 0 0 0 0
23  JPN Yuna Shiraiwa 2107 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 292 262 270 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 236 191 225 203
2016/2017 season (70%) 230 158 127 0 0
24  FRA Maé-Bérénice Méité 2099 2018/2019 season (100%) 446 191 0 243 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 402 191 0 144 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 121 149 0 175 158
25  USA Mirai Nagasu 2066 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 465 292 0 270 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 476 183 0 210 170
26  BEL Loena Hendrickx 2034 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 262 0 243 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 551 108 0 225 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 312 0 0 175 158
27  JPN Marin Honda 1947 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 236 191 178 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 262 262 300 203
2016/2017 season (70%) 315 158 158 0 0
28  JPN Mako Yamashita 1892 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 360 213 243 243
2017/2018 season (100%) 405 225 203 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 142 142 0 0
29  JPN Rika Hongo 1848 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 236 213 270 225
2016/2017 season (70%) 228 183 165 175 153
30  KOR Choi Da-bin 1703 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 638 0 0 219 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 386 149 0 158 153

Pairs[]

As of December 12, 2018.[40]

Rank Nation Couple Points Season ISU
Championships
or Olympics
(Junior) Grand
Prix and Final
Selected
International
Competition
Best Best 2nd Best Best 2nd Best
1  RUS Evgenia Tarasova
/ Vladimir Morozov
4703 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 648 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1080 525 400 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 680 560 252 210 0
2  GER Aljona Savchenko
/ Bruno Massot
4196 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1200 800 400 270 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 756 280 280 210 0
3  FRA Vanessa James
/ Morgan Ciprès
4121 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 800 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 972 360 324 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 476 227 204 189 0
4  RUS Natalia Zabiiako
/ Alexander Enbert
4014 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 583 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 875 292 292 300 300
2016/2017 season (70%) 386 408 252 170 0
5  ITA Nicole Della Monica
/ Matteo Guarise
3562 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 525 360 243 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 787 324 292 270 270
2016/2017 season (70%) 281 183 165 210 210
6  CHN Xiaoyu Yu
/ Hao Zhang
3117 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 638 472 360 250 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 613 504 280 0 0
7  CHN Wenjing Sui
/ Cong Han
3040 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1080 720 400 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 840 0 0 0 0
8  CAN Kirsten Moore-Towers
/ Michael Marinaro
3037 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 292 270 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 709 324 236 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 312 0 0 0 0
9  ITA Valentina Marchei
/ Ondrej Hotárek
2905 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 709 292 262 300 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 362 204 134 210 189
10  CHN Cheng Peng
/ Yang Jin
2875 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 720 360 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 517 262 262 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 386 330 252 0 0
11  AUT Miriam Ziegler
/ Severin Kiefer
2699 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 292 292 300 250
2017/2018 season (100%) 446 236 236 219 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 253 165 165 175 158
12  USA Ashley Cain
/ Timothy Leduc
2692 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 236 300 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 756 236 0 219 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 253 0 0 170 153
13  AUS Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya
/ Harley Windsor
2658 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 213 213 243 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 496 350 250 300 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 350 175 161 0 0
14  USA Alexa Scimeca Knierim
/ Chris Knierim
2572 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 292 270 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 275 262 262 270 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 347 0 0 0 0
15  RUS Ksenia Stolbova
/ Fedor Klimov
2493 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 756 583 360 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 551 0 0 0 0
16  USA Tarah Kayne
/ Danny O'Shea
2483 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 360 262 270 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 840 0 0 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 204 165 139 0
17  RUS Aleksandra Boikova
/ Dmitrii Kozlovskii
2469 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 292 270 243
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 230 225 300 270
2016/2017 season (70%) 315 199 158 0 0
18  RUS Daria Pavliuchenko
/ Denis Khodykin
2231 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 472 324 203 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 500 284 250 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 0 0
19  USA Haven Denney
/ Brandon Frazier
1963 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 236 0 243 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 213 213 219 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 281 252 204 153 153
20  RUS Alisa Efimova
/ Alexander Korovin
1884 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 360 262 300 300
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 0 0 270 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 149 0 189 158
21  PRK Tae Ok Ryom
/ Ju Sik Kim
1602 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 292 262 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 680 0 0 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 193 0 0 175 0
22  USA Audrey Lu
/ Misha Mitrofanov
1573 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 236 213 270 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 328 164 164 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 0 0
23  GER Minerva Fabienne Hase
/ Nolan Seegert
1560 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 262 213 219 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 0 0 243 219
2016/2017 season (70%) 185 0 0 170 142
24  USA Deanna Stellato-Dudek
/ Nathan Bartholomay
1464 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 236 0 243 243
2017/2018 season (100%) 551 191 0 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 0 0
25  CAN Camille Ruest
/ Andrew Wolfe
1415 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 262 191 198 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 446 0 0 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 165 0 153 0
25  ESP Laura Barquero
/ Aritz Maestu
1415 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 236 213 225 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 293 0 0 250 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 0 0
27  RUS Polina Kostiukovich
/ Dmitrii Ialin
1413 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 315 250 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 450 250 148 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 0 0
28  CAN Evelyn Walsh
/ Trennt Michaud
1363 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 262 191 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 295 203 182 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 230 115 0 0 0
29  JPN Miu Suzaki
/ Ryuichi Kihara
1283 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 191 191 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 402 191 0 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 166 0 0 142 0
30  RUS Anastasia Poluianova
/ Dmitry Sopot
1130 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 230 225 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 225 207 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 0 0

Ice dance[]

As of December 12, 2018.[41]

Rank Nation Couple Points Season ISU
Championships
or Olympics
(Junior) Grand
Prix and Final
Selected
International
Competition
Best Best 2nd Best Best 2nd Best
1  USA Madison Hubbell
/ Zachary Donohue
4658 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 800 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1080 583 360 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 428 368 252 210 189
2  CAN Tessa Virtue
/ Scott Moir
4510 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1200 720 400 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 840 560 280 210 0
3  FRA Gabriella Papadakis
/ Guillaume Cizeron
4360 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 400 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 1200 800 400 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 756 504 280 0 0
4  RUS Ekaterina Bobrova
/ Dmitri Soloviev
3730 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 787 360 324 300 300
2016/2017 season (70%) 551 408 280 210 210
5  ITA Charlène Guignard
/ Marco Fabbri
3600 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 648 360 300 300
2017/2018 season (100%) 551 262 262 300 270
2016/2017 season (70%) 347 204 204 210 210
6  RUS Alexandra Stepanova
/ Ivan Bukin
3477 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 583 400 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 680 324 324 270 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 386 227 183 210 0
7  USA Maia Shibutani
/ Alex Shibutani
3434 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 972 648 400 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 680 454 280 0 0
8  CAN Piper Gilles
/ Paul Poirier
3356 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 324 300 300
2017/2018 season (100%) 709 292 292 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 402 227 227 170 0
9  ITA Anna Cappellini
/ Luca Lanotte
3352 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 875 472 360 300 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 529 227 204 210 175
10  CAN Kaitlyn Weaver
/ Andrew Poje
3286 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 972 360 292 270 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 613 252 227 0 0
11  USA Kaitlin Hawayek
/ Jean-Luc Baker
3157 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 472 400 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 840 292 262 270 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 204 165 189 189
12  USA Madison Chock
/ Evan Bates
3108 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 787 525 360 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 476 330 252 189 189
13  USA Lorraine McNamara
/ Quinn Carpenter
2935 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 292 270 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 612 262 0 270 250
2016/2017 season (70%) 186 199 175 0 0
14  USA Rachel Parsons
/ Michael Parsons
2925 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 262 270 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 496 213 0 270 225
2016/2017 season (70%) 350 245 175 0 0
15  RUS Tiffani Zagorski
/ Jonathan Guerreiro
2874 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 525 360 250 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 574 292 236 270 178
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 183 0 189 170
16  POL Natalia Kaliszek
/ Maksym Spodyriev
2541 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 262 236 270 243
2017/2018 season (100%) 325 191 0 300 250
2016/2017 season (70%) 281 183 149 175 153
17  CHN Shiyue Wang
/ Xinyu Liu
2506 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 236 236 300 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 551 236 191 225 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 312 165 0 0 0
18  RUS Victoria Sinitsina
/ Nikita Katsalapov
2467 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 720 360 300 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 324 292 243 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 228 204 183 0 0
19  USA Christina Carreira
/ Anthony Ponomarenko
2455 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 324 262 300 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 450 315 250 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 284 178 158 0 0
20  FRA Marie-Jade Lauriault
/ Romain Le Gac
2301 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 292 236 243 243
2017/2018 season (100%) 339 191 191 203 178
2016/2017 season (70%) 185 165 165 175 139
20  CAN Carolane Soucisse
/ Shane Firus
2301 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 262 191 243 219
2017/2018 season (100%) 756 213 0 219 198
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 0 0
22  ESP Olivia Smart
/ Adrián Díaz
2185 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 262 213 270 270
2017/2018 season (100%) 377 236 0 219 198
2016/2017 season (70%) 140 0 0 175 158
23  JPN Kana Muramoto
/ Chris Reed
2124 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 0 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 680 213 0 270 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 253 134 0 189 142
24  ESP Sara Hurtado
/ Kirill Khaliavin
2107 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 360 292 243 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 402 0 0 250 219
2016/2017 season (70%) 166 0 0 175 158
25  RUS Anastasia Skoptcova
/ Kirill Aleshin
1971 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 213 0 270 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 500 350 250 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 230 158 142 0 0
26  UKR Alexandra Nazarova
/ Maxim Nikitin
1932 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 191 0 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 293 236 0 250 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 253 149 0 175 142
27  RUS Betina Popova
/ Sergey Mozgov
1676 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 213 191 250 243
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 236 0 300 243
2016/2017 season (70%) 0 0 0 139 0
28  UKR Darya Popova
/ Volodymyr Byelikov
1607 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 203 182 203 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 174 164 148 225 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 110 93 84 0 0
29  GBR Lilah Fear
/ Lewis Gibson
1580 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 292 262 219 198
2017/2018 season (100%) 0 0 0 250 225
2016/2017 season (70%) 134 0 0 189 158
30  CAN Marjorie Lajoie
/ Zachary Lagha
1552 2018/2019 season (100%) 0 255 250 0 0
2017/2018 season (100%) 365 250 225 0 0
2016/2017 season (70%) 207 127 127 0 0

References[]

  1. ^ "Constitution and General Regulations 2018: Rule 108". International Skating Union. June 2018.
  2. ^ Kam, Alex (July 1, 2018). "End of a chapter..." (Instagram).
  3. ^ Gamelin, Alexander (July 18, 2018). "It is with deep regret..." (Instagram).
  4. ^ "Canadian pair skaters Séguin and Bilodeau end skating partnership" (Press release). Skate Canada. July 19, 2018.
  5. ^ Esbrat, Lola (July 27, 2018). "Sorry to announce the end of my partnership with Andrey" (Instagram).
  6. ^ "平昌五輪アイスダンスの村元・リード組がペア解消「方向性の違い」" [Pyeongchang Olympians Muramoto and Reed end partnership due to "difference in direction"] (in Japanese). Daily Sports Japan. August 9, 2018.
  7. ^ "Щербакова и Тараканова вошли в предварительный состав участников этапа юниорского Гран-при в Канаде" [Shcherbakova and Tarakanova entered the preliminary composition of the participants of the Junior Grand Prix in Canada] (in Russian). Sports.ru. August 15, 2018.
  8. ^ "Полищук / Шамраев" [Polishchuk / Shamraev] (Instagram) (in Russian). September 14, 2018.
  9. ^ ""Зарплата в сборной не покрывает даже аренду жилья в Москве". В фигурном катании распалась топ-пара" ["Salary in the national team does not cover even the rental of housing in Moscow." In figure skating, the top pair fell apart] (in Russian). Sports.ru. August 22, 2018.
  10. ^ Pilyasov, Anton (August 31, 2018). "Олимпийские чемпионы Столбова и Климов больше не будут кататься вместе" [Olympic champions Stolbova and Klimov will no longer ride together] (in Russian). Sports.ru.
  11. ^ a b Ermolina, Olga (September 8, 2018). "Федор Климов объявил о завершении спортивной карьеры" [Fedor Klimov announced the end of sports career] (in Russian). Figure Skating Federation of Russia.
  12. ^ Marchei, Valentina (September 13, 2018). ""Il futuro appartiene a chi crede nella bellezza dei propri sogni" scriveva Eleanor Roosevelt" ["The future belongs to those who believe in the beauty of their dreams," wrote Eleanor Roosevelt.] (Instagram) (in Italian).
  13. ^ a b Flade, Tatjana (September 16, 2018). "2018 Russian Test Skates Review". International Figure Skating Magazine.
  14. ^ Eaton, Daniel (September 21, 2018). "Always keep your eyes on the horizon, never lose sight of your dreams" (Instagram).
  15. ^ Son, Jungnam [@Jungnamson] (October 17, 2018). "Maxime deschamps & kyueun kim" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  16. ^ a b Figure Skating Misc [@figureskatingm1] (October 20, 2018). "Japanese ice dancers Aru Tateno and Rikako Fukase have split" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  17. ^ Samokhvalov, Anatoly (November 5, 2018). "Российский фигурист Павел Дрозд образовал танцевальную пару с Ксенией Конкиной" [Russian figure skater Pavel Drozd formed a dance couple with Ksenia Konkina] (in Russian). RIA Novosti.
  18. ^ "Egna Dance Trophy 2019 – Senior Results". FISG. February 3, 2019.
  19. ^ "Grant Hochstein Retires from Competitive Figure Skating" (Press release). U.S. Figure Skating. August 3, 2018.
  20. ^ Frank, Kerstin (August 8, 2018). "It is never an easy decision but...I decided to end my competitive career" (Facebook).
  21. ^ Abachkina, Angélique (October 20, 2018). "Unfortunately I have to say that I'm stopping my career as figure skater" (Instagram).
  22. ^ Li, Zijun (November 13, 2018). "经过多次纠结反复思考后...我将正式告別花样滑冰的赛场。" [After many entanglements and careful consideration...I will officially bid farewell to the figure skating arena] (Weibo) (in Chinese).
  23. ^ Note to Self: Adam Rippon reflects on "wild" journey, on and off the ice (YouTube). CBS This Morning. November 19, 2018.
  24. ^ "Olympic silver medallist Kevin Reynolds retires from competitive figure skating". National Post. The Canadian Press. December 19, 2018.
  25. ^ McCarvel, Nick (January 7, 2019). "'Moving On:' Marissa Castelli Doesn't Want You to Call Her Retired". U.S. Figure Skating. U.S. Figure Skating Fan Zone.
  26. ^ "Fernandez retires with 7th European figure skating title". Associated Press. January 26, 2019.
  27. ^ Settlage, Max [@Max_Settlage] (February 13, 2019). "Love you all" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  28. ^ "Тараканова перешла из группы Тутберидзе в академию Плющенко" [Tarakanova moved from the group Tutberidze to the academy Plushenko] (in Russian). RIA Novosti. July 12, 2018.
  29. ^ Samokhvalov, Anatoly (July 25, 2018). "Тренер группы Тутберидзе рассказал, как Паненкова покинула сборы" [The coach of the group Tutberidze told how Panenkova left the camps] (in Russian). RIA Novosti.
  30. ^ Walia, Ravi (August 31, 2018). "1st morning back at the Mall @angelawangster 🇺🇸" (Instagram).
  31. ^ "Tarah Kayne and Danny O'Shea Relocating to Colorado Springs" (Press release). U.S. Figure Skating. September 7, 2018.
  32. ^ "2018–19 Skate Canada National Team: Kaitlyn Weaver and Andrew Poje". Skate Canada. September 12, 2018.
  33. ^ Hongo, Rika (October 13, 2018). "理華さんから皆様へのご報告が届きました。" [Report to everyone from Rika-san] (in Japanese). Ameba.
  34. ^ Lutz, Rachel (October 20, 2018). "Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim split from coach Aliona Savchenko". NBC Sports.
  35. ^ Mammoser, Scott (November 9, 2018). "Zabiiako and Enbert lead Pairs at NHK Trophy". Golden Skate.
  36. ^ Pilyasov, Anton (November 4, 2018). "Виктория Буцаева: "Погорилая изъявила желание работать со мной, но пока мы не приняли окончательного решения"" [Victoria Butsayeva: “She lost her desire to work with me, but so far we have not made a final decision”] (in Russian). R-Sport.
  37. ^ "Calendar of Events - ISU". International Skating Union.
  38. ^ "World Standings - Men". International Skating Union.
  39. ^ "World Standings - Ladies". International Skating Union.
  40. ^ "World Standings - Pairs". International Skating Union.
  41. ^ "World Standings - Ice Dance". International Skating Union.

External links[]