2017–18 in English football

Football in England
Season 2017–18
Men's football
Premier League Manchester City
Championship Wolverhampton Wanderers
League One Wigan Athletic
League Two Accrington Stanley
National League Macclesfield Town
FA Cup Chelsea
EFL Trophy Lincoln City
EFL Cup Manchester City
Community Shield Arsenal
Women's football
WSL 1 Chelsea
WSL 2 Doncaster Rovers Belles
FA Women's Cup Chelsea
WSL Cup Arsenal
2016–17 England 2018–19

The 2017–18 season was the 138th season of competitive association football in England.

Contents

National teams[]

England national football team[]

Results and fixtures[]

Friendlies[]
2018 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)[]
Group F[]


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 10 8 2 0 18 3 +15 26 Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup 2–1 3–0 1–0 2–0 2–0
2  Slovakia 10 6 0 4 17 7 +10 18 0–1 3–0 1–0 4–0 3–0
3  Scotland 10 5 3 2 17 12 +5 18 2–2 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–0
4  Slovenia 10 4 3 3 12 7 +5 15 0–0 1–0 2–2 4–0 2–0
5  Lithuania 10 1 3 6 7 20 −13 6 0–1 1–2 0–3 2–2 2–0
6  Malta 10 0 1 9 3 25 −22 1 0–4 1–3 1–5 0–1 1–1
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
2018 FIFA World Cup[]
Group G[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  England 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
3  Tunisia 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
4  Panama 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Matches

Knockout stage[]

England U-21 national football team[]

2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification[]

Group 4[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 6 5 1 0 12 3 +9 16 Final tournament 6 Sep 2–1 3–1 3–0 11 Oct
2  Netherlands 6 3 2 1 14 4 +10 11 Play-offs if among four best runners-up 1–1 16 Oct 11 Sep 3–0 8–0
3  Ukraine 6 2 2 2 11 6 +5 8 0–2 1–1 12 Oct 7 Sep 11 Sep
4  Scotland 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8 16 Oct 2–0 0–2 1–1 6 Sep
5  Latvia (Z) 6 0 3 3 2 10 −8 3 11 Sep 12 Oct 1–1 0–2 0–0
6  Andorra (Z) 6 0 2 4 1 17 −16 2 0–1 0–1 0–6 1–1 16 Oct
Updated to match(es) played on 27 March 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(Z) Cannot qualify directly, but can still qualify via play-offs.

England U-20 national football team[]

2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup[]

Group A[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7 Knockout stage
2  South Korea (H) 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
3  Argentina 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3
4  Guinea 3 0 1 2 1 9 −8 1
Source: FIFA
(H) Host.
Round of 16[]
England  2–1  Costa Rica
Fry YC 5'
Lookman Goal 35'63'
Chapman YC 88'
Report Mesen YC 52'
Salinas YC 70'
Leal Goal 89'
Quarter-finals[]
Mexico  0–1  England
Report Solanke Goal 47'
Onomah Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 33', 72'
Semi-finals[]
Italy  1–3  England
Orsolini Goal 2'
Orsolini YC 28'
Favilli YC 37'
Vido YC 83'
Mandragora YC 84'
Report Kenny YC 63'
Solanke Goal 66'88'
Lookman Goal 77'
Final[]
Venezuela  0–1  England
Velasquez YC 46' Report Calvert-Lewin Goal 35'
Tomori YC 48'
Dowell YC 58'

England U-19 national football team[]

2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification[]

Group 8[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Elite round
2  Bulgaria (H) 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
3  Iceland 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 10 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round[]

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6[a] Final tournament
2  Latvia 3 2 0 1 5 6 −1 6[a]
3  Hungary 3 1 0 2 7 10 −3 3[b]
4  Macedonia (H) 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3[b]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head result: England 3–0 Latvia.
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head result: Macedonia 3–4 Hungary.
Hungary  1–4  England
Report

England  3–0  Latvia
Mount Goal 22'
Nketiah Goal 52'
Hirst Goal 82'
Report
Philip II Arena, Skopje
Referee: Karim Abed (France)

England  0–2  Macedonia
Report Atanasov Goal 3'
Mitrovski Goal 90+1'

England U-17 national football team[]

2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup[]

Group F[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9 Knockout stage
2  Iraq 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
3  Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 4 −1 2
4  Chile 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1
Source: FIFA
Round of 16[]
England  0–0  Japan
Report
Penalties
5–3
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata
Attendance: 53,302
Referee: José Argote (Venezuela)
Quarter-finals[]
United States  1–4  England
Report
Fatorda Stadium, Margao
Attendance: 16,148
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Semi-finals[]
Brazil  1–3  England
Report
Final[]
England  5–2  Spain
Report
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata
Attendance: 66,684
Referee: Enrique Cáceres (Paraguay)

2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship[]

The final draw will be held in April 2018 in England.[3] The 16 teams are drawn into four groups of four teams. Hosts England are assigned to position A1 in the draw, while the other teams are seeded according to their results in the qualification elite round, with the seven best elite round group winners (counting all elite round results) placed in Pot 1 and drawn to positions 1 and 2 in the groups, and the remaining eight teams (the eighth-best elite round group winner and the seven elite round group runners-up) placed in Pot 2 and drawn to positions 3 and 4 in the groups.

Group A[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6 Knockout stage
2  Italy 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
3   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
4  Israel 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Quarter-finals[]
Semi-finals[]

England women's national football team[]

Results and fixtures[]

Friendlies[]
UEFA Women's Euro 2017[]
Group D[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Knockout stage
2  Spain 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3[a]
3  Scotland 3 1 0 2 2 8 −6 3[a]
4  Portugal 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3[a]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head records:
    • Spain: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), +1 GD (2 GF, 1 GA)
    • Scotland: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), 0 GD (2 GF, 2 GA)
    • Portugal: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), −1 GD (2 GF, 3 GA)


2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)[]
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification – UEFA Group 1[]


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Wales (Y) 7 5 2 0 7 0 +7 17 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup 31 Aug 3–0 1–0 1–0
2  England (Y) 6 5 1 0 20 1 +19 16 Play-offs if among four best runners-up 0–0 6–0 5–0 4–0
3  Russia (E) 6 2 1 3 10 13 −3 7 0–0 1–3 30 Aug 4 Sep
4  Kazakhstan (E) 6 1 0 5 2 12 −10 3 0–1 4 Sep 0–3 0–2
5  Bosnia and Herzegovina (E) 7 1 0 6 3 16 −13 3 0–1 0–2 1–6 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 12 June 2018. Source: UEFA
(E) Eliminated; (Y) Assured of at least second place.
2018 SheBelieves Cup[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  United States (H, C) 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
2  England 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
3  France 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4  Germany 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source: USSoccer
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) head-to-head points; 5) head-to-head goal difference; 6) head-to-head number of goals scored; 7) FIFA ranking.
(C) Champion; (H) Host.

Managerial changes[]

Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of departure Incoming manager Date of appointment
Wales Mark Sampson Sacked 20 September 2017[4] England Phil Neville 23 January 2018[5]

England women's national under-20 football team[]

2018 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup[]

Group[]

The official draw was held on 8 March 2018 at the Rennes Opera House in Rennes.[6]

England women's U-19 national football team[]

2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification[]

Qualifying round[]

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9 Elite round
2  Slovenia 3 1 1 1 4 1 +3 4
3  Wales 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
4  Kazakhstan (H) 3 0 0 3 0 19 −19 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round[]

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 14 2 +12 9 Final tournament
2  England 3 2 0 1 12 4 +8 6
3  Israel 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1
4  Slovakia (H) 3 0 1 2 0 14 −14 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England  4–1  Israel
Report
Športový areál OFK, Dunajská Lužná
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
England  6–0  Slovakia
Report
NTC Senec, Senec
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)
Germany  3–2  England
Report
Športový areál OFK, Dunajská Lužná
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (Greece)

England women's U-17 national football team[]

2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification[]

Qualifying round[]

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Elite round
2  Scotland 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 5 7 −2 3
4  Latvia (H) 3 0 0 3 0 19 −19 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round[]

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 6 0 +6 7 2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship
2  Norway (H) 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
3  Slovenia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4   Switzerland 3 0 0 3 1 11 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.

2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship[]

Group B[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Knockout stage
2  England 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
3  Italy 3 0 2 1 0 4 −4 2
4  Poland 3 0 2 1 2 7 −5 2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Semi-finals[]
3rd place[]

UEFA competitions[]

UEFA Champions League[]

Play-off round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1899 Hoffenheim Germany 3–6 England Liverpool 1–2 2–4

Group stage[]

Group A[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MU BSL CSKA BEN
1 England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 12 3 +9 15 Advance to knockout phase 3–0 2–1 2–0
2 Switzerland Basel 6 4 0 2 11 5 +6 12 1–0 1–2 5–0
3 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 3 0 3 8 10 −2 9 Transfer to Europa League 1–4 0–2 2–0
4 Portugal Benfica 6 0 0 6 1 14 −13 0 0–1 0–2 1–2
Source: UEFA
Group C[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ROM CHL ATL QRB
1 Italy Roma 6 3 2 1 9 6 +3 11[a] Advance to knockout phase 3–0 0–0 1–0
2 England Chelsea 6 3 2 1 16 8 +8 11[a] 3–3 1–1 6–0
3 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 1 4 1 5 4 +1 7 Transfer to Europa League 2–0 1–2 1–1
4 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 6 0 2 4 2 14 −12 2 1–2 0–4 0–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Chelsea 3–3 Roma, Roma 3–0 Chelsea.
Group E[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV SEV SPM MRB
1 England Liverpool 6 3 3 0 23 6 +17 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–2 7–0 3–0
2 Spain Sevilla 6 2 3 1 12 12 0 9 3–3 2–1 3–0
3 Russia Spartak Moscow 6 1 3 2 9 13 −4 6 Transfer to Europa League 1–1 5–1 1–1
4 Slovenia Maribor 6 0 3 3 3 16 −13 3 0–7 1–1 1–1
Source: UEFA
Group F[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MC SHK NAP FEY
1 England Manchester City 6 5 0 1 14 5 +9 15 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 2–1 1–0
2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 4 0 2 9 9 0 12 2–1 2–1 3–1
3 Italy Napoli 6 2 0 4 11 11 0 6 Transfer to Europa League 2–4 3–0 3–1
4 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 0 5 5 14 −9 3 0–4 1–2 2–1
Source: UEFA
Group H[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TOT RM DOR APO
1 England Tottenham Hotspur 6 5 1 0 15 4 +11 16 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 3–1 3–0
2 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 17 7 +10 13 1–1 3–2 3–0
3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 0 2 4 7 13 −6 2[a] Transfer to Europa League 1–2 1–3 1–1
4 Cyprus APOEL 6 0 2 4 2 17 −15 2[a] 0–3 0–6 1–1
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: APOEL 1–1 Borussia Dortmund, Borussia Dortmund 1–1 APOEL (tied on head-to-head results, ranked on total goal difference).

Knockout phase[]

Round of 16[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Juventus Italy 4–3 England Tottenham Hotspur 2–2 2–1
Basel Switzerland 2–5 England Manchester City 0–4 2–1
Porto Portugal 0–5 England Liverpool 0–5 0–0
Sevilla Spain 2–1 England Manchester United 0–0 2–1
Chelsea England 1–4 Spain Barcelona 1–1 0–3
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liverpool England 5–1 England Manchester City 3–0 2–1
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liverpool England 7–6 Italy Roma 5–2 2–4
Final[]

The final was played at the NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium in Kiev on 26 May 2018. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.[7]

Real Madrid Spain 3–1 England Liverpool
Report
NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium, Kiev
Attendance: 61,561[8]
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)

UEFA Europa League[]

Qualifying rounds[]

Third qualifying round[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Everton England 2–0 Slovakia Ružomberok 1–0 1–0
Play-off round[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Everton England 3–1 Croatia Hajduk Split 2–0 1–1

Group stage[]

Group E[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATA LYO EVE APL
1 Italy Atalanta 6 4 2 0 14 4 +10 14 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 3–0 3–1
2 France Lyon 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11 1–1 3–0 4–0
3 England Everton 6 1 1 4 7 15 −8 4 1–5 1–2 2–2
4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 6 0 3 3 5 14 −9 3 1–1 1–1 0–3
Source: UEFA
Group H[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS ZVE KLN BATE
1 England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 3–1 6–0
2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 2 3 1 3 2 +1 9 0–1 1–0 1–1
3 Germany 1. FC Köln 6 2 0 4 7 8 −1 6 1–0 0–1 5–2
4 Belarus BATE Borisov 6 1 2 3 6 16 −10 5 2–4 0–0 1–0
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase[]

Round of 32[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Östersund Sweden 2–4 England Arsenal 0–3 2–1
Round of 16[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 1–5 England Arsenal 0–2 1–3
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Arsenal England 6–3 Russia CSKA Moscow 4–1 2–2
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Arsenal England 1–2 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–1 0–1

UEFA Super Cup[]

Real Madrid Spain 2–1 England Manchester United
Report Lukaku Goal 62'

UEFA Youth League[]

UEFA Champions League Path[]

Group A[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAS MUN BEN CSM
1 Switzerland Basel 6 3 2 1 14 11 +3 11[a] Round of 16 2–1 2–2 4–2
2 England Manchester United 6 3 2 1 11 9 +2 11[a] Play-offs 4–3 1–1 1–0
3 Portugal Benfica 6 1 4 1 10 8 +2 7 0–0 2–2 5–1
4 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 1 0 5 8 15 −7 3 2–3 1–2 2–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Manchester United 4–3 Basel, Basel 2–1 Manchester United (Basel won on away goals).
Group C[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHE ATL ASR QAR
1 England Chelsea 6 5 0 1 17 7 +10 15 Round of 16 4–2 0–2 5–0
2 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 3 0 3 12 11 +1 9[a] Play-offs 1–3 2–1 0–1
3 Italy Roma 6 3 0 3 11 6 +5 9[a] 1–2 1–2 3–0
4 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 6 1 0 5 3 19 −16 3 1–3 1–5 0–3
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Roma 1–2 Atlético Madrid, Atlético Madrid 2–1 Roma.
Group E[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV SPA SEV MAR
1 England Liverpool 6 5 0 1 18 3 +15 15 Round of 16 2–0 4–0 3–0
2 Russia Spartak Moscow 6 2 2 2 11 8 +3 8[a] Play-offs 2–1 1–1 5–0
3 Spain Sevilla 6 2 2 2 6 12 −6 8[a] 0–4 3–3 1–0
4 Slovenia Maribor 6 1 0 5 2 14 −12 3 1–4 1–0 0–1
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Spartak Moscow 1–1 Sevilla, Sevilla 3–3 Spartak Moscow (Spartak Moscow won on away goals).
Group F[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI FEY SHA NAP
1 England Manchester City 6 4 1 1 14 7 +7 13 Round of 16 0–0 3–1 3–1
2 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 2 3 1 11 8 +3 9 Play-offs 0–2 4–0 4–3
3 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 1 3 7 12 −5 7 2–1 1–1 1–2
4 Italy Napoli 6 1 1 4 12 17 −5 4 3–5 2–2 1–2
Source: UEFA
Group H[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TOT RMA DOR APO
1 England Tottenham Hotspur 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13 Round of 16 3–2 4–0 4–1
2 Spain Real Madrid 6 3 1 2 21 10 +11 10 Play-offs 1–1 2–1 10–0
3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 0 3 14 12 +2 9 1–3 5–3 5–0
4 Cyprus APOEL 6 1 0 5 2 24 −22 3 1–0 0–3 0–2
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase[]

For the knockout phase (round of 16 onwards), the 16 teams are drawn into a single-elimination tournament, with all ties played over one match.

Play-offs[]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Brodarac Serbia 0–2 England Manchester United
Round of 16[]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Manchester City England 1–1(3–2 p) Italy Internazionale
Liverpool England 2–0 England Manchester United
Tottenham Hotspur England 1–1(3–1 p) France Monaco
Chelsea England 5–2 Netherlands Feyenoord
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Real Madrid Spain 2–4 England Chelsea
Manchester City England 1–1(3–2 p) England Liverpool
Tottenham Hotspur England 0–2 Portugal Porto
Semi-finals[]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Manchester City England 4–5 Spain Barcelona
Chelsea England 2–2(5–4 p) Portugal Porto
Finals[]


The final was played on 23 April 2018 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon.[9][10]

Chelsea England 0–3 Spain Barcelona
Report

UEFA Women's Champions League[]

Knockout phase[]

Round of 32[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea England 2–2 (a) Germany Bayern Munich 1–0 1–2
St. Pölten Austria 0–6 England Manchester City 0–3 0–3
Round of 16[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea England 4–0 Sweden Rosengård 3–0 1–0
Lillestrøm Norway 1–7 England Manchester City 0–5 1–2
Quarter-finals[]


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Montpellier France 1–5 England Chelsea 0–2 1–3
Manchester City England 7–3 Sweden Linköping 2–0 5–3
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea England 1–5 Germany VfL Wolfsburg 1–3 0–2
Manchester City England 0–1 France Lyon 0–0 0–1

Men's football[]

League season[]

Promotion and relegation[]

League Promoted to league Relegated from league
Premier League
Championship
League One
League Two
National League

Premier League[]

In what was largely a one-sided race for the title, Manchester City won the Premier League for the third time in six years, breaking records for the highest number of goals scored by one team in a league campaign and the most victories as well as gathering the most points, becoming the first top-flight team to reach the 100-point mark. This gave manager Pep Guardiola his first pieces of silverware with the club, having also won the League Cup – with perhaps the only blemishes in the season being a shock FA Cup loss at 2013 winners Wigan Athletic and a 5–1 aggregate loss to Liverpool in the Champions League quarter-finals. Finishing second were neighbours Manchester United, whose second season under Jose Mourinho finished with mixed success; whilst they improved on the previous league season and finished as runners-up in the FA Cup final, they never came close to challenging City for the title and also endured an early exit in the Champions League at the hands at Sevilla, though they did finish higher than fourth for the first time since Sir Alex Ferguson retired in 2013.

Tottenham Hotspur successfully qualified for the Champions League once again, but this proved to be their only success in the season as they failed to win their first trophy in ten years – whilst early woes at their temporary home of Wembley saw the London club's hopes of challenging for the title diminish once again, with a loss of late form and fitness costing striker Harry Kane a third successive Golden Boot. A run of only three wins from their opening nine league games extinguished Liverpool's hopes of ending their 28-year wait for a league title; otherwise, their season proved to be a successful one as they ensured qualification for the Champions League once again, breaking the record for the most league seasons where they avoided defeat at Anfield, whilst summer signing Mohamed Salah narrowly broke the 22-year record for the most goals scored in a league season by scoring 32. Their biggest achievement, however, proved to be in the Champions League as they reached the final in Kiev against all odds – only narrowly losing to Real Madrid.

Chelsea endured what proved to be a poor defence of their title and finished fifth, missing out on the Champions League once again – a woeful start to 2018 costing them a place in the top four despite four wins in their last six games (and making it the third season in a row where the defending champions failed to finish in the top four) and winning their first FA Cup since 2012. Arsenal were unable to send manager Arsene Wenger, who resigned after 22 years as manager, out on a high as they finished in their lowest league position under the Frenchman and missed out on trophies, most notably being knocked out of the Europa League in the semi-finals. Burnley proved to be the surprise package of the whole season as they mounted a charge for Champions League qualification and stood fifth at Christmas; whilst eleven games without a win saw them slide out of the top five, the Clarets recovered enough to secure seventh place and qualify for the Europa League. Everton and Leicester City looked set to battle relegation after poor starts to the season, but they rallied after the respective appointments of Sam Allardyce and Claude Puel, only missing out on the Europa League late on in the season.

For only the third time in Premier League history, all three promoted teams avoided the drop; Newcastle United finished highest, a final day win against Chelsea earning them a tenth-place finish after a poor run of form. Brighton and Hove Albion's first top-flight campaign since 1983 saw the Seagulls finish below them, never being seriously threatened with immediate relegation despite a few scares. Arguably the biggest surprise of three, however, were Huddersfield Town – who defied all expectations and ensured Premier League survival in their first season in the top-flight for 45 years; whilst a dreadful goal-scoring record (having scored less than both Salah and Kane) and heavy losses both home and away threatened their hopes, key points gained at crucial stages helped push the Terriers away from the drop and towards safety in their penultimate game, a remarkable effort that earned the team and their American head coach David Wagner plenty of praise.

Despite making the worst start in the history of English football, going into the October international break goalless and pointless after seven games, a resurgence under former England manager Roy Hodgson saw Crystal Palace extend their stay in the top-flight to a sixth successive season – steering well clear of relegation in the process. Whilst successfully ensuring a fourth consecutive season in the Premier League, Watford endured what proved to be another season of struggle – they did make a superb start, but their form spectacularly collapsed following what the club considered to be an "unwarranted approach" from Everton over head coach Marco Silva; the Hornets eventually pulled themselves over the finish line after a change of manager, but at the cost of question marks over the club's managerial turnover and their stability in the top-flight.

West Bromwich Albion finished bottom, ending a run of eight years among the elite – a 20-game winless run from mid-August to January, and only winning just once after that left them rooted to last place, but a late run of form under caretaker manager Darren Moore that saw the Baggies take 11 points from their last six games at least saw them go down fighting, with relegation not being confirmed until the penultimate round of games. Stoke City finished just above them, bringing to an end a decade in the Premier League; the Potters' downfall ultimately proved to be both an anaemic goal record and an inability to see out a win, having dropped 19 points from winning positions all season and only finishing above West Brom with a final-day win. The final spot was taken by Swansea City, who endured their worst season since promotion in 2011: the Swans appeared to have been rejuvenated by the arrival of Portuguese manager Carlos Carvalhal after Christmas, but a loss of form in their last ten games saw the Welsh club overtaken by FA Cup semi-finalists Southampton, who endured a horrendous league season but stayed up thanks in part to the late appointment of Mark Hughes.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Manchester City (C) 38 32 4 2 106 27 +79 100 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Manchester United 38 25 6 7 68 28 +40 81
3 Tottenham Hotspur 38 23 8 7 74 36 +38 77
4 Liverpool 38 21 12 5 84 38 +46 75
5 Chelsea 38 21 7 10 62 38 +24 70 Qualification for the Europa League group stage[a]
6 Arsenal 38 19 6 13 74 51 +23 63
7 Burnley 38 14 12 12 36 39 −3 54 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[a]
8 Everton 38 13 10 15 44 58 −14 49
9 Leicester City 38 12 11 15 56 60 −4 47
10 Newcastle United 38 12 8 18 39 47 −8 44
11 Crystal Palace 38 11 11 16 45 55 −10 44
12 Bournemouth 38 11 11 16 45 61 −16 44
13 West Ham United 38 10 12 16 48 68 −20 42
14 Watford 38 11 8 19 44 64 −20 41
15 Brighton & Hove Albion 38 9 13 16 34 54 −20 40
16 Huddersfield Town 38 9 10 19 28 58 −30 37
17 Southampton 38 7 15 16 37 56 −19 36
18 Swansea City (R) 38 8 9 21 28 56 −28 33 Relegation to the EFL Championship
19 Stoke City (R) 38 7 12 19 35 68 −33 33
20 West Bromwich Albion (R) 38 6 13 19 31 56 −25 31
Source: Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored. 4) Play-offs (only if needed to decide champion, teams for relegation or teams for UEFA competitions).[11]
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Since the winners of the 2017–18 FA Cup (Chelsea) and the winners of the 2017–18 EFL Cup (Manchester City) both qualified for European competition based on their league positions, the berths awarded to the 5th-placed team (Europa League group stage) and the League Cup winners (Europa League second qualifying round) were passed down the league.

Championship[]

Following successive seasons of struggle and near-misses with relegation, Wolverhampton Wanderers ended their six-year absence from the Premier League in style, leading the table from Halloween onwards and giving Portuguese head coach Nuno Espírito Santo both promotion and the Championship title in his first season in charge. The fight for second place went down to the last round of games, but it was ultimately Cardiff City who emerged victorious and returned to the top-flight for the first time since 2014 – earning manager Neil Warnock a record eighth promotion, as his mixed team of young players and journeymen ensured a Welsh presence in the top-flight next season. Taking the final spot through the playoffs were Fulham, who had been relegated to the second-tier alongside Cardiff in 2014, as they beat Aston Villa in the playoff final at Wembley, their first visit to the stadium since 1975; this gave Serb manager Slavisa Jokanovic his second promotion to the Premier League in four seasons, having previously won promotion with Watford (albeit leaving the Hornets just weeks later) in 2015.

Whilst a poor run of form in both December and the end of April ended their hopes of a second successive promotion, Sheffield United's first season in the second tier since 2011 proved to be an excellent one as they remained in the promotion chase for practically the entire season. Leeds United spent the first half of the season looking to build on their play-offs near-miss the previous year, but an appalling second half of the season saw them crash down the table, with only their strong early form and a couple of late wins keeping them from being involved in the relegation struggle. Both Reading and Sheffield Wednesday endured tough seasons after narrowly missing out on promotion the previous year, with only a change of manager for the two teams helping them avoid the drop into League One. Amid off-pitch struggles and growing anger towards owner Assem Allam, a fine second half of the campaign helped Hull City avoid a second successive relegation in a season awash with 140 goals, where they massively leaked goals but had no problem scoring them either – managing to score more than second-placed Cardiff City in the process.

At the bottom of the table, Sunderland endured a second successive relegation and fell into the third tier for the first time in 30 years with just seven wins all season and an inability to turn any one of their staggering 16 draws into wins contributing to their downfall, despite the managerial presence of former Wales manager Chris Coleman. In a battle that went down to the closing minutes of the season, the remaining relegation spots were filled by Burton Albion and Barnsley, who both returned to League One after two seasons in the second tier – despite the Brewers securing three wins from their final four games and the Tykes actually starting their final game at Derby County outside the bottom three. This was mainly because of the heroics of Bolton Wanderers, who scored two late goals in two minutes to survive and relegate their fellow strugglers, a remarkable achievement considering their failure to win any of their first 11 games after promotion the previous season.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (C, P) 46 30 9 7 82 39 +43 99 Promotion to the Premier League
2 Cardiff City (P) 46 27 9 10 69 39 +30 90
3 Fulham (O, P) 46 25 13 8 79 46 +33 88 Qualification for Championship play-offs[a]
4 Aston Villa 46 24 11 11 72 42 +30 83
5 Middlesbrough 46 22 10 14 67 45 +22 76
6 Derby County 46 20 15 11 69 48 +21 75
7 Preston North End 46 19 16 11 58 45 +13 73
8 Millwall 46 19 15 12 56 45 +11 72
9 Brentford 46 18 15 13 62 52 +10 69
10 Sheffield United 46 20 9 17 62 55 +7 69
11 Bristol City 46 17 16 13 67 58 +9 67
12 Ipswich Town 46 17 9 20 57 60 −3 60
13 Leeds United 46 17 9 20 59 64 −5 60
14 Norwich City 46 15 15 16 49 60 −11 60
15 Sheffield Wednesday 46 14 15 17 59 60 −1 57
16 Queens Park Rangers 46 15 11 20 58 70 −12 56
17 Nottingham Forest 46 15 8 23 51 65 −14 53
18 Hull City 46 11 16 19 70 70 0 49
19 Birmingham City 46 13 7 26 38 68 −30 46
20 Reading 46 10 14 22 48 70 −22 44
21 Bolton Wanderers 46 10 13 23 39 74 −35 43
22 Barnsley (R) 46 9 14 23 48 71 −23 41 Relegation to EFL League One
23 Burton Albion (R) 46 10 11 25 38 81 −43 41
24 Sunderland (R) 46 7 16 23 52 80 −28 37
Source: English Football League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier League.

League One[]

For the second time in three years, Wigan Athletic won the League One title and returned to the Championship at the first attempt in style, having never looked like falling out of the top two all season and breaking their previous points total from 2016. Also achieving promotion were Blackburn Rovers, who finally enjoyed some success after 2 relegations in 5 years as they also made an immediate return to the Championship. In a tightly contested play-off final that went all the way to extra time, Rotherham United scraped past Shrewsbury Town to make it a hat-trick of immediate returns to the second tier – in almost exactly the same fashion they had won promotion to the second tier four years previously. This meant that for the first time ever since three clubs were allowed promotion in 1974, all three clubs relegated from the Championship the previous season were promoted the following season.

Portsmouth continued their gradual climb back up the Football League by achieving a top-half finish, never being remotely threatened by an immediate relegation back to League Two – whilst they narrowly missed out on a second promotion in a row with only one win in their final six games, the signs were promising for the South-Coast club in their first season of ownership under former Walt Disney executive Michael Eisner. AFC Wimbledon, despite remaining in a relegation battle all season long and having won just five games between August and December, were able to secure a third successive season in the third tier – and also finished above rivals Milton Keynes Dons for the first time in their history, while also ensuring that the following season they would be playing in a higher division than the Dons for the first time.

Three years after gaining promotion to League One, Bury finally ran out of luck and were the first team in the division to suffer relegation, winning just eight times. Having been tipped to regain the form that saw them enter the Championship three years previously, Milton Keynes Dons ultimately fared little better and fell into the bottom tier for the first time in a decade, changing managers three times and finishing well below rivals AFC Wimbledon as a result. Just two years after winning promotion to League One, Northampton Town's struggles continued as they fell back into the bottom tier of the Football League, with the worst defence in the division playing a big role. Taking the last spot in the last game were Oldham Athletic, who finally succumbed to the relegation they had been fighting against for the last couple of years, and fell into the bottom tier of the Football League for the first time in 47 years, also making this the first time since 1997 that they would be playing in anything other than the third tier. Both teams went down playing each other (and drawing 2–2), with Rochdale surviving by a single point.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Wigan Athletic (C, P) 46 29 11 6 89 29 +60 98 Promotion to the EFL Championship
2 Blackburn Rovers (P) 46 28 12 6 82 40 +42 96
3 Shrewsbury Town 46 25 12 9 60 39 +21 87 Qualification for League One play-offs[a]
4 Rotherham United (O, P) 46 24 7 15 73 53 +20 79
5 Scunthorpe United 46 19 17 10 65 50 +15 74
6 Charlton Athletic 46 20 11 15 58 51 +7 71
7 Plymouth Argyle 46 19 11 16 58 59 −1 68
8 Portsmouth 46 20 6 20 57 56 +1 66
9 Peterborough United 46 17 13 16 68 60 +8 64
10 Southend United 46 17 12 17 58 62 −4 63
11 Bradford City 46 18 9 19 57 67 −10 63
12 Blackpool 46 15 15 16 60 55 +5 60
13 Bristol Rovers 46 16 11 19 60 66 −6 59
14 Fleetwood Town 46 16 9 21 59 68 −9 57
15 Doncaster Rovers 46 13 17 16 52 52 0 56
16 Oxford United 46 15 11 20 61 66 −5 56
17 Gillingham 46 13 17 16 50 55 −5 56
18 AFC Wimbledon 46 13 14 19 47 58 −11 53
19 Walsall 46 13 13 20 53 66 −13 52
20 Rochdale 46 11 18 17 49 57 −8 51
21 Oldham Athletic (R) 46 11 17 18 58 75 −17 50 Relegation to EFL League Two
22 Northampton Town (R) 46 12 11 23 43 77 −34 47
23 Milton Keynes Dons (R) 46 11 12 23 43 69 −26 45
24 Bury (R) 46 8 12 26 41 71 −30 36
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the EFL Championship.

League Two[]

Just 12 years after returning to the Football League, Accrington Stanley won promotion to the third tier for the first time in their history (their forerunners having last played in the third tier in 1960), an outstanding second half of the season propelling them from mid-table to the title – and securing promotion on the 130th anniversary of the Lancashire club's founding. Also going up were Luton Town, whose steady climb back up the Football League saw them return to League One for the first time in a decade; whilst a loss of form cost them the title having led the table for large periods of the season, the club saved some grace by being the highest-scoring team in the division. Taking the third automatic promotion spot in what proved to be a tight race were Wycombe Wanderers, who ended their six-year stay in League Two and finally gave manager Gareth Ainsworth the promotion he had sought after years of heart-break. The final promotion spot via the play-offs was filled by Coventry City, who secured an immediate return to League One in a season that saw them finish in the top six for the first time since 1970 and end a 51-year wait to achieve promotion - at the expense of Exeter City, the club losing in the play-off final for the second season running.

Notts County enjoyed what proved to be their most successful season since winning promotion to League One in 2010 as they remained in the promotion race for the whole season, only missing out on a place in the play-off final after a controversial loss to Coventry City; furthermore, player-manager Kevin Nolan became the first Magpies manager to last a full season in charge for nine years. Lincoln City's first season back in the Football League since 2011 proved to be very successful as they not only attempted a second consecutive promotion by qualifying for the play-offs (losing to Exeter City), but they also won the Football League Trophy - beating Shrewsbury Town on their first ever visit to Wembley. A sharp downturn in form that saw them fail to win for 21 games resulted in Grimsby Town having to battle to keep their place in League Two, with only four late wins towards the end of the season helping them stay up. Having been tipped for immediate relegation, Forest Green Rovers achieved survival in their first ever season in the Football League – whilst a few heavy losses in the opening months left them stuck in the relegation zone, several bursts of good form at key stages in the season helped them up the table and secure their place in the closing weeks.

After 97 years as a member of the Football League, Chesterfield's sharp decline in form continued as they endured a second successive relegation, just 4 years after winning promotion to League One; whilst a good run of form in the winter months gave the club hope, a poor start and an equally poor end to the season cost them their League status. Taking the second spot and enduring their second relegation from League Two in five years were Barnet, despite the return of Martin Allen for the fifth time as manager late in the season; whilst the club did put up more of a fight to avoid the drop, ending their season only relegated on goal difference, it once again proved to be too late. This made Barnet the first club to be automatically relegated from the Football League on three separate occasions, and the club to have survived the shortest after being promoted from the Conference (not counting Maidstone United, who also lasted just three seasons after promotion, but were forced out of the Football League by bankruptcy rather than being relegated). Morecambe narrowly escaped relegation on goal difference, despite having the weakest goal-scoring record in the division and winning less games than both relegated clubs, while Port Vale avoided a second successive relegation despite winning just twice at the turn of the year.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Accrington Stanley (C, P) 46 29 6 11 76 46 +30 93 Promotion to EFL League One
2 Luton Town (P) 46 25 13 8 94 46 +48 88
3 Wycombe Wanderers (P) 46 24 12 10 79 60 +19 84
4 Exeter City 46 24 8 14 64 54 +10 80 Qualification for League Two play-offs[a]
5 Notts County 46 21 14 11 71 48 +23 77
6 Coventry City (O, P) 46 22 9 15 64 47 +17 75
7 Lincoln City 46 20 15 11 64 48 +16 75
8 Mansfield Town 46 18 18 10 67 52 +15 72
9 Swindon Town 46 20 8 18 67 65 +2 68
10 Carlisle United 46 17 16 13 62 54 +8 67
11 Newport County 46 16 16 14 56 58 −2 64
12 Cambridge United 46 17 13 16 56 60 −4 64
13 Colchester United 46 16 14 16 53 52 +1 62
14 Crawley Town 46 16 11 19 58 66 −8 59
15 Crewe Alexandra 46 17 5 24 62 75 −13 56
16 Stevenage 46 14 13 19 60 65 −5 55
17 Cheltenham Town 46 13 12 21 67 73 −6 51
18 Grimsby Town 46 13 12 21 42 66 −24 51
19 Yeovil Town 46 12 12 22 59 75 −16 48
20 Port Vale 46 11 14 21 49 67 −18 47
21 Forest Green Rovers 46 13 8 25 54 77 −23 47
22 Morecambe 46 9 19 18 41 56 −15 46
23 Barnet (R) 46 12 10 24 46 65 −19 46 Relegation to the National League
24 Chesterfield (R) 46 10 8 28 47 83 −36 38
Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to EFL League One.

National League[]

Macclesfield Town were National League champions and won promotion back to League Two after a six-year absence from the Football League. Taking the second promotion spot in the first season to use six play-off places instead of four were Tranmere Rovers, who made amends for their previous play-off final loss the previous year and returned to the Football League after three years, in a tightly contested final with Boreham Wood.

Leyton Orient and Hartlepool were the two teams relegated from the Football League the previous season, and neither achieved particular success, finishing 13th and 15 in the league respectively. Through much of the season, both looked more likely to be relegated again than to challenge for promotion and Hartlepool also endured struggles off the field, nearly going out of business altogether.

Relegated from the league were Guiseley, Chester, Torquay United and Woking. Guiseley finished bottom of the table, picking up just seven wins and conceding the most goals in the league, seeing them relegated back to the National League North three years after being promoted. Chester and Torquay United both suffered financial uncertainty in addition to being relegated, the latter just a few years after having been in the Football League. Woking's relegation was not guaranteed until the final day of the season, when a defeat against Dover ensured they finished one point behind Barrow.


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Macclesfield Town (C) 46 27 11 8 67 46 +21 92 Promoted to EFL League Two
2 Tranmere Rovers (P, O) 46 24 10 12 78 46 +32 82 Qualified for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Sutton United 46 23 10 13 67 53 +14 79
4 Boreham Wood 46 20 15 11 64 47 +17 75 Qualified for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Aldershot Town 46 20 15 11 64 52 +12 75
6 Ebbsfleet United 46 19 17 10 64 50 +14 74
7 Fylde 46 20 13 13 82 56 +26 73
8 Dover Athletic 46 20 13 13 62 44 +18 73
9 Bromley 46 19 13 14 75 58 +17 70
10 Wrexham 46 17 19 10 49 39 +10 70
11 Dagenham & Redbridge 46 19 11 16 69 62 +7 68
12 Maidenhead United 46 17 13 16 65 66 −1 64
13 Leyton Orient 46 16 12 18 58 56 +2 60
14 Eastleigh 46 13 17 16 65 72 −7 56
15 Hartlepool United 46 14 14 18 53 63 −10 56
16 Halifax Town 46 13 16 17 48 58 −10 55
17 Gateshead 46 12 18 16 62 58 +4 54
18 Solihull Moors 46 14 12 20 49 60 −11 54
19 Maidstone United 46 13 15 18 52 64 −12 54
20 Barrow 46 11 16 19 51 63 −12 49
21 Woking (R) 46 13 9 24 55 76 −21 48 Relegated to National League South
22 Torquay United (R) 46 10 12 24 45 73 −28 42
23 Chester (R) 46 8 13 25 42 79 −37 37 Relegated to National League North
24 Guiseley (R) 46 7 12 27 44 89 −45 33
Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [12]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

League play-offs[]

Football League play-offs[]

EFL Championship[]
Final[]
Fulham 1–0 Aston Villa
Cairney Goal 23' Report
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 85,243
Referee: Anthony Taylor
EFL League One[]
Final[]
Rotherham United 2–1 (a.e.t.) Shrewsbury Town
Wood Goal 32'103' Report Rodman Goal 58'
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 26,218
Referee: Robert Jones


EFL League Two[]
Final[]
Exeter City 1–3 Coventry City
Report
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 50,196
Referee: David Webb

National League play-offs[]

National League[]
Final[]
Tranmere Rovers 2–1 Boreham Wood
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 16,306
National League North[]
Final[]
Harrogate Town 3–0 Brackley Town
Wetherby Road, Harrogate
Attendance: 3,000


National League South[]
Final[]
Hampton & Richmond Borough 1–1 Braintree Town
Penalties
3–4
Beveree Stadium, Hampton
Attendance: 3,127

Cup competitions[]

FA Cup[]

Final[]
Chelsea 1–0 Manchester United
Hazard Goal 22' (pen.) Report
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 87,647
Referee: Michael Oliver (Northumberland)

EFL Cup[]

Final[]
Arsenal 0–3 Manchester City
Report
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 85,671
Referee: Craig Pawson

Community Shield[]

Arsenal 1–1 Chelsea
Kolašinac Goal 82' Report Moses Goal 46'
Penalties
Walcott Penalty scored
Monreal Penalty scored
Oxlade-Chamberlain Penalty scored
Giroud Penalty scored
4–1 Penalty scored Cahill
Penalty missed Courtois
Penalty missed Morata
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 83,325
Referee: Bobby Madley (West Yorkshire)

EFL Trophy[]

Final[]
Lincoln City 1–0 Shrewsbury Town
Whitehouse Goal 16' Report
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 41,261
Referee: Gavin Ward

FA Trophy[]

Final[]
Brackley Town 1–1 (a.e.t.) Bromley
Johnson Goal 90+6' (o.g.) Bugiel Goal 19'
Penalties
Byrne Penalty missed
Williams Penalty scored
Diggin Penalty scored
Armson