2017–18 in English football

Football in England
Season 2017–18
Men's football
Premier League Manchester City
Championship Wolverhampton Wanderers
National League Macclesfield Town
EFL Trophy Lincoln City
EFL Cup Manchester City
Community Shield Arsenal
Women's football
WSL Cup Arsenal
2016–17 England 2018–19

The 2017–18 season is the 138th season of competitive association football in England.

Contents

National teams[]

England national football team[]

Results and fixtures[]

Friendlies[]
2018 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)[]
Group F[]


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 10 8 2 0 18 3 +15 26 Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup 2–1 3–0 1–0 2–0 2–0
2  Slovakia 10 6 0 4 17 7 +10 18 0–1 3–0 1–0 4–0 3–0
3  Scotland 10 5 3 2 17 12 +5 18 2–2 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–0
4  Slovenia 10 4 3 3 12 7 +5 15 0–0 1–0 2–2 4–0 2–0
5  Lithuania 10 1 3 6 7 20 −13 6 0–1 1–2 0–3 2–2 2–0
6  Malta 10 0 1 9 3 25 −22 1 0–4 1–3 1–5 0–1 1–1
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
2018 FIFA World Cup[]
Group G[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout stage
2  Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 18 June 2018. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Matches

England U-21 national football team[]

2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification[]

Group 4[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 6 5 1 0 12 3 +9 16 Final tournament 6 Sep 2–1 3–1 3–0 11 Oct
2  Netherlands 6 3 2 1 14 4 +10 11 Play-offs if among four best runners-up 1–1 16 Oct 11 Sep 3–0 8–0
3  Ukraine 6 2 2 2 11 6 +5 8 0–2 1–1 12 Oct 7 Sep 11 Sep
4  Scotland 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8 16 Oct 2–0 0–2 1–1 6 Sep
5  Latvia (Z) 6 0 3 3 2 10 −8 3 11 Sep 12 Oct 1–1 0–2 0–0
6  Andorra (Z) 6 0 2 4 1 17 −16 2 0–1 0–1 0–6 1–1 16 Oct
Updated to match(es) played on 27 March 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(Z) Cannot qualify directly, but can still qualify via play-offs.

England U-20 national football team[]

2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup[]

Group A[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7 Knockout stage
2  South Korea (H) 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
3  Argentina 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3
4  Guinea 3 0 1 2 1 9 −8 1
Source: FIFA
(H) Host.
Round of 16[]
England  2–1  Costa Rica
Fry YC 5'
Lookman Goal 35'63'
Chapman YC 88'
Report Mesen YC 52'
Salinas YC 70'
Leal Goal 89'
Jeonju World Cup Stadium, Jeonju
Attendance: 4,428
Referee: Julio Bascuñán (Chile)
Quarter-finals[]
Mexico  0–1  England
Report Solanke Goal 47'
Onomah Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 33', 72'
Semi-finals[]
Italy  1–3  England
Orsolini Goal 2'
Orsolini YC 28'
Favilli YC 37'
Vido YC 83'
Mandragora YC 84'
Report Kenny YC 63'
Solanke Goal 66'88'
Lookman Goal 77'
Final[]
Venezuela  0–1  England
Velasquez YC 46' Report Calvert-Lewin Goal 35'
Tomori YC 48'
Dowell YC 58'
Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon
Attendance: 30,346
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)

England U-19 national football team[]

2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification[]

Group 8[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Elite round
2  Bulgaria (H) 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
3  Iceland 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
4  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 1 10 −9 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round[]

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6[a] Final tournament
2  Latvia 3 2 0 1 5 6 −1 6[a]
3  Hungary 3 1 0 2 7 10 −3 3[b]
4  Macedonia (H) 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3[b]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head result: England 3–0 Latvia.
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head result: Macedonia 3–4 Hungary.
Hungary  1–4  England
Report

England  3–0  Latvia
Mount Goal 22'
Nketiah Goal 52'
Hirst Goal 82'
Report
Philip II Arena, Skopje
Referee: Karim Abed (France)

England  0–2  Macedonia
Report Atanasov Goal 3'
Mitrovski Goal 90+1'

England U-17 national football team[]

2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup[]

Group F[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 11 2 +9 9 Knockout stage
2  Iraq 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
3  Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 4 −1 2
4  Chile 3 0 1 2 0 7 −7 1
Source: FIFA
Round of 16[]
England  0–0  Japan
Report
Penalties
5–3
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata
Attendance: 53,302
Referee: José Argote (Venezuela)
Quarter-finals[]
United States  1–4  England
Report
Fatorda Stadium, Margao
Attendance: 16,148
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Semi-finals[]
Brazil  1–3  England
Report
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata[note 1]
Attendance: 63,881
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Final[]
England  5–2  Spain
Report
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata
Attendance: 66,684
Referee: Enrique Cáceres (Paraguay)

2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship[]

The final draw will be held in April 2018 in England.[3] The 16 teams are drawn into four groups of four teams. Hosts England are assigned to position A1 in the draw, while the other teams are seeded according to their results in the qualification elite round, with the seven best elite round group winners (counting all elite round results) placed in Pot 1 and drawn to positions 1 and 2 in the groups, and the remaining eight teams (the eighth-best elite round group winner and the seven elite round group runners-up) placed in Pot 2 and drawn to positions 3 and 4 in the groups.

Group A[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2   Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Israel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 4 May 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
England  v  Israel
Report

England  v  Italy
Report

Switzerland   v  England
Report

England women's national football team[]

Results and fixtures[]

Friendlies[]
UEFA Women's Euro 2017[]
Group D[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9 Knockout stage
2  Spain 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3[a]
3  Scotland 3 1 0 2 2 8 −6 3[a]
4  Portugal 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3[a]
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head records:
    • Spain: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), +1 GD (2 GF, 1 GA)
    • Scotland: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), 0 GD (2 GF, 2 GA)
    • Portugal: 3 pts (1 W, 0 D, 1 L), −1 GD (2 GF, 3 GA)


2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)[]
2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification – UEFA Group 1[]


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 5 4 1 0 17 0 +17 13 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup 0–0 6–0 4–0 5–0
2  Wales 5 3 2 0 3 0 +3 11 Play-offs if among four best runners-up 31 Aug 12 Jun 7 Jun 1–0
3  Russia 4 2 1 1 9 7 +2 7 8 Jun 0–0 4 Sep 30 Aug
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina (Z) 5 1 0 4 3 13 −10 3 0–2 0–1 1–6 12 Jun
5  Kazakhstan (E) 5 0 0 5 0 12 −12 0 4 Sep 0–1 0–3 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 10 April 2018. Source: UEFA
(E) Eliminated; (Z) Cannot qualify directly, but can still qualify via play-offs.
2018 SheBelieves Cup[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  United States (H, C) 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
2  England 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
3  France 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4  Germany 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source: USSoccer
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) head-to-head points; 5) head-to-head goal difference; 6) head-to-head number of goals scored; 7) FIFA ranking.
(C) Champion; (H) Host.

Managerial changes[]

Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of departure Incoming manager Date of appointment
Wales Sampson, MarkMark Sampson Sacked 20 September 2017[4] England Phil Neville 23 January 2018[5]

England women's national under-20 football team[]

2018 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup[]

Group[]

The official draw will be held on 8 March 2018 at the Rennes Opera House in Rennes.[6]

England women's U-19 national football team[]

2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification[]

Qualifying round[]

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 14 0 +14 9 Elite round
2  Slovenia 3 1 1 1 4 1 +3 4
3  Wales 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
4  Kazakhstan (H) 3 0 0 3 0 19 −19 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round[]

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Slovakia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Israel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers

England women's U-17 national football team[]

2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification[]

Qualifying round[]

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 3 3 0 0 19 0 +19 9 Elite round
2  Scotland 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3  Slovakia 3 1 0 2 5 7 −2 3
4  Latvia (H) 3 0 0 3 0 19 −19 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Elite round[]

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Final tournament
2  Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3   Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 2018. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers

UEFA competitions[]

2017–18 UEFA Champions League[]

Play-off round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1899 Hoffenheim Germany 3–6 England Liverpool 1–2 2–4

Group stage[]

Group A[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MU BSL CSKA BEN
1 England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 12 3 +9 15 Advance to knockout phase 3–0 2–1 2–0
2 Switzerland Basel 6 4 0 2 11 5 +6 12 1–0 1–2 5–0
3 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 3 0 3 8 10 −2 9 Transfer to Europa League 1–4 0–2 2–0
4 Portugal Benfica 6 0 0 6 1 14 −13 0 0–1 0–2 1–2
Source: UEFA
Group C[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ROM CHL ATL QRB
1 Italy Roma 6 3 2 1 9 6 +3 11[a] Advance to knockout phase 3–0 0–0 1–0
2 England Chelsea 6 3 2 1 16 8 +8 11[a] 3–3 1–1 6–0
3 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 1 4 1 5 4 +1 7 Transfer to Europa League 2–0 1–2 1–1
4 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 6 0 2 4 2 14 −12 2 1–2 0–4 0–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Chelsea 3–3 Roma, Roma 3–0 Chelsea.
Group E[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV SEV SPM MRB
1 England Liverpool 6 3 3 0 23 6 +17 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–2 7–0 3–0
2 Spain Sevilla 6 2 3 1 12 12 0 9 3–3 2–1 3–0
3 Russia Spartak Moscow 6 1 3 2 9 13 −4 6 Transfer to Europa League 1–1 5–1 1–1
4 Slovenia Maribor 6 0 3 3 3 16 −13 3 0–7 1–1 1–1
Source: UEFA
Group F[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MC SHK NAP FEY
1 England Manchester City 6 5 0 1 14 5 +9 15 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 2–1 1–0
2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 4 0 2 9 9 0 12 2–1 2–1 3–1
3 Italy Napoli 6 2 0 4 11 11 0 6 Transfer to Europa League 2–4 3–0 3–1
4 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 0 5 5 14 −9 3 0–4 1–2 2–1
Source: UEFA
Group H[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TOT RM DOR APO
1 England Tottenham Hotspur 6 5 1 0 15 4 +11 16 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 3–1 3–0
2 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 17 7 +10 13 1–1 3–2 3–0
3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 0 2 4 7 13 −6 2[a] Transfer to Europa League 1–2 1–3 1–1
4 Cyprus APOEL 6 0 2 4 2 17 −15 2[a] 0–3 0–6 1–1
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: APOEL 1–1 Borussia Dortmund, Borussia Dortmund 1–1 APOEL (tied on head-to-head results, ranked on total goal difference).

Knockout phase[]

Round of 16[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Juventus Italy 4–3 England Tottenham Hotspur 2–2 2–1
Basel Switzerland 2–5 England Manchester City 0–4 2–1
Porto Portugal 0–5 England Liverpool 0–5 0–0
Sevilla Spain 2–1 England Manchester United 0–0 2–1
Chelsea England 1–4 Spain Barcelona 1–1 0–3
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liverpool England 5–1 England Manchester City 3–0 2–1
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liverpool England Italy Roma 5–2 2 May

2017–18 UEFA Europa League[]

Qualifying rounds[]

Third qualifying round[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Everton England 2–0 Slovakia Ružomberok 1–0 1–0
Play-off round[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Everton England 3–1 Croatia Hajduk Split 2–0 1–1

Group stage[]

Group E[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATA LYO EVE APL
1 Italy Atalanta 6 4 2 0 14 4 +10 14 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 3–0 3–1
2 France Lyon 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11 1–1 3–0 4–0
3 England Everton 6 1 1 4 7 15 −8 4 1–5 1–2 2–2
4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 6 0 3 3 5 14 −9 3 1–1 1–1 0–3
Source: UEFA
Group H[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS ZVE KLN BATE
1 England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 3–1 6–0
2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 2 3 1 3 2 +1 9 0–1 1–0 1–1
3 Germany 1. FC Köln 6 2 0 4 7 8 −1 6 1–0 0–1 5–2
4 Belarus BATE Borisov 6 1 2 3 6 16 −10 5 2–4 0–0 1–0
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase[]

Round of 32[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Östersund Sweden 2–4 England Arsenal 0–3 2–1
Round of 16[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 1–5 England Arsenal 0–2 1–3
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Arsenal England 6–3 Russia CSKA Moscow 4–1 2–2
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Arsenal England Spain Atlético Madrid 26 Apr 3 May

2017 UEFA Super Cup[]

Real Madrid Spain 2–1 England Manchester United
Report Lukaku Goal 62'

UEFA Youth League[]

UEFA Champions League Path[]

Group A[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAS MUN BEN CSM
1 Switzerland Basel 6 3 2 1 14 11 +3 11[a] Round of 16 2–1 2–2 4–2
2 England Manchester United 6 3 2 1 11 9 +2 11[a] Play-offs 4–3 1–1 1–0
3 Portugal Benfica 6 1 4 1 10 8 +2 7 0–0 2–2 5–1
4 Russia CSKA Moscow 6 1 0 5 8 15 −7 3 2–3 1–2 2–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Manchester United 4–3 Basel, Basel 2–1 Manchester United (Basel won on away goals).
Group C[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHE ATL ASR QAR
1 England Chelsea 6 5 0 1 17 7 +10 15 Round of 16 4–2 0–2 5–0
2 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 3 0 3 12 11 +1 9[a] Play-offs 1–3 2–1 0–1
3 Italy Roma 6 3 0 3 11 6 +5 9[a] 1–2 1–2 3–0
4 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 6 1 0 5 3 19 −16 3 1–3 1–5 0–3
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Roma 1–2 Atlético Madrid, Atlético Madrid 2–1 Roma.
Group E[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LIV SPA SEV MAR
1 England Liverpool 6 5 0 1 18 3 +15 15 Round of 16 2–0 4–0 3–0
2 Russia Spartak Moscow 6 2 2 2 11 8 +3 8[a] Play-offs 2–1 1–1 5–0
3 Spain Sevilla 6 2 2 2 6 12 −6 8[a] 0–4 3–3 1–0
4 Slovenia Maribor 6 1 0 5 2 14 −12 3 1–4 1–0 0–1
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Spartak Moscow 1–1 Sevilla, Sevilla 3–3 Spartak Moscow (Spartak Moscow won on away goals).
Group F[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI FEY SHA NAP
1 England Manchester City 6 4 1 1 14 7 +7 13 Round of 16 0–0 3–1 3–1
2 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 2 3 1 11 8 +3 9 Play-offs 0–2 4–0 4–3
3 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 1 3 7 12 −5 7 2–1 1–1 1–2
4 Italy Napoli 6 1 1 4 12 17 −5 4 3–5 2–2 1–2
Source: UEFA
Group H[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TOT RMA DOR APO
1 England Tottenham Hotspur 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13 Round of 16 3–2 4–0 4–1
2 Spain Real Madrid 6 3 1 2 21 10 +11 10 Play-offs 1–1 2–1 10–0
3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 0 3 14 12 +2 9 1–3 5–3 5–0
4 Cyprus APOEL 6 1 0 5 2 24 −22 3 1–0 0–3 0–2
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase[]

For the knockout phase (round of 16 onwards), the 16 teams are drawn into a single-elimination tournament, with all ties played over one match.

Play-offs[]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Brodarac Serbia 0–2 England Manchester United
Round of 16[]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Manchester City England 1–1(3–2 p) Italy Internazionale
Liverpool England 2–0 England Manchester United
Tottenham Hotspur England 1–1(3–1 p) France Monaco
Chelsea England 5–2 Netherlands Feyenoord
Quarter-finals[]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Real Madrid Spain 2–4 England Chelsea
Manchester City England 1–1(3–2 p) England Liverpool
Tottenham Hotspur England 0–2 Portugal Porto
Semi-finals[]
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Manchester City England 4–5 Spain Barcelona
Chelsea England 2–2(5–4 p) Portugal Porto
Finals[]


The final was played on 23 April 2018 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon.[7][8]

Chelsea England 0–3 Spain Barcelona
Report

2017–18 UEFA Women's Champions League[]

Knockout phase[]

Round of 32[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea England 2–2 (a) Germany Bayern Munich 1–0 1–2
St. Pölten Austria 0–6 England Manchester City 0–3 0–3
Round of 16[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea England 4–0 Sweden Rosengård 3–0 1–0
Lillestrøm Norway 1–7 England Manchester City 0–5 1–2
Quarter-finals[]


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Montpellier France 1–5 England Chelsea 0–2 1–3
Manchester City England 7–3 Sweden Linköping 2–0 5–3
Semi-finals[]
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea England Germany VfL Wolfsburg 22 Apr 29 Apr
Manchester City England France Lyon 0–0 29 Apr

Men's football[]

League season[]

Promotion and relegation[]

League Promoted to league Relegated from league
Premier League
Championship
League One
League Two
National League

Premier League[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Manchester City (C, Q) 34 29 3 2 98 25 +73 90 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Manchester United (X) 34 23 5 6 65 26 +39 74
3 Liverpool (X) 35 20 11 4 80 37 +43 71
4 Tottenham Hotspur (X) 34 20 8 6 66 31 +35 68
5 Chelsea (X) 34 19 6 9 59 34 +25 63 Qualification for the Europa League group stage[a]
6 Arsenal (X) 34 17 6 11 66 46 +20 57
7 Burnley 35 14 11 10 35 32 +3 53 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round[a]
8 Everton 35 12 9 14 40 54 −14 45
9 Leicester City 34 11 11 12 49 47 +2 44
10 Newcastle United 34 11 8 15 35 43 −8 41
11 Bournemouth 35 9 11 15 41 58 −17 38
12 Watford 35 10 8 17 42 60 −18 38
13 Brighton & Hove Albion 34 8 12 14 32 47 −15 36
14 Crystal Palace 35 8 11 16 36 54 −18 35
15 West Ham United 34 8 11 15 42 63 −21 35
16 Huddersfield Town 34 9 8 17 27 54 −27 35
17 Swansea City 34 8 9 17 27 51 −24 33
18 Southampton 34 5 14 15 33 53 −20 29 Relegation to the EFL Championship
19 Stoke City 35 6 11 18 32 65 −33 29
20 West Bromwich Albion 35 4 13 18 29 54 −25 25
Updated to match(es) played on 23 April 2018. Source: Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored. 4) Play-offs (only if needed to decide champion, teams for relegation or teams for UEFA competitions).[9]
(C) Champion; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (X) Assured of at least Europa League, but may still qualify for Champions League.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Since the winners of the 2017–18 FA Cup (Chelsea or Manchester United) and the winners of the 2017–18 EFL Cup (Manchester City) will either qualify for European competition based on league position or finish at lowest 6th, the berth awarded to the League Cup winners (Europa League second qualifying round) is passed down to the 7th-placed team.

Championship[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (C, P) 44 30 8 6 82 36 +46 98 Promotion to the Premier League
2 Cardiff City (X) 44 26 8 10 67 39 +28 86
3 Fulham (X) 44 24 13 7 76 42 +34 85 Qualification for Championship playoffs[a]
4 Aston Villa (X) 44 24 10 10 71 40 +31 82
5 Middlesbrough 44 21 9 14 63 43 +20 72
6 Derby County 44 19 14 11 65 46 +19 71
7 Millwall 44 18 15 11 55 43 +12 69
8 Brentford 44 18 14 12 61 49 +12 68
9 Preston North End 44 17 16 11 54 45 +9 67
10 Bristol City 44 17 15 12 65 55 +10 66
11 Sheffield United 44 19 9 16 59 52 +7 66
12 Leeds United 44 16 9 19 56 62 −6 57
13 Norwich City 44 14 15 15 46 54 −8 57
14 Ipswich Town 44 16 8 20 51 58 −7 56
15 Sheffield Wednesday 44 13 14 17 54 59 −5 53
16 Queens Park Rangers 44 14 11 19 55 67 −12 53
17 Nottingham Forest 44 15 7 22 49 62 −13 52
18 Hull City 44 11 15 18 69 67 +2 48
19 Reading 44 10 13 21 48 66 −18 43
20 Birmingham City 44 12 7 25 34 64 −30 43
21 Bolton Wanderers 44 9 13 22 36 70 −34 40
22 Barnsley 44 8 14 22 45 68 −23 38 Relegation to EFL League One
23 Burton Albion 44 9 11 24 35 79 −44 38
24 Sunderland (R) 44 6 16 22 48 78 −30 34
Updated to match(es) played on 24 April 2018. Source: English Football League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated; (X) Assured of at least a play-off place and may still qualify for automatic promotion.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the Premier League.

League One[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Wigan Athletic (P) 44 28 10 6 87 28 +59 94 Promotion to the EFL Championship
2 Blackburn Rovers (P) 44 27 12 5 80 38 +42 93
3 Shrewsbury Town (Q) 44 25 11 8 59 37 +22 86 Qualification for the League One play-offs[a]
4 Rotherham United (Q) 44 23 7 14 71 51 +20 76
5 Charlton Athletic 44 19 11 14 57 50 +7 68
6 Scunthorpe United 43 17 16 10 60 49 +11 67
7 Plymouth Argyle 43 18 11 14 54 51 +3 65
8 Portsmouth 44 19 6 19 55 55 0 63
9 Peterborough United 44 16 13 15 66 58 +8 61
10 Bradford City 43 18 7 18 55 63 −8 61
11 Blackpool 44 15 14 15 59 53 +6 59
12 Southend United 44 16 11 17 56 62 −6 59
13 Bristol Rovers 44 16 9 19 59 65 −6 57
14 Doncaster Rovers 43 13 15 15 52 51 +1 54
15 Fleetwood Town 44 15 9 20 57 66 −9 54
16 Oxford United 44 14 11 19 58 63 −5 53
17 Gillingham 44 12 16 16 44 52 −8 52
18 AFC Wimbledon 43 13 11 19 44 55 −11 50
19 Rochdale 44 10 18 16 47 55 −8 48
20 Walsall 43 12 12 19 51 63 −12 48
21 Oldham Athletic 44 11 15 18 56 73 −17 48 Relegation to EFL League Two
22 Northampton Town 44 12 10 22 41 74 −33 46
23 Milton Keynes Dons 44 10 12 22 42 67 −25 42
24 Bury (R) 44 7 11 26 38 69 −31 32
Updated to match(es) played on 24 April 2018. Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to the EFL Championship.

League Two[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Accrington Stanley (P) 44 28 6 10 75 43 +32 90 Promotion to EFL League One
2 Luton Town (P) 44 24 12 8 91 45 +46 84
3 Wycombe Wanderers (X) 44 22 12 10 76 59 +17 78
4 Exeter City (X) 44 23 8 13 62 51 +11 77 Qualification for League Two play-offs[a]
5 Notts County (X) 44 21 13 10 70 46 +24 76
6 Lincoln City 44 20 14 10 63 46 +17 74
7 Coventry City 44 21 8 15 58 46 +12 71
8 Mansfield Town 44 17 17 10 63 49 +14 68
9 Swindon Town 44 19 7 18 64 65 −1 64
10 Carlisle United 44 16 15 13 59 52 +7 63
11 Colchester United 44 16 13 15 53 51 +2 61
12 Cambridge United 44 16 13 15 50 58 −8 61
13 Newport County 43 15 15 13 53 55 −2 60
14 Crawley Town 44 16 10 18 56 63 −7 58
15 Stevenage 44 13 13 18 57 63 −6 52
16 Cheltenham Town 44 13 12 19 65 65 0 51
17 Crewe Alexandra 44 15 5 24 58 73 −15 50
18 Port Vale 44 11 14 19 48 60 −12 47
19 Yeovil Town 44 12 11 21 56 71 −15 47
20 Forest Green Rovers 44 13 8 23 53 71 −18 47
21 Morecambe 44 9 18 17 41 55 −14 45
22 Grimsby Town 44 11 12 21 37 65 −28 45
23 Barnet 44 10 10 24 42 65 −23 40 Relegation to the National League
24 Chesterfield (R) 43 9 8 26 45 78 −33 35
Updated to match(es) played on 24 April 2018. Source: BBC Sport
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated; (X) Assured of at least a play-off place and may still qualify for automatic promotion.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams play for one spot and promotion to EFL League One.

National League[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Macclesfield Town (C, P) 45 26 11 8 65 46 +19 89 Promotion to EFL League Two
2 Tranmere Rovers (Q) 45 24 10 11 77 44 +33 82 Qualification for the National League play-off semi-finals
3 Sutton United (Y) 45 22 10 13 65 52 +13 76
4 Aldershot Town (Y) 45 20 15 10 63 50 +13 75 Qualification for the National League play-off qualifying round
5 Ebbsfleet United 45 19 16 10 63 49 +14 73
6 Fylde 45 20 12 13 82 56 +26 72
7 Boreham Wood 45 19 15 11 61 46 +15 72
8 Bromley 45 19 13 13 73 53 +20 70
9 Dover Athletic 45 19 13 13 60 43 +17 70
10 Wrexham 45 17 18 10 49 39 +10 69
11 Dagenham & Redbridge 45 19 11 15 69 60 +9 68
12 Maidenhead United 45 16 13 16 60 64 −4 61
13 Leyton Orient 45 15 12 18 55 55 0 57
14 Gateshead 45 12 18 15 61 55 +6 54
15 Solihull Moors 45 14 12 19 48 56 −8 54
16 Halifax Town 45 13 15 17 48 58 −10 54
17 Eastleigh 45 12 17 16 61 71 −10 53
18 Hartlepool United 45 13 14 18 51 62 −11 53
19 Maidstone United 45 13 14 18 52 64 −12 53
20 Barrow 45 11 16 18 50 61 −11 49
21 Woking 45 13 9 23 55 74 −19 48 Relegation to
National League North
or
National League South
22 Torquay United (R) 45 10 11 24 44 72 −28 41 Relegated to National League South
23 Chester (R) 45 7 13 25 40 78 −38 34 Relegated to National League North
24 Guiseley (R) 45 7 12 26 43 86 −43 33
Updated to match(es) played on 24 April 2018. Source: National League official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [10]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated; (Y) Assured of a play-off place (round TBD).

League play-offs[]

Football League play-offs[]

EFL Championship[]
Final[]


EFL League One[]
Final[]


EFL League Two[]
Final[]


National League play-offs[]

National League[]
Final[]
National League North[]
Final[]
National League South[]
Final[]

Cup competitions[]

FA Cup[]

Final[]
Chelsea v Manchester United

EFL Cup[]

Final[]
Arsenal 0–3 Manchester City
Report
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 85,671
Referee: Craig Pawson

Community Shield[]

Arsenal 1–1 Chelsea
Kolašinac Goal 82' Report Moses Goal 46'
Penalties
Walcott Penalty scored
Monreal Penalty scored
Oxlade-Chamberlain Penalty scored
Giroud Penalty scored
4–1 Penalty scored Cahill
Penalty missed Courtois
Penalty missed Morata
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 83,325
Referee: Bobby Madley (West Yorkshire)

EFL Trophy[]

Final[]
Lincoln City 1–0 Shrewsbury Town
Whitehouse Goal 16' Report
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 41,261
Referee: Gavin Ward

FA Trophy[]

Final[]
Brackley Town v Bromley
Wembley Stadium, London

Women's football[]

League season[]

Women's Super League[]

WSL 1[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Chelsea 14 9 5 0 35 9 +26 32 Qualification for the Champions League
2 Manchester City 13 9 2 2 36 13 +23 29
3 Arsenal 13 7 4 2 25 13 +12 25
4 Liverpool 13 8 0 5 26 17 +9 24
5 Birmingham City 14 7 2 5 22 15 +7 23
6 Reading 14 6 4 4 31 17 +14 22
7 Sunderland 14 4 1 9 12 33 −21 13
8 Everton 12 3 1 8 14 17 −3 10
9 Bristol City 13 3 1 9 7 32 −25 10
10 Yeovil Town 14 0 2 12 0 42 −42 2
Updated to match(es) played on 21 April 2018. Source: FA WSL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
WSL 2[]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Doncaster Rovers Belles 12 10 2 0 39 11 +28 32
2 Millwall Lionesses[a] 11 9 2 0 29 15 +14 26
3 Brighton & Hove Albion 10 7 1 2 24 15 +9 22
4 Durham 10 6 1 3 25 14 +11 19
5 Tottenham Hotspur 11 4 1 6 19 21 −2 13
6 London Bees 11 3 3 5 18 23 −5 12
7 Oxford United 12 3 2 7 20 27 −7 11
8 Sheffield 10 3 0 7 15 23 −8 9
9 Aston Villa 11 2 1 8 13 26 −13 7
10 Watford 10 0 1 9 5 32 −27 1
Updated to match(es) played on 31 March 2018. Source: FA WSL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored
Notes:
  1. ^ Millwall Lionesses had three points deducted for fielding an ineligible player in their first game of the season against Watford.[11]

FA WSL Spring Series[]

Cup competitions[]

FA Women's Cup[]

Final[]
Arsenal v Chelsea

FA WSL Cup[]

Final[]
Arsenal 1–0 Manchester City
Report
Adams Park, High Wycombe
Attendance: 2,136
Referee: Amy Fearn (Derbyshire)

Managerial changes[]

This is a list of changes of managers within English league football:

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of departure Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Norwich City Scotland Irvine, AlanAlan Irvine End of caretaker spell 7 May 2017 Pre-season Germany Daniel Farke 25 May 2017
Middlesbrough England Steve Agnew 21 May 2017 England Garry Monk 9 June 2017
Sunderland Scotland David Moyes Resigned 22 May 2017 England Simon Grayson 29 June 2017
Crystal Palace England Sam Allardyce Retired 24 May 2017 Netherlands Frank de Boer 26 June 2017
Leeds United England Garry Monk Resigned 25 May 2017 Spain Thomas Christiansen 15 June 2017
Hull City Portugal Marco Silva End of contract 25 May 2017 Russia Leonid Slutsky 9 June 2017
Watford Italy Walter Mazzarri Mutual consent 25 May 2017[12] Portugal Marco Silva 27 May 2017
Wolverhampton Wanderers Scotland Paul Lambert 30 May 2017 Portugal Nuno Espírito Santo 31 May 2017
Wigan Athletic England Graham Barrow End of caretaker spell 31 May 2017 England Paul Cook 31 May 2017
Portsmouth England Paul Cook Signed by Wigan Athletic 31 May 2017 Wales Kenny Jackett 2 June 2017
Southampton France Claude Puel Sacked 14 June 2017 Argentina Mauricio Pellegrino 23 June 2017
Oxford United England Michael Appleton Signed by Leicester City 20 June 2017 Spain Pep Clotet 30 June 2017
Preston North End England Simon Grayson Signed by Sunderland 29 June 2017 Scotland Alex Neil 4 July 2017
Northampton Town England Justin Edinburgh Sacked 31 August 2017 24th Netherlands Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 4 September 2017
Crystal Palace Netherlands Frank de Boer 11 September 2017 19th England Roy Hodgson 12 September 2017
Birmingham City England Harry Redknapp Mutual consent 16 September 2017 22nd England Steve Cotterill 29 September 2017
Chesterfield Scotland Gary Caldwell Sacked 16 September 2017 23rd England Jack Lester 29 September 2017
Port Vale England Michael Brown Mutual consent 16 September 2017 24th England Neil Aspin 4 October 2017
Gillingham England Adrian Pennock 25 September 2017 22nd Wales Steve Lovell 16 November 2017
Oldham Athletic Republic of Ireland John Sheridan 25 September 2017 24th England Richie Wellens 18 October 2017
Leicester City England Shakespeare, CraigCraig Shakespeare Sacked 17 October 2017[13] 18th France Puel, ClaudeClaude Puel 25 October 2017[14]
Everton Netherlands Koeman, RonaldRonald Koeman 23 October 2017[15] 18th England Allardyce, SamSam Allardyce 30 November 2017
Bury England Clark, LeeLee Clark 30 October 2017 23rd England Lucketti, ChrisChris Lucketti 22 November 2017
Sunderland England Grayson, SimonSimon Grayson 31 October 2017 22nd Wales Coleman, ChrisChris Coleman 17 November 2017
West Ham United Croatia Bilić, SlavenSlaven Bilić 6 November 2017 18th Scotland Moyes, DavidDavid Moyes 7 November 2017
Barnet England Eames, RossiRossi Eames Became youth coach 14 November 2017 23rd Scotland McGhee, MarkMark McGhee 14 November 2017
West Bromwich Albion Wales Pulis, TonyTony Pulis Sacked 20 November 2017 17th England Pardew, AlanAlan Pardew 30 November 2017
Hull City Russia Slutsky, LeonidLeonid Slutsky Mutual consent 3 December 2017 20th England Adkins, NigelNigel Adkins 7 December 2017
Swansea City England Clement, PaulPaul Clement Sacked 20 December 2017 20th Spain Carvalhal, CarlosCarlos Carvalhal 28 December 2017
Middlesbrough England Monk, GarryGarry Monk 23rd December 2017 9th Wales Pulis, TonyTony Pulis 26th December 2017
Sheffield Wednesday Spain Carvalhal, CarlosCarlos Carvalhal Mutual consent 24th December 2017 15th Netherlands Luhukay, JosJos Luhukay 5th January 2018
Nottingham Forest England Warburton, MarkMark Warburton Sacked 31st December 2017 14th Spain Karanka, AitorAitor Karanka 8 January 2018
Stoke City Wales Hughes, MarkMark Hughes 6th January 2018 18th Scotland Lambert, PaulPaul Lambert 15 January 2018
Bury England Lucketti, ChrisChris Lucketti 15th January 2018 24th England Lowe, RyanRyan Lowe 15th January 2018
Barnet Scotland McGhee, MarkMark McGhee Became Director of Football 15th January 2018 24th England Westley, GrahamGraham Westley 15th January 2018
Southend United England Brown, PhilPhil Brown Mutual consent 17th January 2018 18th England Powell, ChrisChris Powell 23rd January 2018
Milton Keynes Dons Scotland Neilson, RobbieRobbie Neilson 20th January 2018 21st England Micciche, DanDan Micciche 23rd January 2018
Watford Portugal Silva, MarcoMarco Silva Sacked 21st January 2018 10th Spain Gracia, JaviJavi Gracia 21st January 2018
Oxford United Spain Clotet, PepPep Clotet 22nd January 2018 10th TBA TBA
Leeds United Spain Christiansen, ThomasThomas Christiansen 4th February 2018 10th England Heckingbottom, PaulPaul Heckingbottom 6th February 2018
Bradford City Scotland McCall, StuartStuart McCall 5th February 2018 6th England Grayson, SimonSimon Grayson 11th February 2018
Barnsley England Heckingbottom, PaulPaul Heckingbottom Signed by Leeds United 6th February 2018 21st Portugal Morais, JoséJosé Morais 16th February 2018
Cambridge United England Derry, ShaunShaun Derry Mutual consent 9th February 2018 15th TBA TBA
Grimsby Town England Slade, RussellRussell Slade Sacked 11th February 2018 18th England Jolley, MichaelMichael Jolley 2nd March 2018[16]
Fleetwood Town Germany Rösler, UweUwe Rösler 17th February 2018 20th Republic of Ireland John Sheridan 22nd February 2018
Peterborough United Northern Ireland McCann, GrantGrant McCann 25th February 2018 10th Scotland Evans, SteveSteve Evans 28th February 2018
Mansfield Town Scotland Evans, SteveSteve Evans Signed by Peterborough United 27th February 2018 5th England Flitcroft, DavidDavid Flitcroft 1st March 2018
Swindon Town England Flitcroft, DavidDavid Flitcroft Signed by Mansfield Town 1st March 2018 7th England Brown, PhilPhil Brown 12th March 2018

Diary of the season[]

Clubs removed[]

New clubs[]

Deaths[]

Retirements[]

Notes[]

  1. ^ The venue of was moved to Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata, following assessment of the pitch conditions of the original venue, Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati, which had been affected by severe rainfall.[2]

References[]

  1. ^ "Regulations – 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia" (PDF). FIFA.com. 
  2. ^ "FIFA U-17 World Cup semi-final match to take place in Kolkata". FIFA.com. 23 October 2017. 
  3. ^ "Under-17 final tournament draw". UEFA.com. 
  4. ^ "Mark Sampson sacked as England women's manager". 20 September 2017 – via www.bbc.com. 
  5. ^ "England women: Phil Neville announced as new head coach on deal to 2021". 13 February 2018 – via www.bbc.com. 
  6. ^ "Draw date set at start of stadium visits". FIFA.com. 7 November 2017. 
  7. ^ "Final tournament: Nyon 2018". UEFA.com. 
  8. ^ "2018 UEFA Youth League final tournament programme" (PDF). UEFA.com. 
  9. ^ "Premier League Handbook 2017/18" (pdf). Premier League. 11 August 2017. pp. 103–104. Retrieved 5 September 2017. 
  10. ^ "The FA Handbook Standardised Rules 2017-2018 (page 539, section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  11. ^ "Club Statement". Millwall Lionesses. The Football Association. 8 November 2017. Retrieved 11 December 2017. 
  12. ^ "Statement: Walter Mazzarri". Watford FC. 17 May 2016. Retrieved 17 May 2016. 
  13. ^ "Leicester City sack manager Craig Shakespeare after one Premier League win in eight". 
  14. ^ Doyle, Paul (25 October 2017). "Leicester City appoint Claude Puel as manager and call him 'perfect fit'". the Guardian. 
  15. ^ "Ronald Koeman: Everton sack manager after Arsenal defeat". 23 October 2017 – via www.bbc.co.uk. 
  16. ^ "Grimsby Town: Michael Jolley appointed as the club's new manager". 2 March 2018 – via www.efl.com. 
  17. ^ a b "Ilkeston: Northern League club wound-up in High Court over £14,500 debt". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 5 June 2017. Retrieved 4 August 2017. 
  18. ^ "Internet reacts to EFL Cup draw blunders". Newsbeat. British Broadcasting Corporation. 16 June 2017. Retrieved 5 August 2017.