2017–18 curling season

The 2017–18 curling season began in May 2017 and ended in May 2018.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

Curling Canada sanctioned events[]

This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by Curling Canada. The following events in bold have been confirmed by Curling Canada as are part of the 2017–18 Season of Champions programme.[1]

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Home Hardware Road to the Roar (Pre-Olympic Trials)
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Nov. 6–12
British Columbia John Morris Alberta Brendan Bottcher
Ontario Krista McCarville Ontario Julie Tippin
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 12–18
 Ontario  Quebec
Travelers Curling Club Championship
Kingston, Ontario, Nov. 20–25
 British Columbia  Manitoba
 Manitoba  Alberta
Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings (Canadian Olympic Curling Trials)
Ottawa, Ontario, Dec. 2–10
Alberta Kevin Koe Manitoba Mike McEwen
Ontario Rachel Homan Alberta Chelsea Carey
Canad Inns Canadian Mixed Doubles Olympic Trials
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Jan. 2-7
ManitobaAlberta Lawes / Morris AlbertaNewfoundland and Labrador Sweeting / Gushue
Continental Cup of Curling
London, Ontario, Jan. 11–14
CanadaUnited States Team North America United Nations Team World
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Shawinigan, Quebec, Jan. 13–21
 British Columbia  Northern Ontario
 Nova Scotia  Quebec
Tournament of Hearts
Penticton, British Columbia, Jan. 27–Feb. 4
 Manitoba Manitoba Wildcard
Tim Hortons Brier
Regina, Saskatchewan, Mar. 3–11
 Canada  Alberta
World Women's Curling Championship
North Bay, Ontario, Mar. 17–25
 Canada  Sweden
Canadian Senior Curling Championship
Stratford, Ontario Mar. 24–29
 Ontario  New Brunswick
 Saskatchewan  Nova Scotia
CCAA Curling National Championships
Leduc, Alberta, Mar. 24–28
British Columbia Douglas Royals Ontario Fanshawe Falcons
Ontario Fanshawe Falcons British Columbia Camosun Chargers
U Sports/Curling Canada University Championships
Leduc, Alberta, Mar. 24–28
Alberta Alberta Golden Bears Manitoba Winnipeg Wesmen
Alberta Alberta Pandas British Columbia Thompson Rivers Wolfpack
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Leduc, Alberta, Mar. 26-Apr. 1
 Saskatchewan  Manitoba
Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Leduc, Alberta Mar. 29-Apr. 1
AlbertaSaskatchewan Crocker / Muyers Manitoba Sahaidak / Lott
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Surrey & White Rock, British Columbia, Apr. 1-8
 Alberta  British Columbia
 British Columbia  Saskatchewan
Canadian Under-18 Curling Championship
St. Andrews, New Brunswick Apr. 9-14
 Nova Scotia  Alberta
 Nova Scotia  Saskatchewan

Other events[]

Note: Events that have not been placed on Curling Canada's list of sanctioned events are listed here. If an event is listed on Curling Canada's final list for the 2017–18 curling season, it will be moved up to the "Curling Canada-sanctioned events" section.[2]

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Everest Curling Challenge
Fredericton, New Brunswick, August 25–27
Team Gushue Team Epping
Japanese Olympic Curling Trials
Tokoro, Japan, Sept. 8-10
Hokkaido Satsuki Fujisawa Nagano Prefecture Chiaki Matsumura
World Mixed Curling Championship
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 6–14
 Scotland  Canada
Switzerland Olympic Curling Trials
Biel-Bienne, Switzerland, Oct. 11–14
Aargau Silvana Tirinzoni Aargau Alina Pätz
Canton of Grisons Binia Feltscher
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Erina, Australia, Nov. 2–9
 South Korea  China
 South Korea  Japan
United States Olympic Curling Trials
Omaha, Nebraska, Nov. 11–18
Minnesota John Shuster Minnesota Heath McCormick
Minnesota Nina Roth Minnesota Jamie Sinclair
European Curling Championships
St. Gallen, Switzerland, Nov. 17–25
A  Sweden  Scotland
 Scotland  Sweden
B  Finland  Poland
 Finland  Latvia
Olympic Qualification Event
Plzeň, Czech Republic, Dec. 5–10
 Italy  Denmark
 China  Denmark
United States Mixed Doubles Curling Olympic Trials
Blaine, Minnesota, Dec. 13-17
Wisconsin R. Hamilton / M. Hamilton MinnesotaWisconsin Christensen / Shuster
Russian Olympic Curling Trials
Sochi, Russia, Dec. 27-30
Saint Petersburg Victoria Moiseeva Moscow Anna Sidorova
World Junior B Curling Championships
Lohja, Finland Jan. 3–10
 China  Russia
 China  Turkey
Americas Challenge (men's)
London, Ontario, Jan. 11–13
 Canada  Brazil
2018 Winter Olympics
Pyeongchang, South Korea, Feb. 9–25
M  United States  Sweden
W  Sweden  South Korea
MD  Canada  Switzerland
World Junior Curling Championships
Aberdeen, Scotland, Mar. 3–11
 Canada  Scotland
 Canada  Sweden
Winter Paralympics
Pyeongchang, South Korea, Mar. 9–18
 China  Norway
World Men's Curling Championship
Las Vegas, United States, Mar. 31–Apr. 8
 Sweden  Canada
2018 European Group C
Tarnby, Denmark, Apr.11–Apr. 16
 Denmark  Belarus
 Slovakia  Poland
World Senior Curling Championships
Östersund, Sweden, Apr. 21–28
 Canada  Sweden
 Canada  United States
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Östersund, Sweden, Apr. 21–28
  Switzerland  Russia

World Curling Tour[]

Teams[]

See: List of teams on the 2017–18 World Curling Tour

Grand Slam events in bold.[3][4]

Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.

Men's events[]

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip Purse (CAD*) Winner's share (CAD*) SFM
2 Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, Japan, Aug. 3–6
South Korea Kim Soo-hyuk Japan Yusuke Morozumi $19,425 $11,427 2.1563
3 Icebreaker at The Granite
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Aug. 25–27
Manitoba Braden Calvert United States John Shuster $7,680 $2,200 3.4758[5]
4 Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, Sept. 1–3
Sweden Niklas Edin Norway Thomas Ulsrud $39,965 $14,181 5.8101
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 1–4
Scotland Bruce Mouat South Korea Kim Chang-min $28,000 $8,000 6.6939[6]
Tallinn Challenger
Tallinn, Estonia, Sep. 1–3
Scotland Cameron Bryce Latvia Ritvars Gulbis
5 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 5–10
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue Norway Steffen Walstad $100,000 $20,000 10.6756
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 5–10
Manitoba Jason Gunnlaugson Manitoba William Lyburn $50,000 $10,000 6.6456
Oakville OCT Fall Classic
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 8–10
Scotland Bruce Mouat South Korea Kim Chang-min $15,000 $3,400 5.0662
6 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Cornwall, Ontario, Sep. 14–17
Ontario Brad Jacobs Manitoba Mike McEwen $60,200 $15,300 10.5938
King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Sept. 15–18
British Columbia Sean Geall British Columbia Dean Joanisse $12,000 $4,500 2.5571
7 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 21–24
Manitoba Jason Gunnlaugson Manitoba Pat Simmons $10,000 $2,500 4.0770
KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 21–24
Ontario Matthew Hall Ontario Rob Retchless $9,900 $2,500 3.2146
Lakeshore Curling Club Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, Sep. 21–24
Nova Scotia Kendal Thompson Nova Scotia Stuart Thompson $5,250
8 College Clean Restoration Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sep. 29–Oct. 2
Saskatchewan Colton Flasch South Korea Kim Chang-min $33,000 $9,000 7.6823
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Sept. 29–Oct. 2
British Columbia Jeff Guignard British Columbia Adam Cseke $12,000 $5,000
KKP Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sept. 28–Oct. 1
Manitoba Dennis Bohn Manitoba Travis Bale $12,000 $1,300 2.7532
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 29–Oct. 1
Alberta Aaron Sluchinski China Zou Dejia $12,500 $3,300 3.0106
Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Sept. 28–Oct. 1
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue Norway Thomas Ulsrud $33,515 $18,048 8.2928
9 Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 6–9
China Liu Rui Alberta Kevin Koe $50,000 $12,000 8.2344
Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 5–9
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue Ontario Codey Maus $42,000 $12,000 7.3069
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 6–8
United States Heath McCormick United States Sean Murray $17,141 $5,005 3.3248
Man Curl Tour Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 6–9
Manitoba David Bohn Manitoba Jordan Smith $8,000 $2,000 2.6840
Bud Light Men's Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 6–9
Nova Scotia Robert Mayhew Nova Scotia Owen Purcell $6,400 $1,750 2.1538
Minebea Mitsumi Cup
Miyota, Japan, Oct. 6–8
Japan Satoru Tsukamoto Japan Kazuhisa Unoura $4,009 $1,670 1.1054
10 Canad Inns Men's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 13–16
Manitoba Reid Carruthers Ontario Glenn Howard $60,000 $18,000 8.6231
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 12–15
Ontario Wayne Tuck Jr. Ontario Brandon Tippin $12,380 $4,000 3.2367
McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 13–15
Alberta Kevin Park Alberta Aaron Sluchinski $12,800 $3,200 2.2071
Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 13–16
Manitoba David Bohn Manitoba Jordan Smith $8,800 $2,000 2.7097
Kalamazoo Men's Classic
Kalamazoo, Michigan, Oct. 13–15
United States Brandon Corbett United States Garnet Eckstrand (USD) $3,600 0.9298
11 Challenge de Curling de Gatineau
Masson, Quebec, Oct. 19–22
China Liu Rui Switzerland Peter de Cruz $41,000 $11,000 6.8314
Curling Masters Champéry
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 19–22
Sweden Niklas Edin Scotland Greg Drummond $57,692 $17,949 6.2031
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 20–23
Alberta Brendan Bottcher Alberta Jamie King $35,000 $10,000 4.6272
12 Masters of Curling
Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Oct. 24–29
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue Sweden Niklas Edin $125,000 $30,000 12.0203
Dave Jones Alexander Keith's Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 26–29
Nova Scotia Mark Dacey Nova Scotia Chad Stevens $22,000 $5,000 3.1812
Huron ReproGraphics Oil Heritage Classic
Point Edward, Ontario, Oct. 26–29
Ontario Glenn Howard United States Brady Clark $15,900 $4,800 4.4091
Grande Prairie Cash Spiel
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Oct. 27–29
Alberta Jeff Ginter Alberta Scott Webb $9,700 $2,400 2.0259
Latvia International Challenger
Riga, Latvia, Oct. 26–29
Denmark Rasmus Stjerne Switzerland Yves Hess $4,459 $2,081 1.6463
13 Ashley Home Store Curling Classic
Penticton, British Columbia, Nov. 3–6
Alberta Kevin Koe Sweden Niklas Edin $66,000 $18,000 7.8483
CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc
Cookstown, Ontario, Nov. 2–5
Ontario Mark Kean Ontario Tanner Horgan $11,200 $4,000 3.3412
Fort Garry Industries Bonspiel
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 3–6
Manitoba Dennis Bohn Manitoba Tanner Lott $10,000 $2,700 2.8922
14 Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 10–12
Alberta Kurt Balderston Scotland Tom Brewster $24,000 $6,000 4.5434
Fort St. John Cash Spiel
Fort St. John, British Columbia, Nov. 10–12
Alberta Jeff Ginter Alberta Graham Powell $8,000
15 Boost National
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Nov. 14–19
Scotland Bruce Mouat South Korea Kim Chang-min $125,000 $30,000 10.7202
DeKalb Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 17–20
Ontario Dylan Johnston Switzerland Yannick Schwaller $34,500 $10,300 3.6955
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 17–20
Alberta Brendan Bottcher Alberta Ted Appelman $39,000 $10,000 5.0877
Fort Wayne Mad Anthony CashSpiel
Fort Wayne, Indiana, Nov. 17–19
United States Garnet Eckstrand United States Andrew Stopera (USD) $4,560 (USD) $900
16 Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 23–26
Quebec Martin Ferland Nova Scotia Stuart Thompson $27,000 $8,000 3.9780
Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Nov. 24–26
British Columbia Jason Montgomery British Columbia Sean Geall $18,000 $6,000 2.8209
Black Diamond / High River Cash
Black Diamond & High River, Alberta, Nov. 24–26
Alberta Aaron Sluchinski Alberta Chad Dahlseide $7,900 $2,000 1.6247
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 24–27
Manitoba David Bohn Manitoba Travis Bale $10,000 $2,600 3.1403
Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, Nova Scotia, Nov. 24–26
Nova Scotia Kendal Thompson Nova Scotia Mike Callaghan $3,000 $1,200
17 Thistle Integrity Stakes
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Dec. 1–4
Manitoba Andrew Hunt Manitoba William Lyburn $5,000 $1,300 2.6139
WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, New Brunswick, Dec. 1–3
Nova Scotia Jamie Murphy New Brunswick Wayne Tallon $15,300 $5,000 2.7017
Brantford Nissan Men's Classic
Brantford, Ontario, Dec. 1–3
Ontario Richard Krell Ontario Mark Kean $16,000 $5,000 3.5349
18 Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 8–10
United States Greg Persinger United States Joe Polo $23,138 $7,709 4.0667
Dawson Creek Cash Spiel
Dawson Creek, British Columbia, Dec. 8–10
Alberta Kurt Balderston British Columbia Tracy Steinke $10,500
MCT Championships
Dauphin, Manitoba, Dec. 8–10
Manitoba Jason Gunnlaugson Manitoba Pat Simmons $7,500 $2,000 4.1385
19 Karuizawa International
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 13–17
Japan Yusuke Morozumi South Korea Kim Chang-min $31,980 $11,422 4.0688
Dumfries Challenger Series
Dumfries, Scotland, Dec. 14–17
Scotland Bruce Mouat Switzerland Jan Hess $17,620 $6,904 2.2482
King Spud Classic
Carberry, Manitoba, Dec. 15–17
Manitoba Kelly Marnoch Manitoba Sean Grassie $8,400 $2,500 2.1842
Dakota Challenger Spiel
Lakeville, Minnesota, Dec. 16–17
United States Dominik Maerki United States Dale Gibbs (USD) 3,600
21 US Open of Curling
Blaine, Minnesota, Dec. 29–Jan. 1
United States Heath McCormick Saskatchewan Adam Casey $21,434 $6,935 4.1801
22 Mercure Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 4–7
Sweden Niklas Edin Switzerland Peter de Cruz $30,839 $10,954 6.8809
23 Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic
Tempe, Arizona, Jan. 11–14
Manitoba Mike McEwen Saskatchewan Steve Laycock $17,406 $7,460 4.9849
Peace Tour Championship
Sexsmith, Alberta, Jan. 12–14
British Columbia Jeff Ginter Alberta Scott Webb $8,450 $2,250 1.2314
Brandon Men's Bonspiel
Brandon, Manitoba, Jan. 11-14
Manitoba Brett Walter[7] Manitoba Graham Freeman $7,000
24 Meridian Canadian Open
Camrose, Alberta, Jan. 16–21
Switzerland Peter de Cruz Sweden Niklas Edin $100,000 $30,000 11.8181
German Masters
Hamburg, Germany, Jan. 19–21
Switzerland Marc Pfister Scotland Kyle Smith $22,963 $6,889 4.5412
25 WCT Moscow Classic
Moscow, Russia, Jan. 25–29
Netherlands Jaap van Dorp Czech Republic Lukáš Klíma
32 Princess Auto Elite 10
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Mar. 15–18
Manitoba Mike McEwen Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue $100,000 $28,000
Aberdeen International Curling Championship
Aberdeen, Scotland, Mar. 16–18
Scotland Bruce Mouat Switzerland Yannick Schwaller $24,168 $10,040 5.2203
36 Players' Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Apr. 10–15
Alberta Kevin Koe Sweden Niklas Edin $100,000 $30,000 11.0688
38 Humpty's Champions Cup
Calgary, Alberta, Apr. 24–29
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue Ontario Glenn Howard $100,000

Women's events[]

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip Purse (CAD*) Winner's share (CAD*) SFM
1 CCT Arctic Cup
Dudinka, Russia, May 18–22
Russia Anna Sidorova Manitoba Jennifer Jones $134,993 $51,297 5.878[8]
2 Hokkaido Bank Curling Classic
Sapporo, Japan, Aug. 3–6
Japan Satsuki Fujisawa South Korea Kim Min-ji $19,425 $11,427 2.1563
3 Icebreaker at The Granite
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Aug. 25–27
Manitoba Kerri Einarson Manitoba Darcy Robertson $6,020 $2,100 3.8089[9]
4 Stu Sells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 1–4
Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni Ontario Sherry Middaugh $23,000 $7,000 7.4915[10]
5 GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 5–10
Alberta Val Sweeting Sweden Anna Hasselborg $100,000 $20,000 10.9275
GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2
Regina, Saskatchewan, Sept. 5–10
Manitoba Kerri Einarson Alberta Chelsea Carey $50,000 $10,000 6.5875
Biosteel Oakville Fall Classic
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 8–10
Russia Uliana Vasilyeva Ontario Susan Froud $9,000 $2,250 4.0197
6 HDF Insurance Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 14–17
Scotland Eve Muirhead Sweden Anna Hasselborg $32,000 $8,000 7.9346
AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Cornwall, Ontario, Sept. 14–17
United States Jamie Sinclair Ontario Krista McCarville $29,500 $10,000 5.9702
King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Sept. 15–18
British ColumbiaSarah Wark British Columbia Kesa Van Osch $8,000 $4,000 2.9637
7 Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sept. 22–25
Manitoba Shannon Birchard Manitoba Jennifer Jones $27,000 $7,500 6.3459
KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sept. 21–24
Ontario Julie Tippin Ontario Susan Froud $9,375 $2,500 4.2106
Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 21–24
Manitoba Michelle Englot Manitoba Kerri Einarson $8,000 $2,000 3.9591
Lakeshore Curling Club Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, Sep. 21–24
Nova Scotia Julie McEvoy Nova Scotia Theresa Breen $5,350
8 Stockholm Ladies Curling Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Sept. 29–Oct. 1
Switzerland Alina Pätz South Korea Kim Eun-jung $50,630 $16,979 7.8806
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Sept. 28–Oct. 1
Ontario Rachel Homan South Korea Gim Un-chi $41,000 $9,000 7.3069
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 29–Oct. 1
Alberta Nadine Scotland Alberta Jodi Marthaller $7,700 $2,400 2.9174
9 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 6–9
Ontario Rachel Homan United States Nina Roth $50,000 $14,000 9.8021
Women's Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 6–8
China Wang Bingyu Switzerland Binia Feltscher $38,436 $12,812 6.5544
Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 5–9
Ontario Julie Tippin Ontario Chrissy Cadorin $16,000 $5,000 5.0898
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 6–8
United States Jessica Schultz United States Cora Farrell $5,004 $2,002
Man Curl Tour Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 6–9
Manitoba Joelle Brown Manitoba Shannon Birchard $5,200 $1,800
New Scotland Clothing Ladies Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 6–9
Nova Scotia Kaitlyn Jones Nova Scotia Jill Brothers $5,200 $1,500 2.4458
10 Paf Masters Tour
Åland, Finland, Oct. 12–15
South Korea Kim Kyeong-ae Alberta Shannon Kleibrink $26,515 $12,521 4.1563
Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 13–16
Manitoba Darcy Robertson Manitoba Barb Spencer $10,000 $2,500 3.2935
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 12–15
Ontario Susan Froud Ontario Ashley Waye $7,425 $2,400 2.8565
11 Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 20–23
United States Nina Roth Sweden Anna Hasselborg $60,000 $15,000 10.6180
Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 20–23
British Columbia Dailene Pewarchuk British Columbia Patti Knezevic $12,000 $4,500 3.2581
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 20–23
Saskatchewan Candace Chisholm Saskatchewan Penny Barker $11,600 $5,500 3.4262
Lady Monctonian Invitational Spiel
Moncton, New Brunswick, Oct. 20–22
Nova Scotia Theresa Breen Prince Edward Island Veronica Smith $7,500 $1,900 3.0225
12 Masters of Curling
Lloydminster, Alberta, Oct. 24–29
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Manitoba Kerri Einarson $125,000 $30,000 11.7219
Gord Carroll Curling Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Oct. 27–29
Ontario Tracy Fleury Sweden Isabella Wranå $8,500 $2,200 3.7084
Dave Jones Stanhope Simpson Insurance Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 26–29
Nova Scotia Jill Brothers Nova Scotia Theresa Breen $10,000 $3,000 3.1081
Latvia International Challenger
Riga, Latvia, Oct. 26–29
Germany Daniela Jentsch Switzerland Elena Stern $4,459 $2,081 2.0356
Fort Garry Industries Bonspiel
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 27–29
Manitoba Beth Peterson Manitoba Katie Chappellaz $6,000 $2,000 2.1875
13 Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Nov. 2–5
Nova Scotia Kristen MacDiarmid Sweden Isabella Wranå $20,000 $5,500 4.3588
Tallinn Ladies International Challenger
Tallinn, Estonia, Nov. 3–5
Switzerland Chantale Widmer Russia Maria Baksheeva $3,704 $1,778 1.9452
14 International ZO Women's Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 10–12
Czech Republic Anna Kubeskova Russia Anna Sidorova $17,903 $7,673 4.3420
Crestwood Ladies Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Nov. 9–12
Russia Victoria Moiseeva Manitoba Michelle Englot $11,000 $3,000 3.4065
15 Boost National
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Nov. 14–19
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Alberta Casey Scheidegger $100,000 $30,000 10.9546
DeKalb Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 17–20
Saskatchewan Penny Barker Manitoba Briane Meilleur $23,000 $7,200 3.7390
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 17–20
Alberta Delia DeJong Japan Satsuki Fujisawa $30,000 $9,000 5.2766
16 Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Nov. 24–26
Saskatchewan Robyn Silvernagle Saskatchewan Chantelle Eberle $18,000 $5,000 2.7327
Driving Force Abbotsford Cashspiel
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Nov. 24–26
Russia Victoria Moiseeva British Columbia Dailene Pewarchuk $17,500 $6,000 3.7157
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 24–27
Manitoba Barb Spencer Manitoba Rhonda Varnes $10,000 $2,600 3.4467
Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, Nova Scotia, Nov. 24–26
Nova Scotia Julie McEvoy Nova Scotia Jill Brothers $8,000 $2,000 2.8500
17 WFG Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, New Brunswick, Dec. 1–3
New Brunswick Sylvie Robichaud Prince Edward Island Veronica Smith $5,000 $1,700 2.0475
18 Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 8–10
Alberta Kelsey Rocque United States Nina Roth $16,190 $4,497 4.5996
MCT Championships
East St. Paul, Manitoba, Dec. 8–10
Manitoba Shannon Birchard Manitoba Kerri Einarson $6,500 $2,000 3.6639
19 Karuizawa International
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 13–17
Japan Satsuki Fujisawa Japan Chiaki Matsumura $31,980 $11,422 6.6069
Dakota Challenger Spiel
Lakeville, Minnesota, Dec. 15–16
United States Jessica Schultz United States Kimberly Wapola (USD) 3,600
21 US Open of Curling
Blaine, Minnesota, Dec. 29–Jan. 1
United States Jamie Sinclair United States Nina Roth $17,905 $6,305 4.1374
23 International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 11–14
China Wang Bingyu United States Jamie Sinclair (CHF) 20,500 (CHF) 6,000 6.1511
24 Canadian Open
Camrose, Alberta, Jan. 16–21
Alberta Chelsea Carey Manitoba Michelle Englot $100,000 $30,000 11.9213
Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 19–22
Switzerland Binia Feltscher Switzerland Elena Stern $18,381 $6,936 5.1354
34 City of Perth Ladies International
Perth, Scotland, Mar. 30-Apr 1
Scotland Hannah Fleming Sweden Isabella Wranå (£) 15,800 (£) 4,000
36 Players' Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Apr. 10–15
United States Jamie Sinclair Manitoba Jennifer Jones $100,000 $30,000 10.6356
38 Champions Cup
Calgary, Alberta, Apr. 25–30
Ontario Rachel Homan Manitoba Kerri Einarson $100,000

Mixed doubles events[]

Week Event Winning pair Runner-up pair Purse (CAD*) Winner's share (CAD*) SFM
4 Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sept. 1–4
Alberta Carey / Manitoba Hodgson Alberta Peterman / Newfoundland and Labrador Gallant $36,000 $10,000
5 Oberstdorf International Mixed Doubles Cup
Oberstdorf, Germany, Sept. 7–10
Czech Republic Hájková / Paul Switzerland Rupp / Wunderlin $4,099 $1,171
7 CCT Tallinn Mixed Doubles International
Tallinn, Estonia, Sept. 21–24
Estonia Turmann / Lill Switzerland Barbezat / Perret $1,839 $809
Service Experts Mixed Doubles Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Sept. 22–24
Nova Scotia Baxter / Dacey Alberta H. Nedohin / D. Nedohin $12,500 $3,800
10 Pacific Northwest Mixed Doubles Invitational
Seattle, Washington, Oct. 13–15
Manitoba Birchard / Gunnlaugson United States Sinclair / Dropkin $15,048 $3,762
11 WCT Austrian Mixed Doubles Cup
Kitzbühel, Austria, Oct. 19–22
China Wang / Ba Switzerland Grunder / Hartmann $4,159 $1,188
12 CCT Mixed Doubles Cup Geising
Geising, Germany, Oct. 26–29
Russia Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy Sweden C. Noreen / P. Noreen €3,500
14 International Mixed Doubles Sochi
Sochi, Russia, Nov. 9–12
Norway Skaslien / Nedregotten Russia Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy $12,733 $4,456
MOPAC Mixed Doubles Championship
Portland, Oregon, Nov. 10–12
United States Good / Guy United States Horten / Seymour USD $1,000
15 Mixed Doubles Bern
Bern, Switzerland, Nov. 17–19
Russia Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy Switzerland Perret / Rios CHF 10,000
16 Twin Ports Mixed Doubles Classic
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 24–26
United States Sinclair / Dropkin United States Persinger / Zezel USD $14,000
19 Mixed Doubles Curling Challenge
Urdorf, Switzerland, Dec. 14–17
Norway Skaslien / Nedregotten Russia Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy CHF 2,200
21 Southern States Mixed Doubles
Charlotte, North Carolina, Dec. 29–31
Ontario K. Cottrill / S. Cottrill United States K. Shaw / M. Shaw $4,286 $1,387
22 International Mixed Doubles Trophy Aarau
Aarau, Switzerland, Jan. 5–7
Russia Bryzgalova / Krushelnitskiy Switzerland Perret / Rios $8,900 $3,306
23 CCT Dutch Masters Mixed Doubles
Zoetermeer, Netherlands, Jan. 11–14
Spain Garcia / Alberta Bottcher Spain Otaegi / Unanue €1,000
Stu Sells Mixed Doubles Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Jan. 13–14
China Wang / Ba Ontario Sandham / Craig
25 Gefle Mixed Doubles Cup
Gävle, Sweden, Jan. 26–28
Scotland Aitken / Mouat Switzerland Perret / Rios SEK 3,600
28 CCT Tallinn Masters Mixed Doubles
Tallinn, Estonia, Feb. 16–18
Czech Republic Hájková / Paul Estonia Turmann / Lill €1,500
Listowel Mixed Doubles Cashspiel
Listowel, Ontario, Feb. 16–18
Ontario Westlund-Stewart / Stewart Ontario J. Murphy / H. Murphy
30 International Mixed Doubles Sochi 2
Sochi, Russia, Mar. 1–4
Russia Moskaleva / Eremin Russia Komarova / Goryachev USD $10,000
31 Slovakia Mixed Doubles Curling Cup
Bratislava, Slovakia, Mar. 8–11
Scotland Aitken / Mouat Hungary Szekeres / Nagy €2,000
32 Westbay Hungarian Mixed Doubles Cup
Budapest, Hungary, Mar. 15–18
Hungary Szekeres / Nagy Russia Moskaleva / Eremin €3,100
33 International Mixed Doubles Dumfries
Dumfries, Scotland, Mar. 22–25
Scotland Stirling / Kingan[11] Switzerland Jäggi / Michel £4,900
34 Latvian Mixed Doubles Curling Cup 1
Riga, Latvia, Mar. 29–Apr. 1
Russia Moskaleva / Eremin Italy Zappone / Gonin €1,000
36 Latvian Mixed Doubles Curling Cup 2
Riga, Latvia, Apr. 12–15
Scotland Stirling / Kingan Switzerland Jäggi / Michel €1,000
39 WCT Arctic Cup
Dudinka, Russia, May 23–28
Alberta Homan / Sweden Edin Scotland Aitken / Menzies USD $20,000

WCT Order of Merit rankings[]

Men[12]

After Week 38 (Final)
# Skip Points
1 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 521.230
2 Sweden Niklas Edin 496.980
3 Alberta Kevin Koe 457.631
4 Manitoba Mike McEwen 378.886
5 Switzerland Peter de Cruz 363.860
6 Scotland Bruce Mouat 347.048
7 Ontario Brad Jacobs 289.034
8 Alberta Brendan Bottcher 283.097
9 Manitoba Jason Gunnlaugson 276.286
10 Manitoba Reid Carruthers 270.599

Women[13]

After Week 38 (Final)
# Skip Points
1 Manitoba Jennifer Jones 498.079
2 Sweden Anna Hasselborg 459.028
3 Ontario Rachel Homan 372.294
4 Alberta Chelsea Carey 367.847
5 Scotland Eve Muirhead 358.537
6 Manitoba Kerri Einarson 357.686
7 United States Jamie Sinclair 317.251
8 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 288.607
9 South Korea Kim Eun-jung 279.916
10 United States Nina Roth 273.910

WCT Money List[]

Men[14]

After Week 38 (Final)
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Sweden Niklas Edin $132,775
2 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue $124,760
3 Alberta Kevin Koe $112,800
4 Manitoba Mike McEwen $106,960
5 Scotland Bruce Mouat $78,7279
6 Switzerland Peter de Cruz $73,775
8 Ontario Brad Jacobs $67,300
7 Manitoba Reid Carruthers $61,400
9 Ontario John Epping $59,915
10 Manitoba Jason Gunnlaugson $57,500

Women[14]

After Week 38 (Final)
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Manitoba Jennifer Jones $153,798
2 United States Jamie Sinclair $73,657
3 Sweden Anna Hasselborg $71,161
4 Russia Anna Sildorova $70,495
5 Alberta Chelsea Carey $69,700
6 Switzerland Alina Paetz $62,317
7 Manitoba Kerri Einarson $61,400
8 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni $55,334
9 United States Nina Roth $52,145
10 Scotland Eve Muirhead $50,857

References[]

  1. ^ http://www.curling.ca/championships/
  2. ^ http://www.worldcurling.org/events
  3. ^ "WCT Men's Events". World Curling Tour.
  4. ^ "WCT Women's Events". World Curling Tour.
  5. ^ http://www.curlingzone.com/event.php?view=Team&eventid=4777
  6. ^ http://www.curlingzone.com/event.php?eventid=4764&view=Round-Robin#1
  7. ^ https://www.brandonsun.com/sports/local/walter-wins-spiel-freeman-nets-viterra-berth-469300993.html
  8. ^ http://www.curlingzone.com/event.php?eventid=4775&eventtypeid=82&view=SFM#1
  9. ^ http://www.curlingzone.com/event.php?view=Team&eventid=4776
  10. ^ http://www.curlingzone.com/event.php?view=Main&eventid=4765
  11. ^ https://twitter.com/DumfriesCurling/status/978024557360701440
  12. ^ http://www.worldcurl.com/rankings.php?task=week&orderby=ytd&oomid=81&eventyear=2018&week=38
  13. ^ http://www.worldcurl.com/rankings.php?task=week&orderby=ytd&oomid=82&eventyear=2018&week=38
  14. ^ a b http://www.worldcurl.com/ranking.php

External links[]

Preceded by
2016–17
2017–18 curling season
May 2017 – May 2018
Succeeded by
2018–19