2017–18 W-League

W-League
Season 2017–18
Champions Melbourne City (3rd title)
Premiers Brisbane Roar (3rd title)
Matches played 54
Goals scored 185 (3.43 per match)
Top goalscorer Sam Kerr (13 goals)
Biggest home win Canberra United 6–1 Adelaide United (7 January 2018)
Biggest away win Canberra United 1–5 Newcastle Jets (28 January 2018)
Highest scoring Perth Glory 4–4 Canberra United (20 January 2018)
All statistics correct as of 4 February 2018.

The 2017–18 W-League season is the tenth season of the W-League, the Australian national women's association football competition.

Clubs[]

Stadia and locations[]

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Adelaide United Adelaide Marden Sports Complex 6,000
Brisbane Roar Brisbane Suncorp Stadium
A.J. Kelly Park
52,500
1,500
Canberra United Canberra McKellar Park 3,500
Melbourne City Melbourne Lakeside Stadium
CB Smith Reserve
AAMI Park
12,000
2,000
30,050
Melbourne Victory Melbourne Lakeside Stadium
Epping Stadium
AAMI Park
12,000
10,000
30,050
Newcastle Jets Newcastle No.2 Sportsground
McDonald Jones Stadium
5,000
33,000
Perth Glory Perth Dorrien Gardens
nib Stadium
4,000
20,500
Sydney FC Sydney Allianz Stadium 45,500
Western Sydney Wanderers Sydney Marconi Stadium
ANZ Stadium
9,000
83,500

Personnel and kits[]

Team Manager Captain Kit sponsors
Adelaide United Australia Ivan Karlović Australia Emma Checker[1] Macron
Brisbane Roar Australia Melissa Andreatta Australia Clare Polkinghorne[2] Umbro
Canberra United Australia Heather Garriock Australia Michelle Heyman
Australia Ashleigh Sykes[3]
Nike
Melbourne City Australia Patrick Kisnorbo Australia Steph Catley[4] Nike
Melbourne Victory Wales Jeff Hopkins England Natasha Dowie[5] Adidas
Newcastle Jets Australia Craig Deans Australia Emily van Egmond[6] BLK
Perth Glory Australia Bobby Despotovski Australia Sam Kerr[3] Healthway, National Storage, Goodlife
Sydney FC Australia Ante Juric Australia Teresa Polias[7] Puma
Western Sydney Wanderers Australia Richard Byrne Australia Ellie Brush
Australia Erica Halloway[8]
Nike

Managerial changes[]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position on table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Canberra United Australia Raeanne Dower Resigned[9] 5 February 2017 Pre-season Australia Heather Garriock[10] 22 May 2017
Sydney FC Australia Daniel Barrett Resigned[11] 15 May 2017 Australia Ante Juric[12] 7 June 2017
Melbourne City Wales Jess Fishlock End of contract[13] 6 July 2017 Australia Patrick Kisnorbo[13] 6 July 2017
Adelaide United Australia Huss Skenderovic End of contract[14] 9 July 2017 Australia Ivan Karlović[14] 9 July 2017

Transfers[]

Foreign players[]

Club Visa 1 Visa 2 Visa 3 Visa 4 Non-Visa Foreign
Adelaide United United States Danielle Colaprico United States Makenzy Doniak United States Alyssa Mautz United States Katie Naughton
Brisbane Roar Hong Kong Cheung Wai Ki United States Celeste Boureille United States Carson Pickett
Canberra United England Laura Bassett Norway Elise Thorsnes United States Haley Kopmeyer United States Toni Pressley United States Kendall Fletcher4
Melbourne City Japan Yukari Kinga United States Lauren Barnes United States Ashley Hatch Wales Jess Fishlock England Jodie Taylor4
New Zealand Rebekah Stott1
Melbourne Victory England Natasha Dowie South Korea Jeon Ga-eul United States Christina Gibbons United States Kristen McNabb Turkey Gülcan Koca2
Newcastle Jets United States Britt Eckerstrom United States Arin Gilliland United States Tori Huster United States Katie Stengel
Perth Glory Costa Rica Raquel Rodríguez United States Amanda Frisbie United States Rachel Hill United States Nikki Stanton
Sydney FC New Zealand Emma Rolston United States Aubrey Bledsoe United States Emily Sonnett
Western Sydney Wanderers Israel Lee Falkon Netherlands Marlous Pieëte Netherlands Maruschka Waldus United States Lo'eau LaBonta

The following do not fill a Visa position:
1 Those players who were born and started their professional career abroad but have since gained Australian citizenship;
2 Australian citizens who have chosen to represent another national team;
3 Injury Replacement Players, or National Team Replacement Players;
4 Guest Players

Regular season[]

The regular season was scheduled to be played between 27 October 2017 and 4 February 2018, over 14 rounds, with each team playing twelve matches.[15]

League table[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Brisbane Roar 12 9 1 2 21 12 +9 28 Qualification to Finals series
2 Sydney FC 12 8 1 3 26 16 +10 25
3 Newcastle Jets 12 6 2 4 26 21 +5 20
4 Melbourne City (C) 12 6 2 4 20 15 +5 20
5 Canberra United 12 5 1 6 24 27 −3 16
6 Perth Glory 12 4 2 6 25 27 −2 14
7 Melbourne Victory 12 3 2 7 15 19 −4 11
8 Western Sydney Wanderers 12 3 2 7 13 21 −8 11
9 Adelaide United 12 3 1 8 15 27 −12 10
Updated to match(es) played on 4 February 2018. Source: W-League Ladder
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.


Positions by round[]

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314
Brisbane Roar25423231111111
Sydney FC89999654332222
Newcastle Jets32354423223333
Melbourne City96245545544444
Canberra United67632366665555
Perth Glory11111112456666
Melbourne Victory34787977777777
Western Sydney Wanderers63876888888888
Adelaide United57568799999999
Leader and qualification to Finals series
Qualification to Finals series

Notes:

Home and away season[]

Round 1[]

Round 2[]

Round 3[]

Round 4[]

Round 5[]

Round 6[]

Round 7[]

Round 8[]

Round 9[]

Round 10[]

Round 11[]

Round 12[]

Round 13[]

Round 14[]

Finals series[]

Semi-finals Grand Final
      
2 Sydney FC (a.e.t.) 3
3 Newcastle Jets 2
Sydney FC 0
Melbourne City 2
1 Brisbane Roar 0
4 Melbourne City 2

Semi-finals[]

Grand Final[]

Regular season statistics[]

Top scorers[]

As of 4 February 2018; end of regular season
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Australia Sam Kerr Perth Glory 13
2 United States Katie Stengel Newcastle Jets 10
3 United States Rachel Hill Perth Glory 9
4 United States Makenzy Doniak Adelaide United 7
5 England Natasha Dowie Melbourne Victory 6
Norway Elise Thorsnes Canberra United
7 Australia Lisa De Vanna Sydney FC 5
Wales Jess Fishlock Melbourne City
United States Arin Gilliland Newcastle Jets
Australia Michelle Heyman Canberra United
Australia Kylie Ledbrook Sydney FC
Australia Allira Toby Brisbane Roar

Own goals[]

Player Team Against Round
Australia Emma Checker Adelaide United Perth Glory 3
Australia Elizabeth Ralston Sydney FC Melbourne City 4
United States Toni Pressley Canberra United Sydney FC 8
Australia Sarah Carroll Perth Glory Newcastle Jets 8
Australia Jenna McCormick Adelaide United Brisbane Roar 13

Hat-tricks[]

Player For Against Result Date Ref
United States Rachel Hill Perth Glory Brisbane Roar 4–1 5 November 2017 [16]
United States Makenzy Doniak Adelaide United Perth Glory 3–1 10 November 2017 [17]
United States Arin Gilliland Newcastle Jets FC Brisbane Roar 0–3 10 December 2017 [18]
Australia Sam Kerr Perth Glory Newcastle Jets 3–3 16 December 2017 [19]
Norway Elise Thorsnes Canberra United Adelaide United 6–1 7 January 2018 [20]
Australia Sam Kerr Perth Glory Canberra United 4–4 20 January 2018 [21]
United States Katie Stengel Newcastle Jets Canberra United 1–5 28 January 2018 [22]

End of season awards[]

The following end of the season awards were announced at the 2017–18 Dolan Warren Awards night on 30 April 2018.[23]

See also[]

References[]

  1. ^ Migliaccio, Val (27 October 2017). "The grass will certainly be greener for Adelaide United's W-League side Reds at their Marden Stadium home". The Advertiser.
  2. ^ "Matildas teammates up in arms as 'freak' Sam Kerr misses cut for FIFA best women's player". The West Australian. 23 September 2017.
  3. ^ a b Carter, Brittany (27 October 2017). "W-League preview: Season 10 ready for take-off with big stars and a sport on the rise". ABC News.
  4. ^ Colangelo, Anthony (26 October 2017). "Melbourne City captain Steph Catley is part of champion Matildas crop". The Sydney Morning Herald.
  5. ^ "W-League preview: Victory v Canberra". Melbourne Victory. 27 October 2017.
  6. ^ Radbourne-Pugh, Lucas (29 October 2017). "Newcastle flatten Western Sydney in sweltering conditions". FourFourTwo.
  7. ^ Parkinson, Andrew (13 February 2017). "Sydney FC W-League captain Teresa Polias encourages junior St George Football Association players". St George and Sutherland Shire Leader.
  8. ^ "Halloway and Brush announced as Wanderers co-captains". Western Sydney Wanderers. 29 October 2017.
  9. ^ Helmers, Caden (5 February 2017). "W-League: Canberra United coach Rae Dower to depart after shattering semi-final loss to Melbourne City". The Canberra Times.
  10. ^ Helmers, Caden (22 May 2017). "Former Australian Matildas player Heather Garriock appointed Canberra United head coach". The Canberra Times.
  11. ^ "Westfield W-League Head Coach Dan Barrett To Leave". Sydney FC. 15 May 2017.
  12. ^ Kemp, Emma (7 June 2017). "Ante Juric is new Sydney FC W-League coach". The West Australian.
  13. ^ a b Windley, Matt (6 July 2017). "W-League: Patrick Kisnorbo steps up to take the reins at Melbourne City". Herald Sun.
  14. ^ a b Migliaccio, Val (9 July 2017). "Ivan Karlovic is the Adelaide United women's team's new boss". The Advertiser.
  15. ^ "W·LEAGUE 2017/18 Season Draw" (PDF). Football Federation Australia. 10 September 2017. Retrieved 10 September 2017.
  16. ^ "Hill hat-trick puts Perth on top". The World Game. SBS. 5 November 2017.
  17. ^ Greenwood, Rob (10 November 2017). "Adelaide United downs Perth Glory 3-1 in W-League clash at Marden". The Advertiser.
  18. ^ "Jets fly high with W-League victory against Roar". The World Game. SBS. 10 December 2017.
  19. ^ "Unstoppable Sam Kerr unleashes 10-minute W-League hat-trick for Perth Glory". The Sunday Times. 17 December 2017.
  20. ^ Polkinghorne, David (7 January 2018). "Elise Thorsnes hat-trick helps Canberra United thump Adelaide United in W-League". The Sydney Morning Herald.
  21. ^ "Kerr heroics can't fire Perth to glory". The World Game. SBS. 21 January 2018.
  22. ^ Kerry, Craig (28 January 2018). "Newcastle Jets book finals place with 5-1 win over Canberra United". The Newcastle Herald.
  23. ^ Smithies, Tom (30 April 2018). "Dolan Warren Awards: Mierzejewski wins Johnny Warren; Kerr, Polkinghorn split the Dolan". The Daily Telegraph.