2017–18 UEFA Europa League

2017–18 UEFA Europa League
Parc OL.jpg
The Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu will host the final
Tournament details
Dates Qualifying:
29 June – 24 August 2017
Competition proper:
14 September 2017 – 16 May 2018
Teams Competition proper: 48+8
Total: 157+33 (from 55 associations)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 144
Goals scored 381 (2.65 per match)
Attendance 2,443,456 (16,968 per match)
Top scorer(s) Brazil Júnior Moraes
Argentina Emiliano Rigoni
Portugal André Silva
(6 goals each)
All statistics correct as of 7 December 2017.

The 2017–18 UEFA Europa League is the 47th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 9th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The 2018 UEFA Europa League Final will be played at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu, France.[1]

The winners of the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League will automatically qualify for the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League group stage,[2] and also earn the right to play against the winners of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League in the 2018 UEFA Super Cup.

Manchester United qualified for the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League as the title holders of Europa League.[3] They are unable to defend their title as they qualified for the Champions League knockout phase.

Association team allocation[]

A total of 190 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League.[4] The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[5]

Starting from this season, Gibraltar are granted two spots instead of one in the Europa League.[7] Kosovo, who became a UEFA member on 3 May 2016, made their debut in the UEFA Europa League.[6][8]

Association ranking[]

For the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2016 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2011–12 to 2015–16.[9][10]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa League, as noted below:

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Spain Spain 105.713 3 +1 (UCL)
2 Germany Germany 80.177 +3 (UCL)
3 England England 76.284 −1 (UEL)
4 Italy Italy 70.439 +1 (UCL)
5 Portugal Portugal 53.082 +1 (UCL)
6 France France 52.749 +1 (UCL)
7 Russia Russia 51.082 +2 (UCL)
8 Ukraine Ukraine 44.883 +1 (UCL)
9 Belgium Belgium 40.000 +1 (UCL)
10 Netherlands Netherlands 35.563 +1 (UCL)
11 Turkey Turkey 34.600 +1 (UCL)
12 Switzerland Switzerland 33.775 +1 (UCL)
13 Czech Republic Czech Republic 32.925 +2 (UCL)
14 Greece Greece 29.700 +1 (UCL)
15 Romania Romania 25.383 +2 (UCL)
16 Austria Austria 25.100 +1 (UCL)
17 Croatia Croatia 23.875 +1 (UCL)
18 Poland Poland 22.500 +1 (UCL)
19 Cyprus Cyprus 22.175
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20 Belarus Belarus 20.000 3 +1 (UCL)
21 Sweden Sweden 19.875
22 Norway Norway 19.250 +1 (UCL)
23 Israel Israel 18.625 +1 (UCL)
24 Denmark Denmark 18.600 +1 (UCL)
25 Scotland Scotland 17.300 +1 (UCL)
26 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 14.875
27 Serbia Serbia 14.625 +1 (UCL)
28 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 14.125 +1 (UCL)
29 Bulgaria Bulgaria 13.125 +1 (UCL)
30 Slovenia Slovenia 13.125
31 Slovakia Slovakia 12.000
32 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 10.500 1
33 Hungary Hungary 9.875 3
34 Moldova Moldova 9.125 +1 (UCL)
35 Iceland Iceland 8.750 +1 (UCL)
36 Georgia (country) Georgia 8.125
37 Finland Finland 7.400
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.125 3
39 Albania Albania 6.625
40 Republic of Macedonia Macedonia 6.000 +1 (UCL)
41 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 5.450
42 Latvia Latvia 5.375
43 Luxembourg Luxembourg 5.250
44 Montenegro Montenegro 4.875
45 Lithuania Lithuania 4.625
46 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.500
47 Estonia Estonia 4.250
48 Armenia Armenia 4.125
49 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 3.625
50 Malta Malta 3.583
51 Wales Wales 3.500
52 Gibraltar Gibraltar 1.000 2
53 Andorra Andorra 0.999
54 San Marino San Marino 0.333
55 Kosovo Kosovo 0.000 1

Distribution[]

In the default access list, Manchester United enter the group stage (as the sixth-placed team of the 2016–17 Premier League).[8] However, since they qualified for the Champions League as the Europa League title holders, the spot which they qualified for in the Europa League group stage is vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system are made:[11][12][13]

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(100 teams)
  • 29 domestic cup winners from associations 27–55
  • 36 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–54 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 35 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–51 (except Liechtenstein)
Second qualifying round
(66 teams)
  • 8 domestic cup winners from associations 19–26
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 50 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 5 domestic cup winners from associations 14–18
  • 9 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 5–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 33 winners from second qualifying round
Play-off round
(44 teams)
  • 29 winners from third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 13 domestic cup winners from associations 1–13
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 4
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • −1 Europa League title holders
  • 22 winners from play-off round
  • 10 losers from Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules[]

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules (regulations Articles 3.03 and 3.04):[5]

Teams[]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[14][15]

Round of 32
Russia CSKA Moscow (UCL GS) Spain Atlético Madrid (UCL GS) Russia Spartak Moscow (UCL GS) Germany RB Leipzig (UCL GS)
Scotland Celtic (UCL GS) Portugal Sporting CP (UCL GS) Italy Napoli (UCL GS) Germany Borussia Dortmund (UCL GS)
Group stage
Spain Villarreal (5th) Portugal Vitória de Guimarães (4th) Switzerland Lugano (3rd) Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir (UCL PO)
Spain Real Sociedad (6th) France Lyon (4th) Czech Republic Fastav Zlín (CW) Switzerland Young Boys (UCL PO)
Germany 1. FC Köln (5th) Russia Lokomotiv Moscow (CW) Denmark Copenhagen (UCL PO) France Nice (UCL PO)
Germany Hertha BSC (6th) Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (3rd) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (UCL PO) Germany 1899 Hoffenheim (UCL PO)
England Arsenal (CW) Belgium Zulte Waregem (CW) Croatia Rijeka (UCL PO) Romania FCSB (UCL PO)
Italy Atalanta (4th) Netherlands Vitesse (CW) Kazakhstan Astana (UCL PO)
Italy Lazio (5th) Turkey Konyaspor (CW) Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Belarus BATE Borisov (UCL Q3) Norway Rosenborg (UCL Q3) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q3) Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (UCL Q3)
Poland Legia Warsaw (UCL Q3) Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q3) Serbia Partizan (UCL Q3) Greece AEK Athens (UCL Q3)
Iceland FH (UCL Q3) Romania Viitorul Constanța (UCL Q3) Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň (UCL Q3) Belgium Club Brugge (UCL Q3)
Republic of Macedonia Vardar (UCL Q3) Austria Red Bull Salzburg (UCL Q3) Netherlands Ajax (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Spain Athletic Bilbao (7th) France Bordeaux (6th) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (3rd) Romania CS U Craiova (5th)[Note ROU]
Germany SC Freiburg (7th) Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (3rd) Turkey Fenerbahçe (3rd) Austria Austria Wien (2nd)
England Everton (7th) Russia Krasnodar (4th) Switzerland Sion (4th) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (2nd)
Italy Milan (6th) Ukraine Olimpik Donetsk (4th) Czech Republic Sparta Prague (3rd) Poland Arka Gdynia (CW)
Portugal Braga (5th) Ukraine FC Oleksandriya (5th) Greece PAOK (CW)
Portugal Marítimo (6th) Belgium Gent (3rd) Greece Panathinaikos (3rd)
France Marseille (5th) Belgium Oostende (PW) Romania Dinamo București (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Netherlands Utrecht (PW) Greece Panionios (5th) Cyprus Apollon Limassol (CW) Israel Bnei Yehuda (CW)
Turkey Galatasaray (4th) Romania Astra Giurgiu (6th)[Note ROU] Belarus Dinamo Brest (CW) Denmark Brøndby (2nd)
Switzerland Luzern (5th) Austria Sturm Graz (3rd) Sweden Östersund (CW) Scotland Aberdeen (2nd)
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (4th) Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd) Norway Brann (2nd) Azerbaijan Gabala (2nd)
First qualifying round
Austria Rheindorf Altach (4th) Kazakhstan Ordabasy (4th) Finland VPS (4th) Northern Ireland Crusaders (2nd)
Croatia Osijek (4th) Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv (CW) Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (CW) Northern Ireland Coleraine (3rd)
Poland Jagiellonia Białystok (2nd) Bulgaria Levski Sofia (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar Sarajevo (2nd) Northern Ireland Ballymena United (PW)
Poland Lech Poznań (3rd) Bulgaria Dunav Ruse (4th)[Note BUL] Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (3rd) Estonia Levadia Tallinn (2nd)
Cyprus AEK Larnaca (2nd) Slovenia Domžale (CW) Albania Tirana (CW) Estonia Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
Cyprus AEL Limassol (4th) Slovenia Gorica (2nd) Albania Partizani Tirana (2nd) Estonia Flora Tallinn (4th)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2nd) Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (3rd) Albania Skënderbeu Korçë (3rd) Armenia Shirak (CW)
Belarus Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (CW) Republic of Macedonia Pelister (CW) Armenia Gandzasar Kapan (2nd)
Sweden AIK (2nd) Slovakia Ružomberok (3rd) Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija (2nd) Armenia Pyunik (4th)
Sweden IFK Norrköping (3rd) Slovakia Trenčín (4th) Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički (3rd) Faroe Islands (CW)
Norway Odd (3rd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Republic of Ireland Cork City (CW) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (3rd)
Norway Haugesund (4th) Hungary Ferencváros (CW) Republic of Ireland Derry City (3rd)[Note IRL] Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (4th)
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd) Hungary Videoton (2nd) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (4th) Malta Floriana (CW)
Israel Beitar Jerusalem (3rd) Hungary Vasas (3rd) Latvia Ventspils (CW) Malta Balzan (2nd)
Denmark Lyngby (3rd) Moldova Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Latvia Jelgava (2nd) Malta Valletta (4th)[Note MLT]
Denmark Midtjylland (PW) Moldova Milsami Orhei (3rd) Latvia Liepāja (4th) Wales Bala Town (CW)
Scotland Rangers (3rd) Moldova Zaria Bălți (4th) Luxembourg Differdange 03 (2nd) Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (2nd)
Scotland St Johnstone (4th) Iceland Valur (CW) Luxembourg Fola Esch (3rd) Wales Bangor City (PW)
Azerbaijan Inter Baku (3rd) Iceland Stjarnan (2nd) Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (4th) Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (2nd)
Azerbaijan Zira (4th) Iceland KR (3rd) Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (CW) Gibraltar St Joseph's (3rd)
Serbia Red Star Belgrade (2nd) Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (CW) Montenegro Zeta (2nd) Andorra UE Santa Coloma (CW)
Serbia Vojvodina (3rd) Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere (2nd) Montenegro Mladost Podgorica (3rd) Andorra Sant Julià (2nd)
Serbia Mladost Lučani (4th) Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi (3rd) Lithuania Trakai (2nd) San Marino Tre Penne (CW)
Kazakhstan Kairat (2nd) Finland SJK (CW) Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė (3rd) San Marino Folgore (3rd)
Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar (3rd) Finland HJK (2nd) Lithuania Atlantas (4th) Kosovo Prishtina (2nd)[Note KOS]

Notably two teams take part in the competition that are not playing in their national top division, Tirana (2nd tier) and Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein, playing in Swiss 2nd tier).

Notes
  1. ^ Bulgaria (BUL): On 29 May 2017 a UEFA letter to the Bulgarian Football Union declared that CSKA Sofia, the runners-up of the 2016–17 First Professional Football League, were not allowed to compete in the Europa League as they were considered to have been re-formed as a new club and thus did not pass the "three-year rule".[16] As this decision was appealed by CSKA Sofia, the Bulgarian Football Union granted a license to them subject to legal proceedings.[17][18][19] A few hours prior to the Europa League first qualifying round draw, UEFA replaced them with Dunav Ruse, the fourth-placed team of the league.[20]
  2. ^ Kosovo (KOS): Besa Pejë would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the winners of the 2016–17 Kosovar Cup, but failed to obtain a UEFA license.[21] As a result, the berth was given to the runners-up of the 2016–17 Football Superleague of Kosovo, Prishtina.
  3. ^ Malta (MLT): Birkirkara would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the third-placed team of the 2016–17 Maltese Premier League, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[22] As a result, the berth was given to the fourth-placed team of the league, Valletta.
  4. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Derry City are a club based in Northern Ireland, but will participate in the Europa League through one of the berths for the Republic of Ireland (any coefficient points they earn count toward Republic of Ireland and not Northern Ireland).
  5. ^ Romania (ROU): Voluntari would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round as the winners of 2016–17 Cupa României, and CFR Cluj would have qualified for the second qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2016–17 Liga I, but both failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[23] As a result, the third qualifying round berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, CS U Craiova, and the second qualifying round berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Astra Giurgiu.

Round and draw dates[]

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[8][24][25]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 19 June 2017 29 June 2017 6 July 2017
Second qualifying round 13 July 2017 20 July 2017
Third qualifying round 14 July 2017 27 July 2017 3 August 2017
Play-off Play-off round 4 August 2017 17 August 2017 24 August 2017
Group stage Matchday 1 25 August 2017
(Monaco)
14 September 2017
Matchday 2 28 September 2017
Matchday 3 19 October 2017
Matchday 4 2 November 2017
Matchday 5 23 November 2017
Matchday 6 7 December 2017
Knockout phase Round of 32 11 December 2017 15 February 2018 22 February 2018
Round of 16 23 February 2018 8 March 2018 15 March 2018
Quarter-finals 16 March 2018 5 April 2018 12 April 2018
Semi-finals 13 April 2018 26 April 2018 3 May 2018
Final 16 May 2018 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds[]

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2017 UEFA club coefficients,[26][27][28] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round[]

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 19 June 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[29]

The first legs were played on 29 June, and the second legs were played on 4 and 6 July 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 5–0 Albania Tirana 2–0 3–0
Mladost Lučani Serbia 0–5 Azerbaijan Inter Baku 0–3 0–2
Shirak Armenia 2–4 Slovenia Gorica 0–2 2–2
Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia 7–0[A] Moldova Dacia Chișinău 3–0 4–0
Trenčín Slovakia 8–1 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 5–1 3–0
Kairat Kazakhstan 8–1 Lithuania Atlantas 6–0 2–1
Chikhura Sachkhere Georgia (country) 1–2 Austria Rheindorf Altach 0–1 1–1
Zira Azerbaijan 4–1 Luxembourg Differdange 03 2–0 2–1
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 3–1 Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 3–1 0–0
Lech Poznań Poland 7–0 Republic of Macedonia Pelister 4–0 3–0
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 7–3 Hungary Vasas 4–3 3–0
Fola Esch Luxembourg 3–2 Moldova Milsami Orhei 2–1 1–1
Vojvodina Serbia 2–3 Slovakia Ružomberok 2–1 0–2
Irtysh Pavlodar Kazakhstan 3–0 Bulgaria Dunav Ruse 1–0 2–0
Mladost Podgorica Montenegro 4–0 Armenia Gandzasar Kapan 1–0 3–0
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–0[A] Kazakhstan Ordabasy 2–0 0–0
Partizani Tirana Albania 1–4 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 1–3 0–1
Pyunik Armenia 1–9[A] Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–4 0–5
Dinamo Batumi Georgia (country) 0–5[A] Poland Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 0–4
Videoton Hungary 5–3 Malta Balzan 2–0 3–3
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 6–3 Malta Floriana 3–0 3–3
UE Santa Coloma Andorra 0–6 Croatia Osijek 0–2 0–4
Tre Penne San Marino 0–7[A] Republic of Macedonia Rabotnički 0–1 0–6
Željezničar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–2 Montenegro Zeta 1–0 2–2
St Joseph's Gibraltar 0–10[A] Cyprus AEL Limassol 0–4 0–6
Valletta Malta 3–0 San Marino Folgore 2–0 1–0
Zaria Bălți Moldova 3–3 (6–5 p) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Rangers Scotland 1–2 Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 1–0 0–2
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 6–1 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 5–0 1–1
Skënderbeu Korçë Albania 6–0 Andorra Sant Julià 1–0 5–0
Ventspils Latvia 0–1 Iceland Valur 0–0 0–1
Bala Town Wales 1–5 Liechtenstein Vaduz 1–2 0–3
Domžale Slovenia 5–2 Estonia Flora Tallinn 2–0 3–2
Midtjylland Denmark 10–2 Republic of Ireland Derry City 6–1 4–1
Haugesund Norway 7–0 Northern Ireland Coleraine 7–0 0–0
St Johnstone Scotland 1–3 Lithuania Trakai 1–2 0–1
VPS Finland 2–0 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 1–0 1–0
Crusaders Northern Ireland 3–3 (a) Latvia Liepāja 3–1 0–2
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 4–1 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–1 2–0
Stjarnan Iceland 0–2 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 0–1 0–1
Odd Norway 5–0 Northern Ireland Ballymena United 3–0 2–0
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 1–3 Finland HJK 1–0 0–3
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 4–2 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 2–1 2–1
Ferencváros Hungary 3–0 Latvia Jelgava 2–0 1–0
IFK Norrköping Sweden 6–0 Kosovo Prishtina 5–0 1–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 1–2 Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 0–0 1–2
KR Iceland 2–0[A] Finland SJK 0–0 2–0
Levadia Tallinn Estonia 2–6 Republic of Ireland Cork City 0–2 2–4
Lyngby Denmark 4–0 Wales Bangor City 1–0 3–0
Faroe Islands 0–5[A] Sweden AIK 0–0 0–5
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round[]

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2017, 14:30 CEST (after the completion of the first qualifying round draw), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[29]

The first legs were played on 12 and 13 July, and the second legs were played on 20 July 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 1–5[B] Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 1–1 0–4
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 5–1 Moldova Zaria Bălți 3–0 2–1
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 1–4 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–3
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1–3 Denmark Lyngby 0–1 1–2
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 2–5 Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 2–3 0–2
Željezničar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–2 Sweden AIK 0–0 0–2
Cork City Republic of Ireland 0–2[B] Cyprus AEK Larnaca 0–1 0–1
Kairat Kazakhstan 1–3 Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 1–1 0–2
Panionios Greece 5–2 Slovenia Gorica 2–0 3–2
Astra Giurgiu Romania 3–1[B] Azerbaijan Zira 3–1 0–0
Haugesund Norway 3–4 Poland Lech Poznań 3–2 0–2
Brøndby Denmark 3–2 Finland VPS 2–0 1–2
IFK Norrköping Sweden 3–3 (3–5 p) Lithuania Trakai 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Hajduk Split Croatia 3–1 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–0 2–1
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 1–4 Hungary Videoton 0–3 1–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 5–1 Iceland KR 3–1 2–0
Valletta Malta 1–3 Netherlands Utrecht 0–0 1–3
Ružomberok Slovakia 2–1 Norway Brann 0–1 2–0
Liepāja Latvia 1–2 Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 0–2 1–0
Gabala Azerbaijan 3–1 Poland Jagiellonia Białystok 1–1 2–0
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 1–3 Cyprus AEL Limassol 0–1 1–2
Rheindorf Altach Austria 4–1 Belarus Dinamo Brest 1–1 3–0
Östersund Sweden 3–1 Turkey Galatasaray 2–0 1–1
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 2–4 Luxembourg Fola Esch 1–0 1–4
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0–2 Norway Odd 0–1 0–1
Valur Iceland 3–5 Slovenia Domžale 1–2 2–3
Irtysh Pavlodar Kazakhstan 1–3 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 1–1 0–2
Aberdeen Scotland 3–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 1–1 2–0
Ferencváros Hungary 3–7 Denmark Midtjylland 2–4 1–3
Sturm Graz Austria 3–1 Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 0–1 3–0
Shkëndija Republic of Macedonia 4–2 Finland HJK 3–1 1–1
Trenčín Slovakia 1–3 Israel Bnei Yehuda 1–1 0–2
Osijek Croatia 3–2 Switzerland Luzern 2–0 1–2
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round[]

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 14 July 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[30]

The first legs were played on 27 July, and the second legs were played on 2 and 3 August 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 0–2 Croatia Osijek 0–1 0–1
Trakai Lithuania 2–4 Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija 2–1 0–3
Krasnodar Russia 5–2 Denmark Lyngby 2–1 3–1
Sturm Graz Austria 2–3 Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–2 1–1
Panathinaikos Greece 3–1 Azerbaijan Gabala 1–0 2–1
Mladá Boleslav Czech Republic 3–3 (2–4 p) Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Austria Wien Austria 2–1 Cyprus AEL Limassol 0–0 2–1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 2–1 Norway Odd 2–1 0–0
Dinamo București Romania 1–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–1 0–3
Olimpik Donetsk Ukraine 1–3 Greece PAOK 1–1 0–2
Arka Gdynia Poland 4–4 (a) Denmark Midtjylland 3–2 1–2
Östersund Sweden 3–1 Luxembourg Fola Esch 1–0 2–1
Bordeaux France 2–2 (a) Hungary Videoton 2–1 0–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 2–0 Greece Panionios 1–0 1–0
Utrecht Netherlands 2–2 (a) Poland Lech Poznań 0–0 2–2
CS U Craiova Romania 0–3 Italy Milan 0–1 0–2
Brøndby Denmark 0–2 Croatia Hajduk Split 0–0 0–2
Gent Belgium 2–4 Austria Rheindorf Altach 1–1 1–3
Astra Giurgiu Romania 0–1 Ukraine FC Oleksandriya 0–0 0–1
Everton England 2–0 Slovakia Ružomberok 1–0 1–0
Aberdeen Scotland 2–3 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 2–1 0–2
Red Star Belgrade Serbia 3–0 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 1–0
Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 0–2 Portugal Marítimo 0–0 0–2
Bnei Yehuda Israel 1–2[C] Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 0–2 1–0
Marseille France 4–2 Belgium Oostende 4–2 0–0
SC Freiburg Germany 1–2 Slovenia Domžale 1–0 0–2
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 3–1 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 2–0 1–1
AIK Sweden 2–3 Portugal Braga 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Sūduva Marijampolė Lithuania 4–1 Switzerland Sion 3–0 1–1
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-off round[]

The draw for the play-off round was held on 4 August 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[31]

The first legs were played on 16 and 17 August, and the second legs were played on 24 August 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 7–0[D] Republic of Macedonia Shkëndija 6–0 1–0
Osijek Croatia 2–2 (a) Austria Austria Wien 1–2 1–0
Krasnodar Russia 4–4 (a)[D] Serbia Red Star Belgrade 3–2 1–2
Club Brugge Belgium 0–3 Greece AEK Athens 0–0 0–3
Marítimo Portugal 1–3 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 0–0 1–3
Panathinaikos Greece 2–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 2–3 0–1
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 4–3 Denmark Midtjylland 3–2 1–1
FH Iceland 3–5 Portugal Braga 1–2 2–3
Everton England 3–1 Croatia Hajduk Split 2–0 1–1
Viitorul Constanța Romania 1–7 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1–3 0–4
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 4–1 Turkey Fenerbahçe 2–0 2–1
Ajax Netherlands 2–4 Norway Rosenborg 0–1 2–3
Rheindorf Altach Austria 2–3 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–1 2–2
BATE Borisov Belarus 3–2 Ukraine FC Oleksandriya 1–1 2–1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 1–1 (a) Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 1–1 0–0
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria 2–0 Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 2–0 0–0
Domžale Slovenia 1–4 France Marseille 1–1 0–3
Partizan Serbia 4–0 Hungary Videoton 0–0 4–0
Utrecht Netherlands 1–2 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Legia Warsaw Poland 1–1 (a) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–1 0–0
Viktoria Plzeň Czech Republic 3–1 Cyprus AEK Larnaca 3–1 0–0
PAOK Greece 3–3 (a) Sweden Östersund 3–1 0–2
Notes
  1. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage[]

2017–18 UEFA Europa League is located in Europe
AEK
Astana(not on map)
Astana
(not on map)
2017–18 UEFA Europa League
Braga District
Braga District
Belgrade
Belgrade
Belgrade teams Partizan Red Star BelgradeBraga District teams Braga Vitória de Guimarães
Braga District teams
Green pog.svg Braga
Brown pog.svg Vitória de Guimarães
Location of teams of the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group B; Green pog.svg Green: Group C; Dark Green 004040 pog.svg Dark Green: Group D;
Purple pog.svg Purple: Group E; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group H;
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group I; DeepPink pog.svg Deep pink: Group J; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group K; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring green: Group L.

The draw for the group stage was held on 25 August 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[32] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2017 UEFA club coefficients.[26][27][28]

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League group stage. The matchdays were 14 September, 28 September, 19 October, 2 November, 23 November, and 7 December 2017.

A total of 29 national associations were represented in the group stage. Arsenal, Atalanta, Fastav Zlín, 1899 Hoffenheim, İstanbul Başakşehir, 1. FC Köln, Lugano, Milan, Östersund, Real Sociedad, Red Star Belgrade, Vardar and Vitesse made their debut appearances in the UEFA Europa League group stage (although Milan and Red Star Belgrade had appeared in the UEFA Cup group stage). Vardar were the first team from Macedonia to play in either the Champions League or Europa League group stage.[33]

Group A[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VIL AST SLP MTA
1 Spain Villarreal 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 2–2 0–1
2 Kazakhstan Astana 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10 2–3 1–1 4–0
3 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8 0–2 0–1 1–0
4 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 6 1 1 4 1 8 −7 4 0–0 0–1 0–2
Source: UEFA

Group B[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DKV PAR YB SKE
1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 4 1 1 15 9 +6 13 Advance to knockout phase 4–1 2–2 3–1
2 Serbia Partizan 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8 2–3 2–1 2–0
3 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 3 2 7 8 −1 6 0–1 1–1 2–1
4 Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 6 1 2 3 6 10 −4 5 3–2 0–0 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group C[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BRA LUD IBS HOF
1 Portugal Braga 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10 Advance to knockout phase 0–2 2–1 3–1
2 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9 1–1 1–2 2–1
3 Turkey İstanbul Başakşehir 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8 2–1 0–0 1–1
4 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 6 1 2 3 8 10 −2 5 1–2 1–1 3–1
Source: UEFA

Group D[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MIL AEK RJK AW
1 Italy Milan 6 3 2 1 13 6 +7 11 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 3–2 5–1
2 Greece AEK Athens 6 1 5 0 6 5 +1 8 0–0 2–2 2–2
3 Croatia Rijeka 6 2 1 3 11 12 −1 7 2–0 1–2 1–4
4 Austria Austria Wien 6 1 2 3 9 16 −7 5 1–5 0–0 1–3
Source: UEFA

Group E[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATA LYO EVE APL
1 Italy Atalanta 6 4 2 0 14 4 +10 14 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 3–0 3–1
2 France Lyon 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11 1–1 3–0 4–0
3 England Everton 6 1 1 4 7 15 −8 4 1–5 1–2 2–2
4 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 6 0 3 3 5 14 −9 3 1–1 1–1 0–3
Source: UEFA

Group F[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LOM KOB SHE ZLI
1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 1–2 3–0
2 Denmark Copenhagen 6 2 3 1 7 3 +4 9[a] 0–0 2–0 3–0
3 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 6 2 3 1 4 4 0 9[a] 1–1 0–0 1–0
4 Czech Republic Fastav Zlín 6 0 2 4 1 10 −9 2 0–2 1–1 0–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Sheriff Tiraspol 0–0 Copenhagen, Copenhagen 2–0 Sheriff Tiraspol.

Group G[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PLZ FCSB LUG HBS
1 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 6 4 0 2 13 8 +5 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 4–1 3–1
2 Romania FCSB 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10 3–0 1–2 1–1
3 Switzerland Lugano 6 3 0 3 9 11 −2 9 3–2 1–2 1–0
4 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 6 1 1 4 5 10 −5 4 0–2 1–2 2–1
Source: UEFA

Group H[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS ZVE KLN BATE
1 England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 14 4 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 3–1 6–0
2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 2 3 1 3 2 +1 9 0–1 1–0 1–1
3 Germany 1. FC Köln 6 2 0 4 7 8 −1 6 1–0 0–1 5–2
4 Belarus BATE Borisov 6 1 2 3 6 16 −10 5 2–4 0–0 1–0
Source: UEFA

Group I[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAL MAR KON VSC
1 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 3 3 0 7 1 +6 12 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 0–0 3–0
2 France Marseille 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8 0–0 1–0 2–1
3 Turkey Konyaspor 6 1 3 2 4 6 −2 6 0–2 1–1 2–1
4 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5 1–1 1–0 1–1
Source: UEFA

Group J[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATH OST ZOR HRT
1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11[a] Advance to knockout phase 1–0 0–1 3–2
2 Sweden Östersund 6 3 2 1 8 4 +4 11[a] 2–2 2–0 1–0
3 Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 6 2 0 4 3 9 −6 6 0–2 0–2 2–1
4 Germany Hertha BSC 6 1 2 3 6 7 −1 5 0–0 1–1 2–0
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head results: Östersund 2–2 Athletic Bilbao, Athletic Bilbao 1–0 Östersund.

Group K[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LAZ NCE ZUL VIT
1 Italy Lazio 6 4 1 1 12 7 +5 13 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 2–0 1–1
2 France Nice 6 3 0 3 12 7 +5 9 1–3 3–1 3–0
3 Belgium Zulte Waregem 6 2 1 3 8 13 −5 7 3–2 1–5 1–1
4 Netherlands Vitesse 6 1 2 3 5 10 −5 5 2–3 1–0 0–2
Source: UEFA

Group L[]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZEN RS ROS VRD
1 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 5 1 0 17 5 +12 16 Advance to knockout phase 3–1 3–1 2–1
2 Spain Real Sociedad 6 4 0 2 16 6 +10 12 1–3 4–0 3–0
3 Norway Rosenborg 6 1 2 3 6 11 −5 5 1–1 0–1 3–1
4 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 6 0 1 5 3 20 −17 1 0–5 0–6 1–1
Source: UEFA

Knockout phase[]

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

Round of 32[]

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 11 December 2017, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[34]

The first legs will be played on 13 and 15 February, and the second legs will be played on 21 and 22 February 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Borussia Dortmund Germany Italy Atalanta 15 Feb 22 Feb
Nice France Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 15 Feb 22 Feb
Copenhagen Denmark Spain Atlético Madrid 15 Feb 22 Feb
Spartak Moscow Russia Spain Athletic Bilbao 15 Feb 22 Feb
AEK Athens Greece Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 15 Feb 22 Feb
Celtic Scotland Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 15 Feb 22 Feb
Napoli Italy Germany RB Leipzig 15 Feb 22 Feb
Red Star Belgrade Serbia Russia CSKA Moscow 13 Feb 21 Feb
Lyon France Spain Villarreal 15 Feb 22 Feb
Real Sociedad Spain Austria Red Bull Salzburg 15 Feb 22 Feb
Partizan Serbia Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň 15 Feb 22 Feb
FCSB Romania Italy Lazio 15 Feb 22 Feb
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria Italy Milan 15 Feb 22 Feb
Astana Kazakhstan Portugal Sporting CP 15 Feb 22 Feb
Östersund Sweden England Arsenal 15 Feb 22 Feb
Marseille France Portugal Braga 15 Feb 22 Feb

Round of 16[]

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on 23 February 2018, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[35]

The first legs will be played on 8 March, and the second legs will be played on 15 March 2018.

Quarter-finals[]

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 16 March 2018, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[36]

The first legs will be played on 5 April, and the second legs will be played on 12 April 2018.

Semi-finals[]

The draw for the semi-finals will be held on 13 April 2018, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[37]

The first legs will be played on 26 April, and the second legs will be played on 3 May 2018.

Final[]

The 2018 UEFA Europa League Final will be played at the Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu on 16 May 2018. The "home" team for the final (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.[37]

16 May 2018 (2018-05-16)
20:45 CEST
TBD v TBD
Report

Statistics[]

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Note: Players and teams in bold are still active in the competition.

Top goalscorers[]

As of 7 December 2017
Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Brazil Júnior Moraes Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 449
Argentina Emiliano Rigoni Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 459
Portugal André Silva Italy Milan 495
4 Brazil Willian José Spain Real Sociedad 5 384
Russia Aleksandr Kokorin Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 420
Spain Aritz Aduriz Spain Athletic Bilbao 539
7 Brazil Fransérgio Portugal Braga 4 234
Germany Davie Selke Germany Hertha BSC 238
Italy Mario Balotelli France Nice 348
France Alassane Pléa France Nice 432
Ivory Coast Roger Assalé Switzerland Young Boys 435
Peru Jefferson Farfán Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 467
Ghana Patrick Twumasi Kazakhstan Astana 540

Source:[38]

See also[]

References[]

  1. ^ "Lyon to host 2018 UEFA Europa League final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 December 2016. Retrieved 9 December 2016. 
  2. ^ "Evolution of UEFA club competitions from 2018". UEFA.com. 26 August 2016. 
  3. ^ "Europa League win earns Manchester United a Champions League spot". UEFA.com. 24 May 2017. 
  4. ^ "Football Federation of Kosovo joins UEFA". UEFA. 3 May 2016. 
  5. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2017/18 Season" (PDF). UEFA.com. 4 April 2017. 
  6. ^ a b "Timeline for UEFA Presidential elections decided". UEFA. 18 May 2016. 
  7. ^ "Gibraltar gains an additional spot in the Europa League". Gibraltar Football Association. 20 September 2016. 
  8. ^ a b c "Preliminary Access List 2017/18" (PDF). Bert Kassies. RFEF. 
  9. ^ "Country coefficients 2015/16". UEFA.com. 
  10. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2016". Bert Kassies. Retrieved 28 May 2016. 
  11. ^ "UEFA Access List 2015/18 with explanations" (PDF). Bert Kassies. 
  12. ^ "Access list 2017/2018". Bert Kassies. 
  13. ^ "The 2017/18 Europa League group stage as it stands". UEFA.com. 30 May 2017. 
  14. ^ "Qualification for European Cup Football 2017/2018". Bert Kassies. 
  15. ^ "Who is in this season's UEFA Europa League?". UEFA.com. 13 July 2017. 
  16. ^ "УЕФА отхвърли молбата на БФС за участие на ЦСКА-София в евротурнирите". Bulgarian Football Union. 29 May 2017. 
  17. ^ "Решение СТК 01.06.2017 г". Bulgarian Football Union. 1 June 2017. 
  18. ^ "Становище на СТК". Bulgarian Football Union. 2 June 2017. 
  19. ^ "CAS rejects request for interim measures in the arbitration PFC CSKA Sofia / UEFA" (PDF). Court of Arbitration for Sport. 16 June 2017. 
  20. ^ "Огромна изненада: УЕФА изкара ЦСКА-София и вкара Дунав в Европа". sportal.bg. 19 June 2017. 
  21. ^ "FFK: Besa nuk do të përfitojë nga UEFA, paratë e Kupës së Kosovës i shkojnë Prishtinës". almakos.com. 30 May 2017. 
  22. ^ "Birkirkara FC denied UEFA license, Valletta FC to play Europa League". Malta Today. 9 May 2017. 
  23. ^ "Federaţia Română de Fotbal a decis cine poate juca la toamnă în cupele europene". adevarul.ro. 19 April 2017. 
  24. ^ "UEFA European Football Calendar 2017/2018". Bert Kassies. 
  25. ^ "2017/18 Europa League match and draw calendar". UEFA.com. 11 January 2017. 
  26. ^ a b "Club coefficients 2016/17". UEFA.com. 
  27. ^ a b "UEFA Team Ranking 2017". Bert Kassies. 
  28. ^ a b "Seeding in the Europa League 2017/2018". Bert Kassies. 
  29. ^ a b "First and second qualifying rounds draw". UEFA.com. 
  30. ^ "Third qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. 
  31. ^ "Play-off round draw". UEFA.com. 
  32. ^ "Group stage draw". UEFA.com. 
  33. ^ "Europa League group stage number crunching". UEFA.org. Union of European Football Associations. 25 August 2017. 
  34. ^ "Round of 32 draw". UEFA.com. 
  35. ^ "Round of 16 draw". UEFA.com. 
  36. ^ "Quarter-final draw". UEFA.com. 
  37. ^ a b "Semi-final and final draws". UEFA.com. 
  38. ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Players — Goals". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 7 December 2017. 

External links[]