2017–18 KHL season

2017–18 KHL season
League Kontinental Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration 21 August 2017 – April 2018
Number of games 56
Number of teams 27
Regular season
Continental Cup winner SKA Saint Petersburg
Playoffs
Gagarin Cup
KHL seasons
2018–19 →
Jokerit - SKA in Helsinki Ice Challenge with KHL record attendance (17,645).

The 2017–18 KHL season is the tenth season of the Kontinental Hockey League. The season started on 21 August 2017 and will end in April 2018.

The league will accommodate a 33 days Olympic break to allow its players participate in the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Team changes[]

The Croatian club Medveščak Zagreb relocated to the Austrian Hockey League, and Russian club Metallurg Novokuznetsk was relegated to the Supreme Hockey League, to bring the total number of KHL teams to 27.

Divisions and regular season format[]

In this season, like in the 2016–17 season, each team will play every other team once at home and once on the road, giving a total of 52 games (26 at home, 26 on the road), plus 4 additional games (2 at home, 2 on the road) played by each team against rival clubs from its own conference. Thus, each team played a total of 56 games in the regular season.[1]

How the teams are divided into divisions and conferences is shown in the table below.[2]

Western Conference Eastern Conference
Bobrov Division Tarasov Division Kharlamov Division Chernyshev Division
Belarus Dinamo Minsk Russia CSKA Moscow Russia Ak Bars Kazan Russia Admiral Vladivostok
Latvia Dinamo Riga Russia Dynamo Moscow Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Russia Amur Khabarovsk
Finland Jokerit Russia HC Sochi Russia Lada Togliatti Russia Avangard Omsk
Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Kazakhstan Barys Astana
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Russia Severstal Cherepovets Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk China Kunlun Red Star
Russia Spartak Moscow Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
Russia Vityaz Podolsk Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Russia Sibir Novosibirsk

League standings[]

Western Conference[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 SKA Saint Petersburg (Q) 53 40 6 3 4 221 89 +132 135 Advance to Gagarin Cup Playoffs[a]
2 CSKA Moscow (Q) 53 34 9 1 9 165 77 +88 121
3 Jokerit (Q) 51 27 3 8 13 136 93 +43 95 Advance to Gagarin Cup Playoffs
4 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Q) 53 24 9 3 17 141 124 +17 93
5 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (Q) 54 23 5 8 18 112 121 −9 87
6 HC Sochi (Q) 53 21 7 7 18 125 131 −6 84
7 Spartak Moscow 52 20 7 4 21 141 135 +6 78
8 Dynamo Moscow 54 19 8 5 22 128 133 −5 78
9 Severstal Cherepovets 53 17 8 10 18 123 140 −17 77
10 Dinamo Minsk 52 18 5 3 26 100 117 −17 67
11 Vityaz Podolsk 53 15 4 7 27 123 154 −31 60
12 Slovan Bratislava 52 14 3 7 28 109 172 −63 55
13 Dinamo Riga 50 7 7 8 28 91 136 −45 43
Updated to match(es) played on 21 January 2018. Source: KHL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) a higher number of wins in the regular time; 3) a higher number of wins in overtime and shootouts; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots.
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Teams leading a division hold one of the first two places of their conference.

Eastern Conference[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Ak Bars Kazan (Q) 53 28 2 6 17 145 116 +29 94 Advance to Gagarin Cup Playoffs[a]
2 Salavat Yulaev Ufa 53 24 5 4 20 140 131 +9 86
3 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (Q) 53 26 3 7 17 128 127 +1 91 Advance to Gagarin Cup Playoffs
4 Traktor Chelyabinsk (Q) 54 24 7 4 19 122 119 +3 90
5 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg (Q) 53 24 5 8 16 158 132 +26 90
6 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 54 22 8 7 17 143 133 +10 89
7 Avangard Omsk 54 21 7 7 19 141 111 +30 84
8 Sibir Novosibirsk 53 22 7 2 22 131 130 +1 82
9 Amur Khabarovsk 52 18 8 8 18 119 133 −14 78
10 Barys Astana 53 18 5 6 24 139 157 −18 70
11 Admiral Vladivostok 54 16 4 5 29 115 139 −24 61
12 Kunlun Red Star 53 15 4 8 26 100 135 −35 61
13 Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk 54 7 10 7 30 93 160 −67 48
14 Lada Togliatti 53 11 4 6 32 99 144 −45 47
Updated to match(es) played on 22 January 2018. Source: KHL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) a higher number of wins in the regular time; 3) a higher number of wins in overtime and shootouts; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots.
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Teams leading a division hold one of the first two places of its conference.

Gagarin Cup playoffs[]


  Conference Quarter-Finals Conference Semi-Finals Conference Finals Gagarin Cup Finals
                                     
1      
8      


2 Eastern Conference
7  
     
   
3  
6  
4  
5      


 
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
 
1 Russia SKA    
8      
2 Russia CSKA
7  
 
   
3  
6   Western Conference
4  
5      

Final standings[]

Player statistics[]

Scoring leaders[]

As of 21 January 2018

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Russia Ilya Kovalchuk SKA Saint Petersburg 52 31 31 62 +14 24
Russia Nikita Gusev SKA Saint Petersburg 52 22 39 61 +24 2
Canada Linden Vey Barys Astana 50 17 35 52 +1 64
Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes Barys Astana 43 33 18 51 +3 24
Sweden Linus Omark Salavat Yulaev Ufa 52 14 36 50 +5 60

Source: KHL

Leading goaltenders[]

As of 21 January 2018

Player Team GP Min W L SOP GA SO SV% GAA
Sweden Lars Johansson CSKA Moscow 19 1119:44 15 3 0 22 6 .945 1.18
Russia Ilya Sorokin CSKA Moscow 35 2077:43 24 7 4 50 8 .935 1.44
Finland Mikko Koskinen SKA Saint Petersburg 28 1659:51 22 3 1 41 5 .940 1.48
United States Ryan Zapolski Jokerit 36 2169:20 23 10 3 59 9 .936 1.63
Russia Igor Shestyorkin SKA Saint Petersburg 26 1467:06 20 3 3 42 6 .932 1.72

Source: KHL

Awards[]

Players of the Month[]

Best KHL players of each month.

Month Goaltender Defense Forward Rookie
September Russia Stanislav Galimov (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod) Sweden Patrik Hersley (SKA Saint Petersburg) Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes ( Barys Astana) Finland Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit)
October United States Ryan Zapolski (Jokerit) Russia Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist Jekaterinburg) Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes ( Barys Astana) Finland Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit)
November United States Ryan Zapolski (Jokerit) Russia Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist Jekaterinburg) Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes ( Barys Astana) Finland Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit)
December Russia Vasily Koshechkin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Russia Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist Jekaterinburg) Canada Zach Boychuk (Slovan Bratislava) Russia Alexander Petunin (Dynamo Moscow)
January Russia Ilya Sorokin (CSKA Moscow) Russia Oleg Piganovich (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk) Sweden Alexander Bergström (Sibir Novosibirsk) Russia Alexander Petunin (Dynamo Moscow)

Milestones[]

References[]

  1. ^ "League confirms format for 2015–16 season". 17 June 2015. Retrieved 4 July 2015. 
  2. ^ "KHL Teams, season 2017–18". 26 September 2017. Retrieved 28 September 2017. 

External links[]