2017–18 KHL season

2017–18 KHL season
League Kontinental Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration 21 August 2017 – April 2018
Number of games 56
Number of teams 27
Regular season
Continental Cup winner SKA Saint Petersburg
Top scorer Russia Ilya Kovalchuk
Western champions CSKA Moscow
  Western runners-up SKA Saint Petersburg
Eastern champions Ak Bars Kazan
  Eastern runners-up Traktor Chelyabinsk
Gagarin Cup
Champions Ak Bars Kazan
  Runners-up CSKA Moscow
Finals MVP Justin Azevedo
KHL seasons
2018–19 →

The 2017–18 KHL season is the tenth season of the Kontinental Hockey League. The season started on 21 August 2017 and ended on 22 April 2018.

The league accommodated a 33 day Olympic break, to allow its players to participate in the 2018 Winter Olympics in February.

Team changes[]

Jokerit - SKA in Helsinki Ice Challenge with KHL record attendance (17,645).

The Croatian club Medveščak Zagreb relocated back to the Austrian Hockey League, and Russian club Metallurg Novokuznetsk was relegated to the Supreme Hockey League, to bring the total number of KHL teams to 27.

March 2018 KHL announced that two teams going to drop out after this season and next season have 25 teams. Yugra and Lada Togliatti are the teams that will not continue in KHL.

Divisions and regular season format[]

In this season, like in the 2016–17 season, each team will play every other team once at home and once on the road, giving a total of 52 games (26 at home, 26 on the road), plus 4 additional games (2 at home, 2 on the road) played by each team against rival clubs from its own conference. Thus, each team played a total of 56 games in the regular season.[1]

How the teams are divided into divisions and conferences is shown in the table below.[2]

Western Conference Eastern Conference
Bobrov Division Tarasov Division Kharlamov Division Chernyshev Division
Belarus Dinamo Minsk Russia CSKA Moscow Russia Ak Bars Kazan Russia Admiral Vladivostok
Latvia Dinamo Riga Russia Dynamo Moscow Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Russia Amur Khabarovsk
Finland Jokerit Russia HC Sochi Russia Lada Togliatti Russia Avangard Omsk
Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Kazakhstan Barys Astana
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Russia Severstal Cherepovets Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk China HC Kunlun Red Star
Russia Spartak Moscow Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
Russia Vityaz Podolsk Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Russia Sibir Novosibirsk

League standings[]

Western Conference[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 SKA Saint Petersburg 56 40 7 4 5 227 97 +130 138 Advance to Gagarin Cup Playoffs[a]
2 CSKA Moscow 56 35 9 1 11 175 89 +86 124
3 Jokerit 56 29 4 8 15 151 108 +43 103 Advance to Gagarin Cup Playoffs
4 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 56 26 9 3 18 148 129 +19 99
5 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 56 23 6 8 19 116 127 −11 89
6 HC Sochi 56 22 7 7 20 130 138 −8 87
7 Spartak Moscow 56 22 7 5 22 153 146 +7 85
8 Severstal Cherepovets 56 18 9 11 18 131 145 −14 83
9 Dynamo Moscow 56 19 9 5 23 134 139 −5 80
10 Dinamo Minsk 56 20 5 3 28 112 129 −17 73
11 Vityaz Podolsk 56 17 4 8 27 131 160 −29 67
12 Slovan Bratislava 56 15 3 7 31 119 187 −68 58
13 Dinamo Riga 56 9 7 9 31 105 153 −48 50
Updated to match(es) played on 1 March 2018. Source: KHL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) a higher number of wins in the regular time; 3) a higher number of wins in overtime and shootouts; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. ^ Teams leading a division hold one of the first two places of their conference.

Eastern Conference[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Ak Bars Kazan 56 30 2 6 18 158 126 +32 100 Advance to Gagarin Cup Playoffs[a]
2 Salavat Yulaev Ufa 56 26 5 5 20 151 139 +12 93
3 Traktor Chelyabinsk 56 26 7 4 19 129 121 +8 96 Advance to Gagarin Cup Playoffs
4 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 56 25 6 8 17 165 137 +28 95
5 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 56 24 8 7 17 150 135 +15 95
6 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 56 27 3 7 19 135 135 0 94
7 Avangard Omsk 56 22 7 8 19 146 116 +30 88
8 Amur Khabarovsk 56 21 8 9 18 132 141 −9 88
9 Sibir Novosibirsk 56 23 8 2 23 136 135 +1 87
10 Barys Astana 56 19 5 7 25 148 164 −16 74
11 Admiral Vladivostok 56 16 5 5 30 120 145 −25 63
12 Kunlun Red Star 56 15 4 8 29 103 146 −43 61
13 Lada Togliatti 56 12 4 6 34 105 149 −44 50
14 Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk 56 7 10 7 32 93 167 −74 48
Updated to match(es) played on 1 March 2018. Source: KHL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) a higher number of wins in the regular time; 3) a higher number of wins in overtime and shootouts; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. ^ Teams leading a division hold one of the first two places of its conference.

Gagarin Cup playoffs[]

The playoffs started on March 3, 2018, with the top eight teams from each of the conferences and ended on April 22, 2018.[3]

  Conference Quarter-Finals Conference Semi-Finals Conference Finals Gagarin Cup Finals
                                     
1 Russia Ak Bars 4     1 Russia Ak Bars 4  
8 Russia Amur 1     5 Russia Metallurg Mg 1  


2 Russia Salavat Yulaev 4 Eastern Conference
7 Russia Avangard 3  
    1 Russia Ak Bars 4  
  3 Russia Traktor 0  
3 Russia Traktor 4  
6 Russia Neftekhimik 1  
4 Russia Avtomobilist 2   2 Russia Salavat Yulaev 3
5 Russia Metallurg Mg 4     3 Russia Traktor 4  


  E1 Russia Ak Bars 4
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  W2 Russia CSKA 1
1 Russia SKA 4     1 Russia SKA 4
8 Russia Severstal 0     4 Russia Lokomotiv 1  
2 Russia CSKA 4
7 Russia Spartak 0  
  1 Russia SKA 2
  2 Russia CSKA 4  
3 Finland Jokerit 4  
6 Russia Sochi 1   Western Conference
4 Russia Lokomotiv 4   2 Russia CSKA 4
5 Russia Torpedo 0     3 Finland Jokerit 2  


Final standings[]

Rank Team
1 Russia Ak Bars Kazan
2 Russia CSKA Moscow
3 Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
4 Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk
5 Finland Jokerit
6 Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
7 Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
8 Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
9 Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
10 Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
11 Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
12 Russia Avangard Omsk
13 Russia Amur Khabarovsk
14 Russia HC Sochi
15 Russia Spartak Moscow
16 Russia Severstal Cherepovets
17 Russia Sibir Novosibirsk
18 Russia Dynamo Moscow
19 Kazakhstan Barys Astana
20 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
21 Russia Vityaz Podolsk
22 Russia Admiral Vladivostok
23 China Kunlun Red Star
24 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
25 Russia Lada Togliatti
26 Latvia Dinamo Riga
27 Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk

Player statistics[]

Scoring leaders[]

As of 1 March 2018

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Russia Ilya Kovalchuk SKA Saint Petersburg 53 31 32 63 +12 26
Russia Nikita Gusev SKA Saint Petersburg 54 22 40 62 +25 2
Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes Barys Astana 46 35 21 56 +5 26
Sweden Linus Omark Salavat Yulaev Ufa 55 16 39 55 +6 60
Canada Linden Vey Barys Astana 50 17 35 52 +1 64

Source: KHL

Leading goaltenders[]

As of 1 March 2018

Player Team GP Min W L SOP GA SO SV% GAA
Sweden Lars Johansson CSKA Moscow 21 1192:53 15 4 0 26 6 .938 1.31
Finland Mikko Koskinen SKA Saint Petersburg 29 1718:12 22 4 1 45 5 .937 1.57
Russia Ilya Sorokin CSKA Moscow 37 2182:35 25 8 4 58 8 .931 1.59
Russia Igor Shestyorkin SKA Saint Petersburg 28 1592:34 20 4 4 45 7 .933 1.70
United States Ryan Zapolski Jokerit 39 2352:26 24 11 4 69 9 .931 1.76

Source: KHL

Awards[]

Players of the Month[]

Best KHL players of each month.

Month Goaltender Defense Forward Rookie
September Russia Stanislav Galimov (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod) Sweden Patrik Hersley (SKA Saint Petersburg) Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes (Barys Astana) Finland Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit)
October[4] United States Ryan Zapolski (Jokerit) Russia Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist Jekaterinburg) Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes (Barys Astana) Finland Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit)
November[5] Russia Vasily Koshechkin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Russia Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist Jekaterinburg) Canada Zach Boychuk (Slovan Bratislava) Russia Alexander Petunin (Dynamo Moscow)
December[6] Russia Ilya Sorokin (CSKA Moscow) Russia Oleg Piganovich (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk) Sweden Alexander Bergström (Sibir Novosibirsk) Russia Alexander Petunin (Dynamo Moscow)
January[7] Czech Republic Pavel Francouz (Traktor Chelyabinsk) Denmark Philip Larsen (Salavat Yulaev Ufa) Russia Alexander Khokhlachev (Spartak Moscow) Russia Rafael Bikmullin (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)

Milestones[]

References[]

  1. ^ "League confirms format for 2015–16 season". 17 June 2015. Retrieved 4 July 2015. 
  2. ^ "KHL Teams, season 2017–18". 26 September 2017. Retrieved 28 September 2017. 
  3. ^ "League confirms format for Stage Two" (PDF). 8 October 2015. Retrieved 8 October 2015. 
  4. ^ "Players of the Month: Zapolski, Tryamkin, Dawes and Tolvanen". KHL.ru. 2 November 2017. Retrieved 26 February 2018. 
  5. ^ "Players of the Month: Koshechkin, Tryamkin, Boychuk and Petunin". KHL.ru. 2 December 2017. Retrieved 26 February 2018. 
  6. ^ "December's finest: Sorokin, Piganovich, Bergstrom and Petunin". KHL.ru. 2 January 2018. Retrieved 26 February 2018. 
  7. ^ "January's finest: Francouz, Larsen, Khokhlachyov and Bikmullin". KHL.ru. 1 February 2018. Retrieved 26 February 2018. 

External links[]