2017–18 IIHF Continental Cup

2017–2018 IIHF Continental Cup
2017–18 IIHF Continental Cup logo.png
Tournament details
Dates 29 September 2017 – 14 January 2018
Teams 17
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Belarus Yunost Minsk (3rd title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Kazakhstan Nomad Astana
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers
Fourth place Italy Ritten Sport

The 2017–18 Continental Cup was the 21st ion of the IIHF Continental Cup, Europe's second-tier ice hockey club competition organised by International Ice Hockey Federation. The season started on 29 September 2017 and the final tournament was played on 12–14 January 2018.[1]

Qualified teams[]

2017–18 IIHF Continental Cup is located in Europe
Astana(not on map)
Astana
(not on map)

Location of teams for the 2017–18 IIHF Continental Cup
Blue pog.svg Blue: First round; Red pog.svg Red: Second round; Green pog.svg Green: Third round
Team Qualification
Enter in the third round
Denmark Rungsted Ishockey 2016–17 Metal Cup winners
Kazakhstan Nomad Astana 2016–17 Kazakhstan Hockey Championship winners
Italy Ritten Sport 2016–17 Alps Hockey League winners
Belarus Yunost Minsk 2016–17 Belarusian Extraliga runners-up
France Brûleurs de Loups 2016–17 Ligue Magnus regular season runners-up
United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers 2016–17 Elite League play-off winners
Enter in the second round
Ukraine HC Donbass 2016–17 Ukrainian Hockey League winners
Latvia Kurbads Riga 2016–17 Latvian Hockey Higher League winners
Hungary DVTK Jegesmedvék 2016–17 MOL Liga season winners
Spain Txuri Urdin 2016–17 Liga Nacional de Hockey Hielo winners
Poland GKS Tychy 2016–17 Polska Hokej Liga runners-up
Romania Corona Brașov 2016–17 Romanian Hockey League winners
Estonia Narva PSK 2016–17 Meistriliiga winners
Enter in the first round
Serbia Crvena Zvezda 2016–17 Serbian Hockey League runners-up
Iceland Esja Reykjavik 2016–17 Icelandic Hockey League winners
Bulgaria Irbis-Skate Sofia 2016–17 Bulgarian Hockey League winners
Turkey Zeytinburnu Belediyespor 2016–17 Turkish Ice Hockey Super League winners

First round[]

Group A[]

The Group A tournament was played in Belgrade, Serbia, from 29 September to 1 October 2017 with all games were held at the Pionir Ice Hall.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Serbia Crvena Zvezda (H) 3 2 1 0 0 15 8 +7 8 Advance to Second round
2 Turkey Zeytinburnu Belediyespor 3 1 1 0 1 10 9 +1 5
3 Bulgaria Irbis-Skate Sofia 3 1 0 1 1 11 11 0 4
4 Iceland Esja Reykjavik 3 0 0 1 2 5 13 −8 1
Source: IIHF.com
(H) Host.

All times are local. (CESTUTC+2)

29 September 2017
16:00
Zeytinburnu Belediyespor Turkey4–3
(1–2, 1–1, 2–0)
Bulgaria Irbis-Skate SofiaPionir Ice Hall
Attendance: 23
29 September 2017
19:30
Crvena Zvezda Serbia6–1
(3–0, 0–1, 3–0)
Iceland Esja ReykjavikPionir Ice Hall
Attendance: 142
30 September 2017
16:00
Irbis-Skate Sofia Bulgaria4–2
(0–0, 2–1, 2–1)
Iceland Esja ReykjavikPionir Ice Hall
Attendance: 30
30 September 2017
19:30
Crvena Zvezda Serbia4–3
(0–0, 2–1, 2–2)
Turkey Zeytinburnu BelediyesporPionir Ice Hall
Attendance: 125
1 October 2017
16:00
Esja Reykjavik Iceland2–3 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 2–1)
(OT 0–0)
(SO 0–1)
Turkey Zeytinburnu BelediyesporPionir Ice Hall
Attendance: 20
1 October 2017
19:30
Irbis-Skate Sofia Bulgaria4–5 OT
(1–2, 1–1, 2–1)
(OT 0–1)
Serbia Crvena ZvezdaPionir Ice Hall
Attendance: 180

Second round[]

Group B[]

The Group B tournament was played in Riga, Latvia, from 20 to 22 October 2017 with all games were held at the Kurbads Ledus Halle.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Latvia Kurbads Riga (H) 3 3 0 0 0 15 4 +11 9 Advance to Third round
2 Poland GKS Tychy 3 2 0 0 1 17 7 +10 6
3 Ukraine HC Donbass 3 1 0 0 2 7 14 −7 3
4 Estonia Narva PSK 3 0 0 0 3 3 17 −14 0
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local. (EESTUTC+3)

20 October 2017
15:30
HC Donbass Ukraine4–2
(1–1, 1–0, 2–1)
Estonia Narva PSKKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 153
20 October 2017
19:30
Kurbads Riga Latvia5–2
(1–0, 2–0, 2–2)
Poland GKS TychyKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 840
21 October 2017
14:00
GKS Tychy Poland11–0
(3–0, 5–0, 3–0)
Estonia Narva PSKKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 307
21 October 2017
18:00
HC Donbass Ukraine1–8
(0–2, 1–4, 0–2)
Latvia Kurbads RigaKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 418
22 October 2017
14:00
GKS Tychy Poland4–2
(3–0, 0–2, 1–0)
Ukraine HC DonbassKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 576
22 October 2017
18:00
Narva PSK Estonia1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Latvia Kurbads RigaKurbads Ledus Halle
Attendance: 781

Group C[]

The Group C tournament was played in Brașov, Romania, from 20 to 22 October 2017 with all games were held at the Brașov Olympic Ice Rink.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Hungary DVTK Jegesmedvék 3 3 0 0 0 12 1 +11 9 Advance to Third round
2 Romania Corona Brașov (H) 3 2 0 0 1 12 8 +4 6
3 Spain Txuri Urdin 3 0 1 0 2 4 11 −7 2
4 Serbia Crvena Zvezda 3 0 0 1 2 7 15 −8 1
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local. (EESTUTC+3)

20 October 2017
14:30
Txuri Urdin Spain0–5
(0–3, 0–2, 0–0)
Hungary DVTK JegesmedvékBrașov Olympic Ice Rink
Attendance: 65
20 October 2017
18:30
Corona Brașov Romania8–4
(5–1, 1–1, 2–2)
Serbia Crvena ZvezdaBrașov Olympic Ice Rink
Attendance: 566
21 October 2017
14:30
DVTK Jegesmedvék Hungary4–1
(0–0, 2–1, 2–0)
Serbia Crvena ZvezdaBrașov Olympic Ice Rink
Attendance: 142
21 October 2017
18:30
Corona Brașov Romania4–1
(1–0, 0–1, 3–0)
Spain Txuri UrdinBrașov Olympic Ice Rink
Attendance: 594
22 October 2017
14:30
Crvena Zvezda Serbia2–3 OT
(1–1, 1–1, 0–0)
(OT 0–1)
Spain Txuri UrdinBrașov Olympic Ice Rink
Attendance: 28
22 October 2017
18:30
DVTK Jegesmedvék Hungary3–0
(2–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Romania Corona BrașovBrașov Olympic Ice Rink
Attendance: 1085

Third round[]

Group D[]

The Group D tournament was played in Rungsted, Denmark, from 17 to 19 November 2017 with all games were held at the Saxo Bank Arena.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Belarus Yunost Minsk 3 3 0 0 0 13 4 +9 9 Advance to Final
2 United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers 3 1 1 0 1 10 13 −3 5
3 Latvia Kurbads Riga 3 1 0 0 2 12 12 0 3
4 Denmark Rungsted Ishockey (H) 3 0 0 1 2 9 15 −6 1
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local. (CETUTC+1)

17 November 2017
16:00
Yunost Minsk Belarus7–1
(3–0, 3–0, 1–1)
United Kingdom Sheffield SteelersSaxo Bank Arena
Attendance: 641
17 November 2017
19:45
Rungsted Ishockey Denmark4–8
(3–3, 1–2, 0–3)
Latvia Kurbads RigaSaxo Bank Arena
Attendance: 1,168
18 November 2017
16:00
Kurbads Riga Latvia2–4
(0–0, 1–2, 1–2)
Belarus Yunost MinskSaxo Bank Arena
Attendance: 619
18 November 2017
19:45
Sheffield Steelers United Kingdom5–4 GWS
(0–2, 3–2, 1–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO 1–0)
Denmark Rungsted IshockeySaxo Bank Arena
Attendance: 1,283
19 November 2017
14:00
Sheffield Steelers United Kingdom4–2
(3–2, 0–0, 1–0)
Latvia Kurbads RigaSaxo Bank Arena
Attendance: 915
19 November 2017
18:00
Rungsted Ishockey Denmark1–2
(1–0, 0–2, 0–0)
Belarus Yunost MinskSaxo Bank Arena
Attendance: 650

Group E[]

The Group E tournament was played in Ritten, Italy, from 17 to 19 November 2017 with all games were held at the Arena Ritten.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Kazakhstan Nomad Astana 3 2 0 1 0 8 3 +5 7 Advance to Final
2 Italy Ritten Sport (H) 3 2 0 0 1 6 4 +2 6
3 Hungary DVTK Jegesmedvék 3 0 2 0 1 5 5 0 4
4 France Brûleurs de Loups 3 0 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local. (CETUTC+1)

17 November 2017
16:00
Nomad Astana Kazakhstan1–2 GWS
(0–1, 0–0, 1–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO 0–1)
Hungary DVTK JegesmedvékArena Ritten
Attendance: 300
17 November 2017
20:00
Ritten Sport Italy2–0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
France Brûleurs de LoupsArena Ritten
Attendance: 910
18 November 2017
16:00
Brûleurs de Loups France1–2 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 0–0)
(OT 0–1)
Hungary DVTK JegesmedvékArena Ritten
Attendance: 432
18 November 2017
20:00
Nomad Astana Kazakhstan3–1
(1–1, 2–0, 0–0)
Italy Ritten SportArena Ritten
Attendance: 1,050
19 November 2017
16:00
Brûleurs de Loups France0–4
(0–1, 0–1, 0–2)
Kazakhstan Nomad AstanaArena Ritten
Attendance: 310
19 November 2017
20:00
DVTK Jegesmedvék Hungary1–3
(0–1, 0–0, 1–2)
Italy Ritten SportArena Ritten
Attendance: 1,237

Final[]

Continental Cup Final tournament was played in Minsk, Belarus, from 12 to 14 January 2018 with all games were held at the Čyžoŭka-Arena.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Belarus Yunost Minsk (H) 3 3 0 0 0 12 7 +5 9 Qualification to Champions Hockey League
2 Kazakhstan Nomad Astana 3 1 1 0 1 10 8 +2 5
3 United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers 3 1 0 0 2 7 10 −3 3
4 Italy Ritten Sport 3 0 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
Source: IIHF
(H) Host.

All times are local. (FETUTC+3)

12 January 2018
15:00
Ritten Sport Italy1–2
(0–2, 0–0, 1–0)
Belarus Yunost MinskČyžoŭka-Arena
Attendance: 3,120
12 January 2018
19:00
Nomad Astana Kazakhstan5–1
(1–0, 1–0, 3–1)
United Kingdom Sheffield SteelersČyžoŭka-Arena
Attendance: 273
13 January 2018
15:00
Nomad Astana Kazakhstan3–2 GWS
(0–2, 1–0, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 3–2)
Italy Ritten SportČyžoŭka-Arena
Attendance: 262
13 January 2018
19:00
Yunost Minsk Belarus5–4
(2–2, 1–1, 2–1)
United Kingdom Sheffield SteelersČyžoŭka-Arena
Attendance: 3,800
14 January 2018
15:00
Sheffield Steelers United Kingdom2–0
(1–0, 1–0, 0–0)
Italy Ritten SportČyžoŭka-Arena
Attendance: 350
14 January 2018
19:00
Yunost Minsk Belarus5–2
(2–1, 2–0, 1–1)
Kazakhstan Nomad AstanaČyžoŭka-Arena
Attendance: 7,600

See also[]

References[]

  1. ^ "Third decade for Continental Cup". IIHF. 24 June 2017. 

External links[]