2017–18 EuroLeague

Turkish Airlines EuroLeague1
Belgrade Arena, south entrance 1, Feb 2011.jpg
The Štark Arena in Belgrade hosted the Final Four
Competition details
Season 2017–18
Teams 16
Games played 260
Final positions
Champions Spain Real Madrid (10th title)
Runners-up Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş
Third place Lithuania Žalgiris
Fourth place Russia CSKA Moscow
Awards
MVP Slovenia Luka Dončić
Final Four MVP Slovenia Luka Dončić
Statistical leaders
Index Rating Slovenia Luka Dončić
21.5
Points Russia Alexey Shved
21.8
Rebounds United States James Augustine
6.7
Assists Greece Nick Calathes
8.0
Records
Biggest home win Valencia Basket 91–53 Unicaja
(27 October 2017)
Biggest away win AX Milan 62–94 Žalgiris
(9 November 2017)
Highest scoring AX Milan 102–111 Maccabi Tel Aviv
(26 January 2018)
Winning streak 7 games
Real Madrid
Losing streak 10 games
Valencia Basket
Highest attendance 18,243
Panathinaikos 82–89 Real Madrid
(19 April 2018)
Lowest attendance 1,920
Anadolu Efes 83–107 Barcelona
(29 March 2018)
Attendance 2,282,897 (8,780 per match)
1 Sponsored league name, referring to Turkish Airlines.

The 2017–18 Turkish Airlines EuroLeague was the 18th season of the modern era of Euroleague Basketball and the eighth under the title sponsorship of the Turkish Airlines. Including the competition's previous incarnation as the FIBA Europe Champions Cup, this was the 61st season of the premier competition for European men's clubs.

The 2018 EuroLeague Final Four was played at the Štark Arena, in Belgrade, Serbia.[1] Real Madrid won its record tenth EuroLeague title, after defeating defending champions Fenerbahçe Doğuş in the championship game.

Teams[]

A total of 16 teams from 9 countries took part in the league, including 11 sides with a long-term licence from the 2016–17 season, 1 team qualified from the EuroCup and the 4 highest-placed teams from the ABA League, the German Bundesliga, the VTB United League and Spain's ACB.

Brose Bamberg and Crvena zvezda qualified, after winning the Bundesliga and ABA League titles respectively. Galatasaray Odeabank and Darüşşafaka did not appear this season, as Galatasaray did not have any opportunity in the previous season to qualify and Darüşşafaka finished their two-year wild card. UNICS lost its place in the EuroLeague, as Khimki qualified as runner-up of the VTB United League. Unicaja qualified as the EuroCup champions, after beating Valencia Basket in the Finals. However, Valencia also qualified as the Spanish champions.

Venues and locations[]

Team Home city Arena Capacity
Turkey Anadolu Efes Istanbul Sinan Erdem Dome 16,000
Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan Mediolanum Forum 12,700[2]
Germany Brose Bamberg Bamberg Brose Arena 6,150[3][4]
Serbia Crvena zvezda mts Belgrade Štark Arena 18,386[5]
Aleksandar Nikolić[a] 5,878[6]
Russia CSKA Moscow Moscow Megasport Arena 13,344[7]
Spain FC Barcelona Lassa Barcelona Palau Blaugrana 7,585[8]
Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş Istanbul Ülker Sports Arena 13,059
Russia Khimki Khimki Mytishchi Arena 7,280
Spain Kirolbet Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz Fernando Buesa Arena 15,504[9]
Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Menora Mivtachim Arena 11,060[10]
Greece Olympiacos Piraeus Peace and Friendship Stadium 11,640[11]
Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens Olympic Sports Center Athens 18,989[12]
Spain Real Madrid Madrid WiZink Center 15,000[13]
Spain Unicaja Málaga Martín Carpena 11,300[14]
Spain Valencia Basket Valencia Fuente de San Luis 8,500[15]
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas Žalgirio Arena 15,552[16]
Notes
  1. ^ The Aleksandar Nikolić was being used as back-up arena by Crvena zvezda, in case the Štark Arena was not available.

Personnel and sponsorship[]

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Turkey Anadolu Efes Turkey Ergin Ataman Turkey Doğuş Balbay Adidas Anadolu Efes
Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Italy Simone Pianigiani Italy Andrea Cinciarini Armani Armani Exchange
Germany Brose Bamberg Italy Luca Banchi Germany Elias Harris Macron Brose
Serbia Crvena zvezda mts Serbia Dušan Alimpijević Serbia Branko Lazić Nike Mobile Telephony of Serbia
Russia CSKA Moscow Greece Dimitrios Itoudis Russia Victor Khryapa Nike Rostelecom
Spain FC Barcelona Lassa Serbia Svetislav Pešić Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Nike Lassa Tyres
Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş Serbia Željko Obradović Turkey Melih Mahmutoğlu Nike Metro
Russia Khimki Greece Georgios Bartzokas Russia Sergei Monia Adidas Khimki Group
Spain Kirolbet Baskonia Spain Pedro Martínez Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Kelme Kirolbet
Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Croatia Neven Spahija Israel John DiBartolomeo Nike FOX
Greece Olympiacos Greece Ioannis Sfairopoulos Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Nike Skrats
Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods Spain Xavi Pascual Greece Ian Vougioukas Adidas Pame Stoixima
Spain Real Madrid Spain Pablo Laso Spain Felipe Reyes Adidas European University
Spain Unicaja Spain Joan Plaza Spain Carlos Suárez Spalding Unicaja, Andalusia
Spain Valencia Basket Spain Txus Vidorreta Spain Rafa Martínez Luanvi Cultura del Esfuerzo1
Lithuania Žalgiris Lithuania Šarūnas Jasikevičius Lithuania Paulius Jankūnas Adidas Skycop
Notes
1. ^ Cultura del Esfuerzo (English: "Culture of Effort") is the motto of the club.

Managerial changes[]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced with Date of appointment
Spain FC Barcelona Lassa Greece Georgios Bartzokas Sacked 7 June 2017[17] Pre-season Spain Sito Alonso 16 June 2017[18]
Spain Kirolbet Baskonia Spain Sito Alonso Mutual consent 16 June 2017[19] Argentina Pablo Prigioni 16 June 2017[20]
Spain Valencia Basket Spain Pedro Martínez End of contract 20 June 2017[21] Spain Txus Vidorreta 20 June 2017[22]
Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Latvia Ainars Bagatskis Sacked 16 May 2017[23] Croatia Neven Spahija 26 June 2017[24]
Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Croatia Jasmin Repeša Mutual consent 3 June 2017[25] Italy Simone Pianigiani 26 June 2017[26]
Russia Khimki Montenegro Duško Ivanović Sacked 29 June 2017[27] Greece Georgios Bartzokas 30 June 2017[28]
Serbia Crvena zvezda mts Montenegro Dejan Radonjić End of contract 15 July 2017[29] Serbia Dušan Alimpijević 21 July 2017[30]
Spain Baskonia Argentina Pablo Prigioni Resigned 25 October 2017[31] 16th (0–3) Spain Pedro Martínez 27 October 2017[32]
Turkey Anadolu Efes Croatia Velimir Perasović Sacked 16 December 2017[33] 15th (3–9) Turkey Ergin Ataman 18 December 2017[34]
Spain FC Barcelona Lassa Spain Sito Alonso Sacked 4 February 2018[35] 13th (7–14) Serbia Svetislav Pešić 9 February 2018[36]
Germany Brose Bamberg Italy Andrea Trinchieri Sacked 19 February 2018[37] 13th (8–14) Italy Luca Banchi 4 March 2018[38]

Regular season[]

In the regular season, teams play against each other home and away in a round-robin format. The top eight teams advance to the playoffs and the bottom eight teams are eliminated. The regular season runs from 12 October 2017 to 6 April 2018.

League table[]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Russia CSKA Moscow 30 24 6 2675 2377 +298 Advance to Playoffs
2 Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş 30 21 9 2381 2208 +173
3 Greece Olympiacos 30 19 11 2268 2250 +18
4 Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods 30 19 11 2334 2291 +43
5 Spain Real Madrid 30 19 11 2576 2375 +201
6 Lithuania Žalgiris 30 18 12 2417 2389 +28
7 Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 30 16 14 2487 2373 +114
8 Russia Khimki 30 16 14 2338 2352 −14
9 Spain Unicaja 30 13 17 2347 2435 −88
10 Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 30 13 17 2440 2530 −90
11 Spain Valencia Basket 30 12 18 2336 2420 −84
12 Germany Brose Bamberg 30 11 19 2309 2446 −137
13 Spain FC Barcelona Lassa 30 11 19 2456 2404 +52
14 Serbia Crvena zvezda mts 30 11 19 2333 2515 −182
15 Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 10 20 2407 2530 −123
16 Turkey Anadolu Efes 30 7 23 2321 2530 −209
Source: EuroLeague
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Results[]

Home \ Away EFS AXM BRO CZV CSK FCB FBD KHI BKN MTA OLY PAO RMB UNI VBC ZAL
Anadolu Efes 73–68 69–58 104–95 80–98 83–107 84–89 73–85 81–82 81–94 58–61 81–82 74–88 74–79 82–66 70–86
AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 77–64 71–62 88–91 81–107 78–74 86–92 71–77 92–85 102–111 85–86 95–96 77–88 101–87 89–93 62–94
Brose Bamberg 88–79 78–83 86–62 76–92 84–81 57–80 70–74 78–72 71–88 67–65 95–74 66–81 93–88 83–82 93–86
Crvena zvezda mts 100–81 100–89 69–75 59–85 90–82 63–80 70–79 81–85 87–84 89–78 63–69 79–82 80–76 106–90 77–65
CSKA Moscow 110–79 93–84 81–72 92–81 92–78 93–95 79–68 93–86 101–86 89–81 81–63 93–87 101–76 94–67 94–91
FC Barcelona Lassa 85–89 81–83 81–66 88–54 85–72 68–83 86–82 73–86 89–67 73–51 98–71 74–101 83–90 89–71 75–81
Fenerbahçe Doğuş 81–70 89–70 77–69 82–56 79–81 86–82 71–67 79–74 87–73 83–90 67–62 77–79 91–99 79–66 89–90
Khimki 86–68 77–86 82–73 85–78 73–90 65–79 64–73 91–90 69–77 82–54 78–61 78–95 68–66 75–70 85–77
Kirolbet Baskonia 79–81 82–83 103–79 103–84 81–90 85–82 69–83 87–77 83–72 86–54 85–84 105–75 88–82 63–80 84–64
Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 72–92 79–68 90–88 89–75 73–93 94–82 82–73 91–94 74–68 68–69 75–76 90–83 78–89 94–91 81–74
Olympiacos 89–82 87–80 87–79 85–59 88–86 63–90 95–70 92–75 75–64 94–64 62–70 92–83 80–75 80–70 85–86
Panathinaikos Superfoods 90–79 80–72 93–83 91–71 70–75 84–75 70–68 93–65 80–76 89–76 85–87 82–80 82–71 75–56 94–93
Real Madrid 87–68 100–90 106–86 83–87 82–69 87–75 83–86 80–86 75–73 93–81 79–80 92–75 89–57 91–72 88–81
Unicaja 81–68 74–71 76–80 79–65 80–89 95–91 68–67 93–84 83–85 83–69 87–85 79–90 80–75 83–85 83–85
Valencia Basket 78–71 98–103 86–70 82–86 103–99 81–76 67–80 85–83 71–81 87–84 64–72 67–63 96–88 91–53 63–71
Žalgiris 91–83 77–65 88–84 78–76 85–73 90–74 78–85 74–84 77–97 99–84 74–68 80–74 66–87 79–77 86–82
Source: EuroLeague
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Matches with background in a lighter colour were decided after overtime.

Playoffs[]

Playoffs series are best-of-five. The first team to win three games wins the series. A 2–2–1 format is used – teams with home-court advantage play games 1, 2, and 5 at home, while their opponents host games 3 and 4. Games 4 and 5 are only played if necessary. The four victorious teams advance to the Final Four.

Series[]

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg 5th leg
CSKA Moscow Russia 3–1 Russia Khimki 98–95 89–84 73–79 89–88 0
Panathinaikos Superfoods Greece 1–3 Spain Real Madrid 95–67 82–89 74–81 82–89 0
Fenerbahçe Doğuş Turkey 3–1 Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 82–73 95–89 83–88 92–83 0
Olympiacos Greece 1–3 Lithuania Žalgiris 78–87 79–68 60–80 91–101 0

Final Four[]

The Final Four, held over a single weekend, is the last phase of the season. The four remaining teams play a single knockout round on Friday evening, with the two winners advancing to the championship game. Sunday starts with the third-place game, followed by the championship game. The Final Four was played at the Štark Arena in Belgrade, Serbia in May 2018.

 
Championship game
20 May
 
      
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 83
 
 
 
Spain Real Madrid 92
 
Spain Real Madrid 85
 
 
 
Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş 80
 
Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş 76
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris 67
 
Third place game
 
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 77
 
 
Lithuania Žalgiris 79

Attendances[]

Attendances include playoff games:

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
2018 Final Four games 63,714 16,967 14,548 15,929 +7.5%
1 Žalgiris 230,518 15,525 10,195 13,560 +17.8%
2 Panathinaikos Superfoods 221,085 18,243 7,812 13,005 +13.0%
3 Fenerbahçe Doğuş 196,620 12,987 9,812 11,566 +3.1%
4 Baskonia 192,959 14,923 9,196 11,351 −2.4%
5 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 160,968 11,060 9,388 10,731 −1.4%
6 Real Madrid 170,516 12,557 8,067 10,030 −2.7%
7 Olympiacos 151,516 11,690 4,621 8,913 −4.8%2
8 CSKA Moscow 139,579 12,322 4,490 8,211 −1.0%3
9 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 112,084 10,250 5,528 7,472 −21.2%5
10 Unicaja 109,080 10,292 5,751 7,272 +12.7%1
11 Valencia Basket 101,298 7,375 5,736 6,753 +15.6%1
12 Crvena zvezda mts 94,151 13,467 4,472 6,277 −36.1%
13 Brose Bamberg 92,817 8,000 5,396 6,188 −3.5%4
14 Khimki 102,367 7,028 5,113 6,022 +205.8%1
15 FC Barcelona Lassa 85,185 6,829 4,002 5,679 +15.2%
16 Anadolu Efes 58,495 6,788 1,920 3,900 −26.7%
League total 2,282,897 18,243 1,920 8,780 +3.6%

Source: EuroLeague
Notes:
1: 2016–17 season average applied to EuroCup games.
2: Olympiacos played one match at Heraklion Arena, in Heraklion, instead of their regular arena.
3: CSKA Moscow played three matches at Universal Sports Hall CSKA, instead of Megasport Arena.
4: Brose Bamberg played one match at Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, instead of Brose Arena.
5: AX Armani Exchange Olimpia played one match at PalaBancoDesio, instead of Mediolanum Forum.

Awards[]

EuroLeague MVP[]

EuroLeague Final Four MVP[]

All-EuroLeague Teams[]

First Team Second Team
Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos Lithuania Paulius Jankūnas Lithuania Žalgiris
France Nando de Colo Russia CSKA Moscow Canada Kevin Pangos Lithuania Žalgiris
Slovenia Luka Dončić Spain Real Madrid Spain Sergio Rodríguez Russia CSKA Moscow
Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Spain Kirolbet Baskonia Russia Alexey Shved Russia Khimki
Czech Republic Jan Veselý Turkey Fenerbahçe Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos

Sources:[41][42]

Alphonso Ford Top Scorer Trophy[]

Best Defender[]

Rising Star[]

Magic Moment[]

MVP of the Round[]

Regular season
Round Player Team PIR Ref.
1 United States Pierre Jackson Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 41 [47]
2 United States Erick Green Spain Valencia Basket 33 [48]
3 Slovenia Luka Dončić Spain Real Madrid 41 [49]
4 Slovenia Luka Dončić (2) Spain Real Madrid 35 [50]
5 France Nando de Colo Russia CSKA Moscow 37 [51]
6 Serbia Vladimir Štimac Turkey Anadolu Efes 29 [52]
7 United States Errick McCollum Turkey Anadolu Efes 33 [53]
8 Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods 42 [54]
9 Lithuania Edgaras Ulanovas Lithuania Žalgiris 32 [55]
10 France Nando de Colo (2) Russia CSKA Moscow 30 [56]
United States James Gist Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods
11 Russia Alexey Shved Russia Khimki 35 [57]
12 France Vincent Poirier Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 35 [58]
13 United States Jamel McLean Greece Olympiacos 30 [59]
Russia Alexey Shved (2) Russia Khimki
14 United States Cory Higgins Russia CSKA Moscow 31 [60]
Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Spain Kirolbet Baskonia
15 Slovenia Luka Dončić (3) Spain Real Madrid 37 [61]
16 United States Malcolm Thomas Russia Khimki 28 [62]
17 Slovenia Zoran Dragić Turkey Anadolu Efes 34 [63]
18 Russia Alexey Shved (3) Russia Khimki 33 [64]
19 United States Brad Wanamaker Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş 31 [65]
20 United States Brad Wanamaker (2) Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş 33 [66]
21 United States Augustine Rubit Germany Brose Bamberg 34 [67]
22 Czech Republic Jan Veselý Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş 36 [68]
23 Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos 29 [69]
United States Dorell Wright Germany Brose Bamberg
24 Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia (2) Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 28 [70]
25 France Fabien Causeur Spain Real Madrid 29 [71]
26 Dominican Republic James Feldeine Serbia Crvena zvezda mts 32 [72]
27 Greece Nick Calathes (2) Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods 34 [73]
28 Georgia (country) Ricky Hickman Germany Brose Bamberg 29 [74]
Serbia Nikola Milutinov Greece Olympiacos
29 Slovenia Luka Dončić (4) Spain Real Madrid 35 [75]
30 Slovenia Anthony Randolph Spain Real Madrid 38 [76]
Playoffs
Game Player Team PIR Ref.
1 Greece Nick Calathes (3) Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods 29 [77]
2 Spain Sergio Rodríguez Russia CSKA Moscow 36 [78]
3 United States Anthony Gill Russia Khimki 29 [79]
Russia Alexey Shved (4)
4 Lithuania Edgaras Ulanovas (2) Lithuania Žalgiris 27 [80]

MVP of the Month[]

Month Week Player Team Ref.
2017
October 1–4 Slovenia Luka Dončić Spain Real Madrid [81]
November 5–10 Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods [82]
December 10–15 Lithuania Paulius Jankūnas Lithuania Žalgiris [83]
2018
January 16–20 France Nando de Colo Russia CSKA Moscow [84]
February 21–23 Russia Alexey Shved Russia Khimki [85]
March 24–29 Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Spain Kirolbet Baskonia [86]
April 30–PO4 United States Brandon Davies Lithuania Žalgiris [87]

Individual statistics[]

Rating[]

Rank Name Team Games Rating PIR
1. Slovenia Luka Dončić Spain Real Madrid 33 711 21.55
2. Russia Alexey Shved Russia Khimki 34 693 20.38
3. France Nando de Colo Russia CSKA Moscow 32 606 18.94

Points[]

Rank Name Team Games Points PPG
1. Russia Alexey Shved Russia Khimki 34 740 21.76
2. Serbia Nemanja Nedović Spain Unicaja 24 404 16.83
3. France Nando de Colo Russia CSKA Moscow 32 533 16.66

Rebounds[]

Rank Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1. United States James Augustine Spain Unicaja 29 194 6.69
2. Lithuania Artūras Gudaitis Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 29 183 6.31
3. Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 33 200 6.06

Assists[]

Rank Name Team Games Assists APG
1. Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods 31 249 8.03
2. France Thomas Heurtel Spain FC Barcelona Lassa 30 193 6.43
3. Canada Kevin Pangos Lithuania Žalgiris 36 212 5.89

Other statistics[]

Category Player Team Games Average
Steals Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos Superfoods
31
1.74
Blocks Armenia Bryant Dunston Turkey Anadolu Efes
30
1.73
Turnovers Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos
24
3.46
Fouls drawn Russia Alexey Shved Russia Khimki
34
6.03
Minutes Russia Alexey Shved Russia Khimki
34
32:12
2P% Jordan Ahmet Düverioğlu Turkey Fenerbahçe Doğuş
27
70.9%
3P% Germany Johannes Voigtmann Spain Kirolbet Baskonia
34
57.7%
FT% Australia Brock Motum Turkey Anadolu Efes
29
96.7%

See also[]

References[]

  1. ^ "The Final Four goes to Belgrade in 2018!". Euroleague Basketball. 26 October 2016. Retrieved 4 December 2016.
  2. ^ "CHI SIAMO". MediolanumForum.it. Retrieved 3 December 2016.
  3. ^ Attendance: 6150. Archived 2017-01-12 at the Wayback Machine.
  4. ^ 6150.
  5. ^ "KOMBANK ARENA". Archived from the original on 2016-09-28. Retrieved 2017-04-13.
  6. ^ http://www.tasmajdan.rs/hala-aleksandar-nikolic
  7. ^ About Megasport (in Russian)
  8. ^ "Palau Blaugrana - FC Barcelona". FC Barcelona. Retrieved 4 June 2017.
  9. ^ "Sports Competitions". buesa-arena.com. Archived from the original on 2016-11-07. Retrieved 6 November 2016.
  10. ^ Attendance: 11,060.
  11. ^ "Peace and Friendship Stadium - Olympiacos BC". olympiacosbc.gr. Retrieved 4 June 2017.
  12. ^ "Olympic Sports Hall". stadia.gr. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
  13. ^ "WiZink Center | Real Madrid Basketball Arena | Real Madrid Basketball". Real Madrid. Retrieved 1 January 2017.
  14. ^ "Palacio de Deportes, datos de interés" (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 2014-01-01. Retrieved 2017-06-07.
  15. ^ "Pabellón". Valencia Basket. Retrieved 15 May 2016.
  16. ^ "Žalgirio arena - About Žalgirio arena". zalgirioarena.lt. Retrieved 4 June 2017.
  17. ^ "FC Barcelona, coach Bartzokas part ways". EuroLeague.net. 7 June 2017. Retrieved 7 June 2017.
  18. ^ "Barcelona hands reins to Alonso". EuroLeague.net. 16 June 2017. Retrieved 16 June 2017.
  19. ^ "Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz, Coach Alonso split up". EuroLeague.net. 16 June 2017. Retrieved 16 June 2017.
  20. ^ "Baskonia names Prigioni new head coach". EuroLeague.net. 16 June 2017. Retrieved 16 June 2017.
  21. ^ "Valencia, coach Martinez part ways". EuroLeague.net. 20 June 2017. Retrieved 20 June 2017.
  22. ^ "Valencia finds new coach in Vidorreta". EuroLeague.net. 20 June 2017. Retrieved 20 June 2017.
  23. ^ "Maccabi Tel Aviv fire Ainars Bagatskis, name Arik Shivek head coach". Sportando.com. 16 May 2017. Retrieved 16 May 2017.
  24. ^ "Maccabi brings Spahija back to Euroleague". EuroLeague.net. 26 June 2017. Retrieved 26 June 2017.
  25. ^ "Jasmin Repesa, Olimpia Milano started negotiations to break the contract for next season". Sportando.com. 3 June 2017. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
  26. ^ "EA7 Milan makes Pianigiani new head coach". EuroLeague.net. 29 June 2017. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
  27. ^ "Dusko Ivanovic, Khimki Moscow part ways". Sportando.com. 29 June 2017. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
  28. ^ "Khimki hires former Gomelskiy Coach of the Year Bartzokas". EuroLeague.net. 30 June 2017. Retrieved 30 June 2017.
  29. ^ "Hvala Dejo!". www.kkcrvenazvezda.rs. 15 July 2017. Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  30. ^ "Zvezda finds new coach in Alimpijevic". EuroLeague.net. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  31. ^ "Prigioni steps down as Baskonia coach". EuroLeague.net. 25 October 2017. Retrieved 25 October 2017.
  32. ^ "Baskonia brings in Martinez as new coach". EuroLeague.net. 27 October 2017. Retrieved 27 October 2017.
  33. ^ "Efes parts ways with coach Perasovic". EuroLeague.net. 16 December 2017. Retrieved 16 December 2017.
  34. ^ "Efes reunites with Coach Ataman". EuroLeague.net. 18 December 2017. Retrieved 18 December 2017.
  35. ^ "Sito Alonso's contract terminated | FC Barcelona". FC Barcelona. 5 February 2018. Retrieved 5 February 2018.
  36. ^ "Barcelona brings Coach Pesic back after 14 years". EuroLeague.net. 9 February 2018. Retrieved 9 February 2018.
  37. ^ "Brose, Trinchieri part ways Euroleague.net". Euroleague.net. 19 February 2018. Retrieved 26 February 2018.
  38. ^ "Brose Bamberg names Banchi new head coach". EuroLeague.net. 4 March 2018. Retrieved 4 March 2018.
  39. ^ "2017-18 Turkish Airlines EuroLeague MVP: Luka Doncic, Real Madrid". Euroleague. 19 May 2018.
  40. ^ "Doncic chosen Final Four MVP". Euroleague. 20 May 2018.
  41. ^ 2017-18 All-EuroLeague First Team presented by 7DAYS
  42. ^ 2017-18 All-EuroLeague Second Team presented by 7DAYS
  43. ^ EuroLeague Alphonso Ford Top Scorer: Alexey Shved, Khimki.
  44. ^ "EuroLeague Best Defender: Kyle Hines, CSKA Moscow". Euroleague.net. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
  45. ^ "2017-18 Turkish Airlines EuroLeague Rising Star: Luka Doncic, Real Madrid". Euroleague.net. Retrieved 8 May 2018.
  46. ^ Jan Vesely wins 7DAYS Magic Moment of the season!
  47. ^ "Round 1 MVP: Pierre Jackson, Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv". EuroLeague. 14 October 2017. Retrieved 13 October 2017.
  48. ^ "Round 2 MVP: Erick Green, Valencia Basket". EuroLeague. 21 October 2017. Retrieved 21 October 2017.
  49. ^ "Round 3 MVP: Luka Doncic, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 26 October 2017. Retrieved 26 October 2017.
  50. ^ "Round 4 MVP: Luka Doncic, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 28 October 2017. Retrieved 28 October 2017.
  51. ^ "Round 5 MVP: Nando De Colo, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 4 November 2017. Retrieved 4 November 2017.
  52. ^ "Round 6 MVP: Vladimir Stimac, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 11 November 2017. Retrieved 11 November 2017.
  53. ^ "Round 7 MVP: Errick McCollum, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 16 November 2017. Retrieved 17 November 2017.
  54. ^ "Round 8 MVP: Nick Calathes, Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens". EuroLeague. 18 November 2017. Retrieved 18 November 2017.
  55. ^ "Round 9 MVP: Edgaras Ulanovas, Zalgiris Kaunas". EuroLeague. 25 November 2017. Retrieved 25 November 2017.
  56. ^ "Round 10 co-MVPs: Nando De Colo and James Gist". EuroLeague. 2 December 2017. Retrieved 2 December 2017.
  57. ^ "Round 11 MVP: Alexey Shved, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 9 December 2017. Retrieved 9 December 2017.
  58. ^ "Round 12 MVP: Vincent Poirier, Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz". EuroLeague. 16 December 2017. Retrieved 16 December 2017.
  59. ^ "Round 13 co-MVPs: Jamel McLean, Olympiacos and Alexey Shved, Khimki". EuroLeague. 21 December 2017. Retrieved 21 December 2017.
  60. ^ "Round 14 co-MVPs: Cory Higgins, CSKA and Tornike Shengelia, Baskonia". EuroLeague. 23 December 2017. Retrieved 23 December 2017.
  61. ^ "Round 15 MVP: Luka Doncic, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 30 December 2017. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  62. ^ "Round 16 MVP: Malcolm Thomas, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 6 January 2018. Retrieved 6 January 2018.
  63. ^ "Round 17 MVP: Zoran Dragic, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 13 January 2018. Retrieved 14 January 2018.
  64. ^ "Round 18 MVP: Alexey Shved, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 18 January 2018. Retrieved 18 January 2018.
  65. ^ "Round 19 MVP: Brad Wanamaker, Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul". EuroLeague. 20 January 2018. Retrieved 20 January 2018.
  66. ^ "Round 20 MVP: Brad Wanamaker, Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul". EuroLeague. 27 January 2018. Retrieved 27 January 2018.
  67. ^ "Round 21 MVP: Augustine Rubit, Brose Bamberg". EuroLeague. 3 February 2018. Retrieved 3 February 2018.
  68. ^ "Round 22 MVP: Jan Vesely, Fenerbahce Dogus Istanbul". EuroLeague. 10 February 2018. Retrieved 10 February 2018.
  69. ^ "Round 23 co-MVPs: Spanoulis, Olympiacos and Wright, Bamberg". EuroLeague. 24 February 2018. Retrieved 24 February 2018.
  70. ^ "Round 24 MVP: Tornike Shengelia, Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz". EuroLeague. 3 March 2018. Retrieved 4 March 2018.
  71. ^ "Round 25 MVP: Fabien Causeur, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 10 March 2018. Retrieved 10 March 2018.
  72. ^ "Round 26 MVP: James Feldeine, Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade". EuroLeague. 17 March 2018. Retrieved 17 March 2018.
  73. ^ "Round 27 MVP: Nick Calathes, Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens". EuroLeague. 22 March 2018. Retrieved 22 March 2018.
  74. ^ "Round 28 co-MVPs: Nikola Milutinov and Ricky Hickman". EuroLeague. 24 March 2018. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  75. ^ "Round 29 MVP: Luka Doncic, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 31 March 2018. Retrieved 31 March 2018.
  76. ^ "Round 30 MVP: Anthony Randolph, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 7 April 2018. Retrieved 7 April 2018.
  77. ^ "Playoffs Game 1 MVP: Nick Calathes, Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens". EuroLeague. 19 April 2018. Retrieved 19 April 2018.
  78. ^ "Playoffs Game 2 MVP: Sergio Rodriguez, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 21 April 2018. Retrieved 21 April 2018.
  79. ^ "Playoffs Game 3 co-MVPs: Anthony Gill and Alexey Shved, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 26 April 2018. Retrieved 26 April 2018.
  80. ^ "Playoffs Game 4 MVP: Edgaras Ulanovas, Zalgiris Kaunas". EuroLeague. 28 April 2018. Retrieved 28 April 2018.
  81. ^ "Turkish Airlines EuroLeague MVP for October: Luka Doncic, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 30 October 2017.
  82. ^ "Turkish Airlines EuroLeague MVP for November: Nick Calathes, Panathinaikos Superfoods Athens". EuroLeague. 4 December 2017.
  83. ^ "Turkish Airlines EuroLeague MVP for December: Paulius Jankunas, Zalgiris Kaunas". EuroLeague. 1 January 2018.
  84. ^ "MVP for January: Nando De Colo, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 29 January 2018.
  85. ^ "MVP for February: Alexey Shved, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 26 February 2018.
  86. ^ "MVP for March: Tornike Shengelia, Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz". EuroLeague. 2 April 2018. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
  87. ^ "MVP for April: Brandon Davies, Zalgiris Kaunas". EuroLeague. 30 April 2018. Retrieved 30 April 2018.

External links[]