2017–18 Basketball Champions League

Basketball Champions League
Season 2017–18
Teams 32 (competition proper)
56 (qualifying)
Dates September 19 – October 2, 2017
(qualifying)
October 10, 2017 – May 6, 2018
(competition proper)
2018–19

The 2017–18 Basketball Champions League will be the second season of the Basketball Champions League (BCL), a European-wide professional basketball competition for clubs, that was launched by FIBA. The competition will begin on 19 September 2017, with the qualifying rounds, and will conclude on 6 May 2018.

Format changes[]

For the 2017–18 season, the league went back to the initial format of the 2016–17 season, which includes a regular season of four groups of eight teams, followed by a knock-out stage. 24 teams will be qualified directly, while eight teams will come from the three qualifying rounds that will be implemented. In the Round of 16 and quarterfinals, two-legged series will be played, and the season will be capped off with the Final Four.[1]

Eligibility of players[]

FIBA agreed to adopt eligibility rules, forcing the clubs to have at least 5 home-grown players in rosters of 11 or 12 players, or at least four, if the team has got less players.[1]

Team allocation[]

A total of 56 teams from 32 countries will participate in the 2017–18 Basketball Champions League.[2]

Teams[]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round (TH: Basketball Champions League title holders; FEC: FIBA Europe Cup title holders):

Regular season
France Élan Chalon (1st) Italy Umana Reyer Venezia (1st) Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg (2nd) Israel Hapoel Unet Holon (5th)
France SIG Strasbourg (2nd) Italy Sidigas Avellino (4th) Germany medi bayreuth (5th) Latvia Ventspils (2nd)
France Monaco (5th)[Note FRA] Italy Dinamo Sassari (5th) Spain Iberostar TenerifeTH (5th) Lithuania Neptūnas (4th)
Greece AEK Athens (3rd) Turkey Beşiktaş Sompo Japan (2nd) Spain UCAM Murcia (9th) Poland Stelmet Enea Zielona Góra (1st)
Greece Aris (4th) Turkey Banvit (5th) Belgium Oostende (1st) Russia Enisey (6th)
Greece PAOK (5th) Turkey Gaziantep (7th) Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk (1st) Slovenia Petrol Olimpija (1st)
Third qualifying round
Belgium Basic-Fit Brussels (2nd) Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn (7th) Lithuania Juventus (5th) Spain Movistar Estudiantes (11th)
France Nanterre 92FEC (CW) Italy SikeliArchivi Capo d'Orlando (8th) Poland Rosa Radom (6th) Turkey Pınar Karşıyaka (9th)
Second qualifying round
Bulgaria Lukoil Academic (1st) Finland Kataja (1st) Montenegro Mornar (2nd) Russia Nizhny Novgorod (9th)
Denmark Bakken Bears (1st) Hungary Alba Fehérvár (1st) Romania U-BT Cluj-Napoca (1st) Ukraine Budivelnyk (1st)
First qualifying round
Austria Kapfenberg Bulls (1st) Cyprus Keravnos (1st) Kosovo Sigal Prishtina (1st) Portugal Benfica (1st)
Belarus Tsmoki-Minsk (1st) Estonia Kalev/Cramo (1st) Lithuania Vytautas (6th) Russia Avtodor Saratov (10th)
Belgium Telenet Giants Antwerp (3rd) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (1st) Republic of Macedonia Karpoš Sokoli (2nd) Spain Divina Seguros Joventut (14th)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosna (2nd) Germany MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg (8th) Netherlands Donar (1st) Sweden Luleå (1st)
Notes
  1. ^ France (FRA): Monaco are a club based in Monaco (which does not qualify for European competitions), but participated in European competitions through one of the berths for France (any coefficient points they earn count toward France).

Round and draw dates[]

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the FIBA headquarters in Mies, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise):[3]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying rounds First qualifying round 11 July 2017 19 September 2017 21 September 2017
Second qualifying round 24 September 2017 26 September 2017
Third qualifying round 29 September 2017 2 October 2017
Regular season Matchday 1 10–11 October 2017
Matchday 2 17–18 October 2017
Matchday 3 24–25 October 2017
Matchday 4 31 October–1 November 2017
Matchday 5 7–8 November 2017
Matchday 6 14–15 November 2017
Matchday 7 5–6 December 2017
Matchday 8 12–13 December 2017
Matchday 9 19–20 December 2017
Matchday 10 9–10 January 2018
Matchday 11 16–17 January 2018
Matchday 12 23–24 January 2018
Matchday 13 30–31 January 2018
Matchday 14 6–7 February 2018
Play-offs Round of 16 TBD 6–7 March 2018 13–14 March 2018
Quarter-finals 27–28 March 2018 3–4 April 2018
Final Four Semi-finals TBD 4 May 2018
Final 6 May 2018

Qualifying rounds[]

The draw for the qualifying rounds was held on 11 July 2017, at the FIBA headquarters in Mies, Switzerland.[4][5]

In the qualifying rounds, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams, based on their club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same country cannot be drawn against each other. However, 19 of 24 losing teams enter the 2017–18 FIBA Europe Cup regular season.

First qualifying round[]

A total of 16 teams played in the first qualifying round. The first legs were played on 19 September, and the second legs were played on 21 September 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 126–158 Spain Divina Seguros Joventut 60–72 66–86
Keravnos Cyprus 139–146 Russia Avtodor Saratov 72–83 67–63
Bosna Bosnia and Herzegovina 118–187 Germany MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg 59–85 59–102
Karpoš Sokoli Republic of Macedonia 160–165 Estonia Kalev/Cramo 79–87 81–78
Donar Netherlands 159–138 Lithuania Vytautas 75–77 84–61
Sigal Prishtina Kosovo 124–146 Belarus Tsmoki-Minsk 50–57 74–89
ece Bulls Kapfenberg Austria 134–142 Portugal Benfica 72–75 62–67
Luleå Sweden 153–164 Belgium Telenet Giants Antwerp 79–81 74–83

Second qualifying round[]

A total of 16 teams played in the second qualifying round: Eight teams which enter in this round, and the eight winners of the first qualifying round. The first legs were played on 24 September, and the second legs were played on 26 September 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kalev/Cramo Estonia 142–150 Hungary Alba Fehérvár 78–71 64–79
Divina Seguros Joventut Spain 146–150 Finland Kataja 75–79 71–71
Telenet Giants Antwerp Belgium 156–149 Russia Nizhny Novgorod 90–87 66–62
Avtodor Saratov Russia 158–132 Montenegro Mornar 88–70 70–62
Benfica Portugal 153–178 Bulgaria Lukoil Academic 82–91 71–87
MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg Germany 166–149 Romania U-BT Cluj-Napoca 78–72 88–77
Donar Netherlands 169–163 Denmark Bakken Bears 78–80 91–83
Tsmoki-Minsk Belarus 129–117 Ukraine Budivelnyk 69–64 60–53

Third qualifying round[]

A total of 16 teams played in the third qualifying round: Eight teams which enter in this round, and the eight winners of the second qualifying round. The first legs was played on 29 September, and the second legs were played on 2 October 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tsmoki-Minsk Belarus 143–148 France Nanterre 92 68–68 75–80
Telenet Giants Antwerp Belgium 145–152 Poland Rosa Radom 75–69 70–83
Avtodor Saratov Russia 129–161 Italy SikeliArchivi Capo d'Orlando 70–69 59–92
Lukoil Academic Bulgaria 160–168 Lithuania Juventus 81–82 79–86
Kataja Finland 151–175 Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn 70–90 81–85
Donar Netherlands 145–153 Spain Movistar Estudiantes 76–76 69–77
Alba Fehérvár Hungary 164–171 Turkey Pınar Karşıyaka 92–90 72–81
MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg Germany 160–109 Belgium Basic-Fit Brussels 85–59 75–50

Regular season[]

2017–18 Basketball Champions League is located in Europe
AEK
Enisey(not on map)
Enisey
(not on map)
2017–18 Basketball Champions League
Tenerife(not on map)
Tenerife
(not on map)
2017–18 Basketball Champions League
Location of teams of the 2017–18 Basketball Champions League regular season.
Red pog.svg Red: Group A; Green pog.svg Green: Group B; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D.

The draw for the regular season was held on 11 July 2017, at the FIBA headquarters in Mies, Switzerland.[4][5]

The 32 teams are drawn into four groups of eight, with the restriction that teams from the same country cannot be drawn against each other. In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away, in a round-robin format. The group winners, runners-up, third-placed teams and fourth-placed teams, advance to the round of 16, while the fifth-placed teams and sixth-placed teams enter the 2017–18 FIBA Europe Cup round of 16.

A total of 32 teams play in the regular season: 24 teams which enter in this stage, and the 8 winners of the third qualifying round. The match-days will be on 10–11 October, 17–18 October, 24–25 October, 31 October–1 November, 7–8 November, 14–15 November, 5–6 December, 12–13 December, 19–20 December 2016, 9–10 January, 16–17 January, 23–24 January, 30–31 January and 6–7 February 2017.

Group A[]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification MON KSK MUR EWE SAS JUV HAP ENI
1 France Monaco (A) 11 11 0 947 715 +232 22 Advance to round of 16 79–65 88–73 87–55 90–53 94–64 89–73
2 Turkey Pınar Karşıyaka (A) 12 8 4 1027 1009 +18 20 79–72 85–86 70–79 90–78 98–91 97–81
3 Spain UCAM Murcia (A) 12 7 5 965 952 +13 19 63–68 91–96 85–65 78–83 78–76 82–77
4 Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg (A) 11 7 4 950 899 +51 18 96–82 100–80 90–72 102–95 86–89
5 Italy Dinamo Sassari (Y) 12 5 7 954 988 −34 17 Transfer to FIBA Europe Cup 63–81 87–88 88–94 76–83 93–78 98–84
6 Lithuania Juventus (Y) 12 3 9 962 1060 −98 15 85–92 76–82 83–93 90–85 71–69 81–73
7 Israel Hapoel Unet Holon (Y) 11 3 8 889 956 −67 14 56–85 93–95 75–81 94–90 106–91 81–75
8 Russia Enisey (Y) 11 2 9 798 913 −115 13 65–94 62–68 53–79 65–75 85–81
Updated to match(es) played on 23 January 2017. Source: Basketball Champions League
(A) Advances to a further round; (Y) Cannot advance to knockout phase, but may transfer to FIBA Europe Cup.

Group B[]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification TFE LUD NEP PAOK VEN CHA GAZ ORL
1 Spain Iberostar Tenerife (A) 11 9 2 897 713 +184 20 Advance to round of 16 82–72 90–67 65–71 72–53 88–47
2 Germany MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg (A) 11 9 2 911 790 +121 20 62–83 95–83 103–70 84–68 94–74 86–74
3 Lithuania Neptūnas (X) 11 6 5 928 880 +48 17 71–87 82–69 87–80 75–73 114–73
4 Greece PAOK 11 5 6 811 848 −37 16 74–79 63–83 83–76 90–81 82–85 79–61
5 Latvia Ventspils 11 5 6 805 834 −29 16 Transfer to FIBA Europe Cup 73–72 61–73 69–84 78–77 55–66
6 France Élan Chalon 11 5 6 815 819 −4 16 61–73 86–81 75–61 69–75 67–55
7 Turkey Gaziantep 11 3 8 803 944 −141 14 74–87 98–94 65–77 74–99 68–73 82–77
8 Italy SikeliArchivi Capo d'Orlando (Y) 11 2 9 696 838 −142 13 59–106 61–72 60–90 58–63 69–79 83–57
Updated to match(es) played on 17 January 2018. Source: Basketball Champions League
(A) Advances to a further round; (X) Assured of at least FIBA Europe Cup, and may advance to knockout phase; (Y) Cannot advance to knockout phase, but may transfer to FIBA Europe Cup.

Group C[]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification BAN EST BAY SIG AEK VEN OLI RAD
1 Turkey Banvit (X) 11 8 3 870 817 +53 19 Advance to round of 16 82–80 85–74 78–71 90–62 87–83
2 Spain Movistar Estudiantes (X) 12 7 5 948 911 +37 19 68–76 81–65 78–85 81–80 75–81 78–68
3 Germany medi bayreuth 12 7 5 975 951 +24 19 76–88 84–90 82–80 80–73 78–79 90–85
4 France SIG Strasbourg 12 7 5 925 911 +14 19 87–72 77–74 77–82 80–78 70–67 83–69
5 Greece AEK Athens 12 6 6 986 958 +28 18 Transfer to FIBA Europe Cup 70–74 79–87 87–88 84–64 91–73 96–92
6 Italy Umana Reyer Venezia 11 6 5 889 893 −4 17 108–101 70–67 78–67 101–103 102–93
7 Slovenia Petrol Olimpija 11 4 7 800 866 −66 15 57–65 57–72 77–90 78–77 66–76 80–72
8 Poland Rosa Radom (E) 11 1 10 812 898 −86 12 49–48 77–84 79–96 63–74 63–69 71–81
Updated to match(es) played on 23 January 2018. Source: Basketball Champions League
(E) Eliminated; (X) Assured of at least FIBA Europe Cup, and may advance to knockout phase.

Group D[]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification NYM BJK NAN AVE ZGA OST BONN ARIS
1 Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk (A) 12 8 4 989 957 +32 20 Advance to round of 16 64–70 72–81 81–77 86–72 106–98 99–70
2 Turkey Beşiktaş Sompo Japan (A) 11 8 3 876 813 +63 19 91–80 79–74 80–86 65–60 87–77 83–61
3 France Nanterre 92 11 7 4 901 848 +53 18 84–90 89–81 95–82 75–74 91–63
4 Italy Sidigas Avellino 12 5 7 896 883 +13 17 80–63 90–74 102–106 57–64 66–57 61–69
5 Poland Stelmet Enea Zielona Góra 12 5 7 920 921 −1 17 Transfer to FIBA Europe Cup 82–88 99–96 90–79 98–68 73–69 72–80
6 Belgium Oostende 12 5 7 832 905 −73 17 49–77 73–60 51–61 82–78 86–84 69–67
7 Germany Telekom Baskets Bonn 11 4 7 831 833 −2 15 87–89 73–74 62–84 72–58 66–74 76–59
8 Greece Aris 11 4 7 733 818 −85 15 65–71 70–62 59–56 70–64 69–75
Updated to match(es) played on 23 January 2018. Source: Basketball Champions League
(A) Advances to a further round.

Playoffs[]

In the playoffs, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the Final Four. In the playoffs draw, the group winners and the runners-up are seeded, and the third-placed teams and the fourth-placed teams are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same country cannot be drawn against each other.

Bracket[]

 
Round of 16
6–7 and 13–14 March
Quarterfinals
27–28 Mar and 3–4 Apr
Semifinals
4 May
Final
6 May
 
                                           
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
 
 
Third place
 
 
   
 
 
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Round of 16[]

The first legs will be played on 6–7 March, and the second legs will be played on 13–14 March 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg

Quarterfinals[]

The first legs will be played on 27–28 March, and the second legs will be played on 3–4 April 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg

Final Four[]

Awards[]

Game Day MVP[]

After each gameday a selection of five players with the highest efficiency ratings is made by the Basketball Champions League. Afterwards, the official website decides which player is crowned Game Day MVP.

Regular season[]

Gameday Player Team EFF Ref.
1
United States Jarrod Jones Turkey Pınar Karşıyaka
33
2
United States Adam Smith France Élan Chalon
31
3
United States Byron Allen Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg
26
4
United States Adonis Thomas Turkey Banvit
23
5
United States D. J. Kennedy Turkey Pınar Karşıyaka
35
6
Lithuania Arnas Butkevičius Lithuania Neptūnas
42
7
United States Corey Walden Israel Hapoel Unet Holon
30
8
Greece Lefteris Bochoridis Greece Aris
32
9
United States Jamal Shuler France Nanterre 92
26
10
Kosovo Dardan Berisha Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk
24
11
United Kingdom Ovie Soko Spain UCAM Murcia
31

See also[]

References[]

  1. ^ a b "Basketball Champions League announces next season's competition format, calendar and improved financial benefits". BasketballCL.com. 8 May 2017. 
  2. ^ "Champions line up in battle for European glory". BasketballCL.com. 28 June 2017. 
  3. ^ "BCL Competition Regulations 2017-18" (PDF). BasketballCL.com. Retrieved 24 May 2017. 
  4. ^ a b "Basketball Champions League draw explained". BasketballCL.com. 4 July 2017. 
  5. ^ a b "Basketball Champions League Qualification Rounds and Regular Season draw completed". BasketballCL.com. 11 July 2017. 
  6. ^ "MVP Gameday 1 - Jarrod Jones (29pts.) makes the difference in Pinar Karsiyaka's narrow victory". www.youtube.com. 12 October 2017. Retrieved 12 October 2017. 
  7. ^ "MVP Gameday 2 - Elan Chalon's Adam Smith (25pts. 8ast. 7reb.) dashed Orlandina's hopes". www.youtube.com. 18 October 2017. Retrieved 18 October 2017. 
  8. ^ "MVP Gameday 3 - Bryon Allen (21 points) showed a nice performance vs. Pinar Karsiyaka". www.youtube.com. 27 October 2017. Retrieved 27 October 2017. 
  9. ^ "MVP Gameday 4 - Banvit's Adonis Thomas (23 points) scoops Gameday 4 MVP award". www.youtube.com. 3 November 2017. Retrieved 3 November 2017. 
  10. ^ "MVP Gameday 5 - Pinar Karsiyaka's D.J. Kennedy (30pts. 13reb.) dominated against UCAM Murcia". www.youtube.com. 10 November 2017. Retrieved 10 November 2017. 
  11. ^ "MVP Gameday 6 - Neptunas Klaipeda's Arnas Butkevicius (19pts. 13reb. 10ast.) tears PAOK apart!". www.youtube.com. 17 November 2017. Retrieved 17 November 2017. 
  12. ^ "MVP Gameday 7 - Corey Walden drops 31pts in an amazing performance against EWE Baskets Oldenburg!". www.youtube.com. 8 December 2017. Retrieved 8 December 2017. 
  13. ^ "MVP Gameday 8 - Bochoridis (22pts & 9ast) leads Aris in scoring against Stelmet Zielona Gora!". www.youtube.com. 15 December 2017. Retrieved 15 December 2017. 
  14. ^ "MVP Gameday 9 - Jamal Shuler (23pts 9ast & 3reb) makes the difference for Nanterre 92". www.youtube.com. 22 December 2017. Retrieved 22 December 2017. 
  15. ^ "MVP Gameday 10: Dardan Berisha drops 24pts 6ast & 5reb vs. Telekom Baskets Bonn!". www.youtube.com. 12 January 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2018. 
  16. ^ "MVP Gameday 11: Ovie Soko (27pts & 11reb) shows he can do it all vs. EWE Baskets Oldenburg". www.youtube.com. 19 January 2018. Retrieved 19 January 2018. 

External links[]