2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup

2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates18 June 2005 – 23 August 2005
Teams61[1]
Final positions
ChampionsFrance Lens
France Marseille
Germany Hamburg
Tournament statistics
Matches played116
Goals scored321 (2.77 per match)
2004
2006

The 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Lens, Marseille, and Hamburg. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Beitar Jerusalem Israel 6–4 Republic of Macedonia Sileks 4–3 2–1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 2–3 Belgium Gent 1–0 1–3
Tiligul Tiraspol Moldova 2–9 Poland Pogoń Szczecin 0–3 2–6
Valletta Malta 2–7 Serbia and Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 0–5 2–2
Narva Trans Estonia 1–2 Belgium Lokeren 0–2 1–0
Victoria Rosport Luxembourg 2–5 Sweden Göteborg 1–2 1–3
Dinamo Tirana Albania 3–5 Croatia Varteks 2–1 1–4
Slaven Belupo Croatia 2–0 Slovenia Drava Ptuj 1–0 1–0
Lernagorts-Ararat Armenia 1–9 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–3 0–6
CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 7–3 Lithuania Vėtra 3–2 4–1
Olympiakos Nicosia Cyprus 0–16 Romania Gloria Bistrița 0–5 0–11
Skála Faroe Islands 0–3 Finland Tampere United 0–2 0–1
Vasas Hungary 0–2 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica 0–0 0–2
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–0 Northern Ireland Lisburn Distillery 1–0 1–0
Karvan Azerbaijan 1–4 Poland Lech Poznań 1–2 0–2
Rànger's Andorra 1–6 Austria Sturm Graz 1–1 0–5
Bangor City Wales 1–4 Latvia Dinaburg 1–2 0–2
Smederevo Serbia and Montenegro 1–3 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda 0–1 1–2
Neman Grodno Belarus 0–1 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín 0–1 0–0
Lombard-Pápa Hungary 3–1 Georgia (country) WIT Georgia 2–1 1–0
Inter Turku Finland 4–0 Iceland ÍA 0–0 4–0

First leg[]

Beitar Jerusalem Israel4–3Republic of Macedonia Sileks
Ben Shushan Goal 17'48'80'
Baruchyan Goal 61'
Jovanovski Goal 2'
Ristić Goal 28'
Arsovski Goal 71'
Bloomfield Stadium, Jaffa
Referee: Luc Wilmes (Luxembourg)

Bohemians Republic of Ireland1–0Belgium Gent
Grant Goal 49'
Dalymount Park, Dublin
Referee: Sašo Lazarevski (Macedonia)

Tiligul Tiraspol Moldova0–3Poland Pogoń Szczecin
Kaźmierczak Goal 45'
Parzy Goal 84'
Michalski Goal 90'
Stadionul Republican, Chișinău
Attendance: 300
Referee: Kuddusi Müftüoğlu (Turkey)

Valletta Malta0–5Serbia and Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Vujović Goal 8'30'
Sekulić Goal 16'70'76'
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Wales)

Narva Trans Estonia0–2Belgium Lokeren
Grétarsson Goal 2'
Vukomanović Goal 78'
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn
Referee: Emil Laursen (Denmark)

Victoria Rosport Luxembourg1–2Sweden Göteborg
Görres Goal 70' M. Berg Goal 59'
J. Berg Goal 80'
Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Ghenadie Orlic (Moldova)

Dinamo Tirana Albania2–1Croatia Varteks
Mariño Goal 6'
Qorri Goal 15'
Novinić Goal 90'
Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana
Referee: Anthony Zammit (Malta)

Slaven Belupo Croatia1–0Slovenia Drava Ptuj
Dodik Goal 83'
Gradski stadion, Koprivnica
Referee: René Rogalla (Switzerland)

Lernagorts-Ararat Armenia1–3Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Navoyan Goal 27' Griffiths Goal 2'32'
Muñoz Goal 90'
Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Referee: Ioannis Tsaheilidis (Greece)

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania3–2Lithuania Vėtra
Tilincă Goal 2'12'
Anca Goal 11' (pen.)
Šernas Goal 9'
A. Steško Goal 85'

Olympiakos Nicosia Cyprus0–5Romania Gloria Bistrița
Pereș Goal 23'30'59'
Chibulcutean Goal 69'
Bucur Goal 89'

Skála Faroe Islands0–2Finland Tampere United
Hynynen Goal 57'67'
Svangaskarð, Toftir
Attendance: 400
Referee: Aleh Chykun (Belarus)

Vasas Hungary0–0Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Stadion Rudolf Illovszky, Budapest
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Siniša Zrnić (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Žalgiris Lithuania1–0Northern Ireland Lisburn Distillery
Lemežis Goal 54'
Žalgiris Stadium, Vilnius
Referee: Jouni Hietala (Finland)

Karvan Azerbaijan1–2Poland Lech Poznań
Muzika Goal 63' Gajtkowski Goal 25'
Mowlik Goal 82' (pen.)
Shafa Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Cem Papila (Turkey)

Rànger's Andorra1–1Austria Sturm Graz
Urbani Goal 35' Rabihou Goal 70'
Estadi Comunal d'Andorra la Vella, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 400
Referee: Gabriele Rossi (San Marino)

Bangor City Wales1–2Latvia Dinaburg
Eltermanis Goal 44' (o.g) Sokoļskis Goal 5'
Vaļuškins Goal 67'
Belle Vue, Rhyl
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)

Smederevo Serbia and Montenegro0–1Republic of Macedonia Pobeda
Ristovski Goal 49'
Smederevo Stadium, Smederevo
Referee: Tomáš Čuřín (Czech Republic)

Neman Grodno Belarus0–1Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín
Lukastík Goal 49'
Torpedo Stadium, Minsk
Referee: Milan Karadžić (Serbia and Montenegro)

Lombard-Pápa Hungary2–1Georgia (country) WIT Georgia
T. Szabó Goal 60'90+2' Ebanoidze Goal 90'
Perutz Stadion, Pápa
Referee: José Luis Mengual Prades (Andorra)

Inter Turku Finland0–0Iceland ÍA
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Referee: Paulius Malžinskas (Lithuania)

Second leg[]

Sileks Republic of Macedonia1–2Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Ristić Goal 30' Baruchyan Goal 37'
Ohayon Goal 90'
Gradski Stadion, Skopje
Referee: Szabolcs Saskőy (Hungary)

Beitar Jerusalem won 6–4 on aggregate.


Gent Belgium3–1Republic of Ireland Bohemians
Jbari Goal 1'
Håkonsen Goal 11'
Vrancken Goal 60'
Byrne Goal 75'
Jules Ottenstadion, Ghent
Referee: Khagani Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

Gent won 3–2 on aggregate.


Pogoń Szczecin Poland6–2Moldova Tiligul Tiraspol
Batata Goal 22'24'
Milar Goal 27' (pen.)
Bugaj Goal 52'
Stroenco Goal 88' (o.g)
Kowal Goal 90'
Cuzneţov Goal 36'
Bacal Goal 70'

Pogoń Szczecin won 9–2 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica Serbia and Montenegro2–2Malta Valletta
Sekulić Goal 1'62' M. Grima Goal 21' (pen.)
Agius Goal 80'
Podgorica City Stadium, Podgorica
Referee: Marek Mikolajewski (Poland)

Budućnost Podgorica won 7–2 on aggregate.


Lokeren Belgium0–1Estonia Narva Trans
Tarassenkov Goal 27'
Het Kuipje, Westerlo
Referee: Sergey Tsaregradskiyi (Kazakhstan)

Lokeren won 2–1 on aggregate.


Göteborg Sweden3–1Luxembourg Victoria Rosport
D. Jonsson Goal 1'80'
M. Berg Goal 89'
Morais Goal 19'
Ullevi, Gothenburg
Attendance: 1,274
Referee: Andriy Shandor (Ukraine)

Göteborg won 5–2 on aggregate.


Varteks Croatia4–1Albania Dinamo Tirana
Benko Goal 32'53'74'90' (pen.) Goudiaby Goal 12'
Stadion NK Varteks, Varaždin
Referee: Asaf Kenan (Israel)

Varteks won 5–3 on aggregate.


Drava Ptuj Slovenia0–1Croatia Slaven Belupo
Šaranović Goal 90'
Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Referee: David McKeon (Republic of Ireland)

Slaven Belupo won 2–0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland6–0Armenia Lernagorts-Ararat
Baumann Goal 14'
Oppliger Goal 17'
Maraninchi Goal 36'
Doudin Goal 39'
Griffiths Goal 64'
Cordonnier Goal 86'

Neuchâtel Xamax won 9–1 on aggregate.


Vėtra Lithuania1–4Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Butrimavičius Goal 37' Dan Goal 3'
Anca Goal 31'
Jula Goal 86' (pen.)
Tilincă Goal 90'
Vetros Stadium, Vilnius
Referee: Pavel Olsiak (Slovakia)

CFR Ecomax Cluj won 7–3 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița Romania11–0Cyprus Olympiakos Nicosia
Bucur Goal 7'64'78'
Pereș Goal 12'19'33'
Negrean Goal 27'29'35'
Székely Goal 76'
Bozeșan Goal 89' (pen.)

Gloria Bistrița won 16–0 on aggregate.


Tampere United Finland1–0Faroe Islands Skála
Räsänen Goal 67'
Ratina Stadium, Tampere
Attendance: 1,803
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)

Tampere United won 3–0 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica Slovakia2–0Hungary Vasas
Kiška Goal 21'
Tesák Goal 49'

ZTS Dubnica won 2–0 on aggregate.


Lisburn Distillery Northern Ireland0–1Lithuania Žalgiris
Shilo Goal 48'

Žalgiris won 2–0 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań Poland2–0Azerbaijan Karvan
Wachowicz Goal 60'
Scherfchen Goal 78'
Stadion Miejski, Poznań
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Jóhannes Valgeirsson (Iceland)

Lech Poznań won 4–1 on aggregate.


Sturm Graz Austria5–0Andorra Rànger's
Filipović Goal 26'
Rabihou Goal 33'
Säumel Goal 43'
Šarac Goal 79'82'
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion, Graz
Attendance: 3,866
Referee: Adrian McCourt (Northern Ireland)

Sturm Graz won 6–1 on aggregate.


Dinaburg Latvia2–0Wales Bangor City
Sokoļskis Goal 13'
Atherton Goal 56' (o.g.)
Celtnieks Stadium, Daugavpils
Referee: Ararat Tchagharyan (Armenia)

Dinaburg won 4–1 on aggregate.


Pobeda Republic of Macedonia2–1Serbia and Montenegro Smederevo
Vujović Goal 75'
Kapinkovski Goal 82'
Divić Goal 16'

Pobeda won 3–1 on aggregate.


Tescoma Zlín Czech Republic0–0Belarus Neman Grodno
Letná Stadion, Zlín
Referee: Merab Malaguradze (Georgia)

Tescoma Zlín won 1–0 on aggregate.


WIT Georgia Georgia (country)0–1Hungary Lombard-Pápa
Hercegfalvi Goal 50'

Lombard-Pápa won 3–1 on aggregate.


ÍA Iceland0–4Finland Inter Turku
Lehtonen Goal 24'
Ilo Goal 65'
Reynisson Goal 75' (o.g.)
Petrescu Goal 85'

Inter Turku won 4–0 on aggregate.

Second round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 1–0 Poland Pogoń Szczecin 1–0 0–0
CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 1–1 (5–3 p) Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Wolfsburg Germany 5–3 Austria Sturm Graz 2–2 3–1
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 4–2 Serbia and Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 3–0 1–2
Ankaraspor Turkey 1–4 Slovakia ZTS Dubnica 0–4 1–0
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 7–2 Israel Beitar Jerusalem 5–1 2–1
Saint-Étienne France 3–2 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–1 2–1
Gent Belgium 1–0 Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín 1–0 0–0
Hamburg Germany 8–2 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda 4–1 4–1
Slaven Belupo Croatia 4–2 Romania Gloria Bistrița 3–2 1–0
Lokeren Belgium 2–6 Switzerland Young Boys 1–4 1–2
Varteks Croatia 6–5 Finland Inter Turku 4–3 2–2
Tampere United Finland 1–0 Belgium Charleroi 1–0 0–0
Lombard-Pápa Hungary 2–4 Sweden Göteborg 2–3 0–1
Žalgiris Lithuania 3–2 Latvia Dinaburg 2–0 1–2
Lens France 3–1 Poland Lech Poznań 2–1 1–0

First leg[]

Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic1–0Poland Pogoń Szczecin
Babnič Goal 35'
Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 3,097
Referee: Adrian Caska (Malta)

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania1–0Spain Athletic Bilbao
Tilincă Goal 36'

Wolfsburg Germany2–2Austria Sturm Graz
Karhan Goal 50'
D'Alessandro Goal 54'
Filipović Goal 51'
Mujiri Goal 80'

Deportivo La Coruña Spain3–0Serbia and Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Xisco Goal 5'
Sergio Goal 81'
Héctor Goal 86'
Estadio Riazor, A Coruña
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Bruno Derrien (France)

Ankaraspor Turkey0–4Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Držík Goal 15'
Kopačka Goal 29' (pen.)
Adam Goal 34'
Ižvolt Goal 90'

Slovan Liberec Czech Republic5–1Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Hološko Goal 28'
Zápotočný Goal 48'
Slepička Goal 55'90'
Došek Goal 83'
Ben Shushan Goal 66'
Stadion u Nisy, Liberec
Referee: Pavel Saliy (Kazakhstan)

Saint-Étienne France1–1Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Sablé Goal 71' Lombardo Goal 57'
Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
Referee: Richard Havrilla (Slovakia)

Gent Belgium1–0Czech Republic Tescoma Zlín
Martens Goal 50'
Jules Ottenstadion, Ghent
Referee: Egill Mar Markusson (Iceland)

Hamburg Germany4–1Republic of Macedonia Pobeda
Demel Goal 49'
Laas Goal 67'
Takyi Goal 75'
Trochowski Goal 72'
Popovski Goal 45'
AOL Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 27,612
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)

Slaven Belupo Croatia3–2Romania Gloria Bistrița
Vručina Goal 45'
Šaranović Goal 60'
Musa Goal 81' (pen.)
Pereș Goal 31' (pen.)
Bucur Goal 70'
Gradski stadion, Koprivnica
Referee: Johny ver Eecke (Belgium)

Lokeren Belgium1–4Switzerland Young Boys
Deschacht Goal 70' Steinsson Goal 4'
Neri Goal 25'
Varela Goal 49'
Häberli Goal 67'

Varteks Croatia4–3Finland Inter Turku
Benko Goal 4'90'
Halilović Goal 55'
Šafarić Goal 85'
N'Gal Goal 9'75'
Ilo Goal 14'
Stadion NK Varteks, Varaždin
Referee: Kostas Theodotou (Cyprus)

Tampere United Finland1–0Belgium Charleroi
Hynynen Goal 25'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Referee: David Malcolm (Northern Ireland)

Lombard-Pápa Hungary2–3Sweden Göteborg
T. Szabó Goal 18'
Herczeg Goal 64'
Selaković Goal 66' (pen.)
M. Berg Goal 80'
Wendt Goal 90'
Perutz Stadion, Pápa
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Tsvetan Georgiev (Bulgaria)

Žalgiris Lithuania2–0Latvia Dinaburg
Jasaitis Goal 70'
Lemežis Goal 75'

Lens France2–1Poland Lech Poznań
Jussiê Goal 19'
Gillet Goal 44'
Gajtkowski Goal 67'

Second leg[]

Pogoń Szczecin Poland0–0Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Stadion Florian Krygier, Szczecin
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Albano Janku (Albania)

Sigma Olomouc won 1–0 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao Spain1–0 (a.e.t.)Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Javi González Goal 37'
Penalties
Ustaritz Penalty missed
Gontzal Penalty scored
Ibón Penalty scored
Guerrero Penalty scored
3–5 Penalty scored Jula
Penalty scored Vlajić
Penalty scored Toma
Penalty scored Anca
Penalty scored Coroian
San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Paulo Paraty (Portugal)

1–1 on aggregate, CFR Ecomax Cluj won in a penalty shootout.


Sturm Graz Austria1–3Germany Wolfsburg
Neukirchner Goal 68' Petrov Goal 12' (pen.)77'
Menseguez Goal 90'
Arnold Schwarzenegger Stadion, Graz
Attendance: 6,712
Referee: Petteri Kari (Finland)

Wolfsburg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Budućnost Podgorica Serbia and Montenegro2–1Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Sekulić Goal 65'
Vujović Goal 87'
Acuña Goal 90+' (pen.)
Podgorica City Stadium, Podgorica
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.


ZTS Dubnica Slovakia0–1Turkey Ankaraspor
Jabá Goal 74'
Mestský štadión, Dubnica nad Váhom
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Croatia)

ZTS Dubnica won 4–1 on aggregate.


Beitar Jerusalem Israel1–2Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Ben Shushan Goal 59' Dort Goal 52'
Holenda Goal 87'

Slovan Liberec won 7–2 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland1–2France Saint-Étienne
Maraninchi Goal 80' Mazure Goal 60'
Feindouno Goal 70'
Stade de Genève, Geneva
Referee: Marian Mircea Salomir (Romania)

Saint-Étienne won 3–2 on aggregate.


Tescoma Zlín Czech Republic0–0Belgium Gent
Letná Stadion, Zlín
Referee: Kostadin Kostadinov (Bulgaria)

Gent won 1–0 on aggregate.


Pobeda Republic of Macedonia1–4Germany Hamburg
Ristovski Goal 31' Mpenza Goal 38'
Beinlich Goal 65'
Karl Goal 79'
Lauth Goal 90'
Gradski Stadion, Skopje
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Cristian Balaj (Romania)

Hamburg won 8–2 on aggregate.


Gloria Bistrița Romania0–1Croatia Slaven Belupo
Musa Goal 65' (pen.)
Stadionul Gloria, Bistrița
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)

Slaven Belupo won 4–2 on aggregate.


Young Boys Switzerland2–1Belgium Lokeren
Steinsson Goal 79'
Sermeter Goal 81' (pen.)
Grétarsson Goal 62' (pen.)

Young Boys won 6–2 on aggregate.


Inter Turku Finland2–2Croatia Varteks
N'Gal Goal 17'58' Jolić Goal 27'
Mohorović Goal 90'
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)

Varteks won 6–5 on aggregate.


Charleroi Belgium0–0Finland Tampere United

Tampere United won 1–0 on aggregate.


Göteborg Sweden1–0Hungary Lombard-Pápa
M. Berg Goal 90'
Nya Ullevi, Gothenburg
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)

Göteborg won 4–2 on aggregate.


Dinaburg Latvia2–1Lithuania Žalgiris
Čugunovs Goal 16'
Ziziļevs Goal 18'
Jasaitis Goal 47' (pen.)

Žalgiris won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lech Poznań Poland0–1France Lens
Jussiê Goal 11'
Stadion Miejski, Poznań
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Michael Svendsen (Denmark)

Lens won 3–1 on aggregate.

Third round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 4–0 Croatia Slaven Belupo 1–0 3–0
Egaleo Greece 4–5 Lithuania Žalgiris 1–3 3–2
Borussia Dortmund Germany 1–1 (a) Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–1 0–0
Young Boys Switzerland 3–5 France Marseille 2–3 1–2
Varteks Croatia 2–5 France Lens 1–1 1–4
Roda Netherlands 1–1 (a) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 0–0 1–1
União de Leiria Portugal 0–3 Germany Hamburg 0–1 0–2
Gent Belgium 0–2 Spain Valencia 0–0 0–2
ZTS Dubnica Slovakia 1–5 England Newcastle United 1–3 0–2
Lazio Italy 4–1 Finland Tampere United 3–0 1–1
Göteborg Sweden 0–4 Germany Wolfsburg 0–2 0–2
CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 3–3 (a) France Saint-Étienne 1–1 2–2

First leg[]

Deportivo La Coruña Spain1–0Croatia Slaven Belupo
Castro Goal 73'
Estadio Riazor, A Coruña
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Bülent Demirlek (Turkey)

Egaleo Greece1–3Lithuania Žalgiris
Saganas Goal 85' Lemežis Goal 16'
Morinas Goal 60'
Jašurek Goal 67'
Yiannis Pathiakakis Stadium, Ano Liosia
Referee: Miroslaw Ryszka (Poland)

Borussia Dortmund Germany1–1Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Kringe Goal 8' Koller Goal 44' (o.g.)
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: Kevin Blom (Netherlands)

Young Boys Switzerland2–3France Marseille
Raimondi Goal 61'
Yakin Goal 74'
Oruma Goal 15'
Niang Goal 35'
Taiwo Goal 82'
Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Craig Thomson (Scotland)

Varteks Croatia1–1France Lens
Plantić Goal 90' Cousin Goal 60'

Roda Netherlands0–0Czech Republic Slovan Liberec

União de Leiria Portugal0–1Germany Hamburg
Trochowski Goal 57'

Gent Belgium0–0Spain Valencia
Jules Ottenstadion, Ghent
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Paolo Dondarini (Italy)

ZTS Dubnica Slovakia1–3England Newcastle United
Tesák Goal 42' Chopra Goal 4'
N'Zogbia Goal 6'
Milner Goal 70'

Lazio Italy3–0Finland Tampere United
Belleri Goal 28'
Rocchi Goal 29'
Di Canio Goal 48'
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 3,150
Referee: Hervé Piccirillo (France)

Göteborg Sweden0–2Germany Wolfsburg
D'Alessandro Goal 33'
Franz Goal 51'
Ullevi, Gothenburg
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Darko Čeferin (Slovenia)

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania1–1France Saint-Étienne
Tilincă Goal 3' Piquionne Goal 27'
Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Peter Vervecken (Belgium)

Second leg[]

Slaven Belupo Croatia0–3Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Castro Goal 18'
Víctor Goal 46' (pen.)
Tristán Goal 80'

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–0 on aggregate.


Žalgiris Lithuania2–3Greece Egaleo
Lemežis Goal 3'
Morinas Goal 32'
Saganas Goal 40'
Chloros Goal 46' (pen.)50' (pen.)
Žalgiris Stadium, Vilnius
Referee: Vitaliy Godulyan (Ukraine)

Žalgiris won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic0–0Germany Borussia Dortmund
Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 12,052
Referee: Daniel Stålhammar (Sweden)

1–1 on aggregate, Sigma Olomouc won on away goals rule.


Marseille France2–1Switzerland Young Boys
Luyindula Goal 70' (pen.)
Nasri Goal 83'
Raimondi Goal 43'
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Marseille won 5–3 on aggregate.


Lens France4–1Croatia Varteks
Lachor Goal 47'
Lacourt Goal 58'
Thomert Goal 66'
Cousin Goal 90'
Vukman Goal 71'
Stade Félix Bollaert, Lens
Attendance: 25,457
Referee: Bernardino González Vázquez (Spain)

Lens won 5–2 on aggregate.


Slovan Liberec Czech Republic1–1Netherlands Roda
Došek Goal 80' Sérgio Goal 38'
Stadion u Nisy, Liberec
Referee: Franz-Xaver Wack (Germany)

1–1 on aggregate, Roda won on away goals rule.


Hamburg Germany2–0Portugal União de Leiria
Barbarez Goal 50' (pen.)
Lauth Goal 76'
AOL Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 25,164
Referee: Athanassios Briakos (Greece)

Hamburg won 3–0 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain2–0Belgium Gent
Villa Goal 6'
Kluivert Goal 80'
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)

Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England2–0Slovakia ZTS Dubnica
Shearer Goal 70'90'

Newcastle United won 5–1 on aggregate.


Tampere United Finland1–1Italy Lazio
Wiss Goal 88' Muzzi Goal 90'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 3,151
Referee: Rob Styles (England)

Lazio won 4–1 on aggregate.


Wolfsburg Germany2–0Sweden Göteborg
D'Alessandro Goal 24'
Klimowicz Goal 76'
Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg
Attendance: 6,510
Referee: Igor Egorov (Russia)

Wolfsburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Saint-Étienne France2–2Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Sablé Goal 50'
Dabo Goal 88'
Coroian Goal 23' (pen.)
Tilincă Goal 65'
Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
Attendance: 29,516
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

3–3 on aggregate, CFR Ecomax Cluj won on away goals rule.

Semi–finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Valencia Spain 4–0 Netherlands Roda 4–0 0–0
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–7 Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj 1–2 1–5
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 0–4 Germany Hamburg 0–1 0–3
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 4–2 England Newcastle United 2–1 2–1
Wolfsburg Germany 0–4 France Lens 0–0 0–4
Lazio Italy 1–4 France Marseille 1–1 0–3

First leg[]

Žalgiris Lithuania1–2Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Osipovich Goal 74' Report Dan Goal 38'
Anca Goal 78'
Žalgiris Stadium, Vilnius
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)

Wolfsburg Germany0–0France Lens
Report
Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg
Attendance: 10,511
Referee: Emil Božinovski (Macedonia)

Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic0–1Germany Hamburg
Report van der Vaart Goal 49'
Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 11,435
Referee: Paolo Bertini (Italy)

Deportivo La Coruña Spain2–1England Newcastle United
Castro Goal 11'
Andrade Goal 57'
Report Bowyer Goal 47'
Estadio Riazor, A Coruña
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Serge Gumienny (Belgium)

Lazio Italy1–1France Marseille
Di Canio Goal 42' Report Méïté Goal 70'
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Carlos Megía Dávila (Spain)

Valencia Spain4–0Netherlands Roda
Rufete Goal 36'41'50'
Moretti Goal 83'
Report
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)

Second leg[]

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania5–1Lithuania Žalgiris
Tilincă Goal 11'
Jula Goal 45' (pen.)
Coroian Goal 49'
Minteuan Goal 57'
Anca Goal 72'
Report Jokšas Goal 80'
Stadionul Dr. Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)

CFR Ecomax Cluj won 7–2 on aggregate.


Lens France4–0Germany Wolfsburg
Dindane Goal 43'
Keita Goal 48'
Jemâa Goal 88'90'
Report
Stade Félix Bollaert, Lens
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Mark Halsey (England)

Lens won 4–0 on aggregate.


Roda Netherlands0–0Spain Valencia
Report

Valencia won 4–0 on aggregate.


Hamburg Germany3–0Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Lauth Goal 30'82'
van der Vaart Goal 56'
Report
AOL Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 31,358
Referee: Costas Kapitanis (Cyprus)

Hamburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England1–2Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Milner Goal 39' Report Andrade Goal 45'
Munitis Goal 47'
St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne
Attendance: 34,215
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)

Deportivo La Coruña won 4–2 on aggregate.


Marseille France3–0Italy Lazio
Niang Goal 60'
Mendoza Goal 61'
Ribéry Goal 65'
Report
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Attendance: 53,000
Referee: António Costa (Portugal)

Marseille won 4–1 on aggregate.

Finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania 2–4 France Lens 1–1 1–3
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 3–5 France Marseille 2–0 1–5
Hamburg Germany 1–0 Spain Valencia 1–0 0–0

First leg[]

CFR Ecomax Cluj Romania1–1France Lens
Turcu Goal 57' Report Lachor Goal 24'

Hamburg Germany1–0Spain Valencia
Barbarez Goal 50' Report
AOL Arena, Hamburg
Attendance: 55,386
Referee: Stuart Dougal (Scotland)

Deportivo La Coruña Spain2–0France Marseille
Rubén Goal 68'
Iván Carril Goal 87'
Report
Estadio Riazor, A Coruña
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Jaroslav Jara (Czech Republic)

Second leg[]

Lens France3–1Romania CFR Ecomax Cluj
Hilton Goal 38'
Coulibaly Goal 76'
Cousin Goal 78' (pen.)
Report Munteanu Goal 89'
Stade Félix-Bollaert, Lens
Attendance: 37,934
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Lens won 4–2 on aggregate.


Marseille France5–1Spain Deportivo La Coruña
Ribéry Goal 5'
Méïté Goal 65'
Niang Goal 74'88'
Oruma Goal 90+3'
Report Andrade Goal 9'
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Nikolai Ivanov (Russia)

Marseille won 5–3 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain0–0Germany Hamburg
Report
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (France)

Hamburg won 1–0 on aggregate.

See also[]

References[]

  1. ^ "Competition format". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Archived from the original on 16 October 2005. Retrieved 28 October 2016.

External links[]