1999 WTA German Open - Singles

Singles
1999 WTA German Open
Champion Switzerland Martina Hingis
Runner-up France Julie Halard-Decugis
Final score 6–0, 6–1
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1998 · WTA German Open · 2000 →

The 1999 WTA German Open – Singles was the singles event of the fifty-fifth ion of the tennis tournament played at Berlin, Germany, the most prestigious tennis tournament in Central Europe. It was the sixth WTA Tier I tournament of the year, and part of the European claycourt season. Conchita Martínez as the defending champion; Martínez lost in the third round to Arantxa Sánchez Vicario.

World No. 1 Martina Hingis won in the final 6–0, 6–1 against the unseeded Julie Halard-Decugis.

Seeds[]

The top eight seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. Switzerland Martina Hingis (Champion)
  2. Czech Republic Jana Novotná (Second Round)
  3. Germany Steffi Graf (Quarterfinals)
  4. Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Semifinals)
  5. n.a.
  6. France Nathalie Tauziat (Third Round)
  7. United States Serena Williams (Quarterfinals, retired)
  8. Switzerland Patty Schnyder (Quarterfinals)
  9. Russia Anna Kournikova (First Round)
  10. South Africa Amanda Coetzer (First Round)
  11. Belgium Dominique Van Roost (Second Round)
  12. France Amélie Mauresmo (Third Round)
  13. Romania Irina Spîrlea (First Round, retired)
  14. Spain Conchita Martínez (Third Round)
  15. Belarus Natasha Zvereva (First Round)
  16. Austria Barbara Schett (Quarterfinals)

Draw[]

Key[]

Finals[]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis 7 7  
16 Austria Barbara Schett 5 5  
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 6  
4 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 4 0  
4 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6 3  
7 United States Serena Williams 3 2 r
1 Switzerland Martina Hingis 6 6  
  France Julie Halard-Decugis 0 1  
  France Julie Halard-Decugis 5 6 6
3 Germany Steffi Graf 7 4 4
  France Julie Halard-Decugis 6 6  
  Romania Ruxandra Dragomir 2 2  
8 Switzerland Patty Schnyder 6 1 1
  Romania Ruxandra Dragomir 3 6 6

Top half[]

Section 1[]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Switzerland M Hingis 6 6  
  Spain G León García 6 6     Spain G León García 3 2  
  Japan A Sugiyama 1 2   1 Switzerland M Hingis 6 6  
Q Italy G Di Natale 2 2     Russia E Likhovtseva 4 1  
  Russia E Likhovtseva 6 6     Russia E Likhovtseva 6 7  
WC Germany J Kandarr 2 1   11 Belgium D Van Roost 3 5  
11 Belgium D Van Roost 6 6   1 Switzerland M Hingis 7 7  
16 Austria B Schett 6 5 6 16 Austria B Schett 5 5  
  South Africa M de Swardt 4 7 2 16 Austria B Schett 6 6  
LL Argentina M Díaz Oliva 4 2   Q Germany M Schnitzer 0 3  
Q Germany M Schnitzer 6 6   16 Austria B Schett 6 4 77
  United States T Snyder 4 1   6 France N Tauziat 1 6 65
  Italy S Farina 6 6     Italy S Farina 2 3  
6 France N Tauziat 6 6  

Section 2[]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 77 63 78
  United States C Morariu 77 6     United States C Morariu 60 77 66
Q Germany S Klösel 64 4   4 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 6 0 7
Q Czech Republic S Kleinová 6 6   14 Spain C Martínez 1 6 5
  Austria S Plischke 4 1   Q Czech Republic S Kleinová 4 0  
  France A-G Sidot 65 2   14 Spain C Martínez 6 6  
14 Spain C Martínez 77 6   4 Spain A Sánchez Vicario 6 3  
9 Russia A Kournikova 77 4 65 7 United States S Williams 3 2 r
  United States MJ Fernandez 64 6 77   United States MJ Fernandez 6 1 0
  United States C Rubin 3 62     United States L Raymond 3 6 6
  United States L Raymond 6 77     United States L Raymond 1 61  
LL Netherlands A Hopmans 4 6 1 7 United States S Williams 6 77  
WC United States J Capriati 6 4 6   United States J Capriati 63 3  
7 United States S Williams 77 6  

Bottom half[]

Section 3[]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
LL Bulgaria P Stoyanova 4 6 6
  France A Fusai 4 1     Germany A Huber 6 4 4
  Germany A Huber 6 6   LL Bulgaria P Stoyanova 1 0  
  United States B Rippner 65 2     France J Halard-Decugis 6 6  
  France J Halard-Decugis 77 6     France J Halard-Decugis 6 6  
  Germany A Glass 6 2 3 15 Belarus N Zvereva 2 0  
15 Belarus N Zvereva 3 6 6   France J Halard-Decugis 5 6 6
13 Romania I Spîrlea 4 0 r 3 Germany S Graf 7 4 4
  Zimbabwe C Black 6 1     Zimbabwe C Black 6 6  
Q United States S Cacic 77 62 6 Q United States S Cacic 0 1  
Q Germany A Barna 62 77 1   Zimbabwe C Black 65 2  
Q Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Naćuk 6 4 6 3 Germany S Graf 77 6  
  Ukraine E Tatarkova 3 6 3 Q Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Naćuk 6 3 4
3 Germany S Graf 2 6 6

Section 4[]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 Switzerland P Schnyder 6 6  
  Germany B Rittner 6 6     Germany B Rittner 4 4  
  Czech Republic K Hrdličková 3 3   8 Switzerland P Schnyder 2 77 6
  Germany M Weingärtner 0 0     Israel A Smashnova 6 63 1
  Israel A Smashnova 6 6     Israel A Smashnova 3 6 6
  Slovakia H Nagyová 6 6     Slovakia H Nagyová 6 4 0
10 South Africa A Coetzer 4 1   8 Switzerland P Schnyder 6 1 1
12 France A Mauresmo 6 6     Romania R Dragomir 3 6 6
Q Switzerland E Gagliardi 4 3   12 France A Mauresmo 7 4 6
  Russia T Panova 4 63   WC Germany J Abe 5 6 2
WC Germany J Abe 6 77   12 France A Mauresmo 2 5  
  Romania R Dragomir 6 6     Romania R Dragomir 6 7  
LL Argentina F Labat 3 1     Romania R Dragomir 77 6  
2 Czech Republic J Novotná 64 2  

Qualifying[]

Seeds[]

  1. Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Qualifier)
  2. Netherlands Amanda Hopmans (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  3. Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  4. Australia Alicia Molik (First Round)
  5. Latvia Larisa Neiland (First Round)
  6. Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya (First Round)
  7. Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová (Qualifier)
  8. Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan (First Round)

Qualifiers[]

Lucky losers[]

Qualifying draw[]

Key[]

First qualifier[]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6 6  
  Czech Republic Radka Pelikánová 4 3  
1 Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6 3 6
  Italy Flora Perfetti 4 6 1
WC Germany Mia Buric 3 1  
  Italy Flora Perfetti 6 6  

Second qualifier[]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
  Czech Republic Adriana Gerši 1 1  
  Russia Elena Dementieva 6 6  
  Russia Elena Dementieva 3 4  
7 Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 6 6  
WC Germany Martina Müller 6 3 3
7 Czech Republic Sandra Kleinová 1 6 6

Third qualifier[]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva 6 6  
WC Germany Angelika Rösch 2 2  
3 Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva 3 3  
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Naćuk 6 6  
  Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sandra Naćuk 6 6  
  Australia Kerry-Anne Guse 2 1  

Fourth qualifier[]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
  United States Sandra Cacic 6 6  
  Argentina María José Gaidano 3 1  
  United States Sandra Cacic 7 3 6
  South Africa Liezel Horn 5 6 3
  South Africa Liezel Horn 6 6  
5 Latvia Larisa Neiland 3 4  

Fifth qualifier[]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan 3 1  
  Italy Germana Di Natale 6 6  
  Italy Germana Di Natale 6 2 7
  Spain Alicia Ortuño 4 6 5
  United States Samantha Reeves 2 3  
  Spain Alicia Ortuño 6 6  

Sixth qualifier[]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
  Romania Raluca Sandu 3 1  
  Argentina Florencia Labat 6 6  
  Argentina Florencia Labat 6 3 2
  Germany Sandra Klösel 3 6 6
  Germany Sandra Klösel 6 6  
4 Australia Alicia Molik 4 4  

Seventh Qualifier[]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya 4 4  
  Bulgaria Pavlina Stoyanova 6 6  
  Bulgaria Pavlina Stoyanova 1 6 1
  Germany Miriam Schnitzer 6 1 6
  Austria Sandra Dopfer 6 4 2
  Germany Miriam Schnitzer 2 6 6

Eighth Qualifier[]

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
  Germany Anca Barna 6 6  
  Poland Aleksandra Olsza 3 4  
  Germany Anca Barna 2 6 6
2 Netherlands Amanda Hopmans 6 1 2
WC Germany Syna Schmidle 3 1  
2 Netherlands Amanda Hopmans 6 6  

References[]