1999 Torneo Internazionali Femminili di Palermo – Singles

Singles
1999 Torneo Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Champion Russia Anastasia Myskina
Runner-up Spain Ángeles Montolio
Final score 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–2
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1998 · Torneo Internazionali Femminili di Palermo · 2000 →

The 1999 Torneo Internazionali Femminili di Palermo – Singles was the singles event of the twelfth ion of the second most prestigious women's tennis tournament held in Italy. Patty Schnyder was the defending champion, but she did not compete this year.

Qualifier and World No. 196 Anastasia Myskina won in the final, 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–2, against Ángeles Montolio, to win her first WTA title.

Seeds[]

  1. France Sarah Pitkowski (Quarterfinals)
  2. Spain Magüi Serna (First Round)
  3. Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual (First Round)
  4. Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi (First Round)
  5. Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (Semifinals)
  6. Germany Elena Wagner (First Round)
  7. Belgium Laurence Courtois (Quarterfinals)
  8. Netherlands Miriam Oremans (First Round)

Draw[]

Key[]

Finals[]

Semifinals Final
          
  Russia Elena Dementieva 6 3 2
Q Russia Anastasia Myskina 3 6 6
Q Russia Anastasia Myskina 3 77 6
  Spain Ángeles Montolio 6 63 2
5 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik 2 6 2
  Spain Ángeles Montolio 6 4 6

Top half[]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 France S Pitkowski 6 6  
  France A Fusai 2 1   1 France S Pitkowski 6 6  
  Netherlands K Boogert 1 4     Italy A Serra Zanetti 4 1  
  Italy A Serra Zanetti 6 6   1 France S Pitkowski 4 2  
  Russia E Dementieva 6 6     Russia E Dementieva 6 6  
  Austria P Wartusch 1 2     Russia E Dementieva 6 6  
LL United States S Reeves 6 5 6 LL United States S Reeves 3 3  
6 Germany E Wagner 3 7 3   Russia E Dementieva 6 3 2
4 Switzerland E Gagliardi 5 3   Q Russia A Myskina 3 6 6
  Hungary R Kuti-Kis 7 6     Hungary R Kuti-Kis 7 6  
Q Switzerland M Vavrinec 6 7   Q Switzerland M Vavrinec 5 3  
  Germany P Begerow 3 5     Hungary R Kuti-Kis 2 4  
  China F Li 3 1   Q Russia A Myskina 6 6  
  Bulgaria L Bacheva 6 6     Bulgaria L Bacheva 1 0  
Q Russia A Myskina 77 6   Q Russia A Myskina 6 6  
8 Netherlands M Oremans 65 3  

Bottom half[]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
5 Slovenia K Srebotnik 6 6  
  Italy L Golarsa 1 2   5 Slovenia K Srebotnik 6 6  
  Netherlands T Garbin 2 r   Q Italy A Canepa 2 4  
Q Italy A Canepa 5     5 Slovenia K Srebotnik 7 3 6
Q Italy G Casoni 6 6   Q Italy G Casoni 5 6 2
LL Belgium P Van Acker 4 2   Q Italy G Casoni 6 7  
  Netherlands S Noorlander 3 7 6   Netherlands S Noorlander 3 5  
3 Spain V Ruano Pascual 6 5 2 5 Slovenia K Srebotnik 2 6 2
7 Belgium L Courtois 77 7     Spain Á Montolio 6 4 6
WC Italy MP Zavagli 64 5   7 Belgium L Courtois 2 6 7
  Argentina M Díaz Oliva 62 6 6   Argentina M Díaz Oliva 6 2 5
  South Africa J Kruger 77 4 4 7 Belgium L Courtois 4 4  
  Spain Á Montolio 6 6     Spain Á Montolio 6 6  
WC Italy F Perfetti 4 1     Spain Á Montolio 6 4 7
  Sweden Å Carlsson 63 6 6   Sweden Å Carlsson 4 6 5
2 Spain M Serna 77 3 4

Qualifying[]

Seeds[]

  1. Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec (Qualifier)
  2. United States Samantha Reeves (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  3. Romania Andreea Vanc (Second Round)
  4. Paraguay Larissa Schaerer (Second Round)
  5. Belgium Patty Van Acker (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  6. France Lea Ghirardi (First Round)
  7. Hungary Katalin Marosi (First Round)
  8. Italy Germana Di Natale (First Round)

Qualifiers[]

Lucky losers[]

Qualifying draw[]

Key[]

First qualifier[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec 6 6  
  Argentina María José Gaidano 2 4  
1 Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec 7 6  
  Morocco Bahia Mouhtassine 5 4  
  Morocco Bahia Mouhtassine 2 6 7
  Germany Adriana Barna 6 2 5
1 Switzerland Miroslava Vavrinec 6 2 6
  France Camille Pin 0 6 3
  Japan Maiko Inoue 6 3 6
WC Germany Caroline Schneider 3 6 3
  Japan Maiko Inoue 63 4  
  France Camille Pin 77 6  
  France Camille Pin w/o    
7 Hungary Katalin Marosi      

Second qualifier[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Paraguay Larissa Schaerer 6 6  
WC Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Branka Bojović 0 0  
4 Paraguay Larissa Schaerer 2 5  
  Italy Alice Canepa 6 7  
  Italy Alice Canepa 6 6  
  Thailand Benjamas Sangaram 1 3  
  Italy Alice Canepa 2 6 6
5 Belgium Patty Van Acker 6 4 4
  Japan Keiko Nagatomi 6 4 6
  Germany Nina Nittinger 1 6 1
  Japan Keiko Nagatomi 3 4  
5 Belgium Patty Van Acker 6 6  
  Argentina María Fernanda Landa 2 2 r
5 Belgium Patty Van Acker 6 4  

Third qualifier[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 France Lea Ghirardi 2 6 4
  Australia Mireille Dittmann 6 3 6
  Australia Mireille Dittmann 3 3  
  Russia Anastasia Myskina 6 6  
  Russia Anastasia Myskina 6 6  
  Italy Laura Dell'Angelo 2 3  
  Russia Anastasia Myskina 6 6  
  Bulgaria Desislava Topalova 1 0  
  Austria Sandra Dopfer 1 4  
  Bulgaria Desislava Topalova 6 6  
  Bulgaria Desislava Topalova 6 6  
3 Romania Andreea Vanc 2 3  
WC Italy Silvia Schiavetti 2 0  
3 Romania Andreea Vanc 6 6  

Fourth qualifier[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Italy Germana Di Natale 6 5 6
  Russia Maria Goloviznina 4 7 3
8 Italy Germana Di Natale 2 r  
  Italy Giulia Casoni 5    
  Italy Valentina Sassi 5 1  
  Italy Giulia Casoni 7 6  
  Italy Giulia Casoni 77 6  
2 United States Samantha Reeves 64 4  
  Italy Flavia Pennetta 6 6  
WC Italy Clelia Anfuso 3 3  
  Italy Flavia Pennetta 5 6 2
2 United States Samantha Reeves 7 2 6
  France Sophie Lefèvre 6 3 2
2 United States Samantha Reeves 2 6 6

References[]