1999 Toray Pan Pacific Open – Doubles

Doubles
1999 Toray Pan Pacific Open
ChampionsUnited States Lindsay Davenport
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Runners-upSwitzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Final score6–2, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1998 · Toray Pan Pacific Open · 2000 →

The 1999 Toray Pan Pacific Open – Doubles was the doubles event of the twenty-fourth ion of the Toray Pan Pacific Open Tennis Tournament, the first WTA Tier I tournament of the year. Martina Hingis and Mirjana Lučić were the defending champions but only Hingis competed that year with Jana Novotná.

Hingis and Novotná lost in the final 6–2, 6–3 against Lindsay Davenport and Natasha Zvereva.

Seeds[]

Draw[]

Key[]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6  
  Australia C Barclay
Australia K-A Guse
3 3   1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 5 6
Q South Korea S-h Park
Chinese Taipei S-t Wang
1 0   WC Japan M Saeki
Japan Y Yoshida
3 7 4
WC Japan M Saeki
Japan Y Yoshida
6 6   1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6  
3 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
6 6     South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
3 3  
  Slovenia T Križan
Japan N Miyagi
3 1   3 United States L Raymond
Australia R Stubbs
1 4  
  Belgium E Callens
France J Halard-Decugis
2 2     South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 6  
  South Africa M de Swardt
Ukraine E Tatarkova
6 6   1 Switzerland M Hingis
Czech Republic J Novotná
2 3  
  Argentina P Tarabini
Netherlands C Vis
6 7   2 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  
  Croatia I Majoli
Australia N Pratt
1 5     Argentina P Tarabini
Netherlands C Vis
3 6 6
  Australia K Kunce
United States K Po
3 3   4 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
6 3 3
4 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6     Argentina P Tarabini
Netherlands C Vis
1 0  
  Russia A Kournikova
United States M Seles
77 6   2 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  
  United States K Adams
United States D Graham
62 2     Russia A Kournikova
United States M Seles
4 4  
  Germany A Huber
Latvia L Neiland
2 2   2 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  
2 United States L Davenport
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6  

Qualifying[]

Seeds[]

  1. South Africa Liezel Horn / Austria Karin Kschwendt (Qualifying Competition)
  2. Japan Rika Hiraki / Australia Lisa McShea (First Round)

Qualifiers[]

  1. South Korea Park Sung-hee / Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting

Qualifying draw[]

Key[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
         
1 South Africa Liezel Horn
Austria Karin Kschwendt
9
  Japan Keiko Ishida
Japan Keiko Nagatomi
7
1 South Africa Liezel Horn
Austria Karin Kschwendt
8
  Australia Annabel Ellwood
United States Samantha Reeves
5
  South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
Japan Shiho Hisamatsu
4
  Australia Annabel Ellwood
United States Samantha Reeves
8
1 South Africa Liezel Horn
Austria Karin Kschwendt
8
  South Korea Park Sung-hee
Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting
9
  South Korea Park Sung-hee
Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting
8
  Japan Hiroko Mochizuki
Japan Ryoko Takemura
3
  South Korea Park Sung-hee
Chinese Taipei Wang Shi-ting
8
  Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Austria Sylvia Plischke
2
  Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Austria Sylvia Plischke
8
2 Japan Rika Hiraki
Australia Lisa McShea
4

External links[]