1999 Internationaux de Strasbourg – Singles

Singles
1999 Internationaux de Strasbourg
Champion United States Jennifer Capriati
Runner-up Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Final score 6–1, 6–3
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1998 · Internationaux de Strasbourg · 2000 →

The 1999 Internationaux de Strasbourg – Singles was the singles event of the thirteenth ion of the Internationaux de Strasbourg, a WTA Tier III tournament held in Strasbourg, France and part of the European clay court season. Irina Spîrlea was the champion from the previous year's ion of this tournament, but she did not partake in defence.

Entering as the World No. 113 and a former World No. 6 from 1991, Jennifer Capriati won her first tournament since 1993 without losing a set, defeating Russian second seed Elena Likhovtseva in the final.

Seeds[]

The top two seeds received a bye to the second round.

  1. France Nathalie Tauziat (Quarterfinals)
  2. Russia Elena Likhovtseva (Final)
  3. Japan Ai Sugiyama (Quarterfinals)
  4. France Nathalie Dechy (Quarterfinals)
  5. United States Corina Morariu (Quarterfinals)
  6. Zimbabwe Cara Black (Second Round)
  7. United States Lisa Raymond (First Round)
  8. France Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (First Round)

Draw[]

Key[]

Finals[]

Semifinals Final
          
  United States Jennifer Capriati 6 7  
Q Czech Republic Denisa Chládková 4 5  
  United States Jennifer Capriati 6 6  
2 Russia Elena Likhovtseva 1 3  
  United States Mary Joe Fernández 65 3  
2 Russia Elena Likhovtseva 77 6  

Top half[]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 France N Tauziat 6 6  
  France É Loit 1 6 3   Chinese Taipei Wang S-t 2 4  
  Chinese Taipei Wang S-t 6 4 6 1 France N Tauziat 1 0  
  Thailand T Tanasugarn 66 1     United States J Capriati 6 6  
  United States J Capriati 78 6     United States J Capriati 77 6  
  Australia A Molik 5 4   6 Zimbabwe C Black 62 4  
6 Zimbabwe C Black 7 6     United States J Capriati 6 7  
3 Japan A Sugiyama 6 6   Q Czech Republic D Chládková 4 5  
  Netherlands M Oremans 3 1   3 Japan A Sugiyama 6 6  
Q Czech Republic A Gerši 2 3   WC France L Andretto 2 2  
WC France L Andretto 6 6   3 Japan A Sugiyama 63 2  
  China Li F 62 3   Q Czech Republic D Chládková 77 6  
  Bulgaria M Maleeva 77 6     Bulgaria M Maleeva 4 6 3
Q Czech Republic D Chládková 6 6   Q Czech Republic D Chládková 6 2 6
7 United States L Raymond 1 3  

Bottom half[]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 France A-G Sidot 2 6 1
  United States MJ Fernández 6 3 6   United States MJ Fernández 7 6  
WC France S Foretz 4 77 7 WC France S Foretz 5 1  
  Sweden Å Carlsson 6 64 5   United States MJ Fernández 7 6  
Q Chinese Taipei J Lee 3 6 3 4 France N Dechy 5 3  
  South Africa J Kruger 6 4 6   South Africa J Kruger 4 0  
  Netherlands K Boogert 4 4   4 France N Dechy 6 6  
4 France N Dechy 6 6     United States MJ Fernández 65 3  
5 United States C Morariu 6 6   2 Russia E Likhovtseva 77 6  
  Venezuela M Vento 1 2   5 United States C Morariu 6 6  
  France A Fusai 60 6 3   France A Cocheteux 3 3  
  France A Cocheteux 77 3 6 5 United States C Morariu 4 4  
LL United States J Watanabe 4 3   2 Russia E Likhovtseva 6 6  
Q Bulgaria L Bacheva 6 6   Q Bulgaria L Bacheva 3 3  
2 Russia E Likhovtseva 6 6  

Qualifying[]

Seeds[]

  1. n.a.
  2. Czech Republic Denisa Chládková (Qualifier)
  3. Chinese Taipei Janet Lee (Qualifier)
  4. Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan (Second Round)
  5. United States Jolene Watanabe (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  6. Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva (Qualifier)
  7. n.a.
  8. United States Meilen Tu (Second Round)
  9. Czech Republic Adriana Gerši (Qualifier)
  10. United States Samantha Reeves (Qualifying Competition)

Qualifiers[]

Lucky Loser[]

  1. United States Jolene Watanabe

Qualifying draw[]

Key[]

First qualifier[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 United States Samantha Reeves 7 6  
  Australia Amanda Grahame 5 3  
10 United States Samantha Reeves 6 7  
  United Kingdom Louise Latimer 1 5  
  United States Jean Okada 2 3  
  United Kingdom Louise Latimer 6 6  
10 United States Samantha Reeves 2 0  
6 Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva 6 6  
  Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina 0 6 6
  United Kingdom Karen Cross 6 2 1
  Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina 3 2  
6 Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva 6 6  
  Romania Magda Mihalache 1 3  
6 Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva 6 6  

Second qualifier[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 6 6  
  India Nirupama Vaidyanathan 1 3  
3 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 6 6  
WC France Virginie Buisson 3 3  
  Italy Francesca Lubiani 3 6 3
WC France Virginie Buisson 6 1 6
3 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 62 6 6
  Austria Sybille Bammer 77 0 3
  Austria Sybille Bammer 6 77  
WC Romania Mihaela Vulpeş 1 64  
  Austria Sybille Bammer 6 77  
8 United States Meilen Tu 2 60  
  Germany Angelika Rösch 1 0  
8 United States Meilen Tu 6 6  

Third qualifier[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Czech Republic Adriana Gerši 6 6  
  Argentina Maria Jose Gaidano 4 3  
9 Czech Republic Adriana Gerši 77 6  
Alt Germany Adriana Barna 64 1  
Alt Germany Adriana Barna 6 1 6
  United States Mashona Washington 3 6 3
9 Czech Republic Adriana Gerši 6 6  
  Slovenia Tina Pisnik 3 3  
  Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 6  
Alt Czech Republic Eva Martincová 3 3  
  Slovenia Tina Pisnik 6 6  
4 Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan 4 1  
  Australia Catherine Barclay 7 64 0
4 Canada Sonya Jeyaseelan 5 77 6

Fourth qualifier[]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 United States Jolene Watanabe 6 6  
  Morocco Bahia Mouhtassine 3 4  
5 United States Jolene Watanabe 6 6  
WC Switzerland Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian 1 4  
WC Switzerland Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian 6 6  
WC France Anne-Laure Heitz 2 1  
5 United States Jolene Watanabe 65 3  
2 Czech Republic Denisa Chládková 77 6  
  Belgium Patty Van Acker 5 77 6
  Germany Jasmin Wöhr 7 62 4
  Belgium Patty Van Acker 3 67  
2 Czech Republic Denisa Chládková 6 79  
  Czech Republic Radka Pelikánová 4 1  
2 Czech Republic Denisa Chládková 6 6  

External links[]