1999 Internationaux de Strasbourg – Doubles

Doubles
1999 Internationaux de Strasbourg
ChampionsRussia Elena Likhovtseva
Japan Ai Sugiyama
Runners-upFrance Alexandra Fusai
France Nathalie Tauziat
Final score2–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–1
Events
Singles Doubles
← 1998 · Internationaux de Strasbourg · 2000 →

The 1999 Internationaux de Strasbourg – Singles was the singles event of the thirteenth ion of the Internationaux de Strasbourg, a WTA Tier III tournament held in Strasbourg, France and part of the European clay court season. Alexandra Fusai and Nathalie Tauziat were the defending champions, but they were defeated in the final by Elena Likhovtseva and Ai Sugiyama, 2–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–1.

Seeds[]

Draw[]

Key[]

First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
1 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
6 6  
WC Bulgaria M Maleeva
Netherlands M Oremans
2 3   1 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
6 77  
  Canada S Jeyaseelan
Czech Republic E Melicharová
7 6     Canada S Jeyaseelan
Czech Republic E Melicharová
3 62  
  Germany K Freye
United States J Watanabe
5 3   1 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
6 6  
4 Sweden Å Carlsson
France É Loit
6 6     Thailand T Tanasugarn
Chinese Taipei Wang S-t
3 2  
  Australia A Grahame
India N Vaidyanathan
4 2   4 Sweden Å Carlsson
France É Loit
5 2  
  Germany G Kučerová
Czech Republic R Pelikánová
7 3 4   Thailand T Tanasugarn
Chinese Taipei Wang S-t
7 6  
  Thailand T Tanasugarn
Chinese Taipei Wang S-t
5 6 6 1 France A Fusai
France N Tauziat
6 66 1
  France A Cocheteux
France N Dechy
6 6   2 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
2 78 6
Q South Africa J Kruger
China Li F
1 2     France A Cocheteux
France N Dechy
6 6  
3 Australia C Barclay
Zimbabwe C Black
6 6   3 Australia C Barclay
Zimbabwe C Black
2 4  
  Germany A Barna
Austria S Bammer
0 2     France A Cocheteux
France N Dechy
3 3  
  Bulgaria L Bacheva
France S Schoeffel
67 6 7 2 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
6 6  
  Australia A Molik
Slovenia T Pisnik
79 4 5   Bulgaria L Bacheva
France S Schoeffel
68 2  
  Netherlands K Boogert
France A-G Sidot
63 4   2 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
710 6  
2 Russia E Likhovtseva
Japan A Sugiyama
77 6  

Qualifying[]

Qualifying Competition
   
1 Argentina María José Gaidano
Venezuela María Vento
2
2 South Africa Joannette Kruger
China Li Fang
8

External links[]