1995–96 UEFA Cup

1995–96 UEFA Cup
Dates 8 August 1995 – 15 May 1996
Final positions
Champions Germany Bayern Munich (1st title)
Runners-up France Bordeaux
Tournament statistics
Matches played 126
Goals scored 330 (2.62 per match)
Top scorer(s) Jürgen Klinsmann (15 goals)

The 1995–96 UEFA Cup was won by Bayern Munich on aggregate over Bordeaux. Girondins de Bordeaux went to the finals all the way from the 1995 UEFA Intertoto Cup.

This was the first time that English clubs had all four of their UEFA Cup places back, five years after the end of their ban as a result of the Heysel disaster in 1985. However, the only team to reach the quarter-finals of this European competition (or indeed any of the three European competitions) were Nottingham Forest.[1]

The 1995–96 season also saw the return of Yugoslav clubs on the international scene after three years of ban due to UN embargo. However, Yugoslav national champion, Red Star Belgrade, was eliminated as early as in the qualifying round.[2]

Preliminary round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Omonia Cyprus 5–1 Malta Sliema Wanderers 3–0 2–1
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 4–2 Turkey Galatasaray 3–1 1–1
Afan Lido Wales 1–2 Latvia RAF Jelgava 1–2 0–0
Apollon Athens Greece 2–3 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 1–0 1–3
Bangor City Wales 0–5 Poland Widzew Łódź 0–4 0–1
Brøndby IF Denmark 6–0 Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas 3–0 3–0
Crusaders Northern Ireland 1–6 Denmark Silkeborg IF 1–2 0–4
Dinamo București Romania 1–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–1 1–1(aet)
Dundalk Republic of Ireland 0–4 Sweden Malmö FF 0–2 0–2
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 0–4 Switzerland Lugano 0–0 0–4
Košice Slovakia 1–3 Hungary Újpest 0–1 1–2
Universitatea Craiova Romania 0–0(p) Belarus Dinamo Minsk 0–0 0–0
Fenerbahçe Turkey 6–0 Albania Partizani Tirana 2–0 4–0
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 3–0 Georgia (country) Iberia Samtredia 1–0 2–0
Glenavon Northern Ireland 1–0 Iceland FH 0–0 1–0
Hibernians Malta 2–7 Ukraine Chornomorets Odessa 2–5 0–2
Kapaz Ganja Azerbaijan 1–9 Austria Austria Wien 0–4 1–5
Lillestrøm SK Norway 4–1 Estonia Flora Tallinn 4–0 0–1
Motherwell Scotland 3–3(a) Finland MyPa 1–3 2–0
Örebro SK Sweden 0–3 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen 0–0 0–3
Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 2–0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1–0 1–0
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 0–3 Greece Olympiacos 0–2 0–1
Raith Rovers Scotland 6–2 Faroe Islands GI Gota 4–0 2–2
Red Star Belgrade Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 0–1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 0–0
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 0–6 Iceland IA 0–3 0–3
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 6–0 Croatia Osijek 4–0 2–0
Sturm Graz Austria 1–2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0–1 1–1
SK Tirana Albania 0–3 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 0–1 0–2
Skonto Latvia 1–2 Slovenia Maribor 1–0 0–2
TPV Tampere Finland 1–7 Norway Viking FK 0–4 1–3
Zagłębie Lubin Poland 1–0 Armenia Shirak 0–0 1–0
Zimbru Chișinău Moldova 2–0 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0 0–0

First leg[]

Omonia Cyprus 3–0 Malta Sliema Wanderers
Ștefan Goal 40' (pen.)
Malekkos Goal 52'75'
Report

Sparta Prague Czech Republic 3–1 Turkey Galatasaray
Nedvěd Goal 18'73'
Lokvenc Goal 23'
Report Saunders Goal 56'

Afan Lido Wales 1–2 Latvia RAF Jelgava
Moore Goal 29' Report Karašausks Goal 20'
Bogdan Goal 63'
Talbot Athletic Ground, Aberavon
Attendance: 2,117
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)

Apollon Athens Greece 1–0 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Kola Goal 41' Report

Bangor City Wales 0–4 Poland Widzew Łódź
Report Czerwiec Goal 25'42'
Koniarek Goal 51'89'

Brøndby IF Denmark 3–0 Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas
Hansen Goal 13'
Bjur Goal 44'
Sand Goal 81'
Report

Crusaders Northern Ireland 1–2 Denmark Silkeborg IF
Hunter Goal 67' Report Fernandez Goal 15'
Larsen Goal 46' (pen.)

Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 0–1 Bulgaria Levksi Sofia
Report Ivanov Goal 29'

Dundalk Republic of Ireland 0–2 Sweden Malmö FF
Report Pettersson Goal 1'
Andersson Goal 11'

Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 0–0 Switzerland Lugano
Report

Košice Slovakia 0–1 Hungary Újpest
Report Tiefenbach Goal 40'
Košice
Referee: Manfred Schüttengruber (Austria)

Universitatea Craiova Romania 0 – 0 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Report
Stadionul Central, Craiova
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Werner Müller (Switzerland)

Fenerbahçe Turkey 2–0 Albania Partizani Tirana
Uygun Goal 71'
Bolić Goal 87'
Report

Vardar Republic of Macedonia 1–0 Georgia (country) Iberia Samtredia
Nikolovski Goal 6' Report
Gradski Stadion, Skopje
Attendance: 5,211
Referee: Sándor Piller (Hungary)

Glenavon Northern Ireland 0–0 Iceland FH
Report

Hibernians Malta 2–5 Ukraine Chornomorets Odessa
Lawrence Goal 28'
Sultana Goal 87'
Report Huseynov Goal 13'
Gashkin Goal 22'
Musolitin Goal 39'57'
Kardash Goal 48'

Kapaz Ganja Azerbaijan 0–4 Austria Austria Wien
Report Mjelde Goal 30'
Belajić Goal 38'
Flögel Goal 49'
Pacult Goal 86'

Lillestrøm SK Norway 4–0 Estonia Flora Tallinn
Ingelstad Goal 44'
Ingebrigtsen Goal 61'
Gulbrandsen Goal 69'88'
Report

Motherwell Scotland 1–3 Finland MyPa
McSkimming Goal 9' Report Grönholm Goal 13'
Tiainen Goal 31'
Mahlio Goal 55'

Örebro SK Sweden 0–0 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen
Report
Eyravallen, Örebro
Attendance: 1,800
Referee: Timo Keltanen (Finland)

Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 1–0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Gerov Goal 45' Report

Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 0–2 Greece Olympiacos
Report Ivić Goal 82'
Juskowiak Goal 90'

Raith Rovers Scotland 4–0 Faroe Islands GI Gota
Dair Goal 21'
Rougier Goal 47'
McAnespie Goal 78'
Cameron Goal 80'
Report

Red Star Belgrade Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 0–1 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Report Wittl Goal 86'
Red Star Stadium, Belgrade
Attendance: 59,000
Referee: Alain Sars (France)

Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 0–3 Iceland IA
Report A. Gunnlaugsson Goal 22'
B. Gunnlaugsson Goal 83'
Reynisson Goal 84'

Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 4–0 Croatia Osijek
Tittel Goal 8'
Rusnák Goal 15'41'
Faktor Goal 90'
Report

Sturm Graz Austria 0–1 Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Report Bejbl Goal 83' (pen.)

SK Tirana Albania 0–1 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Report Zeiberliņš Goal 1'

Skonto Latvia 1–0 Slovenia Maribor
Babičevs Goal 12' Report

TPV Tampere Finland 0–4 Norway Viking FK
Report Gawara Goal 47' (o.g.)
Østenstad Goal 57'
Medalen Goal 72'
Sørloth Goal 86'

Zagłębie Lubin Poland 0–0 Armenia Shirak
Report

Zimbru Chișinău Moldova 2–0 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv
Gavrilyuk Goal 27'
Rebeja Goal 70'
Report

Second leg[]

Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–2 Cyprus Omonia
Suda Goal 43' Report Ștefan Goal 70'
Panayiotou Goal 88'

Omonia won 5–1 on aggregate.


Galatasaray Turkey 1–1 Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Saunders Goal 4' Report Nedvěd Goal 22'

Sparta Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.


RAF Jelgava Latvia 0–0 Wales Afan Lido
Report

RAF Jelgava won 2–1 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 3–1 Greece Apollon Athens
Bozgo Goal 11'67'
Zulič Goal 81'
Report Kola Goal 2'

Olimpija Ljubljana won 2–3 on aggregate.


Widzew Łódź Poland 1–0 Wales Bangor City
Pikuta Goal 84' Report
Łódź
Referee: Alfred Wieser (Austria)

Widzew Łódź won 5–0 on aggregate.


Inkaras Kaunas Lithuania 0–3 Denmark Brøndby IF
Report Møller Goal 53'65'
Risager Goal 62'

Brøndby IF won 6–0 on aggregate.


Silkeborg IF Denmark 4–0 Northern Ireland Crusaders
Larsen Goal 10'
Fernandez Goal 55'
Sommer Goal 69'75'
Report

Silkeborg IF won 6–1 on aggregate.


Levksi Sofia Bulgaria 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Romania Dinamo București
Vasilev Goal 110' Report Lupu Goal 70'

Levski Sofia won 1–2 on aggregate.


Malmö FF Sweden 2–0 Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Andersson Goal 22'
Fjellström Goal 50'
Report

Malmö FF won 4–0 on aggregate.


Lugano Switzerland 4–0 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
Erceg Goal 18'54'45'
Esposito Goal 34'
Report

Lugano won 4-0 on aggregate.


Újpest Hungary 2–1 Slovakia Košice
Bérczy Goal 40'
Szanyó Goal 40'
Report Weiss Goal 85'

Újpest won 3–1 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) Romania Universitatea Craiova
Report
Penalties
Kachura Penalty scored
Khatskevich Penalty scored
Shtanyuk Penalty scored
3 – 1 Penalty scored Papură
Penalty missed Gane
Penalty missed Ungur
Penalty missed Olăroiu
Dinamo Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 9,700
Referee: Guy Goethals (Belgium)

Universitatea Craiova 0–0 Dinamo Misk on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won 3–1 on penalties.


Partizani Tirana Albania 0–4 Turkey Fenerbahçe
Report Uygun Goal 21'
Şentürk Goal 26'
Bolić Goal 60'
Taşkıran Goal 86'

Fenerbahçe won 0–6 on aggregate.


Iberia Samtredia Georgia (country) 0–2 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Report Serafimovski Goal 20'
Petreski Goal 39'
Tsentral Stadium, Batumi
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Wojciech Rudy (Poland)

Vardar won 3–0 on aggregate.


FH Iceland 0–1 Northern Ireland Glenavon
Report Johnstone Goal 65'

Glenavon won 1–0 on aggregate.


Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine 2–0 Malta Hibernians
Kozakevich Goal 34'
Musolitin Goal 77'
Report

Chornomorets Odessa won 7–2 on aggregate.


Austria Wien Austria 5–1 Azerbaijan Kapaz Ganja
Mjelde Goal 10'29'
Ogris Goal 18'42'
Glatzer Goal 64'
Report Suleimanov Goal 26'

Austria Wien won 9–1 on aggregate.


Flora Tallinn Estonia 1–0 Norway Lillestrøm SK
Korghalidze Goal 52' Report

Lillestrøm SK won 4–1 on aggregate.


MyPa Finland 0–2 Scotland Motherwell
Report Burns Goal 28'
Arnott Goal 69'

Motherwell 3–3 MyPa on aggregate. MyPa won on away goals rule.


Avenir Beggen Luxembourg 1–1 Sweden Örebro SK
Holtz Goal 21' Report Birgisson Goal 88'
Stade rue Henri Dunant, Beggen
Attendance: 1,030
Referee: José Alberto Veiga Trigo (Portugal)

Örebro SK 1–1 Avenir Beggen on aggregate. Örebro won on away goals rule. But Örebro fielded an ineligible player, match awarded 3–0 to Avenir Beggen. Avenir Beggen won 0–3 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 0–1 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv
Report Vidolov Goal 88'

Botev Plovdiv won 2–0 on aggregate.


Olympiacos Greece 1–0 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Ivić Goal 10' Report

Olympiacos won 0–3 on aggregate.


GI Gota Faroe Islands 2–2 Scotland Raith Rovers
H. Jarnskor Goal 65'
M. Jarnskor Goal 85'
Report Lennon Goal 31'
Crawford Goal 69'

Goal 80'

Raith Rovers won 6–2 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 0–0 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
Report
Stade de la Maladière, Xamax
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Bernd Heynemann (Germany)

Neuchâtel Xamax won 0–1 on aggregate.


IA Iceland 3–0 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne
Jónsson Goal 45'
Thordarson Goal 58'
Pétursson Goal 89'
Report

IA won 0–6 on aggregate.


Osijek Croatia 0–2 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Report Rusnák Goal 54'
Luis Gomes Goal 86'

Slovan Bratislava won 6–0 on aggregate.


Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1–1 Austria Sturm Graz
Hyský Goal 45' Report Haas Goal 54'

Slavia Prague won 1–2 on aggregate.


Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 2–0 Albania SK Tirana
Husyev Goal 20'
Avigdor Goal 23'
Report

Hapoel Be'er Sheva won 0–3 on aggregate.


Maribor Slovenia 2–0 Latvia Skonto
Šterbal Goal 17'
Fricelj Goal 21'
Report

Maribor won 1–2 on aggregate.


Viking FK Norway 3–1 Finland TPV Tampere
Bergersen Goal 4'41'
Sørloth Goal 63'
Report Wiss Goal 89' (pen.)

Viking FK won 1–7 on aggregate.


Shirak Armenia 0–1 Poland Zagłębie Lubin
Report Machaj Goal 23'

Zagłębie Lubin won 1–0 on aggregate.


Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 0–0 Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Report

Zimbru Chișinău won 2–0 on aggregate.

First round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lugano Switzerland 2–1 Italy Internazionale 1–1 1–0
Milan Italy 8–1 Poland Zagłębie Lubin 4–0 4–1
Sparta Prague Czech Republic (a)2–2 Denmark Silkeborg IF 0–1 2–1
AS Monaco France 1–3 England Leeds United 0–3 1–0
Bayern Munich Germany 5–1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 0–1 5–0
Brøndby IF Denmark 3–0 Norway Lillestrøm SK 3–0 0–0
Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine (p)1-1 Poland Widzew Łódź 1–0 0–1
Spartak Vladikavkaz Russia 1–2 England Liverpool 1–2 0–0
Fenerbahçe Turkey 1–4 Spain Real Betis 1–2 0–2
Austria Wien Austria 1–3 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–2 0–1
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 1–3 France Bordeaux 0–2 1–1
Glenavon Northern Ireland 0–7 Germany Werder Bremen 0–2 0–5
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 0–12 Spain Barcelona 0–7 0–5
Lierse SK Belgium 2–5 Portugal Benfica 1–3 1–2
Malmö FF Sweden 2–2(a) England Nottingham Forest 2–1 0–1
MyPa Finland 2–8 Netherlands PSV 1–1 1–7
Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 1–5 Italy Roma 1–1 0–4
Olympiacos Greece 5–1 Slovenia Maribor 2–0 3–1
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–3 Belgium Eendracht Aalst 1–2 0–1
Raith Rovers Scotland 3–2 Iceland ÍA 3–1 0–1
Lens France 13–0 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen 6–0 7–0
Strasbourg France 5–0 Hungary Újpest 3–0 2–0
Roda JC Netherlands 5–2 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 5–0 0–2
Farense Portugal 0–2 France Lyon 0–1 0–1
Freiburg Germany 1–2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–2 0–0
Rotor Volgograd Russia (a)2–2 England Manchester United 0–0 2–2
Sevilla Spain 3–1 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 2–0 1–1
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–4 Germany Kaiserslautern 2–1 0–3
Lazio Italy 7–1 Cyprus Omonia 5–0 2–1
Viking FK Norway 1–2 France Auxerre 1–1 0–1
Vitória de Guimarães Portugal 3–1 Belgium Standard Liège 3–1 0–0
Zimbru Chișinău Moldova 3–1 Latvia RAF Jelgava 1–0 2–1

First leg[]

Lugano Switzerland 1–1 Italy Internazionale
Carrasco Goal 67' Report Roberto Carlos Goal 12'
Cornaredo Stadium, Lugano
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands)

Milan Italy 4–0 Poland Zagłębie Lubin
Savićević Goal 11'
Machaj Goal 47' (o.g.)
Weah Goal 67'
Boban Goal 71'
Report
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 7,629
Referee: Christer Fällström (Sweden)

Sparta Prague Czech Republic 0–1 Denmark Silkeborg IF
Report Fernandez Goal 6'

AS Monaco France 0–3 England Leeds United
Report Yeboah Goal 3'64'80'

Bayern Munich Germany 0–1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Report Kharlachyov Goal 70'
Olympiastadion, Munich
Attendance: 16,000

Brøndby IF Denmark 3–0 Norway Lillestrøm SK
Hansen Goal 38'
Eggen Goal 57'
Bjur Goal 87' (pen.)
Report

Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine 1–0 Poland Widzew Łódź
Kozakevich Goal 87' Report

Spartak Vladikavkaz Russia 1–2 England Liverpool
Kasimov Goal 20' Report McManaman Goal 36'
Redknapp Goal 53'
Republican Spartak Stadium, Vladikavkaz
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: Remi Harrel (France)

Fenerbahçe Turkey 1–2 Spain Real Betis
Kocaman Goal 75' Report Pier Goal 28'
Sabas Goal 79'

Austria Wien Austria 1–2 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Kogler Goal 84' Report Zhuravel Goal 26'
Byalkevich Goal 40'
Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Stephen Lodge (England)

Vardar Republic of Macedonia 0–2 France Bordeaux
Report Bancarel Goal 25'75'
Gradski Stadion, Skopje
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Karol Ihring (Slovakia)

Glenavon Northern Ireland 0–2 Germany Werder Bremen
Report Cardoso Goal 60'
Vier Goal 88'

Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 0–7 Spain Barcelona
Report De la Peña Goal 4'
Roger Goal 45'67'78'
Óscar Goal 62'
Figo Goal 65'81'

Lierse SK Belgium 1–3 Portugal Benfica
Huysmans Goal 39' (pen.) Report Valdo Goal 28' (pen.)
Marcelo Goal 54'
Paulo Bento Goal 64'
Herman Vanderpoortenstadion, Lier
Attendance: 9,300
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Malmö FF Sweden 2–1 England Nottingham Forest
Pettersson Goal 59'
Andersson Goal 72'
Report Woan Goal 36'

MyPa Finland 1–1 Netherlands PSV
Mahlio Goal 29' Report Ronaldo Goal 50'

Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 1–1 Italy Roma
Jeanneret Goal 14' Report Moriero Goal 20'

Olympiacos Greece 2–0 Slovenia Maribor
Juskowiak Goal 51'
Skartados Goal 72' (pen.)
Report

Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–2 Belgium Eendracht Aalst
Vasilev Goal 68' Report Markov Goal 58' (o.g.)
Paas Goal 77'

Raith Rovers Scotland 3–1 Iceland IA
Lennon Goal 14'66'
Wilson Goal 79'
Report Thordarson Goal 44'

Lens France 6–0 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen
Camara Goal 11'49'
Meyrieu Goal 33'
Tiéhi Goal 62'74'
Boli Goal 70'
Report
Attendance: 13,437

Strasbourg France 3–0 Hungary Újpest
Zitelli Goal 7'
Leboeuf Goal 72' (pen.)
Baticle Goal 74'
Report

Roda JC Netherlands 5–0 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Van Galen Goal 3'
Roelofsen Goal 23'
Babangida Goal 34'
Graef Goal 44'
De Kock Goal 68' (pen.)
Report
Referee: Gerd Grabher (Austria)

Farense Portugal 0–1 France Lyon
Report Giuly Goal 5'

Freiburg Germany 1–2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Todt Goal 78' Report Novotný Goal 23'
Pěnička Goal 75'

Rotor Volgograd Russia 0–0 England Manchester United
Report

Sevilla Spain 2–0 Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv
Šuker Goal 29'33' Report

Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 2–1 Germany Kaiserslautern
Tittel Goal 28'
Sobona Goal 74'
Report Hollerbach Goal 64'

Lazio Italy 5–0 Cyprus Omonia
Casiraghi Goal 11'16'80' (pen.)
Rambaudi Goal 53'
Signori Goal 55' (pen.)
Report
Rome

Viking FK Norway 1–1 France Auxerre
Ulfstein Goal 55' Report West Goal 14'

Vitória de Guimarães Portugal 3–1 Belgium Standard Liège
Gilmar Goal 21'88'
Edinho Goal 68'
Report Schepens Goal 32'

Zimbru Chișinău Moldova 1–0 Latvia RAF Jelgava
Testemitanu Goal 40' Report

Second leg[]

Internazionale Italy 0–1 Switzerland Lugano
Report Carrasco Goal 85'
Attendance: 15,955

AC Lugano won 2–1 on aggregate.


Zagłębie Lubin Poland 1–4 Italy Milan
Krzyżanowski Goal 72' Report Eranio Goal 52'
Simone Goal 63'
Boban Goal 86'89'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Oğuz Sarvan (Turkey)

Milan won 8–1 on aggregate.


Silkeborg IF Denmark 1–2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Pedersen Goal 52' Report Lokvenc Goal 21'
Němec Goal 51'

Sparta Prague 2–2 Silkeborg IF on aggregate. Sparta Prague won on away goals rule.


Leeds United England 0–1 France AS Monaco
Report Sonny Anderson Goal 23'

Leeds United won 3–1 on aggregate.


Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 0–5 Germany Bayern Munich
Report Klinsmann Goal 26'35'
Herzog Goal 39'
Scholl Goal 45'
Strunz Goal 78'
Moscow
Attendance: 20,000

Bayern Munich won 5–1 on aggregate.


Lillestrøm SK Norway 0–0 Denmark Brøndby IF
Report

Brøndby IF won 3–0 on aggregate.


Widzew Łódź Poland 1 – 0
(a.e.t.)
5 – 6 on penalties
Ukraine Chornomorets Odessa
Michalczuk Goal 81' Report

Chornomorets Odessa 1–1 Widzew Łódź on aggregate. Chornomorets Odessa won 5–6 on penalties.


Liverpool England 0–0 Russia Spartak Vladikavkaz
Report
Attendance: 35,042

Liverpool won 2–1 on aggregate.


Real Betis Spain 2–0 Turkey Fenerbahçe
Trujillo Goal 21' (pen.)
Cañas Goal 37'
Report

Real Betis won 1–4 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–0 Austria Austria Wien
Byalkevich Goal 90' Report
Attendance: 25,000

Dinamo Minsk won 3–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux France 1–1 Republic of Macedonia Vardar
Lizarazu Goal 61' (pen.) Report Serafimovski Goal 58'
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Leslie Irvine (Northern Ireland)

Bordeaux won 3–1 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen Germany 5–0 Northern Ireland Glenavon
Hobsch Goal 26'35'39'
Basler Goal 37' (pen.)
Borowka Goal 66'
Report

Werder Bremen won 7–0 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 5–0 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Guardiola Goal 12'
Hagi Goal 27'
Velamazán Goal 51'
Carreras Goal 61'
Amor Goal 65'
Report

Barcelona won 12–0 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal 2–1 Belgium Lierse SK
Pinto Goal 24'
Kenedy Goal 60'
Report Van Kerckhoven Goal 33'
Attendance: 37,800

Benfica won 5–2 on aggregate.


Nottingham Forest England 1–0 Sweden Malmö FF
Roy Goal 69' Report

Malmö FF 2–2 Nottingham Forest on aggregate. Nottingham Forest won on away goals rule.


PSV Netherlands 7–1 Finland MyPa
Ronaldo Goal 15'45'73'81'
Jonk Goal 57'71'
Hoekstra Goal 66'
Report Keskitalo Goal 16'

PSV won 8–2 on aggregate.


Roma Italy 4–0 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax
Balbo Goal 26'35'
Fonseca Goal 32'
Rueda Goal 55' (o.g.)
Report
Rome

Roma won 5–1 on aggregate.


Maribor Slovenia 1–3 Greece Olympiacos
Karić Goal 70' (pen.) Report Ivić Goal 38'
Skartados Goal 63' (pen.)
Hantzidis Goal 83'

Olympiacos won 5–1 on aggregate.


Eendracht Aalst Belgium 1–0 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Lamberg Goal 59' Report

Eendracht Aalst won 3–1 on aggregate.


IA Iceland 1–0 Scotland Raith Rovers
A. Gunnlaugsson Goal 14' Report

Raith Rovers won 3–2 on aggregate.


Avenir Beggen Luxembourg 0–7 France Lens
Report Camara Goal 20'
Meyrieu Goal 25'
Boli Goal 40'
Delmotte Goal 55'73'
Tiéhi Goal 57'72'
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Lens won 13–0 on aggregate.


Újpest Hungary 0–2 France Strasbourg
Report Zitelli Goal 9'
Mostovoi Goal 77'

Strasbourg won 5–0 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 2–0 Netherlands Roda JC
Bozgo Goal 37' (pen.)
Zulič Goal 74' (pen.)
Report

Roda JC won 5–2 on aggregate.


Lyon France 1–0 Portugal Farense
Sassus Goal 48' Report
Referee: Alfred Wieser (Austria)

Lyon won 2–0 on aggregate.


Slavia Prague Czech Republic 0–0 Germany Freiburg
Report

Slavia Prague won 2–1 on aggregate.


Manchester United England 2–2 Russia Rotor Volgograd
Scholes Goal 60'
Schmeichel Goal 89'
Report Niederhaus Goal 18'
Veretennikov Goal 25'
Attendance: 29,724

Manchester United 2–2 Rotor on aggregate. Rotor won on away goals rule.


Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria 1–1 Spain Sevilla
Ivanov Goal 68' Report Monchu Goal 57'

Sevilla won 3–1 on aggregate.


Kaiserslautern Germany 3–0 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Wegmann Goal 27'56'
Wollitz Goal 56'
Report

Kaiserslautern won 4–2 on aggregate.


Omonia Cyprus 1–2 Italy Lazio
Xiourouppas Goal 68' Report Casiraghi Goal 15'
Di Vaio Goal 74'
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (GER)

Lazio won 7–1 on aggregate.


Auxerre France 1–0 Norway Viking FK
Silvestre Goal 47' Report

Auxerre won 2–1 on aggregate.


Standard Liège Belgium 0–0 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães
Report

Vitória de Guimarães won 3–1 on aggregate.


RAF Jelgava Latvia 1–2 Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Zujevs Goal 76' Report Gavrilyuk Goal 5'25'

Zimbru Chișinău won 3–1 on aggregate.

Second round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kaiserslautern Germany 1–4 Spain Real Betis 1–3 0–1
Lugano Switzerland 1–3 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–2 0–1
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 6–3 Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 4–3 2–0
Auxerre France 0–1 England Nottingham Forest 0–1 0–0
Roma Italy 4–0 Belgium Eendracht Aalst 4–0 0–0
Brøndby IF Denmark 1–0 England Liverpool 0–0 1–0
Barcelona Spain 7–0 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 3–0 4–0
Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine 0–4 France Lens 0–0 0–4
Bordeaux France 3–1 Russia Rotor Volgograd 2–1 1–0
Leeds United England 3–8 Netherlands PSV 3–5 0–3
Lyon France 4–1 Italy Lazio 2–1 2–0
Raith Rovers Scotland 1–4 Germany Bayern Munich 0–2 1–2
Strasbourg France 1–3 Italy Milan 0–1 1–2
Sevilla Spain (a)2–2 Greece Olympiacos 1–0 1–2(aet)
Benfica Portugal 3–2 Netherlands Roda JC 1–0 2–2
Werder Bremen Germany 6–2 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 5–0 1–2

First leg[]

Kaiserslautern Germany 1–3 Spain Real Betis
Koch Goal 46' Report Alfonso Goal 45'73'
Trujillo Goal 69'

Lugano Switzerland 1–2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Shalimov Goal 83' Report Vágner Goal 19'
Pěnička Goal 25'

Sparta Prague Czech Republic 4–3 Moldova Zimbru Chișinău
Frýdek Goal 20'
Nedvěd Goal 45' (pen.)57'
Budka Goal 58'
Report Sukharev Goal 56'
Testemitanu Goal 62'90' (pen.)

Auxerre France 0–1 England Nottingham Forest
Report Stone Goal 23'

Roma Italy 4–0 Belgium Eendracht Aalst
Vanderhaeghe Goal 6' (o.g.)
Van der Hoorn Goal 51' (o.g.)
Balbo Goal 69'
Totti Goal 77'
Report
Rome

Brøndby IF Denmark 0–0 England Liverpool
Report
Attendance: 37,648

Barcelona Spain 3–0 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães
Kodro Goal 45'66'
Celades Goal 76'
Report

Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine 0–0 France Lens
Report

Bordeaux France 2–1 Russia Rotor Volgograd
Histilloles Goal 47'
Witschge Goal 90' (pen.)
Report Niederhaus Goal 40'

Leeds United England 3–5 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Speed Goal 5'
Palmer Goal 48'
McAllister Goal 72'
Report Eijkelkamp Goal 11'
Vink Goal 35'
Jonk Goal 39'
Nilis Goal 83'88'

Lyon France 2–1 Italy Lazio
Devaux Goal 15'
Deplace Goal 66'
Report Winter Goal 24'

Raith Rovers Scotland 0–2 Germany Bayern Munich
Report Klinsmann Goal 6'73'

Strasbourg France 0–1 Italy Milan
Report Simone Goal 80'
Attendance: 25,765

Sevilla Spain 1–0 Greece Olympiacos
Juanito Goal 90' Report

Benfica Portugal 1–0 Netherlands Roda JC
Panduru Goal 78' Report
Attendance: 32,000

Werder Bremen Germany 5–0 Belarus Dinamo Minsk
Shtanyuk Goal 54' (o.g.)
Basler Goal 64'84'
Hobsch Goal 73'
Bode Goal 88'
Report
Attendance: 15,000

Second leg[]

Real Betis Spain 1–0 Germany Kaiserslautern
Jarni Goal 55' Report

Real Betis won 1–4 on aggregate.


Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1–0 Switzerland Lugano
Šmicer Goal 62' Report

Slavia Prague won 1–3 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague won 6–3 on aggregate.


Nottingham Forest England 0–0 France Auxerre
Report

Nottingham Forest won 0–1 on aggregate.


Eendracht Aalst Belgium 0–0 Italy Roma
Report

Roma won 4–0 on aggregate.


Liverpool England 0–1 Denmark Brøndby IF
Report Eggen Goal 78'
Attendance: 35,878

Brøndby IF won 0–1 on aggregate.


Vitória de Guimarães Portugal 0–4 Spain Barcelona
Report Kodro Goal 18'
Óscar Goal 61'
Celades Goal 66'
Sergi Goal 77'

Barcelona won 7–0 on aggregate.


Lens France 4–0 Ukraine Chornomorets Odessa
Meyrieu Goal 14'
Vairelles Goal 19'
Déhu Goal 25'
Foé Goal 77'
Report

Lens won 0–4 on aggregate.


Rotor Volgograd Russia 0–1 France Bordeaux
Report Bancarel Goal 83'

Bordeaux won 3–1 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 3–0 England Leeds United
Cocu Goal 11'74'
Pemberton Goal 74' (o.g.)
Report

PSV won 3–8 on aggregate.


Lazio Italy 0–2 France Lyon
Report Maurice Goal 21'
Assadourian Goal 57'
Rome

Lyon won 4–1 on aggregate.


Bayern Munich Germany 2–1 Scotland Raith Rovers
Klinsmann Goal 50'
Babbel Goal 64'
Report Lennon Goal 43'

Bayern Munich won 4–1 on aggregate.


Milan Italy 2–1 France Strasbourg
R. Baggio Goal 28'44' (pen.) Report Sauzée Goal 45'
Attendance: 13,652

Milan won 3–1 on aggregate.


Olympiacos Greece 2 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Spain Sevilla
Sapanis Goal 72'
Juskowiak Goal 93' (pen.)
Report Šuker Goal 110'

Sevilla 2-2 Olympiacos F.C. on aggregate. Sevilla won on away goals rule.


Roda JC Netherlands 2–2 Portugal Benfica
Hesp Goal 60'
Trost Goal 72'
Report Nader Goal 85'90'

Benfica won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk Belarus 2–1 Germany Werder Bremen
Khatskevich Goal 76' (pen.)
Shukanov Goal 90'
Report Bode Goal 25'
Attendance: 15,000

Werder Bremen won 6–2 on aggregate.

Third round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 2–0 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 0–0
Bayern Munich Germany 7–2 Portugal Benfica 4–1 3–1
Brøndby IF Denmark 3–4 Italy Roma 2–1 1–3
Bordeaux France 3–2 Spain Real Betis 2–0 1–2
Nottingham Forest England 1–0 France Lyon 1–0 0–0
PSV Netherlands 2–1 Germany Werder Bremen 2–1 0–0
Sevilla Spain 2–4 Spain Barcelona 1–1 1–3
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1–0 France Lens 0–0 1–0(aet)

First leg[]

Milan Italy 2–0 Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Weah Goal 32'76' Report
Attendance: 12,758

Bayern Munich Germany 4–1 Portugal Benfica
Klinsmann Goal 26'31'44'46' Report Dimas Goal 30'
Attendance: 60,000

Brøndby Denmark 2–1 Italy Roma
Møller Goal 45'
Bjur Goal 85'
Report Fonseca Goal 21'

Bordeaux France 2–0 Spain Real Betis
Dutuel Goal 23'
Croci Goal 83'
Report

Nottingham Forest England 1–0 France Lyon
McGregor Goal 83' Report

PSV Netherlands 2–1 Germany Werder Bremen
Ronaldo Goal 9' (pen.)
Nilis Goal 84'
Report Bode Goal 55'

Sevilla Spain 1–1 Spain Barcelona
Šuker Goal 47' Report Hagi Goal 69'

Slavia Prague Czech Republic 0–0 France Lens
Report

Second leg[]

Sparta Prague Czech Republic 0–0 Italy Milan
Report
Attendance: 17,200

Milan won 2–0 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal 1–3 Germany Bayern Munich
Valdo Goal 14' Report Klinsmann Goal 32'68'
Herzog Goal 83'
Attendance: 60,000

Bayern Munich won 7–2 on aggregate.


Roma Italy 3–1 Denmark Brøndby
Totti Goal 23'
Balbo Goal 71'
Carboni Goal 89'
Report Møller Goal 84'
Rome

Roma won 4–3 on aggregate.


Real Betis Spain 2–1 France Bordeaux
Trujillo Goal 30'
Stošić Goal 45'
Report Zidane Goal 3'

Bordeaux won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lyon France 0–0 England Nottingham Forest
Report

Nottingham Forest won 1–0 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen Germany 0–0 Netherlands PSV
Report

PSV won 2–1 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 3–1 Spain Sevilla
Bakero Goal 61'
Popescu Goal 80'
Roger Goal 82'
Report Moya Goal 81'

Barcelona won 2–4 on aggregate.


Lens France 0–1 (a.e.t.) Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Report Poborský Goal 96'

Slavia Prague won 1–0 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 2–3 France Bordeaux 2–0 0–3
Bayern Munich Germany 7–2 England Nottingham Forest 2–1 5–1
Barcelona Spain 5–4 Netherlands PSV 2–2 3–2
Slavia Prague Czech Republic (a)3–3 Italy Roma 2–0 1–3(aet)

First leg[]

Bayern Munich Germany 2–1 England Nottingham Forest
Klinsmann Goal 16'
Scholl Goal 44'
Report Chettle Goal 17'
Attendance: 38,000

Slavia Prague Czech Republic 2–0 Italy Roma
Poborský Goal 10'
Vágner Goal 50'
Report
Attendance: 14,372

Milan Italy 2–0 France Bordeaux
Eranio Goal 29'
Baggio Goal 75'
Report
Attendance: 22,740
Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Belarus)

Barcelona Spain 2–2 Netherlands PSV
Bakero Goal 21'
Abelardo Goal 70'
Report Nilis Goal 4'50'
Attendance: 90,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Second leg[]

Bordeaux France 3–0 Italy Milan
Tholot Goal 14'
Dugarry Goal 63'69'
Report
Attendance: 32,500
Referee: Ahmet Çakar (Turkey)

Bordeaux won 3–2 on aggregate.


PSV Netherlands 2–3 Spain Barcelona
Zenden Goal 43'
Eijkelkamp Goal 65'
Report Bakero Goal 3'
Figo Goal 22'
Sergi Goal 80'
Attendance: 30,000

Barcelona won 5–4 on aggregate.


Roma Italy 3–1 (a.e.t.) Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Moriero Goal 69'99'
Giannini Goal 83'
Report Vavra Goal 113'
Attendance: 63,859

Roma 3–3 Slavia Prague on aggregate. Slavia Prague won on away goals rule.


Nottingham Forest England 1–5 Germany Bayern Munich
Stone Goal 85' Report Ziege Goal 30'
Strunz Goal 43'
Klinsmann Goal 65'79'
Papin Goal 73'
Attendance: 28,800

Bayern Munich won 7–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich Germany 4–3 Spain Barcelona 2–2 2–1
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 0–2 France Bordeaux 0–1 0–1

First leg[]

Slavia Prague Czech Republic 0–1 France Bordeaux
Report Dugarry Goal 9'

Bayern Munich Germany 2–2 Spain Barcelona
Witeczek Goal 52'
Scholl Goal 57'
Report Óscar Goal 14'
Hagi Goal 77'
Attendance: 63,000

Second leg[]

Bordeaux France 1–0 Czech Republic Slavia Prague
Tholot Goal 46' Report

Bordeaux won 2–0 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 1–2 Germany Bayern Munich
De la Peña Goal 89' Report Babbel Goal 40'
Witeczek Goal 84'
Attendance: 90,000

Bayern Munich won 4–3 on aggregate.

Final[]

First leg[]

Bayern Munich Germany 2–0 France Bordeaux
Helmer Goal 34'
Scholl Goal 60'
Report
Attendance: 63,000

Second leg[]

Bordeaux France 1–3 Germany Bayern Munich
Dutuel Goal 75' Report Scholl Goal 53'
Kostadinov Goal 65'
Klinsmann Goal 77'
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Belarus)

Bayern Munich won 5–1 on aggregate.

Top scorers[]

The top scorers from the 1995–96 UEFA Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Germany Jürgen Klinsmann Germany Bayern Munich 15
2 Brazil Ronaldo Netherlands PSV 6
3 Belgium Luc Nilis Netherlands PSV 5
Czech Republic Pavel Nedvěd Czech Republic Sparta Prague 5
Germany Mehmet Scholl Germany Bayern Munich 5
6 Argentina Abel Balbo Italy Roma 4
Italy Pierluigi Casiraghi Italy Lazio 4
Germany Bernd Hobsch Germany Werder Bremen 4
Northern Ireland Danny Lennon Scotland Raith Rovers 4
Denmark Peter Møller Denmark Brøndby IF 4
Spain Roger Spain Barcelona 4
Croatia Davor Šuker Spain Sevilla 4
Ivory Coast Joël Tiéhi France Lens 4

See also[]

References[]

External links[]