1988–89 UEFA Cup

1988–89 UEFA Cup
Dates4 September 1988 – 17 May 1989
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Napoli (1st title)
Runners-upWest Germany Stuttgart
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)Torsten Gütschow (7 goals)

The 1988–89 UEFA Cup was won by Napoli over Stuttgart.

It was the fourth season for which English clubs were banned from European competitions as a result of the Heysel disaster in May 1985. The clubs who missed out this time were Manchester United, Nottingham Forest, Everton, and Luton Town.

First round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Stuttgart West Germany 3–2 Hungary FC Tatabánya 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Royal Antwerp FC Belgium 3–6 West Germany Köln 2–4 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Bayern Munich West Germany 10–4 Poland Legia Warszawa 3–1 (Report) 7–3 (Report)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen West Germany 0–2 Portugal C.F. Os Belenenses 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Roma Italy 4–3 West Germany Nürnberg 1–2 (Report) 3–1(aet) (Report)
FC Groningen Netherlands (a)2–2 Spain Atlético Madrid 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
FC Aarau Switzerland 0–7 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 0–3 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
St Patrick's Athletic F.C. Republic of Ireland 0–4 Scotland Heart of Midlothian 0–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
FK Žalgiris Vilnius Soviet Union 4–5 Austria FK Austria Wien 2–0 (Report) 2–5 (Report)
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 6–3 Netherlands AFC Ajax 4–2 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Real Sociedad Spain (a)4–4 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 2–1 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Union Luxembourg Luxembourg 1–11 Belgium Liège 1–7 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Internazionale Italy 4–2 Sweden IK Brage 2–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Íþróttabandalag Akraness Iceland 1–2 Hungary Újpest FC 0–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Rangers F.C. Scotland 5–2 Poland GKS Katowice 1–0 (Report) 4–2 (Report)
Aberdeen F.C. Scotland 0–2 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Soviet Union 2–3 France Bordeaux 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Östers IF Sweden 2–6 Czechoslovakia FK DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda 2–0 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Turun Palloseura Finland (a)1–1 Northern Ireland Linfield F.C. 0–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Molde FK Norway 1–5 Belgium K.S.V. Waregem 0–0 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Malmö FF Sweden 3–2 Soviet Union FC Torpedo Moscow 2–0 (Report) 1–2(aet) (Report)
First Vienna FC Austria (a)2–2 Denmark Ikast FS 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Oţelul Galaţi Romania 1–5 Italy Juventus 1–0 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
RŠD Velež Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 6–2 Cyprus APOEL 1–0 (Report) 5–2 (Report)
AEK Athens F.C. Greece 1–2 Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Montpellier La Paillade SC France 1–6 Portugal S.L. Benfica 0–3 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Sliema Wanderers F.C. Malta 1–8 Romania Victoria Bucureşti 0–2 (Report) 1–6 (Report)
Napoli Italy 2–1 Greece PAOK 1–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 10–0 Bulgaria PFC Slavia Sofia 5–0 (Report) 5–0 (Report)
Servette FC Switzerland 1–0 Austria SK Sturm Graz 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Trakia Plovdiv Bulgaria 1–2 Soviet Union Dinamo Minsk 1–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Beşiktaş J.K. Turkey 1–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)

First leg[]

Roma Italy1–2West Germany Nürnberg
Desideri Goal 47' Sané Goal 44'
Eckstein Goal 58'

Internazionale Italy2–1Sweden IK Brage
Díaz Goal 44' (pen.)
Matteoli Goal 89'
Arnberg Goal 64' (pen.)

Oţelul Galaţi Romania1–0Italy Juventus
Profir Goal 59' (pen.)
Dunărea Stadium, Galaţi
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Yusuf Namoğlu (Turkey)

Napoli Italy1–0Greece PAOK
Maradona Goal 58' (pen.)

Trakia Plovdiv Bulgaria1 – 2Soviet Union Dinamo Minsk
Zaytsev Goal 88' (pen.) Kondratyev Goal 45'
Gotsmanov Goal 80'

Sliema Wanderers Malta0–2Romania Victoria București
Kulcsár Goal 35'
Solomon Goal 59' (pen.)

Second leg[]

Nürnberg West Germany1 – 3 (a.e.t.)Italy Roma
Eckstein Goal 19' Völler Goal 8'
Policano Goal 34'
Renato Gaúcho Goal 93'

Roma won 4–3 on aggregate.


IK Brage Sweden1–2Italy Internazionale
Hällman Goal 45' Berti Goal 9'
Morello Goal 78'
Domnarvsvallen, Borlänge
Attendance: 9,000

Internazionale won 4–2 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy5–0Romania Oţelul Galaţi
De Agostini Goal 17'
Agiu Goal 26' (o.g.)
Rui Barros Goal 28' Goal 71'
Altobelli Goal 49'
Stadio Comunale, Turin
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

Juventus won 5–1 on aggregate.


PAOK Greece1–1Italy Napoli
Skartados Goal 65' Careca Goal 17'

Napoli won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk Soviet Union0 – 0Bulgaria Trakia Plovdiv
Dinamo Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 35,300
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Dinamo Minsk won 2–1 on aggregate.


Victoria București Romania6–1Malta Sliema Wanderers
Cojocaru Goal 12'41'
Coraș Goal 16'39'43'
Layis Goal 89'
Gauci Goal 90'

Victoria won 8–1 on aggregate.

Second round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich West Germany 5–1 Czechoslovakia FK DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda 3–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Köln West Germany 3–1 Scotland Rangers F.C. 2–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
NK Dinamo Zagreb Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–4 West Germany Stuttgart 1–3 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–4(a) Italy Roma 4–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
RŠD Velež Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (p)0-0 Portugal C.F. Os Belenenses 0–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 1–2 Spain Real Sociedad 1–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Heart of Midlothian Scotland 1–0 Austria FK Austria Wien 0–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany 1–3 Italy Napoli 1–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Újpest FC Hungary 0–2 France Bordeaux 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Juventus Italy 7–4 Spain Athletic Bilbao 5–1 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 5–3 Belgium K.S.V. Waregem 4–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
First Vienna FC Austria 2–2(a) Finland Turun Palloseura 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Malmö FF Sweden 1–2 Italy Internazionale 0–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
R.F.C. de Liège Belgium 3–2 Portugal S.L. Benfica 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
FC Groningen Netherlands 3–1 Switzerland Servette FC 2–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Dinamo Minsk Soviet Union 2–2(a) Romania Victoria Bucureşti 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg[]

Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia4–2Italy Roma
V. Đukić Goal 17' Goal 77'
Vermezović Goal 31'
Milojević Goal 53'
Conti Goal 9' Goal 68'

Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany1–1Italy Napoli
Zimmerling Goal 67' Francini Goal 72'

Juventus Italy5–1Spain Athletic Bilbao
Laudrup Goal 3' Goal 51'
Galia Goal 23'
Mauro Goal 40'
Altobelli Goal 47'
Uralde Goal 35'
Stadio Comunale, Turin
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Neil Midgley (England)

Malmö FF Sweden0–1Italy Internazionale
Serena Goal 82'

Dinamo Minsk Soviet Union2–1Romania Victoria București
Gurinovich Goal 45'
Zygmantovich Goal 78'
Kulcsar Goal 57'
Dinamo Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Veliciko Toncev (Bulgaria)

Second leg[]

Roma Italy2–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Völler Goal 21'
Giannini Goal 72' (pen.)
Rome

Roma 4–4 Partizan. Roma won on away goals rule.


Napoli Italy2–0East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig
Francini Goal 2'
Scholz Goal 54' (o.g.)

Napoli won 3–1 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao Spain3–2Italy Juventus
Uralde Goal 56'
Andrinúa Goal 57' Goal 69'
Laudrup Goal 34'
Galia Goal 77'
San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Erik Fredriksson (Sweden)

Juventus won 7–4 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy1–1Sweden Malmö FF
Díaz Goal 12' Nilsson Goal 66'

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.


Victoria București Romania1–0Soviet Union Dinamo Minsk
Solomon Goal 54' (pen.)
Victoria Stadium, Bucharest
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Vaso Vujović (Yugoslavia)

Victoria 2–2 Dinamo. Victoria won on away goals rule.

Third round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich West Germany (a)3–3 Italy Internazionale 0–2 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Real Sociedad Spain 3–2 West Germany Köln 1–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
FC Groningen Netherlands 1–5 West Germany Stuttgart 1–3 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Heart of Midlothian Scotland 4–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Velež 3–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Bordeaux France 0–1 Italy Napoli 0–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 4–0 Italy Roma 2–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Liège Belgium 0–2 Italy Juventus 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Victoria Bucureşti Romania (a)3–3 Finland Turun Palloseura 1–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)

First leg[]

Bayern Munich West Germany0–2Italy Internazionale
Serena Goal 60'
Berti Goal 71'

Bordeaux France0–1Italy Napoli
Carnevale Goal 5'

Dynamo Dresden East Germany2–0Italy Roma
Gütschow Goal 15' (pen.)
Minge Goal 81'

Liège Belgium0–1Italy Juventus
Altobelli Goal 18'

Victoria București Romania1–0Finland Turun Palloseura
Ursu Goal 3'

Second leg[]

Internazionale Italy1–3West Germany Bayern Munich
Serena Goal 45' Wohlfarth Goal 33'
Augenthaler Goal 38'
Wegmann Goal 40'

Internazionale 3–3 Bayern Munich on aggregate. Bayern Munich won on away goals rule.


Napoli Italy0–0France Bordeaux

Napoli won 1–0 on aggregate.


Roma Italy0–2East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Gütschow Goal 70'
Kirsten Goal 80'

Dynamo Dresden won 4–0 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy1–0Belgium Liège
Altobelli Goal 16'

Juventus won 2–0 on aggregate.


Turun Palloseura Finland3–2Romania Victoria București
Rajamäki Goal 37'
Halonen Goal 78'
Jalo Goal 90'
Solomon Goal 16'
Ari Heikkinen Goal 25' (o.g.)
Kupittaa Stadium, Turku
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Albert Thomas (Netherlands)

Victoria 3–3 Turun Palloseura on aggregate. Victoria won on away goals rule.

Quarter-finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Stuttgart West Germany (p)1-1 Spain Real Sociedad 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Heart of Midlothian Scotland 1–2 West Germany Bayern Munich 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Juventus Italy 2–3 Italy Napoli 2–0 (Report) 0–3(aet) (Report)
Victoria Bucureşti Romania 1–5 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)

First leg[]

Heart of Midlothian Scotland1–0West Germany Bayern Munich
Ferguson Goal 55' Report
Tynecastle Stadium
Attendance: 26,294
Referee: H Kohl (Austria)

Victoria București Romania1–1East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Solomon Goal 48' Gütschow Goal 24'
Victoria Stadium, Bucharest
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

Juventus Italy2–0Italy Napoli
Bruno Goal 13'
Corradini Goal 45' (o.g.)

Second leg[]

Bayern Munich West Germany2–0Scotland Heart of Midlothian
Augenthaler Goal 16'
Johnsen Goal 69'
Olympiastadion, Munich
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Emilio Soriano Aladrén (Spain)

Bayern Munich won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dynamo Dresden East Germany4–0Romania Victoria București
Minge Goal 47'77'
Gütschow Goal 87'89' (pen.)
Dynamo Stadium, Dresden
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Erik Fredriksson (Sweden)

Dynamo won 5–1 on aggregate.


Napoli Italy3 – 0 (a.e.t.)Italy Juventus
Maradona Goal 10' (pen.)
Carnevale Goal 45'
Renica Goal 120'

Napoli won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[]

Dynamo Dresden v. Stuttgart in the semi-final.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Napoli Italy 4–2 West Germany Bayern Munich 2–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Stuttgart West Germany 2–1 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)

First leg[]

Napoli Italy2–0West Germany FC Bayern Munich
Careca Goal 40'
Carnevale Goal 59'

Second leg[]

FC Bayern Munich West Germany2–2Italy Napoli
Wohlfarth Goal 63'
Reuter Goal 81'
Careca Goal 61' Goal 76'

Napoli won 4–2 on aggregate.


Stuttgart won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final[]

First leg[]

Napoli Italy2–1West Germany Stuttgart
Maradona Goal 68' (pen.)
Careca Goal 87'
Report Gaudino Goal 17'
Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 81,093
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (Greece)

Second leg[]

Stuttgart West Germany3–3Italy Napoli
Klinsmann Goal 27'
De Napoli Goal 67' (o.g.)
O. Schmäler Goal 90'
Report Alemão Goal 19'
Ferrara Goal 39'
Careca Goal 62'

Napoli won 5–4 on aggregate.

External links[]