1982–83 UEFA Cup

1982–83 UEFA Cup
Tournament details
Dates 15 September 1982 – 18 May 1983
Teams 64 (from 32 associations)
Final positions
Champions Belgium Anderlecht (1st title)
Runners-up Portugal Benfica
Tournament statistics
Matches played 126
Goals scored 352 (2.79 per match)
Top scorer(s) Zoran Filipović (8 goals)

The 1982–83 UEFA Cup was the 12th ion of the UEFA Cup. It was won by Belgian club Anderlecht on 2–1 aggregate over Portuguese club Benfica.

Association team allocation[]

A total of 64 teams from 31 UEFA member associations participate in the 1982–83 UEFA Cup. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

Association ranking[]

For the 1982–83 UEFA Cup, the associations are allocated places according to their 1981 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1976–77 to 1980–81.

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 West Germany West Germany 52.284 4
2 England England 38.760
3 Spain Spain 36.999
4 Netherlands Netherlands 35.916 3
5 Belgium Belgium 31.966
6 France France 30.250
7 East Germany East Germany 28.600
8 Soviet Union Soviet Union 27.050
9 Italy Italy 26.165
10 Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 24.550 2
11 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 24.300
12 Switzerland Switzerland 21.650
13 Hungary Hungary 19.400
14 Scotland Scotland 18.500
15 Portugal Portugal 18.000
16 Wales Wales 17.000 0
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
17 Bulgaria Bulgaria 16.950 2
18 Greece Greece 14.750
19 Sweden Sweden 14.000
20 Poland Poland 13.850
21 Austria Austria 13.500
22 Romania Romania 13.300
23 Denmark Denmark 13.000 1
24 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 8.665
25 Turkey Turkey 7.750
26 Norway Norway 7.083
27 Cyprus Cyprus 4.998
28 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.666
29 Malta Malta 3.997
30 Luxembourg Luxembourg 3.666
31 Albania Albania 3.500 0
32 Finland Finland 3.499 1
33 Iceland Iceland 3.331

Teams[]

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for competition:

West Germany Köln (2nd) West Germany Kaiserslautern (4th) West Germany Werder Bremen (5th) West Germany Borussia Dortmund (6th)
England Ipswich Town (2nd) England Manchester United (3rd) England Arsenal (5th) England Southampton (7th)
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (2nd) Netherlands HFC Haarlem (4th) Netherlands Utrehct (5th) Spain Athletic Bilbao (4th)
Spain Valencia (5th) Spain Real Betis (6th) Spain Sevilla (7th) Belgium Anderlecht (2nd)
Belgium Gent (3rd) Belgium Lokeren (4th) France Saint-Étienne (2nd) France Sochaux (3rd)
France Bordeaux (4th) East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig (3rd) East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt (4th) East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena (5th)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split (3rd) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo (4th) Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (2nd) Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi (3rd)
Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow (4th) Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava (2nd) Czechoslovakia Bohemians (3rd) Switzerland Servette (2nd)
Switzerland Zürich (3rd) Italy Fiorentina (2nd) Italy Roma (3rd) Italy Napoli (4th)
Portugal Benfica (2nd) Portugal Porto (3rd) Scotland Rangers (3rd) Scotland Dundee United (4th)
Sweden IFK Norrköping (3rd) Sweden Brage (4th) Romania Universitatea Craiova (2nd) Romania Corvinul Hunedoara (3rd)
Bulgaria Levski Sofia (2nd) Bulgaria Slavia Sofia (3rd) Hungary Ferencváros (2nd) Hungary Tatabánya (3rd)
Denmark Lyngby (2nd) Austria Grazer AK (3rd) Austria Admira Wacker (4th) Greece PAOK (3rd)
Greece AEK Athens (4th) Poland Śląsk Wrocław (2nd) Poland Stal Mielec (3rd) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (2nd)
Norway Viking (2nd) Northern Ireland Glentoran (2nd) Turkey Trabzonspor (2nd) Cyprus Pezoporikos Larnaca (2nd)
Luxembourg Progrès Niedercorn (2nd) Iceland Fram (2nd) Malta Zurrieq (3rd) Finland KPT Kuopio (2nd)

First round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kaiserslautern West Germany 6–0 Turkey Trabzonspor 3–0 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Roma Italy 4–3 England Ipswich Town 3–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
AEK Athens Greece 0–6 West Germany Köln 0–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Saint-Étienne France 4–1 Hungary Tatabányai Bányász 4–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Borussia Dortmund West Germany 0–2 Scotland Rangers 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Dundee United Scotland 3–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Utrecht Netherlands 0–3 Portugal Porto 0–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Bohemians Czechoslovakia 7–1 Austria Admira/Wacker 5–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 3–6 France Bordeaux 3–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union 2–2(a) Italy Napoli 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Progrès Niedercorn Luxembourg 0–4 Switzerland Servette 0–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 8–4 England Arsenal 3–2 (Report) 5–2 (Report)
Universitatea Craiova Romania 3–2 Italy Fiorentina 3–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Vorwärts Frankfurt East Germany 3–3(a) West Germany Werder Bremen 1–3 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Ferencváros Hungary 3–2 Spain Athletic Bilbao 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–4 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 1–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Grazer AK Austria 1–4 Romania Corvinul Hunedoara 1–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
HFC Haarlem Netherlands 5–4 Belgium Gent 2–1 (Report) 3–3 (Report)
Fram Iceland 0–7 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 0–3 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Lyngby Denmark 3–4 Sweden Brage 1–2 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Manchester United England 1–2 Spain Valencia 0–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
PAOK Greece (a)2–2 France Sochaux 1–0 (Report) 1–2(aet) (Report)
Pezoporikos Larnaca Cyprus 2–3 Switzerland Zürich 2–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 4–6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo 2–2 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
Anderlecht Belgium 6–1 Finland KPT Kuopio 3–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Sevilla Spain 6–1 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3–1 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Benfica Portugal 4–2 Spain Real Betis 2–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 3–2 Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 2–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Southampton England 2–2(a) Sweden IFK Norrköping 2–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Stal Mielec Poland 1–1(a) Belgium Lokeren 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Viking Norway (a)3–3 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 1–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Żurrieq Malta 1–8 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1–4 (Report) 0–4 (Report)

First leg[]

Progres Niedercorn Luxembourg 0–1 Switzerland Servette
Brigger Goal 58'

Pezoporikos Larnaca Cyprus 2–2 Switzerland Zürich
Theofanous Goal 24'
Vernon Goal 35'
Seiler Goal 40'
Jerković Goal 50'
GSZ Stadium, Larnaca
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Akhmed Yasharov (Bulgaria)

Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union 2–1 Italy Napoli
Khizanishvili Goal 3'
Shengelia Goal 33'
Díaz Goal 20'
Lenin Dinamo Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 80,550
Referee: Bob Valentine (Scotland)

Universitatea Craiova Romania 3–1 Italy Fiorentina
Ungureanu Goal 55'
Cârțu Goal 72'
Balaci Goal 87'
D. Bertoni Goal 37'
Stadionul Central, Craiova
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Alexis Ponnet (Belgium)

Żurrieq Malta 1–4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Farrugia Goal 46' Pešić Goal 2'
Adamović Goal 13'
Gudelj Goal 41'
Jerolimov Goal 66'

Bohemians Czechoslovakia 5–0 Austria Admira/Wacker
Čermák Goal 17'
Příložný Goal 26'32'89'
V. Hruška Goal 69'
Ďolíček, Prague
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Heikki Tuominen (Finland)

Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 3–1 France Bordeaux
Schnuphase Goal 8'62'
Töpfer Goal 77'
Giresse Goal 72'
Ernst Abbe Sportfield, Jena
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 3–2 England Arsenal
Shvetsov Goal 37'
Gavrilov Goal 69' (pen.)88'
Robson Goal 15'
Chapman Goal 28'
Central Lenin Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 68,500
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

Vorwärts Frankfurt East Germany 1–3 West Germany Werder Bremen
Krautzig Goal 89' Meier Goal 32'
Reinders Goal 56'
Völler Goal 61'

Slavia Sofia Bulgaria 2–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo
Radkov Goal 17'89' Pašić Goal 22'85'
Ovcha Kupel Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: Ruedi Renggli (Switzerland)

Ferencváros Hungary 2–1 Spain Athletic Bilbao
Szokolai Goal 16'
Pölöskei Goal 32'
Sola Goal 56'
Üllői úti Stadion, Budapest
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Heinz Fahnler (Austria)

Śląsk Wrocław Poland 2–2 Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow
Sybis Goal 1'
Socha Goal 17'
Mentyukov Goal 35'
Javadov Goal 50'
Stadion Olimpijski, Wrocław
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Svein-Inge Thime (Norway)

Viking Norway 1–0 East Germany Lokomotiv Leipzig
Refvik Goal 49'

Borussia Dortmund West Germany 0–0 Scotland Rangers
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 54,000
Referee: Bruno Galler (Switzerland)

Fram Iceland 0–3 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers
Murphy Goal 30'
Campbell Goal 43'
Gaynor Goal 89'

Lyngby Denmark 1–2 Sweden Brage
Jensen Goal 73' Gyllenvåg Goal 11'
Sørensen Goal 87' (o.g.)

Stal Mielec Poland 1–1 Belgium Lokeren
Buda Goal 85' Van der Gijp Goal 69'
Stadion Stali Mielec, Mielec
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: David Richardson (England)

Kaiserslautern West Germany 3–0 Turkey Trabzonspor
Nilsson Goal 20'
Briegel Goal 70'76'

Utrecht Netherlands 0–1 Portugal Porto
Sousa Goal 32'

HFC Haarlem Netherlands 2–1 Belgium Gent
Kleton Goal 36'
Haar Goal 75'
Tokodi Goal 82' (pen.)
Haarlem Stadion, Haarlem
Attendance: 11,800
Referee: Ib Nielsen (Denmark)

PAOK Greece 1–0 France Sochaux
Dimopoulos Goal 80'
Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Adolf Prokop (East Germany)

Anderlecht Belgium 3–0 Finland KPT Kuopio
Vercauteren Goal 4'
Vandenbergh Goal 36' (pen.)
Brylle Goal 69'
Stade Emile Versé, Brussels
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Norbert Rolles (Luxembourg)

Roma Italy 3–0 England Ipswich Town
Osman Goal 3' (o.g.)
Pruzzo Goal 36'68'
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 60,334
Referee: Talat Tokat (Turkey)

Saint-Étienne France 4–1 Hungary Tatabányai Bányász
Rep Goal 5'
Daniel Goal 72'
Roussey Goal 87'
Genghini Goal 89'
Weimper Goal 24'

Dundee United Scotland 1–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Dodds Goal 36' W. van de Kerkhof Goal 67'
Tannadice Park, Dundee
Attendance: 12,223
Referee: Volker Roth (West Germany)

Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–3 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
Bowers Goal 62' Šreiner Goal 7'
Daněk Goal 69'
Antalík Goal 76'
The Oval, Belfast
Attendance: 2,231
Referee: Henk Weerink (Netherlands)

Grazer AK Austria 1–1 Romania Corvinul Hunedoara
Schwicker Goal 53' Gabor Goal 15'

Manchester United England 0–0 Spain Valencia

Southampton England 2–2 Sweden IFK Norrköping
Williams Goal 62'
Wright Goal 86'
S. Pettersson Goal 48'82'
The Dell, Southampton
Attendance: 10,155
Referee: Miklós Nagy (Hungary)

Sevilla Spain 3–1 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Santi Goal 33' (pen.)
Montero Goal 63'
Magdaleno Goal 74'
Spasov Goal 31'

Benfica Portugal 2–1 Spain Real Betis
Nené Goal 44' (pen.)
Padinha Goal 73'
Diarte Goal 76'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: George Courtney (England)

AEK Athens Greece 0–1 West Germany Köln
Allofs Goal 59'
Nikos Goumas Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 12,461
Referee: Alexis Ponnet (Belgium)

Second leg[]

Levski Sofia Bulgaria 0–3 Spain Sevilla
Magdaleno Goal 16'
Santi Goal 25'
Juan Carlos Goal 70'
Stadion Levski, Sofia
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Adolf Mathias (Austria)

Sevilla won 6–1 on aggregate.


Admira/Wacker Austria 1–2 Czechoslovakia Bohemians
Binder Goal 27' Zelenský Goal 15'
Sloup Goal 68'

Bohemians won 7–1 on aggregate.


Lokeren Belgium 0–0 Poland Stal Mielec
Daknamstadion, Lokeren
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Kenny Hope (Scotland)

1–1 on aggregate. KSC Lokeren won on away goals rule.


Corvinul Hunedoara Romania 3–0 Austria Grazer AK
Andone Goal 52'
Klein Goal 63'
Dumitrache Goal 84'
Stadionul Corvinul, Hunedoara
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Ihsan Türe (Turkey)

Corvinul Hunedoara won 4–1 on aggregate.


Trabzonspor Turkey 0–3 West Germany Kaiserslautern
Eilenfeldt Goal 3'
Briegel Goal 41'72'

Kaiserslautern won 6–0 on aggregate.


Tatabányai Bányász Hungary 0–0 France Saint-Étienne
Városi Stadion, Tatabánya
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

Saint-Étienne won 4–1 on aggregate.


Sarajevo Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–2 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Musemić Goal 11'27'85'
Sušić Goal 89'
Velichkov Goal 40'45'
Stadion Koševo, Sarajevo
Attendance: 18,750
Referee: John Hunting (England)

FK Sarajevo won 6–4 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–0 Malta Żurrieq
Jerolimov Goal 24'66'
Cukrov Goal 72'80'
Stadion Poljud, Split
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Vasos Konstantinou (Cyprus)

Hajduk Split won 8–1 on aggregate.


Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia 1–0 Northern Ireland Glentoran
Válek Goal 47'
Bazaly, Ostrava
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Andrzej Libich (Poland)

Baník Ostrava won 4–1 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union 0–1 Poland Śląsk Wrocław
Tarasiewicz Goal 17'

Śląsk Wrocław won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany 3–2 Norway Viking
Liebers Goal 56'
Kühn Goal 61'
Zötzsche Goal 86' (pen.)
Brekke Goal 66'
Refvik Goal 83'
Zentralstadion, Leipzig
Attendance: 13,500
Referee: Jean-Marie Macheret (Switzerland)

3–3 on aggregate. Viking won on away goals rule.


KPT Kuopio Finland 1–3 Belgium Anderlecht
J. Turunen Goal 58' Vandenbergh Goal 18'
Coeck Goal 26'
Czerniatynski Goal 89'
Kuopion keskuskenttä, Kuopio
Attendance: 2,163
Referee: Peer Frickmann (Denmark)

Anderlecht won 6–1 on aggregate.


Brage Sweden 2–2 Denmark Lyngby
J. Larsen Goal 49' (o.g.)
R. Nilsson Goal 89'
Sørensen Goal 36' (pen.)
Schäfer Goal 69'
Domnarvsvallen, Borlänge
Attendance: 3,341
Referee: Rolf Haugen (Norway)

IK Brage won 4–3 on aggregate.


IFK Norrköping Sweden 0–0 England Southampton

2–2 on aggregate. IFK Norrköping won on away goals rule.


Bordeaux France 5–0 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena
Müller Goal 7'14'66'
Giresse Goal 35'72'
Stade du Parc Lescure, Bordeaux
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Bordeaux won 6–3 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen West Germany 0–2 East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt
Conrad Goal 70'
Andrich Goal 88'
Weserstadion, Bremen
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

3–3 on aggregate. Werder Bremen won on away goals rule.


Athletic Bilbao Spain 1–1 Hungary Ferencváros
Dani Goal 16' (pen.) Szokolai Goal 35'
Estadio San Mamés, Bilbao
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Brian McGinlay (Scotland)

Ferencvárosi won 3–2 on aggregate.


Gent Belgium 3–3 Netherlands HFC Haarlem
Koudijzer Goal 22'61'
Schapendonk Goal 28'
Böckling Goal 2'
Kleton Goal 69'
Keur Goal 90'
Jules Ottenstadion, Ghent
Attendance: 9,604
Referee: Osmo Orakangas (Finland)

HFC Haarlem won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sochaux France 2–1 (a.e.t.) Greece PAOK
Anziani Goal 90' (pen.)98' Dimopoulos Goal 94'
Stade Auguste Bonal, Montbéliard
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

2–2 on aggregate. PAOK won on away goals rule.


Zürich Switzerland 1–0 Cyprus Pezoporikos Larnaca
Lüdi Goal 69'
Letzigrund, Zürich
Attendance: 3,200
Referee: Gerald Losert (Austria)

FC Zürich won 3–2 on aggregate.


Real Betis Spain 1–2 Portugal Benfica
Rincón Goal 25' Carlos Manuel Goal 66'
Nené Goal 85'

Benfica won 4–2 on aggregate.


Ipswich Town England 3–1 Italy Roma
Gates Goal 41'
McCall Goal 54'
Butcher Goal 71'
Maldera Goal 64'
Portman Road, Ipswich
Attendance: 17,751
Referee: Vojtech Christov (Czechoslovakia)

Roma won 4–3 on aggregate.


Rangers Scotland 2–0 West Germany Borussia Dortmund
Cooper Goal 43'
Johnstone Goal 83'
Ibrox Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 44,000
Referee: Nicolae Rainea (Romania)

Rangers won 2–0 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 0–2 Scotland Dundee United
Kirkwood Goal 5'
Hegarty Goal 29'
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Eldar Azimzade (Soviet Union)

Dundee United won 3–1 on aggregate.


Napoli Italy 1–0 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi
Dal Fiume Goal 59'
Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 90,000
Referee: Walter Eschweiler (West Germany)

2–2 on aggregate. Napoli won on away goals rule.


Servette Switzerland 3–0 Luxembourg Progrès Niedercorn
Brigger Goal 58'
Decastel Goal 87'
Seramondi Goal 89'
Stade des Charmilles, Geneva
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Anthony Mangion (Malta)

Servette won 4–0 on aggregate.


Arsenal England 2–5 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
McDermott Goal 74'
Chapman Goal 90'
Shvetsov Goal 27'
Rodionov Goal 56'
Cherenkov Goal 66'
Shavlo Goal 71'
Gess Goal 77'
Highbury Stadium, London
Attendance: 28,455
Referee: Emilio Carlos Guruceta (Spain)

Spartak Moscow won 8–4 on aggregate.


Fiorentina Italy 1–0 Romania Universitatea Craiova
Antognoni Goal 11' (pen.)
Stadio Comunale, Florence
Attendance: 48,000
Referee: André Daina (Switzerland)

Universitatea Craiova won 3–2 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain 2–1 England Manchester United
Solsona Goal 71' (pen.)
Roberto Goal 74'
Robson Goal 45'
Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia
Attendance: 47,000
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Valencia won 2–1 on aggregate.


Porto Portugal 2–0 Netherlands Utrecht
José Costa Goal 8'
Gomes Goal 33'
Estádio das Antas, Porto
Attendance: 27,500
Referee: George Courtney (England)

Porto won 3–0 on aggregate.


Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 4–0 Iceland Fram
O'Carroll Goal 16'
Buckley Goal 54'
Beglin Goal 72'
Gaynor Goal 88'
Glenmalure Park, Dublin
Attendance: 1,600
Referee: Ole Amundsen (Denmark)

Shamrock Rovers won 7–0 on aggregate.


Köln West Germany 5–0 Greece AEK Athens
Fischer Goal 8'25'
Šljivo Goal 15'61'
Engels Goal 21'

Köln won 6–0 on aggregate.

Second round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roma Italy (p)1-1 Sweden IFK Norrköping 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Saint-Étienne France 0–4 Czechoslovakia Bohemians 0–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Corvinul Hunedoara Romania 4–8 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo 4–4 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 5–1 Netherlands HFC Haarlem 2–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Ferencváros Hungary 1–2 Switzerland Zürich 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–5 France Bordeaux 4–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Napoli Italy 1–4 West Germany Kaiserslautern 1–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
PAOK Greece 2–4 Spain Sevilla 2–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Anderlecht Belgium 6–3 Portugal Porto 4–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Rangers Scotland 2–6 West Germany Köln 2–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 0–5 Romania Universitatea Craiova 0–2 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Benfica Portugal 4–1 Belgium Lokeren 2–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 1–7 Switzerland Servette 0–2 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Valencia Spain 1–0 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Viking Norway 1–3 Scotland Dundee United 1–3 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Werder Bremen West Germany 8–2 Sweden Brage 2–0 (Report) 6–2 (Report)

First leg[]

Corvinul Hunedoara Romania 4–4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo
Dumitrache Goal 37'
Andone Goal 41'
Petcu Goal 44'
Mateuț Goal 54'
Hadžialagić Goal 7'
Lukić Goal 17'83'
Pašić Goal 80'

Benfica Portugal 2–0 Belgium Lokeren
Nené Goal 20'
Pietra Goal 66'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 2–0 Netherlands HFC Haarlem
Gess Goal 16'
Shvetsov Goal 89'

See also Luzhniki disaster


Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–1 France Bordeaux
Bogdanović Goal 37'
Jerolimov Goal 47'
Šalov Goal 58' (p)
Cukrov Goal 87'
Bracci Goal 6'
Stadion Poljud, Split
Attendance: 45,400
Referee: Keith Hackett (England)

PAOK Greece 2–0 Spain Sevilla
Dimopoulos Goal 49'
Kostikos Goal 61'
Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Charles Corver (Netherlands)

Śląsk Wrocław Poland 0–2 Switzerland Servette
Decastel Goal 68'
Favre Goal 78'

Ferencváros Hungary 1–1 Switzerland Zürich
Szokolai Goal 56' Seiler Goal 18'

Viking Norway 1–3 Scotland Dundee United
Henriksen Goal 76' Milne Goal 73'80' (pen.)
Sturrock Goal 87'
Stavanger Stadion, Stavanger
Attendance: 8,890
Referee: Ole Amundsen (Denmark)

Anderlecht Belgium 4–0 Portugal Porto
Lozano Goal 6' (pen.)15'
Czerniatynski Goal 36'
Olsen Goal 79'
Stade Emile Versé, Brussels
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

Werder Bremen West Germany 2–0 Sweden Brage
Meier Goal 44'
Okudera Goal 63'
Weserstadion, Bremen
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Paul Rion (Luxembourg)

Roma Italy 1–0 Sweden IFK Norrköping
Pruzzo Goal 52' (pen.)
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Zoran Petrović (Yugoslavia)

Saint-Étienne France 0–0 Czech Republic Bohemians

Napoli Italy 1–2 West Germany Kaiserslautern
Díaz Goal 79' Nilsson Goal 72'
Allofs Goal 89'
Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Bogdan Dochev (Bulgaria)

Rangers Scotland 2–1 West Germany Köln
Johnstone Goal 10'
McClelland Goal 85'
Allofs Goal 60'
Ibrox Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Rolf Eriksson (Sweden)

Valencia Spain 1–0 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
Welzl Goal 44'
Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Horst Brummeier (Austria)

Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 0–2 Romania Universitatea Craiova
Irimescu Goal 4'
Balaci Goal 59'
Glenmalure Park, Dublin
Attendance: 4,200
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Second leg[]

Universitatea Craiova Romania 3–0 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers
Campbell Goal 30' (o.g.)
Cârțu Goal 53'67'
Stadionul Central, Craiova
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: László Győri (Hungary)

Universitatea Craiova won 5–0 on aggregate.


Sarajevo Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–0 Romania Corvinul Hunedoara
Musemić Goal 33'
Jozić Goal 60'
Sušić Goal 69'
Pašić Goal 78'
Stadion Koševo, Sarajevo
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

FK Sarajevo won 8–4 on aggregate.


Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia 0–0 Spain Valencia
Bazaly, Ostrava
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Volker Roth (West Germany)

Valencia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Bohemians Czech Republic 4–0 France Saint-Étienne
Němec Goal 28'
Příložný Goal 58'
Prokeš Goal 61'
Mičinec Goal 77'
Ďolíček, Prague
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Paolo Casarin (Italy)

Bohemians won 4–0 on aggregate.


Brage Sweden 2–6 West Germany Werder Bremen
Wåhlström Goal 72'
Arnberg Goal 89'
Völler Goal 12'47'60'
Meier Goal 20'87'
Gruber Goal 23'

Werder Bremen won 8–2 on aggregate.


IFK Norrköping Sweden 1–0 Italy Roma
Bergman Goal 59'
Penalties
Lundqvist Penalty missed
S. Pettersson Penalty scored
Bergman Penalty scored
Svensson Penalty missed
2–4 Penalty scored Di Bartolomei
Penalty scored Conti
Penalty scored Chierico
Penalty scored Righetti

1–1 on aggregate. Roma won 4–2 on penalties.


Lokeren Belgium 1–2 Portugal Benfica
Van der Gijp Goal 7' Filipović Goal 57'64'
Daknamstadion, Lokeren
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Benfica won 4–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux France 4–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Rohr Goal 24'
Giresse Goal 33'76'
Thouvenel Goal 51'
Stade du Parc Lescure, Bordeaux
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Franz Wöhrer (Austria)

Bordeaux won 5–4 on aggregate.


Zürich Switzerland 1–0 Hungary Ferencváros
Seiler Goal 56'
Letzigrund, Zürich
Attendance: 9,100
Referee: Mircea Salomir (Romania)

FC Zürich won 2–1 on aggregate.


Kaiserslautern West Germany 2–0 Italy Napoli
Nilsson Goal 70'
Briegel Goal 82'

Kaiserslautern won 4–1 on aggregate.


Köln West Germany 5–0 Scotland Rangers
Littbarski Goal 7' (pen.)
Engels Goal 11'21' (pen.)
Fischer Goal 19'
Allofs Goal 52'
Müngersdorfer Stadion, Cologne
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Károly Palotai (Hungary)

Köln won 6–2 on aggregate.


HFC Haarlem Netherlands 1–3 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Huyg Goal 25' Shvetsov Goal 43'
Shavlo Goal 55'
Gavrilov Goal 85'
Haarlem Stadion, Haarlem
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Viriato Graça Oliva (Portugal)

Spartak Moscow won 5–1 on aggregate.


Dundee United Scotland 0–0 Norway Viking
Tannadice Park, Dundee
Attendance: 10,611
Referee: Ole Amundsen (Denmark)

Dundee United won 3–1 on aggregate.


Sevilla Spain 4–0 Greece PAOK
Santi Goal 19'
López Goal 39'
Magdaleno Goal 56'
Pintinho Goal 89'

Sevilla won 4–2 on aggregate.


Porto Portugal 3–2 Belgium Anderlecht
Costa Goal 63'
Walsh Goal 67'77'
Coeck Goal 18'
Vandenbergh Goal 42'
Estádio das Antas, Porto
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Jan Redelfs (West Germany)

Anderlecht won 6–3 on aggregate.


Servette Switzerland 5–1 Poland Śląsk Wrocław
Favre Goal 27' (pen.)47'
Decastel Goal 35'73'
Brigger Goal 37'
Prusik Goal 28'
Stade des Charmilles, Geneva
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Heinz Fahnler (Austria)

Servette won 7–1 on aggregate.

Third round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Köln West Germany 1–2 Italy Roma 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Dundee United Scotland 3–2 West Germany Werder Bremen 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Bordeaux France 1–2 Romania Universitatea Craiova 1–0 (Report) 0–2(aet) (Report)
FC Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 0–2 Spain Valencia 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Zürich Switzerland 1–5 Portugal Benfica 1–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Anderlecht Belgium 6–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo 6–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Servette Switzerland 3–4 Czechoslovakia Bohemians 2–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Sevilla Spain 1–4 West Germany Kaiserslautern 1–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)

First leg[]

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 0–0 Spain Valencia
Lenin Dinamo Stadium, Tbilisi
Attendance: 28,800
Referee: Bruno Galler (Switzerland)

Spartak Moscow played their home match at Lenin Dinamo Stadium, Tbilisi, instead of their regular stadium Central Lenin Stadium, Moscow, due to intense cold and severe snowfalls expected in Moscow.


Köln West Germany 1–0 Italy Roma
Allofs Goal 40'
Müngersdorfer Stadion, Cologne
Attendance: 49,000
Referee: Michel Vautrot (France)

Zürich Switzerland 1–1 Portugal Benfica
W. Rufer Goal 76' Filipović Goal 86'
Letzigrund, Zürich
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Siegfried Kirschen (East Germany)

Anderlecht Belgium 6–1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo
Lozano Goal 5'25'
Vandenbergh Goal 32'38'
Ferhatović Goal 43' (o.g.)
Vercauteren Goal 62'
Sušić Goal 41'
Stade Emile Versé, Brussels
Attendance: 19,416
Referee: Erik Fredriksson (Sweden)

Servette Switzerland 2–2 Czechoslovakia Bohemians
Schnyder Goal 54'
Elia Goal 81'
Sloup Goal 23'
Chaloupka Goal 71'
Stade des Charmilles, Geneva
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: László Győri (Hungary)

Bordeaux France 1–0 Romania Universitatea Craiova
Giresse Goal 55' (pen.)

Sevilla Spain 1–0 West Germany Kaiserslautern
Francisco Goal 56'

Dundee United Scotland 2–1 West Germany Werder Bremen
Milne Goal 15'
Narey Goal 83'
Meier Goal 64'
Tannadice Park, Dundee
Attendance: 10,872
Referee: Heinz Fahnler (Austria)

Second leg[]

Universitatea Craiova Romania 2 – 0 (a.e.t.) France Bordeaux
Țicleanu Goal 39'
Geolgău Goal 101'
Stadionul Central, Craiova
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Jan Keizer (Netherlands)

Universitatea Craiova won 2–1 on aggregate.


Roma Italy 2–0 West Germany Köln
Iorio Goal 56'
Falcão Goal 89'
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 66,720
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sarajevo Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1–0 Belgium Anderlecht
Musemić Goal 39'
Stadion Koševo, Sarajevo
Attendance: 26,667
Referee: Emilio Carlos Guruceta (Spain)

Anderlecht won 6–2 on aggregate.


Bohemians Czechoslovakia 2–1 Switzerland Servette
Čermák Goal 41'
Příložný Goal 89' (p)
Decastel Goal 17'
Ďolíček, Prague
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Henning Lund-Sørensen (Denmark)

Bohemians won 4–3 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain 2–0 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Solsona Goal 31'
Moreno Goal 84'
Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia
Attendance: 47,000
Referee: Keith Hackett (England)

Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen West Germany 1–1 Scotland Dundee United
Völler Goal 48' Hegarty Goal 3'
Weserstadion, Bremen
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Dundee United won 3–2 on aggregate.


Kaiserslautern West Germany 4–0 Spain Sevilla
Nilsson Goal 10'
Geye Goal 18'
Brehme Goal 43'
Eilenfeldt Goal 64'
Betzenbergstadion, Kaiserslautern
Attendance: 34,000
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Kaiserslautern won 4–1 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal 4–0 Switzerland Zürich
Filipović Goal 12'
Diamantino Goal 51'
Nené Goal 60'86' (pen.)
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Volker Roth (West Germany)

Benfica won 5–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kaiserslautern West Germany 3–3(a) Romania Universitatea Craiova 3–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Roma Italy 2–3 Portugal Benfica 1–2 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Bohemians Czechoslovakia 1–0 Scotland Dundee United 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Valencia Spain 2–5 Belgium Anderlecht 1–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)

First leg[]

Roma Italy 1–2 Portugal Benfica
Di Bartolomei Goal 66' (pen.) Filipović Goal 40'59'
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 65,342
Referee: Horst Brummeier (Austria)

Bohemians Czechoslovakia 1–0 Scotland Dundee United
Chaloupka Goal 11'
Ďolíček, Prague
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Marcel Van Langenhove (Belgium)

West Germany Kaiserslautern 3–2 Romania Universitatea Craiova
Brehme Goal 24'51'
Irimescu Goal 40' (o.g.)
Geolgău Goal 53'
Crișan Goal 72'

Valencia Spain 1–2 Belgium Anderlecht
Solsona Goal 42' Vercauteren Goal 4'
Coeck Goal 55'
Estadio Luis Casanova, Valencia
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Brian McGinlay (Scotland)

Second leg[]

Universitatea Craiova Romania 1–0 West Germany Kaiserslautern
Negrilă Goal 82'
Stadionul Central, Craiova
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Keith Hackett (England)

3–3 on aggregate. Universitatea Craiova won on away goals rule.


Anderlecht Belgium 3–1 Spain Valencia
Brylle Goal 33'61'
De Groote Goal 38'
Ribes Goal 49'
Heysel Stadium, Brussels
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Anderlecht won 5–2 on aggregate.


Dundee United Scotland 0–0 Czechoslovakia Bohemians
Tannadice Park, Dundee
Attendance: 21,336
Referee: André Daina (Switzerland)

Bohemians won 1–0 on aggregate.


Benfica Portugal 1–1 Italy Roma
Filipović Goal 19' Falcão Goal 85'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 69,000
Referee: Károly Palotai (Hungary)

Benfica won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bohemians Czechoslovakia 1–4 Belgium Anderlecht 0–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Benfica Portugal (a)1–1 Romania Universitatea Craiova 0–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)

First leg[]

Bohemians Czechoslovakia 0–1 Belgium Anderlecht
Vandenbergh Goal 30'
Ďolíček, Prague
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Walter Eschweiler (West Germany)

Benfica Portugal 0–0 Romania Universitatea Craiova
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 62,500
Referee: Erik Fredriksson (Sweden)

Second leg[]

Universitatea Craiova Romania 1–1 Portugal Benfica
Balaci Goal 17' Filipović Goal 53'
Stadionul Central, Craiova
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Bob Valentine (Scotland)

1–1 on aggregate. Benfica won on away goals rule.


Anderlecht Belgium 3–1 Czechoslovakia Bohemians
Vandenbergh Goal 38' (pen.)
Brylle Goal 40'
Czerniatynski Goal 89'
Jakubec Goal 53'
Heysel Stadium, Brussels
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: George Courtney (England)

Anderlecht won 4–1 on aggregate

Final[]

First leg[]

Anderlecht Belgium 1–0 Portugal Benfica
Brylle Goal 30'
Heysel Stadium, Brussels
Attendance: 52,694
Referee: Bogdan Dochev (Bulgaria)

Second leg[]

Benfica Portugal 1–1 Belgium Anderlecht
Shéu Goal 32' Lozano Goal 38'
Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: Charles Corver (Netherlands)

Anderlecht won 2-1 on aggregate.

Top goalscorers[]

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zoran Filipović Portugal Benfica 8
2 Belgium Erwin Vandenbergh Belgium Anderlecht 7
3 France Alain Giresse France Bordeaux 6
4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Husref Musemić Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo 5
Denmark Kenneth Brylle Larsen Belgium Anderlecht
West Germany Klaus Allofs West Germany Köln
West Germany Norbert Meier West Germany Hamburg
Switzerland Michel Decastel Switzerland Servette
West Germany Hans-Peter Briegel West Germany Kaiserslautern
Portugal Nené Portugal Benfica

External links[]