1979–80 UEFA Cup

1979–80 UEFA Cup
Dates19 September 1979 – 21 May 1980
Final positions
ChampionsWest Germany Eintracht Frankfurt (1st title)
Runners-upWest Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach

The 1979–80 UEFA Cup was won by Eintracht Frankfurt on away goals over Borussia Mönchengladbach. The tournament was notable for all four semi-finalists coming from Germany, with a 5th being eliminated in the quarter-finals. This is the only time all the semifinalists came from one nation.

First round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zbrojovka Brno Czechoslovakia 7–1 Denmark Esbjerg fB 6–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
AGF Denmark 2–1 Poland Stal Mielec 1–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Aberdeen Scotland 1–2 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Aris Thessaloniki Greece 4–3 Portugal Benfica 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Atlético Madrid Spain 1–5 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–2 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 4–1 Norway Viking 3–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Dinamo București Romania 12–0 Cyprus Alki Larnaca 3–0 (Report) 9–0 (Report)
Dundee United Scotland (a)1–1 Belgium Anderlecht 0–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Bohemians Praha Czechoslovakia 2–4 West Germany Bayern Munich 0–2 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 4–1 England West Bromwich Albion 2–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union 3–2 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Progrès Niedercorn Luxembourg 0–6 Switzerland Grasshopper 0–2 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Shakhtar Donetsk Soviet Union 2–3 France AS Monaco 2–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Feyenoord Netherlands 2–0 England Everton 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Zürich Switzerland 2–8 West Germany Kaiserslautern 1–3 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Galatasaray Turkey 1–3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Glenavon Northern Ireland 0–2 Belgium Standard Liège 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Internazionale Italy 3–2 Spain Real Sociedad 3–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Kalmar FF Sweden 2–2(a) Iceland Keflavik ÍF 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
KPT Kuopio Finland 1–4 Sweden Malmö FF 1–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Napoli Italy 2–1 Greece Olympiacos 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Orduspor Turkey 2–6 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 2–0 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Perugia Italy 1–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria 3–2 Hungary Ferencváros 3–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Rapid Wien Austria 2–4 Hungary Diósgyőri VTK Miskolc 0–1 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Skeid Fotball Norway 1–10 England Ipswich Town 1–3 (Report) 0–7 (Report)
Sporting CP Portugal 2–0 Republic of Ireland Bohemian 2–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Sporting Gijón Spain 0–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Valletta Malta 0–7 England Leeds United 0–4 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Stuttgart West Germany (a)2–2 Italy Torino 1–0 (Report) 1–2(aet) (Report)
Widzew Łódź Poland 2–4 France Saint-Étienne 2–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Wiener Sportclub Austria 1–3 Romania Universitatea Craiova 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)

First leg[]

Internazionale Italy3–0Spain Real Sociedad
Muraro Goal 47'
Baresi Goal 49'
Marini Goal 78'
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: António Garrido (Portugal)

Napoli Italy2–0Greece Olympiacos
Damiani Goal 26'
Agostinelli Goal 89'

Perugia Italy1–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb
Vujadinović Goal 44' (o.g.)

Stuttgart West Germany1–0Italy Torino
Danova Goal 70' (o.g.)

Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union2–1Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Bezsonov Goal 2'
Demyanenko Goal 55'
Metodiev Goal 34'

Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria3–0Hungary Ferencváros
Dangov Goal 28'
Velichkov Goal 48'
Sokolov Goal 66'

Wiener Sportclub Austria0–0Romania Universitatea Craiova
Vienna
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Marian Środecki, Poland

Second leg[]

Real Sociedad Spain2–0Italy Internazionale
Satrústegui Goal 21'77'
Atotxa Stadium, San Sebastián
Attendance: 18,198
Referee: Pat Partridge (England)

Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.


Olympiacos Greece1–0Italy Napoli
Karavitis Goal 33'

Napoli won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dinamo Zagreb Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia0–0Italy Perugia

Perugia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Torino Italy2 – 1 (a.e.t.)West Germany Stuttgart
C. Sala Goal 68'
Graziani Goal 114'
Ohlicher Goal 120'

Torino 2–2 Stuttgart on aggregate. Stuttgart won on away goals rule.


CSKA Sofia Bulgaria1–1Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv
Metodiev Goal 63' (pen.) Buryak Goal 61'

Dynamo Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.


Ferencváros Hungary2–0Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia
Pusztai Goal 43'
Pogány Goal 60' (pen.)

Lokomotiv Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.


Universitatea Craiova Romania3–1Austria Wiener Sportclub
Cămătaru Goal 24'74'
Geolgău Goal 49'
Drabits Goal 83'
Central, Craiova
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Nikos Lagogiannis, Greece

Universitatea Craiova won 3–1 on aggregate.

Second round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zbrojovka Brno Czechoslovakia 5–2 Iceland Keflavik ÍF 3–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
AGF Denmark 2–5 West Germany Bayern Munich 1–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Aris Thessaloniki Greece 4–1 Italy Perugia 1–1 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 4–3 Italy Internazionale 1–1 (Report) 3–2(aet) (Report)
Dinamo București Romania 2–3 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 2–0 (Report) 0–3(aet) (Report)
Dundee United Scotland 1–4 Hungary Diósgyőri VTK Miskolc 0–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 1–1(a) West Germany Stuttgart 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia 1–2 Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Universitatea Craiova Romania 4–0 England Leeds United 2–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Feyenoord Netherlands 5–1 Sweden Malmö FF 4–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland (a)1–1 England Ipswich Town 0–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria 5–4 France AS Monaco 4–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2–6 France Saint-Étienne 2–0 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 6–4 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 3–2 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
Sporting CP Portugal 1–3 West Germany Kaiserslautern 1–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Standard Liège Belgium 3–2 Italy Napoli 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)

First leg[]

Aris Thessaloniki Greece1–1Italy Perugia
Semertzidis Goal 62' Rossi Goal 17'

Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany1–1Italy Internazionale
Hannes Goal 40' Altobelli Goal 55'

Universitatea Craiova Romania2–0England Leeds United
Balaci Goal 12'
Irimescu Goal 83'
Central, Craiova
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Gianfranco Menegalli, Italy

Standard Liège Belgium2–1Italy Napoli
Riedl Goal 47'
Sigurvinsson Goal 67' (pen.)
Capone Goal 29'

Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria4–2France AS Monaco
Mihaylov Goal 28' (pen.)36'80' (pen.)89' Onnis Goal 75' (pen.)86'

Second leg[]

Perugia Italy0–3Greece Aris Thessaloniki
Kouis Goal 7'
Semertzidis Goal 18'
Zindros Goal 63'

Aris Thessaloniki won 4–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy2 – 3 (a.e.t.)West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Altobelli Goal 24'94' Nickel Goal 33'109' (pen.)
Ringels Goal 103'

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 4–3 on aggregate.


Leeds United England0–2Romania Universitatea Craiova
Cârțu Goal 68'
Beldeanu Goal 84'
Elland Road, Leeds
Attendance: 14,438
Referee: Antonín Vencl, Czechoslovakia

Universitatea Craiova won 4–0 on aggregate.


Napoli Italy1–1Belgium Standard Liège
Damiani Goal 78' Riedl Goal 40'

Standard Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.


AS Monaco France2–1Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia
Christophe Goal 3'
Onnis Goal 41'
Mihaylov Goal 78'

Lokomotiv Sofia won 5–4 on aggregate.


Ipswich Town England1 – 1Switzerland Grasshopper
Beattie Goal 43' Sulser Goal 69'
Portman Road, Ipswich
Attendance: 16,000

Grasshopper won 1–1 on aggregate(away goals).


Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union2 – 0Czech Republic Banik Ostrava
Demyanenko Goal 50'
Khapsalis Goal 61'
Kiev
Attendance: 40,000

Dynamo Kyiv won 2–0 on aggregate.


Diósgyőri VTK Miskolc Hungary3 – 1Scotland Dundee United
Borostyan Goal 10'
Tatar Goal 41' (pen.)58'
Coppell Goal 81'
Miskolc
Attendance: 12,000

Diósgyöri VTK Miskolc won 4–1 on aggregate.


Saint-Étienne France6 – 0Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Larios Goal 2'
Platini Goal 3'58'
Santini Goal 5'
Roussey Goal 88'90' (pen.)
Saint Étienne
Attendance: 30,000

Saint-Étienne won 6–2 on aggregate.


Malmö FF Sweden1 – 1Netherlands Feyenoord
Andersson Goal 85' Pétursson Goal 82'

Feyenoord Rotterdam won 5–1 on aggregate.


Third round[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Saint-Étienne France 7–4 Greece Aris Thessaloniki 4–1 (Report) 3–3 (Report)
Bayern Munich West Germany 4–3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 2–1 Romania Universitatea Craiova 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Diósgyőri VTK Miskolc Hungary 1–8 West Germany Kaiserslautern 0–2 (Report) 1–6 (Report)
Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany 4–2 Netherlands Feyenoord 4–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland 0–5 West Germany Stuttgart 0–2 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria (a)2–2 Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Standard Liège Belgium 3–5 Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno 1–2 (Report) 2–3 (Report)

First leg[]

Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany2–0Romania Universitatea Craiova
Nickel Goal 10'79'
Bökelbergstadion, Mönchengladbach
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: John Syme, Scotland

Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria1–0Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv
Mihaylov Goal 39'

Second leg[]

Universitatea Craiova Romania1–0Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Irimescu Goal 75'
Central, Craiova
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Marcel Van Langenhove, Belgium

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union2–1Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia
Blokhin Goal 41'
Khapsalis Goal 43'
Doychev Goal 72'

Dynamo Kyiv 2–2 Lokomotiv Sofia on aggregate. Lokomotiv Sofia won on away goals rule.

Quarter-finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kaiserslautern West Germany 2–4 West Germany Bayern Munich 1–0 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Saint-Étienne France 1–6 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–4 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany 6–4 Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno 4–1 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Stuttgart West Germany 4–1 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia 3–1 (Report) 1–0

(Report)

First leg[]

Kaiserslautern West Germany1–0West Germany Bayern Munich
Brummer Goal 57' Report
Betzenberg, Kaiserslautern
Attendance: 33,500
Referee: Dušan Krchnak (Czechoslovakia)

Saint-Étienne France1–4West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Platini Goal 55' (pen.) Report Nielsen Goal 15'21'
Nickel Goal 18'
Lienen Goal 36'

Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany4–1Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno
Nachtweih Goal 13'
Lorant Goal 44'
Nickel Goal 51'
Karger Goal 72'
Report Horný Goal 31'
Waldstadion, Frankfurt
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Farrell (Ireland)

Stuttgart West Germany3–1Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia
Müller Goal 30'
Volkert Goal 35' (pen.)76'
Report Kolev Goal 29'
Neckarstadion, Stuttgart
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Majan Raus (Yugoslavia)

Second leg[]

Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria0–1West Germany Stuttgart
Report Ohlicher Goal 7'
Lokomotiv Stadium, Sofia
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

Stuttgart won 4–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich West Germany 3–5 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 2–0 1–5 (aet)
Stuttgart West Germany 2–3 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–1 0–2

First leg[]

Bayern Munich West Germany2–0West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
D. Hoeneß Goal 50'
Breitner Goal 76' (pen.)
Report UEFA Report
Olympiastadion, Munich
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Laszlo Padar (Hungary)

Stuttgart Germany2–1Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Ohlicher Goal 87'
Volkert Goal 90' (pen.)
Report UEFA Report Nickel Goal 74'
Neckarstadion, Stuttgart
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Mark Courtney (England)

Second leg[]

Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany5–1 (a.e.t.)Germany Bayern Munich
Pezzey Goal 31'87'
Karger Goal 103'107'
Lorant Goal 118' (pen.)
Report UEFA Report Dremmler Goal 105'
Waldstadion, Frankfurt
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Brian McGinlay (Scotland)

Eintracht Frankfurt won 5–3 on aggregate.


Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany2–0Germany Stuttgart
Matthäus Goal 23'
Schäfer Goal 68'
Report UEFA Report

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final[]

First leg[]

Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany3–2West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
Kulik Goal 44'88'
Matthäus Goal 76'
Karger Goal 37'
Hölzenbein Goal 71'

Second leg[]

Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany1–0West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Schaub Goal 81'
Waldstadion, Frankfurt
Attendance: 59,000
Referee: Alexis Ponnet (Belgium)

Eintracht Frankfurt 3–3 Borussia Mönchengladbach on aggregate. Eintracht Frankfurt won on away goals rule.

External links[]