1932-33 Welsh Cup

1932–33 Welsh Cup
Country Wales
Teams65
ChampionsWales Wrexham
Runners-upEngland Chester
Matches played76
Goals scored352 (4.63 per match)

The 1932–33 FAW Welsh Cup is the 52nd season of the annual knockout tournament for competitive football teams in Wales.

Key[]

League name pointed after clubs name.

First round[]

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Llanwrst 1–5 Holywell Arcadians (WLN)
2 Rhyl Corinthians (WLN) 2–1 Caernarfon
3 Bethesda Victoria (WLN) 6–1 Holyhead Town
4 Llanfairfechan 4–0 Llandudno
5 Mancot 2–0 Sandycroft
6 Druids (W&DL) 2–2 Llanerch Celts (W&DL)
replay Llanerch Celts (W&DL) 2–1 Druids (W&DL)
7 Buckley Town w/o Burntwood
8 Mold Alexandra 2–2 Flint Town
replay Flint Town 3–1 Mold Alexandra
9 Llay Welfare (W&DL) 7–1 Bradley Victoria (W&DL)
10 Llay St Martin's (W&DL) 1–4 Gwersyllt (W&DL)
11 Welshpool (MWL) 1–1 Vron United (W&DL)
replay Vron United (W&DL) 2–1 Welshpool (MWL)
12 Cross Street Gwersyllt (W&DL) 3–4 Northern Nomads
13 Rhayader 2–2 Builth Wells
replay Builth Wells 6–0 Rhayader
14 Aberystwyth Town (MWL) 1–1 Aberdovey (MWL)
replay Aberdovey (MWL) 0–5 Aberystwyth Town (MWL)
15 Newtown (MWL) 6–3 Caersws (MWL)
16 Dolgelley Albion 1–7 Tywyn (MWL)

Second round[]

16 winners from the First round plus six new clubs.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Blaina Town 1–1 Milford Haven
replay Milford Haven 2–1 Blaina Town
2 Llanfairfechan 2–0 Bangor University College
3 Rhyl Corinthians (WLN) 5–2 Holywell Arcadians (WLN)
4 Porthmadog 6–7 Bethesda Victoria (WLN)
5 Mancot 2–2 Llanerch Celts (W&DL)
replay Llanerch Celts (W&DL) 6–2 Mancot
6 Flint Town 3–0 Burntwood
7 Vron United (W&DL) 0–6 Northern Nomads
8 Llay Welfare (W&DL) 0–7 Gwersyllt (W&DL)
9 Tywyn (MWL) 6–3 Aberystwyth University College (MWL)
10 Aberystwyth Town (MWL) 3–1 Newtown (MWL)
11 Builth Wells 1–6 Hereford United (B&DL)

Third round[]

Eleven winners form the Second round plus 13 new clubs.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Llanelly (WLS D1 & SFL) w/o Milford Haven
2 Ebbw Vale (WLS D1) 0–2 Merthyr Town (WLS D1) & (SFL)
3 Barry (WLS D1 & SFL) 2–2 Aberaman (WLS D1)
replay Aberaman (WLS D1) 0–4 Barry (WLS D1 & SFL)
4 Cardiff Corinthians (WLS D1) 0–2 Troedyrhiw (WLS D1)
5 Flint Town 4–1 Bethesda Victoria (WLN)
6 Llanfairfechan 1–5 Bangor City (B&DL)
7 Colwyn Bay 5–1 Rhyl Corinthians (WLN)
8 Llanidloes Town (MWL) 0–3 Shrewsbury Town (B&DL)
9 Llanerch Celts (W&DL) 1–0 Northern Nomads
10 Oswestry Town (B&DL) 3–1 Gwersyllt (W&DL)
11 Tywyn (MWL) 2–3 Machynlleth (MWL)
12 Hereford United (B&DL) 1–2 Aberystwyth Town (MWL)

Fourth round[]

12 clubs from the Third round plus two new clubs.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Colwyn Bay 6–0 Flint Town
2 Bangor City (B&DL) 12–2 Llanerch Celts (W&DL)
3 Shrewsbury Town (B&DL) 3–1 Machynlleth (MWL)
4 Oswestry Town (B&DL) 5–2 Aberystwyth Town (MWL)
5 Merthyr Town (WLS D1) & (SFL) 2–2 Troedyrhiw (WLS D1)
replay Troedyrhiw (WLS D1) 0–2 Merthyr Town (WLS D1) & (SFL)
6 Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1) 2–3 Llanelly (WLS D1 & SFL)
7 Barry (WLS D1 & SFL) 5–0 Penrhiwceiber (WLS D1)

Fifth round[]

Six clubs from the Fourth round. Merthyr Town get a bye to the Sixth round.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Barry (WLS D1 & SFL) 0–6 Llanelly (WLS D1 & SFL)
2 Oswestry Town (B&DL) 7–4 Colwyn Bay
3 Bangor City (B&DL) 3–3 Shrewsbury Town (B&DL)
replay Shrewsbury Town (B&DL) 0–1 Bangor City (B&DL)

Sixth round[]

Three winners from the Fifth round, Merthyr Town plus 12 new teams.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Bangor City (B&DL) 2–0 New Brighton (FL D3N)
2 Rhyl (B&DL) 1–2 Southport (FL D3N)
3 Merthyr Town (WLS D1) & (SFL) 2–3 Llanelly (WLS D1 & SFL)
4 Oswestry Town (B&DL) 2–2 Wrexham (FL D3N)
replay Wrexham (FL D3N) 4–1 Oswestry Town (B&DL)
5 Bristol Rovers (FL D3S) 0–3 Swansea Town (FL D2)
6 Crewe Alexandra (FL D3N) 3–5 Chester (FL D3N)
7 Cardiff City (FL D3S) 4–2 Tranmere Rovers (FL D3N)
8 Bristol City (FL D3S) 3–4 Newport County (FL D3S)

Seventh round[]

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Bangor City (B&DL) 1–2 Wrexham (FL D3N)
2 Llanelly (WLS D1 & SFL) 0–4 Chester (FL D3N)
3 Swansea Town (FL D2) 1–1 Cardiff City (FL D3S)
replay Cardiff City (FL D3S) 2–1 Swansea Town (FL D2)
4 Newport County (FL D3S) 0–0 Southport (FL D3N)
replay Southport (FL D3N) 4–0 Newport County (FL D3S)

Semifinal[]

Replay were held at Chester.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Wrexham (FL D3N) 1–1 Southport (FL D3N)
replay Wrexham (FL D3N) 3–1 Southport (FL D3N)
2 Chester (FL D3N) 2–1 Cardiff City (FL D3S)

Final[]

Final were held at Chester.

Tie no Home Score Away
1 Chester (FL D3N) 2–0 Wrexham (FL D3N)

External links[]