1,000,000 (number)

← 999999 1000000 1000001 →
Cardinalone million
Ordinal1000000th
(one millionth)
Factorization26 × 56
Greek numeral
Roman numeralM
Binary111101000010010000002
Ternary12122102020013
Quaternary33100210004
Quinary2240000005
Senary332333446
Octal36411008
Duodecimal40285412
HexadecimalF424016
Vigesimal6500020
Base 36LFLS36

1,000,000 (one million), or one thousand thousand, is the natural number following 999,999 and preceding 1,000,001. The word is derived from the early Italian millione (milione in modern Italian), from mille, "thousand", plus the augmentative suffix -one.[1] It is commonly abbreviated as m[2][3][4] (not to be confused with the metric prefix for 1×10−3) or M[5][6] and MM ("thousand thousands", from Latin "Mille"; not to be confused with the Roman numeral MM = 2,000), mm, or mn in financial contexts.[7][better source needed]

In scientific notation, it is written as 1×106 or 106.[8] Physical quantities can also be expressed using the SI prefix mega (M), when dealing with SI units; for example, 1 megawatt (1 MW) equals 1,000,000 watts.

The meaning of the word "million" is common to the short scale and long scale numbering systems, unlike the larger numbers, which have different names in the two systems.

The million is sometimes used in the English language as a metaphor for a very large number, as in "Not in a million years" and "You're one in a million", or a hyperbole, as in "I've walked a million miles" and "You've asked a million-dollar question".

Visualisation of powers of ten from 1 to 1 million

Visualizing one million[]

Even though it is often stressed that counting to precisely a million would be an exceedingly tedious task due to the time and concentration required, there are many ways to bring the number "down to size" in approximate quantities, ignoring irregularities or packing effects.

In Indian English and Pakistani English, it is also expressed as 10 lakh or 10 Lac. Lakh is derived from 'laksh' for 100,000 in Sanskrit.

One million black dots (pixels) – each tile with white or grey background contains 1000 dots (full image)

Selected 7-digit numbers (1,000,001–9,999,999)[]

1,000,001 to 1,999,999[]

2,000,000 to 2,999,999[]

3,000,000 to 3,999,999[]

4,000,000 to 4,999,999[]

5,000,000 to 5,999,999[]

6,000,000 to 6,999,999[]

7,000,000 to 7,999,999[]

8,000,000 to 8,999,999[]

9,000,000 to 9,999,999[]

See also[]

References[]

  1. ^ "million". Dictionary.com Unabridged. Random House, Inc. Retrieved 4 October 2010.
  2. ^ "m". Oxford Dictionaries. Oxford University Press. Retrieved 2015-06-30.
  3. ^ "figures". The Economist Style Guide (11th ed.). The Economist. 2015.
  4. ^ "6.7 Abbreviating 'million' and 'billion'". English Style Guide. A handbook for authors and translators in the European Commission (PDF) (2019 ed.). 26 February 2019. p. 37.
  5. ^ "M". Merriam-Webster. Merriam-Webster Inc. Retrieved 2015-06-30.
  6. ^ "Definition of "m"". Collins English Dictionary. HarperCollins Publishers. Retrieved 2015-06-30.
  7. ^ Averkamp, Harold. "Q&A: What Does M and MM Stand For?". AccountingCoach.com. AccountingCoach, LLC. Retrieved 25 June 2015.
  8. ^ David Wells (1987). The Penguin Dictionary of Curious and Interesting Numbers. London: Penguin Group. p. 185. 1,000,000 = 106
  9. ^ Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A059925 (Initial members of two prime quadruples (A007530) with the smallest possible difference of 30.)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2019-01-27.
  10. ^ Tracing the History of the Computer - History of the Floppy Disk
  11. ^ a b "Sloane's A093112 : a(n) = (2^n-1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  12. ^ a b "Sloane's A093069 : a(n) = (2^n + 1)^2 - 2". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  13. ^ a b "Sloane's A007629 : Repfigit (REPetitive FIbonacci-like diGIT) numbers (or Keith numbers)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  14. ^ a b c "Sloane's A001599 : Harmonic or Ore numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  15. ^ a b c "Sloane's A000129 : Pell numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  16. ^ a b c d e "Sloane's A000045 : Fibonacci numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  17. ^ "Sloane's A001110 : Square triangular numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  18. ^ a b "Sloane's A004490 : Colossally abundant numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  19. ^ a b "Sloane's A002201 : Superior highly composite numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  20. ^ a b c "Sloane's A001190 : Wedderburn-Etherington numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  21. ^ Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A181098 (Primefree centuries)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2019-01-27.
  22. ^ "Sloane's A094133 : Leyland primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  23. ^ "Wolstenholme primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  24. ^ a b "Sloane's A001006 : Motzkin numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  25. ^ a b "Sloane's A000108 : Catalan numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  26. ^ "Sloane's A000979 : Wagstaff primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  27. ^ a b Sloane, N. J. A. (ed.). "Sequence A003226 (Automorphic numbers)". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2019-04-06.
  28. ^ "Sloane's A000058 : Sylvester's sequence". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  29. ^ "Sloane's A005165 : Alternating factorials". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  30. ^ "Sloane's A000110 : Bell or exponential numbers". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.
  31. ^ "Sloane's A088165 : NSW primes". The On-Line Encyclopedia of Integer Sequences. OEIS Foundation. Retrieved 2016-06-17.