0xFFFF

← 65534 65535 65536 →
Cardinalsixty-five thousand five hundred thirty-five
Ordinal65535th
(sixty-five thousand five hundred thirty-fifth)
Factorization3 × 5 × 17 × 257
Divisors16 total
Greek numeral͵εφλε´
Roman numeralLXVDXXXV
Binary11111111111111112
Ternary100222200203
Quaternary333333334
Quinary40441205
Senary12232236
Octal1777778
Duodecimal31B1312
HexadecimalFFFF16
Vigesimal83GF20
Base 361EKF36

65535 is the integer after 65534 and before 65536.

In mathematics[]

65535 is the product of the first four Fermat primes: 65535 = (2 + 1)(4 + 1)(16 + 1)(256 + 1). Because of this property, it is possible to construct with compass and straightedge a regular polygon with 65535 sides. See constructible polygon.

65535 is the 15th 626-gonal number, the 5th 6555-gonal number, the 3rd 21846-gonal number.

In computing[]

See also[]

References[]